Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lena Seng (#46887311)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 4 days
Next
Janet
RE: Eleanore Capitola Ervine Robertson
This is pretty confusing. Here are the facts that I know. Eleanor was married to Paul Robertson in 1942. Eleanor had a baby in 1951 whose father was named Robertson. Eleanor is buried with the baby and Eldridge Robertson. Paul and Eldridge are brothers. I haven't found Paul's grave. I haven't found a marriage between Eleanor and Eldridge. It's entirely possible that Eldridge is just an uncle buried with Eleanor and her child. The child is between Eleanor and Eldridge. I would suggest getting a copy of the death certificate of Candy Lee Robertson and see if it lists the given name of her father.

Added by Janet on Dec 30, 2016 2:43 PM

Gary Rissler
RE: Krose graves MT
Thank you anyway. Yes, please transfer and I'll take it from here.

Added by Gary Rissler on Nov 08, 2016 6:08 AM

Gary Rissler
Krose graves MT
Lena:

I see you created memorials for two on the 4 Krose family members in MT. This is my grandmother line and there have always been mystery surrounding her, who her parents were, etc. We are now certain that Rebecca H Heckethorn Kose was her mother and that Clause H Kose was her step-father. A document showing her inheriting a building in MT from Clause, helped with this. We also know my grandmother Edna Baines Heckethorne was raised primarily by her grandparents, Cyrus Heckethorn and Elizabeth (Powell) Heckethorne. The rest is somewhat a mystery still. Where was grandma really born? When did she live in or close to Ft. Fetterman, WY? Why did she go back to Iowa with her grandparents? Some records show Rebecca and Clause married before Edna was born, so why did she have her motherís maiden name. Is there any thuth to the rumor that Edna was o result of her mom being raped by a native American. A lot of gaps.

Anything you can help me with on the Kose family would be appreciated. I also sent you a private email.

Best regards,

Gary Rissler
G Rissler Genealogy
G Rissler Photography and Photo Restoration
dba G Rissler Development Solutions LLC
Greater New York City Area
845-978-3344 cell
845-496-1495 office
grissler@hvc.rr.com
https://www.facebook.com/grisslergroup/
https://www.linkedin.com/in/garyrissler

Added by Gary Rissler on Nov 07, 2016 10:59 AM

B.J. Waters
RE: Evelyn W. Murray
Hi Lena! I wish I could help you, but I don't have any other information on Evelyn or her husband. Sorry!

-B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Jul 11, 2016 11:43 AM

Waggykat
re: Roy A. Pendergraft #21250648
Hey ... I posted a picture of Mr. Pendergraft's grave, and when I did, it put his grave picture at the top of the memorial. As memorial owner, you can switch the order of the pictures. His portrait photo should be on top, and I feel bad that my posting his grave picture moved it down. Please go in an rearrange the pictures, so the picture of him is on the top. Thank you! God bless ...

Added by Waggykat on Jun 13, 2016 10:34 AM

cara
RE: Maggie Jane Bunn Nave
Yes, it was a typo and it has been corrected. Thank you for your edit. Cara

Added by cara on Jan 05, 2016 12:50 AM

William Yates
RE: Montana
Some of my Yates did settle near Big Timber in the 1800's. They were from Mercer County, Missouri. You can reply to my email.

Added by William Yates on Jan 04, 2016 3:35 PM

William Yates
RE: Nancy Schuchman
Sorry, meant use the Edit tab. Then it goes fast.

Bill

Added by William Yates on Jan 04, 2016 10:43 AM

William Yates
RE: Nancy Schuchman
Sure. Please use the Transfer Management tab.

Added by William Yates on Jan 04, 2016 10:42 AM

Colleen Capps
Beall's
Lena,
Thank you for the transfers on Emma and Sherman Beall. It is appreciated.
Colleen

Added by Colleen Capps on Dec 14, 2015 2:32 PM

Denise Crawford
De Borgia Cemetery
I have transferred the requested memorials into your care. Sorry for the delay - we were out of town.

Added by Denise Crawford on Dec 11, 2015 12:14 PM

Kristie Moore
RE: Truman Bowen
I absolutely agree! I love meeting new cousins and learning more about family! :)

Added by Kristie Moore on Oct 14, 2015 12:15 PM

Kristie Moore
Truman Bowen
Hello, I saw that you are related to Truman as so am I. He was my 6th great uncle. His brother Jesse Bowen was my 5th great grandfather. I wanted to say hello to a new cousin :)

Kristie

Added by Kristie Moore on Oct 14, 2015 11:17 AM

Ruth Smith
Rufus J. Hoke
Lena: Your biography for Rufus J. Hoke was so very interesting - memorial #33375307 buried at Fairmount Cemetery in Cape Girardeau, Mo. I am a volunteer here in Cape and have taken pictures of all the graves at Fairmount and the other city cemetery. They had him listed as Rufus Hope so I had made a memorial page for him but the location of his grave is still unknown. I deleted the page with the name spelled Hope and added a picture to your page of an area where he is likely to be buried. Your story would make an excellent newspaper article if you would care to contact Sharon Sanders at the Southeast Missourian - she writes articles "Out of the Past". Thanks for all you do to make history interesting for all of us. Ruth Smith

Added by Ruth Smith on May 12, 2015 10:08 AM

Robert & Dolly
Mary Hoke
I am not a member of the Hoke family, just think everyone should have some flowers, thank you for writing and have a great day.

Added by Robert & Dolly on Feb 18, 2015 8:56 AM

Dixie Armstrong
William G. Walter
Hi Lena,

May I also request
William G. Walter #25742946
and spouse
Josephine L. Walter #25742947

Thank you,
Dixie Armstrong

Added by Dixie Armstrong on Jan 04, 2015 12:36 PM

Dixie Armstrong
Wesley Walter
Hi Lena,

I would like to request the transfer of management of my 3rd Great-grandfather, Wesley R. Walter, memorial #25742945 and his son William P. Walter, memorial #25742949 who had no issue.

Thank you,
Dixie Armstrong
(#48047524)

Added by Dixie Armstrong on Dec 27, 2014 6:31 PM

Brenda
Re:James Roscoe Whittington
Thank you for transferring this memorial!

Added by Brenda on Jul 28, 2014 8:45 PM

Brenda
James Roscoe Whittington #25819710
Hello- I am wondering if you could transfer this memorial to me. James is the grand uncle of my husband. Thank you! Brenda

Added by Brenda on Jul 27, 2014 9:32 PM

CH32
Thank You
Thank you so much Lena. It is so kind of
you.

Added by CH32 on May 24, 2014 9:19 AM

CH32
#25742878 and #25742877
Hi Lena,

I gave you dates, links, and such on my
grandparents. Orton Sirrine and Mary Zorena
VanVelsor Sirrine, but I got to thinking I should have just asked for a transfer.

Thanks for everything.

Candy

Added by CH32 on May 12, 2014 4:12 PM

Richard Parker
RE: Collins Allen Cem
Lena,

I'm at the library and have done some research on your Allen Cemetery. Who ever made this cemetery got the incorrect name for it and that is why you were missled.

According to the St. Clair Cemetery Book this cemetery is listed as Preston/Allen Cemetery.

The two Wood memorials in your Allen cemetery are listed in the Preston/Allen Cemetery as well as other memorials. If you are related to the Allens you may want to check out Preston/Allen Cemetery.

If you have relatives in Allen Cemetery, send me the names and I will transfer any that I owen to you.


Richard

Added by Richard Parker on Jan 28, 2014 8:49 AM

Richard Parker
RE: Collins Allen Cem
Lena,

Thanks for your quick answer. I believe you are right. Why don't we do this. You delete yours and I will transfer the ones in the correct cemetery over to you. I believe this will be the simple way. Let me know what you think.

I'm not related to the Allens that I know of. I'm related to Kellers who are buried in the cemetery.

Richard

Added by Richard Parker on Jan 27, 2014 2:01 PM

Richard Parker
Martha Francis - Allen Cemetery
Lena,

I hate to a bearer of bad news but you seemed to have some of the Allen family in the wrong Allen Cemetery. Find a Grave lists at least two Allen Cemeteries.

You have Martha Francis in the wrong cemetery. She is buried in the Allen Cemetery along Highway 54 about one mile west of Collins, Missouri. This cemetery is on private land and cannot be seen from the highway.

How do I know this. Good question! Glad you asked it. I have a memorial for her in this Allen Cemetery and I photographed her tombstone, proving she is buried there.

I suggest you take a look at this second Allen Cemetery, As far I know all the tombstones has be done in this cemetery,

The cemetery you used show thirty internments and the one I used shows 225 interments. I aloso ranned the surnamed of the Wood family in the cemetery I'm awares of and got no hits on this family. Also Tess's photo of the cemetery dosen't look like the Hy 54 Cemetery.

Please check this out and let see if we can solve this promblen.


Richard

Added by Richard Parker on Jan 26, 2014 8:09 AM

Grave Maven
Once again
Thank you for all the "linky goodness"!

Always,
Karen

Added by Grave Maven on Nov 07, 2013 2:44 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service