Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Twist (#46920390)
 member for 14 years, 2 months, 11 days
Next
Diana Ayers
Mary Gregory Royce Cady
I just found the info that solves the Royce mystery. The 1860 census for the Town of Sterling, Macomb, MI has Sylvanus Royce age 44 and Mary age 39, Clayton age 14 and Solomon Gregory age 79. Sylvanus has been spelled Silvenus, Sylvenus, Silvanus. His brother Sylvester married Mary Jones on Oct 5, 1837 in Oakland County, MI. Could you please change the name you have written as Mary's first husband from Sylvester to Silvenus? Silvenus and Sylvester Royce are twins and were constantly confused. Thank you.
Diana

Added by Diana Ayers on Jul 20, 2017 7:02 PM

William Porter
RE: Helen G Zulick
The source of my information was the "Observer-Reporter" newspaper, Washington, Washington County, Pennsylvania, Monday, October 1, 1973. The first paragraph of her obituary is as follows: "Mrs. Helen G. Zulick, 50, of 577 Locust Avenue Washington, died at noon Sunday, September 30, 1973 in Washington Hospital." Her funeral notice in that addition of the newspaper also indicates she died on Sunday, September 30.

I did not see any correction in the following days's edition, so I made the assumption that the 30th was the correct date.

Bill Porter

Added by William Porter on Jul 19, 2017 4:10 PM

Diana Ayers
Mary Jane Gregory Cady
I can't find a marriage record for Sylvester Royce and Mary Jane Gregory. I have seen the death certificate of Clayton, but I also have the marriage record of Sylvester Royce and Mary J. Jones in Oakland County, MI, Oct. 5, 1837. The 1850 US census shows their following children: Sylvia A. 1839, Polly M. 1841, Louisa E. 1844 and Augusta D. 1850. Was Clayton born out of wedlock since a marriage record and a census can't seem to verify the information in Mary Jane Gregory Cady's memorial? The will and probate for Sylvester also doesn't list Clayton as his child.
Please provide documentation.
Thank you. Diana

Added by Diana Ayers on Jul 19, 2017 1:40 PM

Paula Evans
Memorial# 50786753 - My Cousin, Gordon R Hays.
Good Morning, I wanted to kindly let you know he is my cousin. I requested edited his memorial page by adding his parents ( my cousins) on it for you. His dad's name is: Don M Hays - Memorial# 80024167 and his mom's name is: Helen (Spear) Hays - Memorial# 86467821. Please kindly respond for me asap? Thank-you.

Added by Paula Evans on Jul 17, 2017 7:03 AM

grace byrne
BABY BERT
THANK YOU TWIST FOR TRANSFERRING MY BABY BROTHER TO ME...ITS IRONIC, BECAUSE BY A "TWIST OF FATE" DID I HAPPEN TO FIND HIM WHILE LOOKING FOR MY GRANDMOTHER'S GRAVE. THANK YOU AGAIN FOR HELPING ALL OF US.

Added by grace byrne on Jul 09, 2017 2:26 PM

Patty Lane
Lakeview Cemetery Calumet MI
Hello! I was recently in Calumet and took some photos while visiting family burials. One of the photos I took was of grave for Rudolph & Ellen Spehar. I searched before adding the records and found your records for them but the dates don't match for Rudolph. I do not know this family so have no way to know if they are the same as your listing but assume she is as hers match. I did not record the plot as it's difficult to find the office there open. I believe the marker to be in A2.
I am wondering if I should go head and add the photos to your record? Often dates are incorrect but I just wasn't sure and wanted to ask you. The dates for Rudolph are 1910-1988 - no military markers- they are on a shared stone.

Please advise- thanks!
Patty Lane

Added by Patty Lane on Jul 09, 2017 12:14 PM

Matt Hayes
Transfer request
Isabella Fales Brall 47828254 is my Great Great Great Grandmother could you please transfer her memorial to me thanks

Added by Matt Hayes on Jul 03, 2017 4:33 PM

gabby
Kuchinic Family
I think Contributor Joe solved the mystery of why John & Josephine Kuchinic's death records say they are buried in St Francis and church records say QOH. He did fulfill my request for headstones which are in QOH. He thinks they were moved to QOH after it was built in 1955. Makes perfect sense to me so I am deleting the Memorials I made for them in St Francis. I did send you a BIO for John Sr and accidentally did that Edit in John A Kuchinic so please ignore the Edit for John A Kuchinic and use the one for John Kuchinic Sr in his Edit. I'm grateful to Joe for solving this mystery and the Kuchinic Family is all together now.

Added by gabby on Jul 03, 2017 1:50 PM

barb162
Julia A Harlow Morey
Your memorial 139518586 is a duplicate of memorial 24030897 which was created on 1/18/2008 by IrishLady57. You need to merge them.

Added by barb162 on Jul 03, 2017 12:58 PM

Linda M. Welch
Cavalry Cemetery Waltham
Do you have listed ALL the graves in this cemetery? Because I have the death records for Emma M. Lord King and her husband James Francis King. They were buried in this cemetery according to their death records. Thanks so much. Linda M. Welch, contributor to Find A Grave.

Added by Linda M. Welch on Jul 02, 2017 1:40 PM

Loretta Smith
Greory Shiakas
My cousin's husband was Gregory Shiakas. You have his death date wrong. It is 01 January 2015 not 10 January. He was a sgt. not pfc but that is incorrect on the stone.

Please correct the death date. Thanks


Loretta

Added by Loretta Smith on Jun 29, 2017 1:53 PM

Don Bedwell
Elizabeth Scholastic DuBois Fish 142750477
you state that her husband survived her based on her death cert. Is it possible to send me a copy of her DC? thanks Don Bedwell

Added by Don Bedwell on Jun 27, 2017 8:30 AM

am
Edits
Twist,

I am trying to research a number of people for a family friend. I have a number of edits on memorials that you are the administrator. Would it be possible to accept the edits so I can see where I am at with the family.

Thank you for your time, have a nice holiday.

Added by am on Jun 26, 2017 3:18 PM

A Horan
RE: Shirley Tiilikka Memorial
Thanks. So you'll take care of having them merged? Thank you!

Added by A Horan on Jun 25, 2017 4:58 PM

Clara Pasko
Pine Ridge Cemetery - Adolphus Faitson
Might this be Adolphus Fritsch? Find A Grave 156025739 The marker does say BROTHER on the top of it.

Added by Clara Pasko on Jun 23, 2017 3:35 PM

Robert Chapin
Isadore Freedman 60392007
I'm not sure how or when I surfed into that erroneous image. I don't think I have any additional information for you. Death certificates from 1943 are generally protected by privacy law. Try putting this in the seekingmichigan.org search box: 005362077_01382

Added by Robert Chapin on Jun 14, 2017 10:40 AM

FergyMom
29492332
Hello. First, thank you for all your work with these memorials. I am writing about Charlotte Marie Burke Walls memorial. My correction was declined because the info didn't match your records.
I believe someone wrote "Ne:" before her name as "Nee" was used to refer to maiden names.
We had this exact issue with a relative's birth record. Her record literally recorded her first name as "ReLeasa", because whoever wrote the memo added "Re:" as in "reference to."
Charlotte's parents were Basil E Burke and Lois Wilma Howden. She was the wife of my 1st cousin, 2x removed, Douglas Wilson Walls.
Her family appears together in the 1940 census with the surname Burke.
In her marriage and social security application she used the surname Burke. Her parents are also listed on that record.
I understand if you do not wish to change your record, but could you contribute a note to the memorial stating her maiden name was actually Burke?
Thanks again for all your work!

Added by FergyMom on Jun 11, 2017 7:14 PM

Alison
Edits for Edith Misener
All accepted, which you probably know already!

I total agree with what you wrote

when you get into the number of memorials you and I have, you notice how many people sent suggestions with no support and which are just wrong, on the face wrong - so thanks for asking for the support. What use is the posted info if it is wrong?

The group of us who ask for documentation to prove relationships etc is growing exponentially all in an effort to keep this site a reliable source of Family information.

Thank you for all you do to help keep it that way

Alison

Added by Alison on Jun 10, 2017 10:59 AM

Miss Morgan
Louis & Jacob Lasky
FYI: Louis (# 60298204) is the father of Jacob (#60298238). The family owned the Lasky Theater in Hamtramck. See Cinema Treasures link for more information: http://cinematreasures.org/theaters/4237/comments

Added by Miss Morgan on Jun 09, 2017 1:57 AM

Paula Evans
My Uncle Gene H. Mayer - 1928 - 1988 - Place Of Burial in Niagara, Wisconsin Location?
Hi, My Uncle Gene H. Mayer - 1928 - 1988 - Place Of Burial in Niagara, Wisconsin Location? Gene H. Mayer - 1928 - 1988 - Memorial# 179944135 (Saint Anthony Cemetery). I'm not sure if he is buried there or in at: Hillcrest Cemetery. (Hillcrest Cemetery), his Memorial# 179944023. I have his memorial page in both cemeteries until I get the right cemetery where he was buried in at. I tried researching for it for years and still nothing atall and so I'm not sure where to start. Saint Anthony Cemetery and Hillcrest Cemetery offices both have records of people with: names, dates of births, dates of deaths, dates of burials of all with section numbers and Lot/grave numbers for those who are buried there. Please kindly respond for me asap? Thank-you.

Added by Paula Evans on Jun 06, 2017 2:51 PM

Hayek A
Leda Patrick LaChapelle 32417190
Hi Twist,
"Pat" was my great uncle Gil's wife. I am a granddaughter of his brother Adrian who moved to Minneapolis from Escanaba in the 1920s.

Yesterday, I created a memorial for him linked with her and tracked down both their Plot info with the cemetery, and sent you an Edit to approve for "Pat" for the Plot info.

Thanks very much!
..Anne

Added by Hayek A on Jun 06, 2017 5:57 AM

Roland Koski
Shirley Nelson Transfer
Thank you for allowing Sharon to make this Find A Grave transfer possible for my sister so I may continue the linkage in my large family. I'm new at this and it is a blessing to have knowledgeable volunteers assisting me. Roland

Added by Roland Koski on May 28, 2017 11:47 AM

Sharon
Thank you
Thank you for transferring the Memorial of Shirley Koski Nelson to her brother, Roland Koski, it is very much appreciated.

Sharon Klima

Added by Sharon on May 28, 2017 7:22 AM

Clara Pasko
Pine Ridge Cemetery, Bay City, MI
I have finished putting plot numbers on the known burial sites. Thank you for considering the edits I have put out on your entries. Thank you also for being a part of documenting the burials.

Added by Clara Pasko on May 25, 2017 6:56 AM

bbhetch
Transfers
Thank you for transferring my mom's and brother's memorial pages to me. I really appreciate it. Thank you for the work that you have done.
Bbhetch

Added by bbhetch on May 24, 2017 6:25 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service