Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John Andrew Meyer (#46869698)
 member for 10 years, 7 months, 8 days
Next
llsroberts
Allen -Turnage line
I am still here. I have just recently taken an Ancestry DNA test and awaiting the results. I am alive a well, and happy. I have a new email, MinderSue.LR@gmail.com I can be reached at the old one as well. Since you left this in 2016, I pray you are still with us.

Laminda L. Sheppard - Roberts

Added by llsroberts on Apr 21, 2017 6:27 PM

Alice Speaker Jones
Robert Lee Herod

Memorial 36658128

Hello, please review photo of this headstone for birth year. My database shows he was born in 1898. Although stone is difficult to read I believe the last number is a 8 instead of a 6.

Please take a look to see if you agree.

Thank you for taking and posting photos.

Alice Speaker Jones
Houston Co. Historical Commission

Added by Alice Speaker Jones on Jan 09, 2017 2:35 PM

AlohaKaty
John Adam Meyer's Mother's Maiden Name
The correct spelling is Betty Lee Aldridge.

Added by AlohaKaty on Nov 05, 2016 3:39 PM

Darryl Phillips
Pictures
You posted pictures for Benjamin Levi Lenamon #11518654 and his wife Nancy Permelia (Herod) Lenamon #18096539 on their respective sites. I am helping my wife Leay Louise (Lenamon) Phillips research her ancestors. Benjamin Levi is her great grandfather.

Can you tell me where or how I might get a copy of these 2 pictures?

Thanks for your help with this.

Darryl Phillips #48628736
darrylph@gmail.com

Added by Darryl Phillips on Oct 20, 2016 2:05 PM

David
Hephzibah Coffin
Your memorial is a duplicate of #99183044. Note the top of the headstone says dau(ghter). This memorial has the correct father and mother. John Coffin married two Hephzibah or Hepsibah women. This mother died in child birth. Massachusetts marriage records have her marrying April 9, 1736, so she was either early with the child or was pregnant when she married.

Added by David on Jun 28, 2016 11:10 PM

Penny
Rufus Nicholas Ousley
Sorry but put in the wrong Ousley in previous message. With more than 1 they are all confusing.

Added by Penny on May 29, 2016 12:58 PM

Penny
Rufus Nicholas Ousley
Sorry but put in the wrong Ousley in previous message. With more than 1 they are all confusing.

Added by Penny on May 29, 2016 12:57 PM

Penny
Nixon Ousley
Seneasha Cemetery: Rufus Nixon Ousley. In the bios it states that Thomas Ousley was his father but the connect states Nixon Ousley with no birth date but does have a death date. I am curious as to where the information came from in the bios. Yes, they are family of mine but just curious why it would state one name and yet the deceased is another name. I am in no way being critical, just trying to get this all straight, just very confusing. Thank you.

Added by Penny on May 29, 2016 12:55 PM

Beth Austin
RE: Findagrave
What do you mean that you want to transfer all your contributions?

Added by Beth Austin on May 12, 2016 12:16 PM

Shelia Dean Bobo (Shadow Stalker)
RE: Elizabeth Embry
I add whole cemeteries at a time so im not sure which one you're referring to.

Added by Shelia Dean Bobo (Shadow ... on May 02, 2016 1:48 PM

Beth Austin
Lula Burrell #37885152
John, will you give me a temporary transfer on this one so I can add her obituary? Thank you.

Added by Beth Austin on Apr 19, 2016 4:06 PM

Beth Austin
RE: L Gant
John, thank you for this information on Lunsford Gant. I just sent you an obituary to add for me through the corrections tab. It is for MRS. LULA M. BURRELL. Thank you for adding it to her memorial page. I am glad you are backing working on findagrave.

Added by Beth Austin on Apr 16, 2016 11:08 AM

Ron Collins
John Curran Johnston
Thanks for the marker photo for the John Curran Johnston memorial.


Ron

Added by Ron Collins on Apr 14, 2016 10:10 PM

Ron Collins
RE: 22591437
I changed it to Taylor.

Thanks,

Ron

Added by Ron Collins on Apr 14, 2016 10:09 PM

Anonymous
Ada Cornelia Coffin Chaplin
I'm declining your request to change name to Adaline as I'm not finding any records that say Adaline...marriage, death, censuses, and gravestone all say Ada - thank you for visiting her memorial. If you have other info I'm glad to reconsider.
best regards

Added by Anonymous on Apr 14, 2016 4:36 AM

Ron Collins
RE: 22247731
Name sounds very familiar, but I don't think I'm related. However, there are a lot of Collinses buried in the Winona area (Mission, Oakwood, New Hope, Hebron and Scotland cemeteries) that I am related to.

Ron

Added by Ron Collins on Apr 11, 2016 2:33 AM

Patti
Jacksons in Vaiden, Mississippi
Hi John,

I'm working on the old Nathan Smith (Franklin/Lincoln County)who married Elizabeth Jackson. She was reported to be a daughter of William Jackson and Celia Gordon who died in Carroll County, Mississippi. Could you please share where the Jackson Cemetery in Vaiden is located or where your information came from? Anything you could share would be most appreciated.

Thanks,

Patti Smith

Added by Patti on Oct 05, 2014 12:04 PM

Anonymous
The ancestry of Cody Don Carpenter
Thomas Owen CARPENTER
Temple CARPENTER
Owen Sutherland CARPENTER
Solomon CARPENTER
John Burton CARPENTER
Douglas Moses CARPENTER
Donald M. Carpenter
Cody Don Carpenter

Added by Anonymous on Jun 07, 2013 1:13 PM

barbara
RE: Jackson family
John! When doing family research and when you have questions can you please email me at lilybee2@gmail.com

That way i can keep track of the family research and how it is going! I dont log into findagrave daily but i check my gmail daily

As far as william jackson jr goes,i have the same list pretty much as you do.. that many children is not unusual..My ggggrandfather on my other side had 20 children..its rare but not unheard of..I have a GGreat aunt in texas had 16 children and this was in 1880's.. and a cousin in kentucky that had 18 children..I even have a photo of her and husband and all 18 children in the photo,this was also in the 1880's

So life happens! Ha!

Email me..Chat soon! Barb!

Added by barbara on Mar 31, 2013 8:03 PM

Erin Spiceland
RE: George McLish
Absolutely, just send me your email address.

Added by Erin Spiceland on Mar 18, 2013 3:56 PM

Buena Smith
RE: Charles Marion Smith
Yes, my husband's family. My husband is Thomas Emmitt Smith
Thomas Clifford Smith,
Thomas Holton Smith,
Charles Marion Smith -great grand father.

Buena Faye Allen Smith

Added by Buena Smith on Jan 17, 2013 8:07 PM

Buena Smith
James B. Allen
I e-mail you a record of death and interment on James B. Allen. Did you receive the information,
didn't hear back from you. Nashville City cemetery.
Showed he was married to Elizabeth Ann Allen, Madison County, dated April 16, 1865.
Buena Faye Allen Smith

Added by Buena Smith on Jan 17, 2013 11:28 AM

Brenda Ashford
Standard Family
My Standard family in Mississippi that I have been able to locate was in Indianola, Greenwood, and Vaiden (Carroll County). However, I had a great grandmother Emily Lyols Standard, who died in 1890 in Attalia County, and a great-uncle William Newton Standard, who was born in Attlia County in 1882. I don't have a lot of information about either one of them.

Added by Brenda Ashford on Dec 15, 2012 4:20 PM

Buena Smith
Martha J. Allen #37776433

John would you take a look at Martha Allen memorial
is Martha and Mary Emma Cooper the same person or
was William Powell Allen married 2 times?

This is confusing to me the dates seem to match.

Thanks,
Faye Allen Smith

Added by Buena Smith on Oct 05, 2012 11:36 AM

Buena Smith
Olda Peoria Allen BAILEY
William Powell Allen #37776420 is buried at
Sallis cemetery Attala county ms.

father of Oda Peoria Allen Bailey, could you
add this information to her memorial.

Do you know where Mary Emma cooper Allen is buried?
Was William Powell Allen married more than once??

Regards,
Buena Faye Allen Smith

Added by Buena Smith on Oct 05, 2012 11:24 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service