Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wendy EBENSTEIN Norman ♥ (#46880925)
 member for 10 years, 7 months, 7 days
PreviousNext
Sandy McBride
pictures
AND I DO NOT LIKE PEOPLE TAKING PICTURES OF HEAD STONES OF MY LOVED ONES AND POSTING THEM ON MY PLACE WITH OUT MY PERMISSION. IT SHOULD NOT BE ALLOWED

Added by Sandy McBride on Sep 06, 2014 12:13 AM

Sandy McBride
RE: Arthur Lee Murphy
I kind of figured that but you knew the SLEEPY HOLLOW people who did it...We just wanted it changed. I know all about the memorials on here Ive had them on here since 2002. They had my grand mothers name wrong and WOULD not change it but NOW they have.

Added by Sandy McBride on Sep 06, 2014 12:10 AM

Ron Johnson
Margaret Norman (#25011285)
I usually go to cemeteries and take pictures of graves then add those that donít exist. Unfortunately, this sometimes creates duplicates as the name on the stone is not always the "official" name. In this case I created Mollie Norman (#131897398), which is a duplicate of your Margaret R "Mollie" Grissom Norman (#25011285).

When I create a page for someone, I try to find as much information as possible through Ancestry.com. I do have information that you might be interested in transferring to your page before I delete it. If you want to add any or all, feel free to do so and I will delete it afterwards.

I notice this was created by someone else, so I'm hoping you can make the correction. If not, could you see if the originator can?

Added by Ron Johnson on Sep 01, 2014 6:15 AM

Sandy McBride
Arthur Lee Murphy
There is a site on here that is my grand father's and my grand mother's...My grand mothers name on here is MARGARET LEE (MAGGIE) PHILLIPS...HER NAME WAS NEVER MARGARET< IT WAS ONLY MAGGIE! WE HAVE TRIED TO CONTACT WHO EVER PUT THIS UP AND ASK THEM TO CHANGE IT AND THEY WILL NOT. IT IS WRONG ON MY GRAND FATHERS SITE AS WELL. NO ONE SHOULD HAVE CONTROL OVER MY RELATIVES INFORMATION AND IT BE INCORRECT! THE MEMORIAL NUMBER IS 99430237
ID APPRECIATE YOUR HELP.....Sandy Murphy McBride...

Added by Sandy McBride on Aug 09, 2014 8:17 PM

Mike Simmons
Grave
Wendy,
You entered 1 of my family members:
Robert Wayne Gotto, But did not leave a section, Lot or plot where the grave is locate.
Can you remember? If not I check next time I go up on the hill.

Mike Simmons

Added by Mike Simmons on Jul 31, 2014 9:17 PM

Ron Johnson
RE: Jones cemetery
Sorry, I don't know how many did show up; they were coming and going. If I find out through the paper, I'll let you know.

Added by Ron Johnson on Jul 19, 2014 10:01 PM

Ron Johnson
RE: Jones cemetery
Thank you for your support. I didn't know you were so far. I tried to find volunteers near Columbia, and I thought you were closer. But I'm glad you were able to sign the petition.

Added by Ron Johnson on Jul 19, 2014 9:16 PM

Ron Johnson
Protect the dead at Jones cemetery
Found this in the online edition of the Herald.


http://columbiadailyherald.com/opinion/letters-editor/protect-dead-jones-cemetery-dot

Added by Ron Johnson on Jul 17, 2014 7:40 PM

Scout
RE: Memorial# 130409856

Thank you for spotting that for me. I appreciate the help.

Added by Scout on Jul 07, 2014 4:14 PM

Ann Merriman Holland
RE: Beals
They are my great-grandparents...I would like to add some accurate info from my family tree.

Added by Ann Merriman Holland on Jun 24, 2014 1:12 PM

Snows
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 93606221
Thanks for letting us know you fixed the dates.

Added by Snows on Jun 06, 2014 4:20 AM

Allan Dombroski
RE: Bless your heart <3
It is about 6 miles from my house. It is a beautiful spot, overlooking Lake Ontario. It is well maintained however, being so close to the lake, the wind and weather take its toll on the older stones. Put your requests in and I will try to find them. Regards.

Added by Allan Dombroski on May 14, 2014 5:14 AM

Allan Dombroski
RE: Bless your heart <3
You are welcome. If you click on the close up pictures, the caption contains what appears to be written on the stone. Regards

Added by Allan Dombroski on May 13, 2014 6:35 PM

Cheryl Martin
13431810 and 113804093
I believe these are the same person. Cheryl Martin

Added by Cheryl Martin on May 12, 2014 10:36 PM

Judy Llamas
Ruby & Charles Peper
Hi, Wendy. I don't understand your suggestion for these people. What do you mean by "share"? Do you mean to request that I transfer their memorials to you?

Added by Judy Llamas on Mar 31, 2014 3:53 AM

Charles R. Harris
RE: PIERCE CEMETERY
Nathan Norman died 24 Oct 1936 at age 78 in Trimble, Dyer County, Tennessee. He was the husband of Rosa Norman. He likely was interred in the Pierce Cemetery, in Trimble, Dyer County, Tennessee.

Added by Charles R. Harris on Mar 25, 2014 12:31 PM

Charles R. Harris
PIERCE CEMETERY
I'm afraid you may have posted a burial of a Nathan Norman who died in 1936 on the wrong cemetery. There are TWO Pierce Cemeteries in Dyer County.
One in Trimble, District 15 and
one in District 7 located north of Highway 104 East and between Jones and Welch roads.
This Pierce Cemetery in District 7 was first described on www.tn-roots.com/tnder by Natalie Huntley from a Google map.
Also the Utah State Historical Society sent information on cemeteries outside of Utah to Jim Tipton about 16-17 years ago.
I have been trying to enlist the help of Betty Stephens who does the photographs of tombstones/grave markers in Dyer County, but as yet she has not been able to search for and identify this deserted/abandoned cemetery.
It is not possible that Nathan Norman could have been buried there because the location is not known. He probably was buried in the Pierce Cemetery in Trimble, District 15, Dyer County.
Charles R. Harris
charlie10333@gmail.com
If any resident of Dyer County, Tennessee reads this message and would be willing to share any information about the Pierce Cemetery in District 7 which would be about 2-3 miles west of the country village of RoEllen, I would great appreciate the information.

Added by Charles R. Harris on Mar 24, 2014 5:50 PM

P.Brewer
John A. Peper

Added by P.Brewer on Mar 02, 2014 2:26 PM

Nena Smothers
RE: Re: James Wittman
No problem, glad it was helpful. LOve your pic how you did that, cool, happy trails

Added by Nena Smothers on Feb 17, 2014 4:59 PM

Family Member
Willie Mae Baker Daniel
I would like express my gratitude for your having taken the time to document my great-grandmother's gravesite. Until this moment, I had no idea where she was buried. I would like to make some additions, as she had/has a very large family.

Again, thank you.

Angela

Added by Family Member on Feb 10, 2014 8:54 PM

Darwin L Mecham
RE: Lucious Calvin Norman - Margaret Elizabeth Renfro Norman
Pamela Kay Norman - cousin to Wanda Dickerson.

I was wondering if you had any further info on Lucious Calvin Norman.

I have found several listings in the Dawes roll of "Cherokee by Blood" with the Norman surname.

Do the following names connect to Lucious Calvin Norman?

James A.
Martha J.
Cyrus W.
Carlton W.
Albert C.
Linn A.

I also found the Tennessee 1880 and 1890 Census listings for Lucious and Margaret.

There are several older children not listed on your memorial page but shown on the census.

Best regards,

Darwin


Darwin Mecham

Added by Darwin L Mecham on Feb 05, 2014 2:50 PM

Stephany Berry
Thank you

Thank you for the transfer :)

Added by Stephany Berry on Feb 05, 2014 2:08 PM

Stephany Berry
Parsons Transfer

Hi,

If you aren't related to Infant Parsons #110334037, can you please transfer to me. Thanks!

Added by Stephany Berry on Feb 04, 2014 3:51 PM

Darwin L Mecham
Lucious Calvin Norman - Margaret Elizabeth Renfro Norman
Wendy,

Thanks so much for your work!

I have a friend who is a GGDaughter of Lucious Calvin Norman - Margaret Elizabeth Renfro Norman.

She had almost no information on them. With your data and photos I was able to get her connected with her roots again.

Can you tell us anything more about Lucious Calvin Norman?

Thanks so much!

Darwin Mecham
familyhistory.darwinmecham@gmail.com

Added by Darwin L Mecham on Jan 31, 2014 11:44 AM

Ron Miller
Mary Ann Hartsfield #112748688
Ms Wendy
I posted a picture of Mary Ann Hartsfield's headstone. There is a difference between the spelling of her first name on the headstone and first name on her memorial. I wanted to let you know.
Thanks
Ron Miller

Added by Ron Miller on Dec 04, 2013 5:34 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service