Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
KaysRoots (#46934717)
 member for 9 years, 8 months, 22 days
Next
SarahTX
RE: FindAGrave #83953810
Happy to do it! It was an adventurous day of photo hunting and we learned a little more about the city & cemetery.

Added by SarahTX on May 21, 2017 6:06 PM

Donna Spears
RE: Edit for Lela Kornegay (#24044485)
Thank you very much. We appreciate your assistance.

Added by Donna Spears on May 17, 2017 3:41 PM

Donna Spears
RE: Edit for Lela Kornegay
Hoping that you can accept my edits for Lela Ruth Stone Kornegay. As I said, my source was from Lela herself. A pretty good source I hope you will agree. Obviously, she is no longer available to confirm that.:)

Added by Donna Spears on May 04, 2017 9:24 AM

Misty Dawson Paredez
RE: Tombstone photos
Yes ma'am, you are welcome.

Added by Misty Dawson Paredez on Apr 30, 2017 5:19 PM

Donna Spears
RE: Edit for Lela Kornegay
Lela was my 2nd cousin. Her parents were married in McLennan County in Jan 1893. Lela was their first born. They moved to Robertson County in 1897 after the birth of their second child, Amos, Jr., in Mart, McLennan County. I have no documentation regarding the move except Lela's recollection of what she was told by her parents. I am not aware of any documentation that disputes that.

Joe Spears

Added by Donna Spears on Apr 29, 2017 10:23 AM

kent shepard
RE: Link
I can not correct the error, contact AliceAnn (#47123265)or Judy Rodgers (#46828494)one of them linked Perlina (#35114262) to Geneir R. Cunningham (#65114244)

Kent (#46959088)

Added by kent shepard on Apr 02, 2017 9:16 AM

Bill and Denise
RE: Tombstones
You are more than welcome! We love the out of town country cemeteries.

Added by Bill and Denise on Mar 31, 2017 3:49 PM

Sherlocks Cousin
Headstone Pic for Amanda Denney
I don't know why I got her marker and not her husband's....maybe David didn't have one.

Added by Sherlocks Cousin on Mar 21, 2017 1:08 PM

Sherlocks Cousin
Eliza Denney
Still working on her:) I love to research folks outside my families as it gives me a break.

Added by Sherlocks Cousin on Mar 21, 2017 1:05 PM

Eliza Jane
RE: Cemetery Photo:
Hi Kay,
Gosh I feel badly that I just found your messages to me on Find A Grave from a yr ago. You asked me abt the Hamrick Cemetery in San Saba. There were some graves with the headstones still legible. They are there along with the iron crosses that Trenton Hamrick wanted my husband to make with the names and dates on them in case the headstones crumble. So the crosses are on the graves for Burrel L. Hamrick on far right then his son Joseph W. "Coonie" Hamrick,
and then two of the younger sisters of Joseph W.
Burrel and one of the little girls died right bef. Christmas of the flu. Then the other one died the next year I think it was so those two are on the same grave marker both say dau's of BL & ET Hamrick as does Joseph W. Barnett's. That was the link I needed proof of to join the DAR. There are 2 baby graves there with good legible grave markers of family. Hugh Goodloe baby boy and baby girl Elva ? can't think of her last name at the moment. I've been up all night! HA! There is a female buried under the big live oak. I bet she was the first one buried there and we believe it is prob. the dau. of ET and Burrel that died of childbirth. Her husband Geo. Wood I think it is and the twins boy and girl age 3 stayed there on the property as he farmed the land for Rinda. He remarried but looked like they still lived there. Then there was an ornate iron fence around another grave for J. R. Beckman who was a young man stabbed to death there on the property. His parents were from Germany and owned a grocery store in SS. I found that at the city clerks office in one of the death books since I had the name and dates of the death/murder. I think it was the last grave there bef. Rinda sold the property to the Brown's. So abt 1903. I feel that John and Zilphia Walpole Barnett are buried there but there are no headstones. They were on the 1870 census living there with Rinda and all the kids and grand kids etc. John Barnett died 1876. We put a large granite memorial there for John and Zilphia with their kids and spouses names on it. There were 46 graves there. We put crosses on each of them. ? if they lasted bec. they were small and wooden. Please reply for more info. Thanks for writing. June Hamrick Schaub

Added by Eliza Jane on Mar 01, 2017 6:51 AM

Bill and Denise
RE: Tombstone photos
You are more than welcome. We found a POC for Luling but they haven't returned our phone call. We are going back soon because we have a listing for those before 1970.

Added by Bill and Denise on Feb 18, 2017 5:37 AM

Deborah Clements
RE: Memorial 48781174
Hello, Kay - Yes, you are "singing to the choir"! I know exactly what you are saying since I've been researching for several years. It is amazing to me how some people copy information over without really even thinking about it. Also, my tree on Ancestry was originally public, but changed to private because of inaccurate copy-overs to other trees. Which, of course, means that over time they are sure to have tons of mistakes in their trees. But apparently, they just don't really care that much about being exact. But, more than likely, my tree still contains mistakes - it's always a work in progress. Sarah Jane is my 3XGAunt; her brother George Washington Robinson is my 2XGFather. Yes, I know the name was also Roberson. The story my grandmother told me [and there is room for error here] is that when GW homesteaded in KS, his war pension documents had the name as Robinson. Since it was too much trouble to try to communicate with Washington DC, he used that name. However, I have visited his grave and taken pictures of his Civil War marker and the name there is...Robison! I haven't been able to get back past GW's and Sarah Jane's parents. This family is dear to me since my grandmother's cousin who lived in Erie KS gave me an old album full of photos. That is where I found Sarah Jane - my grandmother was able to identify her for me. She looks very noble and sweet in the photo you have. Is she an ancestor of yours? I would love to know. Please visit GW's Find A Grave memorial #29007174 if you haven't already. Thank you, again for posting such a great photo! Deborah

Added by Deborah Clements on Feb 17, 2017 10:32 PM

kent shepard
RE: Perlina Allred #35114262
You are correct
AliceAnn is the only one that can delete
Geneir Olene Rector Cunningham from Perlina Allred

I have ask Judy Rodgers (#46828494)if she can delete Perlina Allred off of Geneir Olene Rector Cunningham # 65114244 memorial

Added by kent shepard on Feb 17, 2017 8:03 PM

Deborah Clements
Memorial 48781174
Kay - I'm sorry, I didn't ready your page before adding a photo to this memorial for Sarah Jane Robinson Wikle. In case you have not noticed, I thought I would let you know. She was the sister to my ancestor George Washington Robinson and I had this photo in my possession. I did enjoy seeing the photo you placed there of Sarah as an older lady. May I capture that photo and add to my family tree? Thank you - Deborah Clements

Added by Deborah Clements on Jan 27, 2017 9:57 PM

ray&jay
RE: Abijah Duncan #151838086
Bige Duncan is part of our extended family. How are you also related?

Added by ray&jay on Dec 14, 2016 4:24 PM

Old Waco
No marker
Wish I had better news for you!

Added by Old Waco on Nov 28, 2016 3:38 PM

Cindy S Munson
Willie M Jackson
Willie M Jackson is in plot 51 not the potters field. The picture I took of her headstone didnt come out well and I just haven had a good day to take another put I will go by today and do that. And can take a picture of the plot that the Jackson child is buried in and maybe one day Ill come across her obituary.

Added by Cindy S Munson on Nov 28, 2016 8:23 AM

Cindy S Munson
Willie M Jackson
Willie M Jackson is in plot 51 not the potters field. The picture I took of her headstone didn't come out well and I just haven had a good day to take another put I will go by today and do that. And can take a picture of the plot that the Jackson child is buried in and maybe one day I'll come across her obituary.

Added by Cindy S Munson on Nov 28, 2016 8:22 AM

Cindy S Munson
Jackson child
The Jackson Child is in the Potters field and has no marker. Golda V Jackson is on the other side of the cemetery. Two different children.

Added by Cindy S Munson on Nov 28, 2016 8:16 AM

J C Thompson
RE: Martha Fannin Barnett duplicate
Census records also support it. 1870 Canton Beat, Smith County

Added by J C Thompson on Nov 16, 2016 5:31 AM

Johnilee Biggs Osborn
Minnie Briscoe
I really don't know what you want me to do. I added this based on the headstone. The D/C does not have enough info to change the name (if that is what you wanted). This could be a male child with the name of alter or alten, plus the name on the D/C is Brisco.
Thank you,
Johnilee

Added by Johnilee Biggs Osborn on Nov 12, 2016 3:35 PM

Debbie Gibbons
RE: photo
Your welcome! Always glad to help you out.

Added by Debbie Gibbons on Nov 04, 2016 12:53 PM

Just Plain Nosy
RE: Maudine Shelton (#20530024)
Thanks for the heads up on this. I also sent an edit to Sparky. Maybe between the two of us it will get fixed. Thanks! :)

Added by Just Plain Nosy on Oct 20, 2016 11:42 AM

Wayne Smith
RE: Obituary
It was my pleasure, Kay. Thank you for the credit, I appreciate it!
Wayne

Added by Wayne Smith on Oct 05, 2016 12:20 PM

Juanita Woods
Edna Francis "Tookie" Holcomb Watts
Kay, Tookie was the only name I ever heard her called. Don't know how she obtained the nickname, next time I see her husband will ask & let you know.

Added by Juanita Woods on Oct 01, 2016 1:55 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service