Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Diane Winters (#46906439)
 member for 10 years, 1 month
Next
Cheryl Hayes Bramlett
Reallie E Hayes
Dianne, I am a granddaughter of Reallie Hayes. I would like to know if need other information about his children. He has 2 other sons and one daughter that have died, plus there were two small children of grandma and grandpa that died. There are 3 living sons and 2 living daughters. Please le me know how u reasearched the information. I see where my grandfather was a WWI vet and I have a great great great grandfather that was in civil war for the south. This info I have only verified on this site. I would love to verify from other records and possibly see if I have a relative that fought in the revolutionary war. Can you give me some pointers? Thank you.

Cheryl Hayes Bramlett

Added by Cheryl Hayes Bramlett on May 25, 2017 6:56 PM

Bennett Dickson
Thomas Gadd Abigail Johnson
Diane,

First, many thanks for the excellent work that you have done with the Asbury Cemetery and the William Johnson Family.

I am helping a descendant of this family with his application for the Sons of the American Revolution. Specifically, I understand that William Johnson deeded land in Shelby County to some of his children and I am hoping that you might have a suggestion for us to follow to obtain copies short of a visit to the Courthouse.

Thank you so much for our help.

Bennett Dickson
Genealogist, Henry Leavenworth Chapter SAR
bennett.dickson@wildblue.net

Added by Bennett Dickson on May 19, 2017 12:09 PM

MT1950
RE: Photos of Obits
A bit more about the Proudfoot "photo"..... I should have added the state the paper is inn in the documentation I did provide..probably didn't think of it as most of my "additions" to memorials are the hometown paper....... MT....... you could add that for proper documentation. Still will get the page # for you later. Some of the bios Find A Grave has posted on memorials for me that contributors have not responded to - did not have the page # and they added them anyhow... so maybe that is a forgivable error in their minds.....
I had loaded the photo of the clipping in March of 2016 over a year ago....it was not posted May 18, 2017. (Just to clarify your note on the memorial)
Thanks for all the help

Added by MT1950 on May 18, 2017 8:46 PM

MT1950
RE: Photos of Obits
Thank you... I am aware of the Find A Grave regulations - I only added the photo of the clippings when I did not get a response from you for some time, after I sent the edit -- am not sure of the date that I sent it, but after not seeing it added after sometime - I put the photo up as to not lose the information. I'm glad you transcribed it. If you didn't get the addition edit.. I'm not sure what would have happened.

I did document it with the paper name and the date... I will see if I can get the page # (it is a very, very small town paper and I must not have recorded it) I will send it when I have time to look it up. I did delete the photo.

I now send biographies to Find A Grave, when I do not hear from the contributor as per what Find A Grave told me to do.

Added by MT1950 on May 18, 2017 7:28 PM

Bev Boyer
Mary Lynch
Thank you for the obituary on Mary Lynch. It does seem the obituary had an error in names of parents, and birthplace. Obituaries add so much to the memorials.

Added by Bev Boyer on Apr 25, 2017 5:41 PM

Deborah Blair
Hefner Pics
Thank you so very much for taking time to fill my request. The pics look great and are most appreciated. Deborah Blair

Added by Deborah Blair on Apr 19, 2017 3:26 PM

arrowkeeper
RE: Paul McDowell Marker Photo at Crown Hill
You are very welcome.
Bob Hubbard
arrowkeeper

Added by arrowkeeper on Mar 23, 2017 10:07 AM

Brenda Johnson
RE: Shrum Cemetery Marker Photos
I changed the last name on Dowell to McDowell. I usually use foil with a damp sponge if the stone is in good shape to get an impression. It never hurts the stone but I didn't do it on this one. I have no idea why I didn't. Had to on some others at that cemetery. Thanks for the other idea on the crayon suggestion. Also, appreciate your sources and hunting them down for the last name so it's correct.-Brenda

Added by Brenda Johnson on Mar 22, 2017 6:20 PM

K Garnica
Handy
Thank you so much Diane for the transfers.

Karen

Added by K Garnica on Mar 16, 2017 1:46 PM

Cemetery Haunter
David Achey
Thanks. Since the dates were so different I didn't think he was the same person.
Judy
Cem. Haunter

Added by Cemetery Haunter on Mar 06, 2017 9:18 AM

Lisa M (Beloat) McDowell
Eleanora F McDowell
Thank you for the information! I see your maiden name is McDowell. Are you related to Eleanora? She is my husbands aunt. Thank you again,Lisa

Added by Lisa M (Beloat) McDowell on Mar 02, 2017 9:22 PM

Olsen
RE: Walrath
You are correct. It is Cora Marshall. So many names swimming through my head. I will update the file later for the Walrath's to include Preston and Joan (she was cremated my mom just told me). I've put them on my to do list on ancestory so I don't forget.

My mother is sending me some newspaper clippings and additional pictures of the family. I'll send you copies of those under the correct memorials when I get them so that you have those to share as well.

I'm sorry to hear Audrey has no headstone. I have no idea what they cost, but will look into that later.

One more little on missing. I think it's the son Frances (not to be confused with Francis their daughter)listed on 1910 Census, then disappears. If I find him I'll include him as well.

Thank you again Diane!!

Added by Olsen on Feb 20, 2017 7:57 PM

RKD
RE: Photos at Custer Nat'l Cem
You're very welcome. I also added a photo of his wife's side of the stone in case you're interested.

Thanks for letting me know about the double photo. I found a glitch with the new photo transcribe feature that doesn't allow you to fulfill your claimed photo requests. I had to go back and add them the old fashioned way and thought I had removed all of the duplicates but obviously missed his.

Added by RKD on Feb 20, 2017 7:12 AM

Ancestor Hunter
All of My Memorials
Please feel free to use the photos and copies of documents I have posted as they are meant to be shared and enjoyed by all. My memorials consist mainly of family lines with the exception of a few others who mean something to me as well. I am willing to transfer memorials as my family branches go way, way out in many cases. Blessings, Cynthia

Added by Ancestor Hunter on Feb 12, 2017 12:20 PM

Lilydale Memorials
RE: Robert Flynn Memorial
Not sure why the Robert Flynn 123369030 pension card is unacceptable. The card and caption document his Civil War Service. I will delete the card photo if you prefer a bio entry:

CIVIL WAR VETERAN
CO E, 11 MINN INF

All the best in 2017!


Added by Lilydale Memorials on Dec 26, 2016 9:39 PM

Bob W
RE: Schmidt and Gludt
Diane,
Thank you for your follow-up. I'll let you know if I'm able to find more about Mary Gludt's family in Iowa.
Best regards,
Bob W.

Added by Bob W on Dec 12, 2016 1:02 PM

F Priam
RE: Nathan Smells
No problem Diane!, all is good. Thanks for all of the work you do! :-)

Added by F Priam on Nov 19, 2016 7:29 AM

F Priam
RE: Nathan Smells
Sorry Diane, just delete the edit...as I mentioned before, I'm going through 1000's of death certificates and I cannot copy each one. I completely understand that you wish to see the info yourself and do not wish to just trust me that I'am going through the actual certificates... Others acept my edits when I tell them the source and that is enough for them....only you give me a hard time!, lol
Anyway, if you are on Big Horn County, you should be able to locate the certificate....I have moved on and now working through the letter "B"
Good Luck :-)

Added by F Priam on Nov 18, 2016 4:20 PM

C. D. Phillips
RE: Jack Mero - 129842818
Good Morning Diane,
Common knowledge in the family (I am his 1st cousin) the census and his 1st born son with Marjorie's death certificate listing the father as Chester C. Mero and the mother as Marji Heath.
His maternal Grandfathers name was Carlos, he was named after him.

Added by C. D. Phillips on Nov 17, 2016 8:11 AM

Carl Steiger
Shipley
Thanks for your quick updates...and all you do to make this site better.

Carl Steiger

Added by Carl Steiger on Oct 26, 2016 12:50 PM

F Priam
RE: Source Citation
Hi Diane,
I completely understand. I have send you edits with "as per death certificate", but from sheer laziness from typing that every time, I have not always stated that....I assumed that you understood that ALL Information was strictly from the Death Certificates.

I'am working through 1000's of Death Certificates and trying to connect families and generations along the way and since some of the family members were created by you, I send you the information, but if you decline them, then the families will forever remain broken.

It is double the work for me to send you copies of everything, because you can access the same information via any computer and update your own memorials....I was trying to be helpful...so from now on I will just continue on my own and will not burden you again with tons of edits...sorry for that!

Cheers, Frank

Added by F Priam on Sep 06, 2016 11:59 AM

Gerald Sewell
James J. Sloan Headstone #129885484
Hello Ms Winters:

I am the grandson of James J. Sloan.(#129885484) He is my Mother's father. My mother is Betty (Bette) M. (Sloan) Sewell. I attached a picture of James J Sloan to your "find A Grave" posting for James J Sloan. The headstone and cemetery matches the death certificate for my grandfather.

I would like to have permission to use your photo of the gravestone for my ancestry tree if possible.

May I use it?

Added by Gerald Sewell on Aug 31, 2016 11:50 AM

F Priam
RE: Lincoln Stewart
Diane, sorry, I cannot seem to locate it yet..if his wife is Betty Johnson?, then records do list him as Lincoln A Whiteshirt Stewart in some cases or just Lincoln A Stewart.

Added by F Priam on Aug 29, 2016 7:59 PM

F Priam
RE: Lincoln Stewart
Diane,
Ok, I will forward that to you later today.
Frank

Added by F Priam on Aug 29, 2016 7:30 AM

Darrold Schall
Ferdinand Axtmann
Hi Diane,

We walked this cemetery a number of times last week
looking for Ferdinand Axtmann as we took
photos of other family members.

We could not find Ferdinand anywhere. There are
a number of old Iron crosses that do not have a
name on them anymore so it may be one of them.

Regards,
Darrold Schall
Cindy Axtman Schall

Added by Darrold Schall on Aug 25, 2016 12:00 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service