Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Melissa Clayton Key (#46868985)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 16 days
Next
Cheryl Tolman
Aileen Mattie Becker
Looks like you created a memorial for Aileen. I have a question. Do you know about this family. I am trying to locate my great grandfather and it shows that Aileen was a daughter to William R Jones and Mary Etta Seamon Jones.

Thank You

Added by Cheryl Tolman on Feb 13, 2017 4:15 PM

Beverly Myers
WILLIAM R. SPENCE #34046861
William R. Spence, Find A Grave Memorial No. 34046861 is buried in Rushings Creek Cemetery in Big Sandy, Benton, TN.

Curious about his wife, Catherine (Middleton)Spence ... one source (www.MyHeritage.com) has her buried in Rushing Creek Cemetery in Stewart Co., TN ... (1) is she buried with her husband?

Thanks for any help.

Bev Myers

Added by Beverly Myers on Feb 12, 2017 7:55 PM

Jane Pope
Robert Howard Mitchell
I am Jane Pope, wife of a cousin of Howard Mitchell. This Howard Mitchell you have given info on is Elbert Howard (Mush) Mitchell. 1923- what ever the dates are. He was married to Dorothy (Stafford). I had not noticed until this morning when working on my Ancestry and Family tree. If you can please remove the Robert and replace with Elbert. I really enjoy the work you have done and go to Find a grave very often for info.

Thank you, Jane

Added by Jane Pope on Feb 05, 2017 12:27 PM

Anonymous
James Harrison Waltrip
Thank you for all you do! Was wondering if the James H. Waltrip buried in Stansfield Cemetery is James Harrison Waltrip? If so, I have further information on his descendants:

His son, James Olsie Waltrip, is buried in the Garden of Memories Cemetery in Sikeston, MO., along with several of his grandchildren and a few great-grandchildren.

Grandchildren: William Harrison Waltrip (Sr.), Emily Lou Waltrip Presley, Laura Dean Waltrip Presley

Great-grandchildren: Lanny Dale Presley, Jerry Arlin Presley, Judy (?) Ford

James Harrison Waltrip's wife remarried and relocated-- I believe her last name was Dye. She is buried beside her 2nd husband outside of Sikeston, MO.

Another grandchild, Gwen (last name unknown), died during young adulthood and is buried in an unmarked grave in Carpenters Cemetery outside of Sikeston, MO., as well. She was married and had two children, J.D. and Wanda, who are also deceased.

Hope this is helpful and thank you again!

Added by Anonymous on Feb 04, 2017 12:21 AM

Wanza Bryan Good
Joseph Good
Hi Melissa. I have been trying to sort out my husbands' genealogy & get it straight/right. I'm a bit confused by the picture of the gravestone on Joseph Goods' memorial # 61211016. It looks like there are 2 names, and 2 sets of dates on that stone. According to what I've found on Ancestry.com, Michael Alexander Good, and his wife had abt. 10 children in Tenn. They had a son named James Franklin Good or Goode (1877-1945), and a son named Joseph William Good or Goode (1867-1947). The dates I have don't seem to match the ones on the grave stone. Either I made a mistake, or someone else did. Maybe the original transcriber made a misprint. Most of this family lived in the Johnson City, TN. area, in the Washington, and Greene counties, so I feel like I've found them. Would you happen to know of a way that I could call the cemetery, and maybe see what they have on file/in their records, so I can make sure I have the right Goods. If you know of any other way to help me with this please let me know.
Thank you so much.
Wanza

Added by Wanza Bryan Good on Jan 18, 2017 12:01 PM

DH
Rebecca E Miller Walker
Hello,
Thank you for all you do on Find A Grave! Your entries are amazing!
I have a question. How sure are you about the parents listed for Rebecca Miller Walker on Find A Grave Memorial #61066647?
Thanks for your time,
Diana Harman

Added by DH on Jan 16, 2017 8:06 AM

LLBUKKY
headstone
would it be possible to get a picture of Jack Ojala's headstone and his wife's?
Jack is my Uncle.
Thank you.
Linda-Ohio

Added by LLBUKKY on Jan 07, 2017 4:58 AM

CHARLENE CASTLE GIBBONS
MARY ISABELLE ALGEE
There is another memorial for Isabelle. It is
#66755072

thank you

Added by CHARLENE CASTLE GIBBONS on Jan 02, 2017 7:02 AM

John Forister
Middle initial for James Long
I saw your post in the Find-A-Grave listing for James Long & his wife Frances in the Stanfield Cemetery in Clarkton, Dunklin County, Missouri. I have a photo of their headstone which clearly shows James Long's middle initial is "R", not "A". Thanks for all you do with Find-A-Grave, I appreciate it!

Added by John Forister on Dec 28, 2016 9:44 AM

Valice Raffi
Paschall and Olds
Thank You!

Added by Valice Raffi on Dec 20, 2016 6:35 PM

Tanya Malare
Memorial 54965475
Thanks for transferring, much appreciated.

Added by Tanya Malare on Nov 17, 2016 2:55 AM

Loreen Parke
28709614
Hello,

Just wanted to send you a note that I put in an edit for the above mentioned memorial number - for John Henry McCormick. The edit I sent is for his mother Leora Liston McCormick. Her number is 28709615

John Henry McCormick is my great grandfather. Thanks for you help. Loreen Parke

Added by Loreen Parke on Nov 14, 2016 12:23 AM

Abbe
Infant Bashor
Thank you for the edit.

Abbe

Added by Abbe on Oct 11, 2016 9:02 PM

Carol Hermann
Leroy McClanahan & Mary Elizabeth Leech Robinson
Thank you for creating and updating these memorials, linking Leroy & Mary, and Mary to her parents.

All the best,

Carol Hermann

Added by Carol Hermann on Oct 09, 2016 10:25 PM

Lorrie Garner
William Harold Webb
Hi Melissa, I wondered if you know the siblings of William Harold Webb buried at Maplewood cemetery? I am a cousin to them and want to invite them to our reunion. We have a Webb family tree page on Facebook. I am Lorrie Ann Reed on fb. Any info greatly appreciated. Thanks

Added by Lorrie Garner on Oct 03, 2016 2:13 PM

Valice Raffi
Lois Buie and Lloyd Redden
Thanks Melissa, for making their links.
Question... do you know anything about Willa Dean McDonald? She married Lloyd between his other wives, and they had a son named George W Redden - then she and George disappeared!

Added by Valice Raffi on Oct 02, 2016 11:11 AM

Mikel Beardall
Albert Gray Find A Grave Memorial# 55057994
I believe that this Albert Gray(Find A Grave Memorial# 55057994) is not the son of William and Sibbie, Albert Franklin Gray was born in Arkansas according to his Tennessee death certificate and his parents were George and Marie, his wife is Martha L. Howard Gray.

This Albert Gray (Find A Grave Memorial# 70586127)
is the son of William and Sibbie, he was born in Wabash, Illinois, which is where his parents William and Sibbie were buried, his wife is Bessie Groff Gray.
The confusing part is that both Albert Grays have the exact same birthdate of April 14, 1894, but Albert Franklin Gray was born in Arkansas and the other Albert Gray was born in Illinois.
Could you please unlink Albert Franklin Gray from William and Sibbie? Thanks

Added by Mikel Beardall on Sep 19, 2016 8:39 AM

FEP
E. Audrey Ward Frost
Would you please transfer Ms. Audrey to me.
She was my dad's first wife and died from T.B.
She is my brother's mother.

Thanks for all you do, you have done a wonderful job.

Added by FEP on Sep 12, 2016 11:03 AM

V. Case Ford
61270069 Wm H Dunn
Hi, looking at Harrison families and male Wm came up with a "Harrison" maiden name. Just curious, Val

Added by V. Case Ford on Sep 11, 2016 8:04 AM

Betty
RE: Upal Byrd Younger
really appreciate it. Thank you, Melissa.
Betty

Added by Betty on Sep 09, 2016 6:27 AM

Betty
Upal Byrd Younger
I love the picture you added of Upal. She was my cousins wife. May I add the pic to her profile page on Ancestry?
It will eventually turn up there anyway and it might be nice if a relative added it.
I would of course retain your name in any case as the contributor of the photo.
Let me know how you feel about it.
Best Regards,
Betty

Added by Betty on Sep 07, 2016 8:13 PM

Valice Raffi
ah, again - thanks!

Added by Valice Raffi on Aug 22, 2016 11:42 AM

Michael Yates
Raymond Travis Yates
Check the 1940 census in Bexar Co, TX. Opal and Ray are married. The X wife is also in San Antonio also.

Added by Michael Yates on Aug 20, 2016 1:40 PM

Valice Raffi
Mary Redden Whitlock
I just realized that she was the only child of Wiley and Mary Jane Redden that wasn't linked, but no more - Thanks!

Added by Valice Raffi on Aug 18, 2016 6:06 AM

Steve & Donna Gagne' Woodward
Memorial Transfer
Thank you very much for the transfer of the memorials of Robert and Elizabeth Campbell.

Added by Steve & Donna Gagne' Wood... on Aug 15, 2016 5:54 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service