Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mike (#46867680)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 21 days
Next
SueK
RE: Mary Louderback edit
I've made notations for both Philip and Mary, showing both spellings. I've left Philip's as "Loudenback", since that's what his gravestone shows, and edited Mary's as you've requested, to indicate the spelling on her gravestone.

Added by SueK on Oct 30, 2016 2:57 PM

SueK
RE: Mary Louderback edit
Thanks for your note, and I understand your request. The Louderback/Loudenback families used different spellings at different times, but most of the records for Philip, as well as his gravestone, show the spelling "Louderback". I have added a notion for both of them, to clarify.

Added by SueK on Oct 30, 2016 2:53 PM

Connie Fullmer
Charles Stewart
Hi Mike,

Did the cemetery have any records on Charles Stewart, Memorial# 25783185? Looking for children of his particulary a John Stewart. Any help would be appreciated and thank you for the pic! Connie

Added by Connie Fullmer on Aug 08, 2016 2:41 PM

Rebecca Dodds
Saul Alvord
Thanks Mike for allowing the connection between Saul Alvord born 1717, and his parents and siblings.
I sure also appreciate your creating and maintaining
all these memorials. Because of your work, and many others here on findagrave, I have been able to find and reconnect many of my own relatives with their family once again, after so many years.

Added by Rebecca Dodds on Jul 18, 2016 11:08 AM

Rebecca Dodds
RE: Find A Grave Correction: Martha Alvord
Hi Mike,

Here's the info you asked for, but I must have put it for the wrong Martha. It wasn't for Martha Alvord 58854837, DAU of Saul Alvord 24297246, it was for Martha Churchill 24296971- WIFE of Saul and MOTHER of Martha Alvord-Strong. I'm so sorry to have put the edit request to the wrong Martha and caused that confusion.

Here's the source:

The link to it-
http://dunhamwilcox.net/ct/bolton_ct_records_1763on.htm

It starts with marriages, goes to baptisms, then deaths. (I believe it has joined the Bolton church by date as well).
It's easiest to use the 'find' feature of your browser, make sure the 'match case' is off, then type in Alvord (though some of the same family are spelled AlFord with an F).

what it is-
New England Historical & Genealogical Register
Vol 56, 1902, p. 347-
The Records of the Church in Bolton, Conn.

(Section) An Account of Deaths from June, 1763

"16 Sep 1794 - Martha, relict of S. ALVORD, Mortif'n, age 69"

also- for Martha Churchill's husband Saul Alvord 24297246 (which I hadn't had a chance to give you yet...)
"28 Sep 1793 - Saul ALVORD, Deacon, Influenza, age 76"

There are many more of 'your' people in this record too- great to look for other Bolton CT names as well.

Hope this helps, Rebecca

Added by Rebecca Dodds on Jun 29, 2016 2:40 PM

Rebecca Dodds
(2) Saul Alvords
Thanks for accepting the edits and family connections I requested for father and son Sauls.
And thanks for creating and maintaining all these memorials so we can find them and connect with family long gone...

Added by Rebecca Dodds on Jun 25, 2016 9:38 AM

Lindsay Johnson
Alexander C. Richardson
Hello,
We would like to edit this gravestone to show his wife (our ancestor) and kids. We have just gotten management of Mary E. Richardson (wife). Also can I ask you for a picture or go through the regular process on this site?
Thanks,
Lindsay Johnson

Added by Lindsay Johnson on May 28, 2016 10:41 PM

Anonymous
R Lyon Headstone
Could the r stand for Rupert

Added by Anonymous on Apr 16, 2016 12:58 AM

shd38
Silas Vansant
Re Silas Vansant (22841094) the grave marker appears to say he died in 1814, not 1847. If that is correct, are you sure you have the correct Silas Vansant attached to this site?

Added by shd38 on Jan 25, 2016 8:49 PM

Jean (Sheline) Enyart
Headstones
Mike,
Thank you so much for taking the time to identify the headstones.
Are any of the Keith's your family? I am related through the Stocktons on my Dad's side.
You really should put another caricature picture of yourself by your name. You must have a pleasant personality to be doing what you are doing.
Thanks again,
Jean

Added by Jean (Sheline) Enyart on Jan 11, 2016 2:50 PM

Jean (Sheline) Enyart
Rosanna Keith
Mike, I'm having trouble figuring out which grave belongs to whom. Historic Presbyterian Church, on grave #25651869, on the 4th picture for Rosanna Keith, there are 4 graves. Could you please put names to the graves?
Thank you,
Jean

Added by Jean (Sheline) Enyart on Jan 10, 2016 6:52 AM

George Cole
Personal
Hello Deborah and Mike,

I see you are on Find A Grave. Please contact me when you get a chance - I have some info for you.

George E. Cole
Plainville, CT
GEC1948@hotmail.com

Added by George Cole on Dec 22, 2015 7:19 PM

Jack Lowe
Joseph Smith
Mike, thanks very much for transferring control of this profile.

Regards... Jack

Added by Jack Lowe on Dec 16, 2015 2:25 PM

Jack Lowe
Updates to Joesph Smith
Mike,

I am attempting to update DOB, DOD, and link together the children of Hugh & Cornelia Smith - Mount Hope Cemetery.

Your help in reviewing and approving the suggested changes would be appreciated.

Or, would you be willing to turn over control of this memorial to me?

Hugh and Cornelia are my wife's great grandparents.

Thanks... Jack

Added by Jack Lowe on Dec 16, 2015 6:18 AM

Marilyn West Honda
Thanks 1,000,000
Hi Mike, just wanted to let you know how grateful I am for all your efforts. I just can't believe Charity is in my loop.

Merry Christmas, marilyn

Added by Marilyn West Honda on Dec 02, 2015 2:47 PM

Marilyn West Honda
McConkey kids
hi mike, thank you soooo much.
please give me a few days, to transfer all my data.

you are a doll...

happy thanksgiving, marilyn

p.s what tree branch are you descended?

Samuel and Charity's daughter Mary is my direct line.

Added by Marilyn West Honda on Nov 21, 2015 9:32 PM

Monica Grant
RE: OTHER ALVORDS
I'm referring to John Wadsworth Alvord from Oswego, NY, who passed away in Milwaukee in 1904.
John Wadsworth Alvord was married in Oswego NY to Frances M. Gibbs, and they had one son, Harold Everett Alvord.
I know what happened to John W. Alvord, and to Frances M. Alvord. But I lose track of Harold after 1922. He no longer appears in his cousin's address book in 1927, which leads me to suspect Harold may have died young. Would appreciate any information on Harold if you know what happened to him.
Thanks,
Monica

Added by Monica Grant on Sep 07, 2015 1:31 PM

Monica Grant
OTHER ALVORDS
Hi, Mike,
Thanks for the picture of John Alvord's marker! He was at one time married to Frances (Gibbs) Alvord. And he had one son, Harold (Harry) Everett Alvord. I know Harold was living in New York City at the time of his mother's death in 1922. Don't know what happened to him after that. Do you have any information on him?
Thanks,
Monica

Added by Monica Grant on Sep 05, 2015 8:13 AM

Sherry Harris
RE: Duplicate Memorial and using my picture
It might be a duplicate, but mine has all the family information on it for anyone researching him, and yours has basically nothing. He's my great grandfather and I've worked on my family and him for over 35 years. I took my daughter there a couple of years ago. We visited lots of family graves around Pa, NJ and Virginia where I took photos of the headstones. I'm from Virginia, not far away.

Added by Sherry Harris on Jul 29, 2015 3:55 PM

TR & DJ Grove
Henry Van Horn
Mike…..The Information you have on Henry and Elizabeth Van Horn from the history of Bucks Co is correct….However, the only information I have found indicated that Henry was buried across the river from Trenton, NJ……. I am a member of the SAR and have used both Henry and his son Isaiah for supplemental Patriots….I have been to Isaiah’s Grave in Indiana PA………I guess I’m not sure if this is the correct Henry Van Horn (Isaiah’s Father)…..Does the Church have any records? Terry

Added by TR & DJ Grove on May 31, 2015 2:26 PM

Darlene
RE: Elizabeth VanSant VanHorn 25685982
From Henry VH stone I read his birthdate as Oct. 23,1728. His death date is unreadable but from "The History of Bucks County" by Wm.W.H.Davis,p.96, and (PA. Archives, vol.xiv,p.175) he was commissioned Capt. of a Company he raised on Dec.6,1776. He died of Camp Fever late 1777. Son Isaiah was a drummer in his fathers Company,1776-1777. According to The VanZandt Society "The Van Zandts of America"; Elizabeth Van Sant was b.1736, d.11/25/1807. She married Henry VH,Jr. in 1757. They had 8 children.
Elizabeth,the mother d. Nov. 25,1807, aged about eighty years,(Davis,p.96) I have a DAR supplemental through both of these patriots. Isaiah's original stone is not in Gilgal Cem. in Indiana Co.PA.

I hope this will straighten all this out. If not, let me know. D

Added by Darlene on May 30, 2015 2:59 PM

Darlene
Elizabeth VanSant VanHorn 25685982
Dear Mike, Elizabeth's page says she was born 1804. She was not married to Henry VH as he died before she was born. Isaiah was not her child. Would you please unlink her from both Henry and Isaiah. Thanks much! Darlene

Added by Darlene on May 30, 2015 9:31 AM

TR & DJ Grove
Elizabeth VanHorn
I am the GGGG Grandson of Isaiah Van Horn 53281075 and believe that the Elizabeth VanHorn Find A Grave #2568598 born 1804 Can Not be the wife of Henry VanHorn Find A Grave # 25686064 died 1777 or mother of Isaiah VanHorn Find A Grave # 53281075 born 1760……

Added by TR & DJ Grove on May 30, 2015 3:13 AM

Laura M
Samuel McNair
Thank you so much for all your efforts in finding his burial site! It is so much appreciated!

Added by Laura M on May 05, 2015 2:02 PM

R. Bowles-Meentzen
Thank you!
Thank you very much for adding the photos of my ancestor Jane Bond. It is very much appreciated.
Randi Bowles-Meentzen

Added by R. Bowles-Meentzen on Apr 30, 2015 8:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service