Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Ruth (#46917456)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 3 days
Next
Mandy L
Memorial #41845172
Ruth, please remove your link of this memorial from memorial #100066653. The Jane Smoot that was married to John Franklin Wasson is memorial #100665011.
Thank you.
Mandy
GGD of Jane Smoot 1844-1905

Added by Mandy L on Jun 26, 2017 10:56 AM

CarolC
RE: wrong person, wrong parents, wrong family
Thanks! I originally contacted you because yours was the only name other than mine that was there. I didn't have anyone else to contact. I just looked and it seems the erroneous info is now gone. If you took care of it, I do appreciate it!
I just get frustrated with folks who "add" things based on assumptions and not actual research. If the person had only done basic research, they would have recognized their error. I am glad it wasn't you...and wish I could share my remarks with the culprit. Who knows what else they have done to other records! Thanks for letting me know ......and fixing it up. Enjoy your evening! Carol C.

Added by CarolC on Jun 07, 2017 4:46 PM

Mary Gathman-Kent
William and Ida Gathman
I'd have much more family I would like to link to them (their children, siblings, etc.) in their Bios. Can you please transfer them to me so I can manage their memorials?

Added by Mary Gathman-Kent on Jun 07, 2017 9:48 AM

Mary Gathman-Kent
Ida Dorothea Carolina Sophia Gathman (Steffen) #20602048
Hello again:

Ida is my great grandmother and I'd like to request her memorial be transferred to me.

I submitted an edit request for her birth and death dates already.

Please contact me with any questions.

Thank you again!

Added by Mary Gathman-Kent on Jun 05, 2017 11:12 PM

Mary Gathman-Kent
William H. Gathman #20602052
Hello there:

William H. Gathman is my Great Grandfather. I would like to request a transfer of his site to me please.

I've already submitted an edit request to add his full dates of birth and death, but I'd like to add his spouse and children, etc.

Please message me back or email me.

Thank you,
Mary Gathman-Kent

Added by Mary Gathman-Kent on Jun 05, 2017 10:50 PM

Find A Grave Volunteer
# 66146015
Again...This is a duplicate. This is my mother, and I added her years before. Thank you. Jayne

Added by Find A Grave Volunteer on May 25, 2017 9:13 PM

Find A Grave Volunteer
# 66145987
Again...This is a duplicate. This is my sister, and I added her years before. Thank you. Jayne

Added by Find A Grave Volunteer on May 25, 2017 9:10 PM

Jody Umphenour
relative?
Hi,
I was just trying to find out if you knew that this is Muriel B. Dennis, with the maiden name Benson... I don't know much about my Grandfathers family and was trying to find out. I know he had a sister named Muriel who she and her husband began Good News Publishing Co. She would be my mom's aunt, my great aunt... I was hoping to find more info on her and my grandfather's parents, his name is John Benson and he moved with my grandmother, Leona Barstow Benson along with all their children including my mother to southern California in the 50's probably maybe late 40's. Do you know if this is Muriel Benson who married Clyde Dennis?

Added by Jody Umphenour on Apr 23, 2017 4:25 PM

CarolC
wrong person, wrong parents, wrong family
Ruth, while it is nice to add things, please take care that you are not making assumptions. You added a grave and info on a Robert W. Bussman to my grandfather's memorial (Lawrence Bussman, NY) that I correctly set up. While he did have a son named Robert, it is NOT the one you have attached. Please remove all info on Robert W. Bussman from my Grandfather's memorial. That is NOT his son.
The one you found is the child of Bernard William Bussman and Catherine Elizabeth Meir. Their son was Robert W. Bussman and his wife was Mary Alice Baer. I have been doing this for years and teach geneology classes. It is best not to make such assumptions and add material to other people's posts unless you have verified it. It would simply involve contacting the person who posted and asking if it is correct. Other people can run with this erroneous info and perpetuate the error. Please remove this info promptly and find the right person to attach it to. Contact me if you need more info...cclemens318@roadrunner.com
Thanks for your prompt attention to this mistake...which we all are prone to make!

Added by CarolC on Apr 18, 2017 5:00 PM

Connie Smith
Leslie Gene Smith
Please turn this over to me for further information. This is my husband's grave. Thank you Constance Smith.

Added by Connie Smith on Dec 28, 2016 4:31 PM

Gratia Hursey
Hannah Downey
Thank you for the entry on Hannah Young From Wheaton Cem. Just wondering if you are related to this woman?
Gratia Hursey
Gratiamail41@gmail.co

Added by Gratia Hursey on Dec 22, 2016 9:26 PM

LoveHistory
DELETE
Delete Duplicates Wasmond 170045365 & Schultz 169671846

Added by LoveHistory on Sep 25, 2016 8:15 PM

Cindy (Seifert) Cooper Abelson
Seifert
Thank You for the Picture's.
Cindy

Added by Cindy (Seifert) Cooper Ab... on Sep 22, 2016 9:13 AM

Kathleen Schneider
Arthur Morley birth year
This is awkward. I was checking his WWI registration and it has the year of his birth 1881. The grave marker is incorrect.

Added by Kathleen Schneider on Sep 18, 2016 10:27 AM

John Rentz
RE: Kenneth Wessner

Ruth,

You are welcome, and I am glad to be of assistance.

Added by John Rentz on Aug 18, 2016 8:40 AM

Martin W Johnson
RE: Arthur Sheldon
thank you. martin johnson belvidere illinois civil war historian in north central illinois since 1969.

Added by Martin W Johnson on Aug 17, 2016 6:29 PM

Timothy Ory
RE: Carol & Eddie Lawrence
You are very welcome.

Added by Timothy Ory on Jul 31, 2016 9:20 AM

Alvin Poole
Edward Cavanaugh & Agnes Brewster
Hi Ruth, Could you add memorial picture 53744247 to Edward Cavanaugh 53744281 & his wife Agnes Brewster Cavanaugh 53744288. Looks like Edward and Agnes are on the headstone with her parents. Let me know if questions. Thanks Alvin, 47244491.

Added by Alvin Poole on Jul 19, 2016 6:33 AM

Nancy Raimondi
Transfers
Hi Ruth
thank you so much for transferring the grave pages of my mom, dad and brother-in-law. I really appreciate the wonderful pictures that you took and that you created their pages. I don't know if you live in Wheaton, my hometown, but woyld love to meet you if I can come North again.
In appreciation,
Nancy

Added by Nancy Raimondi on Jul 14, 2016 6:43 AM

Nancy Raimondi
Transfer request
Hi Ruth
I know you are probably very busy but I am concerned you did not answer my message from a month ago. I had requested the transfer of pages for my Mom, Dad, and brother-in-law. I am anxious to add the pictures etc to complete these pages.
Phyllis Milne
James W. Milne
Edger Tobias
Thank you for responding. I have a special need to do this soon and I appreciate your cooperation.
N. Raimondi

Added by Nancy Raimondi on Jul 06, 2016 6:11 PM

Lisa Juslin
Clifford Johnson
Hi Ruth,

I am helping my husband with his family ancestry. Are you by chance related to Clifford or Sonja Johnson?

Thank you,

Lisa Juslin Johnson
ljuslin@msn.com

Added by Lisa Juslin on Jun 15, 2016 11:59 AM

Nancy Raimondi
Transfer request
Hi Ruth
I see that you have the pages for Phyllis Milne, James W Milne, Phyllis Milne Tobias and Edger Tobias. Phyllis Milne is my mom and James Milne is my Father. Phyllis Tobias is my sister and Ed is my brother-in-law. I would really appreciate it if you would turn these pages over to me so I could complete them with the pictures and information that I have. Thank you so much for taking pictures of the stones. I love the Fall leaves around Mom's stone!
Nancy Milne Raimondi
#488406710

Added by Nancy Raimondi on Jun 14, 2016 10:44 AM

LoveHistory
RE: 43776113 Obit: William M. Schibur
You are welcome.

Added by LoveHistory on May 28, 2016 7:46 PM

Kevin Baase
RE: Robert A. Walker
No problem!

Added by Kevin Baase on May 26, 2016 5:42 AM

Bob
Janis Platacis
Here is a look at the obit-same person! and the stone seems to have the wrong date, should be 2015.
http://www.williams-kampp.com/_mgxroot/page_10780.php?task=All
I added more to the bio from the obit. What do you think?
Bob

Added by Bob on May 24, 2016 9:39 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service