Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Leigh Williams Kitchens (#46864638)
 member for 10 years, 7 months, 11 days
Next
1-48069415
McWhirter
Howard and Serena are in WRONG cemetery. They need to be moved to Liberty in Madison county. I am absolutely positive! These are my relatives, as are MOST of the people buried here. The McWhirter's and Langford's were founding members of this church. I am VERY familiar w/ BOTH cemeteries. Liberty in Madison county is located at the river which is the Franklin county line. I live nearby on family land and have always lived here. I do agree that the location of Ila is wrong since it is NOT even close......should be Ft Lamar, BUT it's in the original postal zone of Ila. Liberty was once located in Franklin county, BUT when lines were redrawn it became Madison. Liberty in Franklin is north of Carnesville.

Added by 1-48069415 on Apr 01, 2017 8:28 AM

rsfred
Robert and James Kay
Hi, I am researching the Kays, and I think you may have Roberts son James, and James son mixed up. Robert's son James was born in 1761, and James son was born in 1787. The 1761 James married Grace Elgin, and the 1787 James married Elizabeth Ann Clinkscales.

Please let me know if you think I've made an error. Thank you,
Suzette Frederick

Added by rsfred on Aug 27, 2016 1:48 PM

Mary Cantrell-Chilton
Allie U. Sexton #8192035
Granddaughter of Wesley Sexton & Ruth DODD
I will see what I can find on F.A.G. for her.

My Grandmother was a Sexton and I have done much digging into Ancestry. Thank You for all your Hard work! My member #48161795

Added by Mary Cantrell-Chilton on Apr 21, 2015 12:45 PM

EWW
RE: Added information
Thanks for adding obits for Thomas G. & Etta Hall.
I appreciate all you do for F A G.

I am not a direct desc. Etta was a cousin of my mothers. I appreciate the offer, though.

Added by EWW on Mar 31, 2015 5:42 PM

Tamara Boynton Canipe
Thomas Grier Skinner
Trying to find out if this is the same Thomas Grier that lived in Colleton County Thanks

Added by Tamara Boynton Canipe on Jan 09, 2015 5:15 PM

Stokley
Hatcher family of Levy county
I have done loads of research on John R Hatcher of Levy county: Charlotte Ann Hatcher-Wilkerson's father.
If you have a Ancestry.com account, you can find all the info I have uploaded about him.
Your 2x's Great Grandmother's sister Sophia Hatcher-Faircloth was married to my Great Grandfather and had 4 children with him before they divorced and he married my Great Grandmother. I did research on the Hatcher's of Levy county simply due to the fact that their was very little information on Ancestry.com and no one had imputed the children of Levi E Faircloth and Sophia Hatcher.
if you do not have a Ancestry account, Let me know and I will email you what I have on John R Hatcher. ~Beverly

Added by Stokley on Dec 05, 2014 8:10 AM

Anna
RE: Thank you!
Glad you like it-thanks for your note.

Added by Anna on Aug 23, 2014 10:07 AM

Pat Gillespie
RE: Thank you!
I'll do my best! I've photographed a lot of Slaton stones over the years and never saw it spelled SlatEn. But there could very well be.

Added by Pat Gillespie on May 28, 2014 7:10 PM

Pat Gillespie
RE: Thank you!
You are more than welcome, happy to help. I'll look for Rev. Slaten(Slaton?) next time I'm over that way. I didn't have the list with me that showed no grave stones so I wasn't particularly looking for him or her. Most always I photograph all family members that are buried together, so maybe his is unmarked. I'll check and let you know.

Added by Pat Gillespie on May 28, 2014 7:05 PM

Karla Kelley-Cardell
RE: Bertha Braswell Cook
Thank you, Leigh! That will smooth those Find A Grave rough edges (two memorials). Thank you for your help! :)

Added by Karla Kelley-Cardell on Apr 06, 2014 2:51 PM

Gary Moore
Elisa Walker
Do you know if Elisa's mother Lucindia Gillett died as a result of his birth?
I have been informed she died on the same day he was born. 2 Jul 1846 in Alligator City, FL
Laura Octavia Walker Buser was my grandmother and I am still trying to find her mother, Caroline Wilkinson.

Added by Gary Moore on Mar 31, 2014 1:44 PM

Donna Maines
Harold Fitzroy Walker
I believe the date of death on Find A Grave is incorrect. I believe he died July 8, 1999, not August 8.

Added by Donna Maines on Jan 08, 2014 12:56 PM

Lynn Schmidt
Glen Westbrook
Garden Of Memories Cemetery Will not give out grave location to non-relative's If you call the office at 813-626-3161 and get the location I would be more then happy to go and take a picture.


Lynn

Added by Lynn Schmidt on Sep 22, 2013 1:04 PM

Marc Haynes
RE: Westbrook Family
Leigh, thank you for your reply.

I'm the grandson of Robert Johnson Westbrook, George's younger brother. George encouraged Robert to become a fellow physician, and I posted the death certificate signed by Robert to George's Findagrave entry. We called Robert Daddy Doc, and George Uncle Doc, even though George died before my mother was born.

My mother was Sarah George Westbrook Haynes, Doctor Bob's youngest child. Her best friend was her first cousin Obie Sue Williams, in case you're related.

I'll think about administrative and other changes, but please correct the mother of Mildred Roberta ("Robbye") Westbrook (18496052) to Desdemona ("Dedie") Westbrook (184941445). I'm also trying to locate a grave entry for another of RJ and Dedie's sons, Lloyd. I'm in contact with his son.
Thanks again. It was a pleasure hearing from you.

Added by Marc Haynes on Aug 08, 2013 6:12 AM

Scott Beacham
RE: Thanks so much!
If you are family, I will be honored to transfer management of the Skinner memorials to you, just let me know. Also, let me know if they were spouses, I can link them. Best Regards, Scott

Added by Scott Beacham on Aug 06, 2013 10:19 PM

Jackie Ayo
James Green Pittman
Hello Leigh,

James Green Pittman is my 4th great grandfather. Martin Hughes Pittman is my 3rd great grandfather.

I too like to find the family cemeteries and visit them, it fascinates me.

Martin Pittman's son, Jeptha Mitchell Pittman is buried in Roanoke, Ala. I have obtained a map but haven't seen it yet. I understand it is grown over and one would have to hack their way in. I think I'm up for the challenge, when time permits.

Have a blessed day.

Jackie Preston Ayo (granddaughter of Pearl May Pittman descended from James G. Pittman)
Douglasville, Georgia

Added by Jackie Ayo on Jul 31, 2013 6:52 PM

John Hart
Descendent
Hi!

Yep, I am a direct descendent of Great Great Grandma Clementine Marrs! I even have a framed photograph of her in my guest bedroom!

Cheers!

John Eric (Rick) Hart

gehosaphat@comcast.net

Added by John Hart on Dec 04, 2012 5:33 PM

William Leeper
RE: Thank you!
Any time at all. This cemetery is only 2 miles from my house.

Added by William Leeper on Aug 21, 2012 9:49 PM

steamboat willie
RE: Thank you!
You are very welcome . . . glad we could help.

Added by steamboat willie on Jul 19, 2012 8:54 PM

Judy Nation
GA Cauthens
Thank you for taking AND posting the Cauthen tombstones. It really is a help when researching family. Judy--have a touch of ADD, excuse mistakes

Added by Judy Nation on Jul 12, 2012 2:03 PM

Judy Nation
GA authens
Thank you for taking AND posting the Cauthen tombstones. It really is a help when researching family. Judy

Added by Judy Nation on Jul 12, 2012 2:01 PM

Judy Nation
GA authens
Thank you for taking AND posting the Cauthen tombstones. It really is a help when researching family. Judy

Added by Judy Nation on Jul 12, 2012 2:00 PM

Paul Stanfield
JAMES EDWARD WILLIAMS
i have tried 3 times and 3 different ways to look up james edward williams at tennessee=-georgia memorial cemetery in rossville georgia he is not buried not even under his wifes name.your info is wrong on find a grave webstioe for him..he is not at tennessee gerogia what so ever.also his name is not james edward williams his name edward james williams as listed in the obituary index for chattanooga tennessee public library..here is his index cop i found him listed under, EDWARD JAMES WILLIAMS TIMES JULY 16, 1961 if anyone has any burial info to share would be apprecited very much.in mean time i am sending off for copy of his obituary to find out for sure where he is buried at...hope to hear from someone on this one..my great great grandma was margaret elizabeth williams who married posey washington stanfield..thats how i am related to the williams side through her..

Added by Paul Stanfield on Jun 11, 2012 12:54 PM

Paul Stanfield
JAMES EDWARD WILLIAMS
i have tried 3 times and 3 different ways to look up james edward williams at tennessee=-georgia memorial cemetery in rossville georgia he is not buried not even under his wifes name.your info is wrong on find a grave webstioe for him..he is not at tennessee gerogia what so ever.also his name is not james edward williams his name edward james williams as listed in the obituary index for chattanooga tennessee public library..here is his index cop i found him listed under, EDWARD JAMES WILLIAMS TIMES JULY 16, 1961 if anyone has any burial info to share would be apprecited very much.in mean time i am sending off for copy of his obituary to find out for sure where he is buried at...hope to hear from someone on this one..my great great grandma was margaret elizabeth williams who married posey washington stanfield..thats how i am related to the williams side through her..

Added by Paul Stanfield on Jun 11, 2012 12:54 PM

Julie Mathis Hale
RE: Thank you
I am so happy to have been able to help you document your Walker family connection.

Added by Julie Mathis Hale on Mar 07, 2012 6:28 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service