Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

blueheron14 (#46883128)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 27 days
Next
Russell Kasper
Benjamin Houston
There is a GAR Marker attached with this headstone.

Added by Russell Kasper on Jul 10, 2017 3:07 PM

Judy Ebersole
Holt
You may keep him as he is not a relative of mine I am always happy when a memorial finds a home

Added by Judy Ebersole on May 31, 2017 11:44 AM

Deborah Crain
Joseph H. Painter
When I tried to request a photo it said not a valid Cemetery. What does that mean?

deborahcrain@yahoo.com

Added by Deborah Crain on Jan 02, 2017 1:17 PM

serverplusman
re;155582760
I think I have found more siblings, but I would suggest that you in Crenshaw's Quaker records to confirm
Susanna Holloway Harrison, Married Henry Harrison in 1827 at Sussex Virginia.
Martha Holloway Judkins who is married to James Judkins. I believe he is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.
I also have suspicions Sarah remarried in 1808 in Columbiana County Ohio to Israel Scott.
All this information I got from Family search.

I do not want credit for this information. I hope it proves fruitful
Best Regards Gary

Added by serverplusman on Sep 21, 2016 9:15 AM

Zelda
RE: New Painter memorials
Took a few days to get back to this, sorry. I transferred new memorials, but it seems like there may be some relevant ones missing, or maybe I created fewer than I thought. If you run across anything I missed that you'd like to update or manage (you could hardly be called a hoarder), let me know.

Added by Zelda on Aug 26, 2016 11:34 AM

Zelda
New Painter memorials
Hi,

Would you like me to transfer the new Painter memorials to you? Might make it easier to manage their information that way.

Marcia

Added by Zelda on Aug 16, 2016 8:42 PM

N Aitken
EthertonFindAGrave144719525
You did a wonderful job on Wm Etherton site. Printed it out. One problem the parents are in error. Not sure but will add census/proof if you want. Father James Etherton mother Rachel Bixler. Have more info if you need it.
James Etherton appears on the 1850 federal census of Jefferson County, Dist 42 (19 Oct) Missouri (Page 469: FHL Micrfilm #443,610)

Etherton, James age 37 B KY farmer
Rachel age 33 B KY
William age 17 B KY
Jeremiah J age 14 B KY
John age 12 B KY
Robert age 10 B KY Attended School
Lorinda age 7 B KY
Jacob age 5 B KY
Daniel age 2 B IL

Added by N Aitken on Aug 08, 2016 11:12 AM

Joshua Painter
RE: Katherine Painter
I was rather dissappointed about not finding her stone. I had let myself get my hopes up about finding it. It's in the midst of a forest and probably about half of the cemetery is buried.

And that is very interesting. Do you have a digital copy of it?

Added by Joshua Painter on Aug 07, 2016 7:15 PM

Joshua Painter
Katherine Painter
I thought you may be interested in knowing that I live about 6 miles south of the location of where Sinking Creek Presbytian used to meet in Springfield, OH. I wanted to see if Katherine
Painter the wife of Andrew was buried in the Sinking Creek Cemetery. Unfortunately, most of the graves have been either vandalized or swallowed up by the earth. I did not find her name on any existing stone above ground. So unless a record shows up we may never know.

Added by Joshua Painter on Aug 07, 2016 5:32 AM

Russell Kasper
Peabody (Houstonville) Cemetery
No more information has been found regarding the Peabody (Houstonville) Cemetery. No more family members for the Peabody family have been found in the area, related to Charles A. and Amia Peabody. There are families with the name Houston (pronounced HUS TON) living in the area, to include Rantoul. They have not been able to tell me much, not really interested in genealogy. The Urbana Free Library, who maintains the only surviving records, have only two scraps of paper on file. One states the approximate location of the town of Houstonville and on piece giving the Post Office Zip code number. All other records were lost years ago. In 2013, when I went looking for remnants of the town, I found a sign the farmer put up indicating his farm field was the location of the defunct town. That sign has since been removed. No markers remain.

Added by Russell Kasper on Jul 23, 2016 5:05 AM

Zelda
RE: Mary Ann Harman (ne Painter)
Hi Eric,

I think your memorial was already correct. Her death certificate is the only document I've seen indicating Isaac was her father; everything else I'm able to view points to Nathaniel, as you've said. I don't recognize the name of the informant, but the person likely mis-reported to the clerk.

Lots of Harmans at Union Grove. Piqued my interest because that's my maiden name, although I don't think I'm directly related to any of the Ohio clan my ancestors from that line are mostly in Western PA.

Added by Zelda on May 01, 2016 11:08 PM

Joshua Painter
RE: Photos
Thank you for getting back to me. I was able to find the Franklin Painter photo. It was my cousin Jonathan Painter that told me about the possibility of a George Painter photograph. He said something about his picture being previously displayed in a museum in Champaigne County Illinois. He said the museum is no longer there. It could be difficult tracking it down.

Added by Joshua Painter on Mar 31, 2016 8:16 AM

AnnS
Wiles, Hersperger
I descend from John B. Hersberger son of Henry and Catherine. He was married to Sarah Ann Wiles. I keep wondering if she and James Wiles were siblings who married siblings. Do you know much about James Wiles family? I know quite a bit about the Hersperger/Hersberger family.

Added by AnnS on Mar 25, 2016 3:36 PM

Joshua Painter
Photos
Hello. I am from the George 1831-1920, Franklin1869-1929, and Clifford Painter blood line. I am wondering if you have run across anyone on here that has pictures of Franklin or George. I have been unsuccessful in my search so far.

Added by Joshua Painter on Mar 23, 2016 6:06 PM

Jen Snoots
Transfers
Hi there,
If there are *any* transfers of your family, no matter how distant, you would like, please ask. I do have a lot of relatives in Jefferson, Md. (Snoots, Easterday, Blessing & related) but certainly not everyone. I'm looking to lighten my load, and would rather memorials go to interested parties than to #8 (Find a Grave). Just ask through the edit tabs.
~Jen~

Added by Jen Snoots on Feb 22, 2016 8:42 PM

Nancy Bodmer
Jacob Bodmer
Hello,
I am so impressed with the information that you attached to my husband, Charles Edward Bodmer's Great-Grand Father's "find a grave' site.

I am his wife, Nancy, and am frustrated because I cannot find the port, ship or arrival city that Jacob and Anna Mary Lantz (Ana Marie Lanez) procured to arrive in Virgina/Maryland.


Are you related to a Bodmer? We live in Buckeystown Maryland,

thank you,Nancy

Added by Nancy Bodmer on Feb 12, 2016 2:13 PM

Cashie
RE: George Combs
OK. Thanks. Will you remove the edit request?

Added by Cashie on Jan 28, 2016 9:38 PM

Cashie
George Combs
Got your edit message for his middle initial. Curious about this information as no records that I have found for him have any middle initial listed at all. Thanks for any help.

Added by Cashie on Jan 28, 2016 7:30 PM

Sharon
Robert Branson
I believe there were different Bransons in Highland County at different times. According to the "History of Highland County"

"Robert Branson died in the summer of 1801"

"Robert from the Rocky Fork was one of first burials New Market Grave"

This is not the same as this memorial

Added by Sharon on Jan 03, 2016 8:13 AM

Harriett Worrell
Caroline Nelson Ebaugh
Caroline died in Nebr. but is buried in Fairmount cemetery in Middletown,MO. I have her obit and a picture of her and Jesse's stone. She is on the same stone with Jesse.

Added by Harriett Worrell on Dec 31, 2015 4:00 AM

ondreea
RE: Re: Rachel Redd Painter, I
In one of the census he is listed by John which I actually think is a mistake. On Ancestry there are some extensive family stories and thats where I saw Adam listed as one of his names

Added by ondreea on Dec 09, 2015 9:03 PM

ondreea
RE: Re: Rachel Redd Painter, I
here are some of my ancestors from that line

Joshua John Adam Painter Rev (1797 - 1835)
is 4th great grandfather


Anna Elizabeth Painter (1823 - 1909)
daughter of Joshua John Adam Painter Rev


Charles Lester Wallingford (1864 - 1947)
son of Anna Elizabeth Painter


Pearl Mina Wallingford (1903 - 1999)
daughter of Charles Lester Wallingford

Dorothy Irene Hansen (1922 - 2011)
daughter of Pearl Mina Wallingford

Added by ondreea on Dec 08, 2015 11:40 AM

Larry Bloom
RE: Headstone photo, Pvt. John Painter (63338244)
Eric, That is the best photo I have. I think you have it pretty close.

Larry

Added by Larry Bloom on Dec 08, 2015 8:57 AM

ondreea
RE: Rachel Redd Painter, I memorial
I understand. She is my 5th great grandmother. I too have been tracing and have a masters in this area. as you know, unfortunately find a grave doesnt give you the option of circa which would be bennificial.

Added by ondreea on Dec 06, 2015 4:00 PM

Douglas Redd
Nathaniel Redd
Hi Eric, yes I have a copy of his will. Have you ever figured out the two Rachel's? It has been a while since we talked. Any more information on the Redd line? I get back to Andrew but kind of lost any further back. Did take the DNA test and found out linked to Nathaniel Redd of Pa two generations back from the both of them, No proff

Added by Douglas Redd on Nov 30, 2015 6:49 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service