Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Terry Akin (#46869486)
 member for 10 years, 5 months, 14 days
PreviousNext
Deirdre
Find A Grave Memorial# 34682739
Thank you so much for continuing to manage this site! I truly appreciate it.

I wonder if you could transfer the Dakin memorials to me? I am related on my grandmother's side.

I will send an indivividual email for each memorial, with number referenced. Thanks again, Deirdre

Added by Deirdre on Apr 14, 2016 8:24 PM

Jane Feldmann Cook
Hello
HI Heidi,
I just wanted to say hello and thank you for managing the memorials and condolences even though it's been quite a few years after losing Terry. I never even read his page when I first joined Find a Grave and haven't been back to my families' memorials until I went to double-check my records. And no, I have no need to request transfers at this time. (Mine are the Peeds at Loudon Park Cemetery, Baltimore). But going back this morning and reading his/your page I see that he was a dedicated contributor. It's nice to find a kindred spirit. Our friends don't understand what we do but we contributors understand and appreciate each other. Thank you and regards, Jane Feldmann Cook

Added by Jane Feldmann Cook on Mar 11, 2016 7:29 AM

troypix
James Sellman Shipley
The Shipley's are my son-in-law Darren Few's line. He is descended from James Lester Shipley and Elizabeth Augusta Gere Shipley. They and several members of the family are buried at Loudon Park Cemetery. I have no entry for James Sellman Shipley with the family. Do you anything else about his family as he is no doubt related to them somehow.
Thanks
Barbara Pixley
You can see more about this line at pixleyblair.tribalpages.com

Added by troypix on Feb 17, 2016 9:39 AM

Sheppard2
Samuel Segue
Heidi, Thanks so much for the transfer. I am so excited to construct a biography for a personally-significant ancestor, whom I initially knew little about. I appreciate Terry's contribution very much.
Alice

Added by Sheppard2 on Jan 22, 2016 10:46 AM

Susan
Re Florence Werner
Thank you so much for the transfer!

Added by Susan on Jan 19, 2016 2:59 PM

John Latchford Beck
Fuller
Thanks for the Ida Louise Bond Fuller edit!

Added by John Latchford Beck on Jan 18, 2016 2:53 PM

James Aiken
Research
Hello my name is James Edwin Aiken III,
I have started the research on the Aiken family for my own personal curiosity. My dads name is James (Jimmy) Edwin Aiken Jr. He died in March 2004. My grandads name is James (Boots) Edwin Aiken. He died in 1995. If I am correct James Willis Akin is my great grand father and Sallie Davis Akin is my great grand mother. I have heard we use to spell our name Akin, but changed to Aiken. Not sure why. I want to find out everything about my family and hope to connect with family members i have never met. Any information would be much appreciated. My email is aikenj1973@gmail.com

Thanks in advance,
James Aiken

Added by James Aiken on Jan 17, 2016 10:08 AM

Bev Carlson
RE: John Williams birthdate
Oh, leap years. Never thought of that. As you say close enough. I've only seen the convention of using years, months and days on gravestones recently. Wonder how they know if they don't know the birthdate? I'm sure the change in the calendar figures in some really old dates too. The fun of genealogy. Thanks

Added by Bev Carlson on Jan 15, 2016 6:14 AM

Bev Carlson
RE: John Williams birthdate
Yikes, seems I've made that mistake before. So sorry. The number is 34083574
John Williams Beekman, NY.
We have his wife's name as Mary Polly Traver
b Jun 23, 1806 d Oct 16, 1883 Poughquag, NY
I believe she has info on findagrave.com.
I'll look into the number if you would like me to and send it to you.
Thanks again,
Bev Carlson

Added by Bev Carlson on Jan 14, 2016 7:11 AM

Bev Carlson
John Williams birthdate
Heidi,
Thank you so much for keeping this information for all of the relatives who can use it.
Can you please check with me on the accuracy of John Williams' birthdate . It is listed as Jan 29, 1807. Our family records have the date as Jan 4, 1804. The grave stone says he was 69 years, 4 months and 25 days old when he died.
I think that time agrees with Jan 4, 1804. I've been known to add incorrectly. What do you think?
Bev Carlson

Added by Bev Carlson on Jan 13, 2016 3:07 PM

Ward Clemence White
RE: Sponsoring
Heidi: I would be interested in knowing Terry's Akin lineage heritage. My aunt Gertrude (Akin) White married my father's brother Gurn White. I grew up in Frewsburg, NY with Wayne Akin (my 3rd Cousin by our common Burch ancestor) who was my school classmate so my family has been close to the Akin's for a long time. Best regards, Ward.

Added by Ward Clemence White on Dec 06, 2015 1:43 PM

Susan Bealefeld Rozar
Harry Melvin Bowen
Find A Grave 23145631 He is my 2nd great uncle. His parents, William H Bowen and Clara Bell McDonald, had four boys, one of them, Elmer Bowen, is my great grandfather - Elmer's son Leslie Elmer is my grandfather ... Was hoping to connect to Heidi as she sent me this email: "I was told that this is a duplicate of my husband's memorial #23145631 created in 2007" -- I deleted my original memorial, but would be interested in communicating to see if there is any info on Elmer she may want to share (photos, etc). Thanks ever so much. ak_susan@yahoo.com

Added by Susan Bealefeld Rozar on Nov 29, 2015 9:25 AM

Daniel and Audrey Briggs
Augustus F. Allen # 36711146
Heidi;

First let me say Thank You for the transfer of this memorial. I have finished it up and would like to know what you think, and most what Terry would have thought. Again many thanks.

Dan Briggs

Added by Daniel and Audrey Briggs on Nov 21, 2015 11:04 AM

J. C. Acker
Sickler
Many thanks for the transfer...
J. C.

Added by J. C. Acker on Nov 14, 2015 8:21 AM

Loretta Lynn Layman
RE: Catherine Morningstar, Mem #22479889
Hello Heidi. I am sorry to hear of the loss of your husband. I would be happy to take over management of Catharine's memorial and do the links to her parents. Thank you so much.
Loretta

Added by Loretta Lynn Layman on Nov 10, 2015 10:02 PM

muffy unger
Howard Brantley Miller
There is a picture of Howard's grave. In the writing on line it says wife is Ada. How did one know this. Is Ada buried in the same cemetery or her ex husband William Miller. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Perhaps one could look around the grave of Howard Brantly Miller to see if any other Miller graves exist. Thanks advance for your time. Muffy Dallas, TX

Added by muffy unger on Nov 09, 2015 4:52 PM

Loretta Lynn Layman
Catherine Morningstar, Mem #22479889
Hi Terry. Catherine appears on p. 16 of Samuel A. Lehman's 1935 book "Short History of the Lehman Family in Maryland" as the wife of Michael Morningstar and on pp. 13-14 thereof as the daughter of Henry Lehman and his wife, Lydia Flohr. I've proposed linking her to her parents' memorials and wanted to tell you why. Henry and Lydia are my husband's 3rd-great-grandparents.

Added by Loretta Lynn Layman on Nov 08, 2015 8:31 AM

Daniel and Audrey Briggs
Augustus F. Allen III #36711146
Heidi,

My name is Dan Briggs and I'm also a member of Find-a-Grave. I was wondering if you could transfer the above named memorial to me so I made add his local and military history. Thank You for your consideration.

Dan

Added by Daniel and Audrey Briggs on Oct 29, 2015 10:59 AM

Cathy Combs
Find A Grave Memorial# 34508310
Hello!

Memorial 34508310 is a duplicate. Can you delete it?

reference original: 34482457

Thanks, Cathy

Added by Cathy Combs on Sep 22, 2015 10:26 AM

Cathy Combs
Find A Grave Memorial# 34506415
Hello!

Memorial 34506415 is a duplicate. Can you delete it?

reference original: 29136674

thanks, Cathy

Added by Cathy Combs on Sep 22, 2015 10:25 AM

Bev Carlson
RE: Hurd
Sorry, I thought the memorial would be shown in my post. Duh!
Find A Grave Memorial# 27853742
Edgar Irving Hurd.
Thanks for doing all of this.
Bev Carlson

Added by Bev Carlson on Sep 10, 2015 9:56 AM

Bev Carlson
Edgar Irving Hurd
If you look closely at the obituary you can see the death date is 1909 not 1905. That was the date we have in our family tree.
Bev Carlson

Added by Bev Carlson on Sep 07, 2015 12:38 PM

Kris
#18037289
You should check out the Ethan Akin photo I found and add to your memorial.
Regards, Kris

Added by Kris on Aug 24, 2015 11:03 PM

Eugene Montgomery
RE: Request for transfer - Smith Stuart #53590360
Thank you Terry, for the transfer of the Smith Stuart memorial. Sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I didn't scroll down far enough to see the message on my Findagrave "home" page.

Peace and love,
Gene Montgomery

Added by Eugene Montgomery on Aug 24, 2015 1:54 PM

Aurorae Little♥UE
Find A Grave M# 79457876
Capt Benjamin Akin sure sounds like he belongs in here somewhere.Birth:1792 Death: Aug. 17 1870 78 years

Added by Aurorae Little♥UE on Jul 09, 2015 12:52 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service