Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Kay Conditt Robertson (#46861843)
 member for 11 years, 1 month, 24 days
Next
Kinseeker
RE: Minyard Vaskar Loden
Kay I don't seem to be able to correct the relationship of Minyard Vaskar Loden. Apparently Pearl is his mother and not his wife. I was able to add her as his mother but not delete the wife status. Probably because her memorial was created by James Gamblin. I think he connected them in the first place. Would you like for me to transfer his memoial to you. I'm not related.

Added by Kinseeker on Feb 19, 2017 12:29 PM

rmad
Rhoda Elizabeth Todd
Thank you for your correction. A lot of Todd family mistakes !!!

Added by rmad on Sep 24, 2016 3:03 PM

Kinseeker
RE: Minyard Vaskar Loden
Although I created the memorial for Minyard Vaskar Loden I didn't create the memorial for his mother. It was created by James Gamlin and most likely he linked them. I am unable to edit this link. You will need to contact him. I would fix it if I could but I think it has to be done on his end. Would you like me to transfer Mr Loden to you?

Added by Kinseeker on Jul 09, 2016 5:34 AM

Tommy & Janice Faries
Nancy Ella VanCLeave Hodge
I have added your information to Ella's page. We do appreciate your help. Would you know by chance where her parents are buried and I would link Ella to them?

Thanks, J.F.

Added by Tommy & Janice Faries on May 01, 2016 9:05 PM

Tommy & Janice Faries
Nancy Ella VanCleave
Hello,

I would be happy to add your information, but I don't know who or where Nancy Ella Van Cleave is buried. Is she buried in Auburn Cemetery? If you will send me her memorial page link or memorial number, I will add your information.

Janice F.

Added by Tommy & Janice Faries on Apr 29, 2016 9:11 PM

Kathy Rose
RE: Jerry Lee McIntire
I don't know who did it but it has been that way for several years. I agree I think it is vandalism too.
Kathy

Added by Kathy Rose on Mar 04, 2016 5:30 PM

Lisa Engle Herdahl
RE: Jesse Green Williams
I would be more than happy to transfer his memorial over to you for the cemetery in Pontotoc if you would like. I just wanted to make sure the picture of the stone stayed in the right cemetery.

Lisa

Added by Lisa Engle Herdahl on Jan 15, 2016 6:06 PM

Clark Vinson
Jesse Green Williams
Kay,
Years ago I and Ron Williams traded lots of information. Ron is the grandson of James Donald Williams and son of Coy Williams. I attended Coy's funeral down in the Valley back in 1958 and that's where I first met Ron. He sent me this note back in 2005: "According to Odis Drury, dau of Lillian May Williams Turner, Jesse is buried in the Turner family cemetery known as the Salmon Cemetery in Pontotoc, MS. She remembers her mother saying Jesse's memory was so bad they had to place him in a state facility in Jackson after being declared a lunatic by the state of MS. His dau. Lillian May and her hus. signed papers and inherited his land. Looks like he may have returned to MS after wife died in OK in 1903. Lillian brought him back home before he died when he failed to respond to treatment at the state hosp."
Given the large number of Turners buried in the cemetery at Pontotoc, and that Lilliam May Williams Turner is buried there too, I'm pretty sure that must be the cemetery where Jesse is buried.

Added by Clark Vinson on Jan 15, 2016 11:52 AM

Clark Vinson
RE: Jesse Green Williams
The tombstone is similar to that of Ida Bell Spruell and T.J. Spruell, (they are on FindAGrave) both died in 1912, but it well could have been placed later. Usually there is no way to know (except in the case of Alice Comer Vinson and I have a picture of her son placing the marker).
Clark

Added by Clark Vinson on Jan 15, 2016 9:57 AM

Lisa Engle Herdahl
RE: Jesse Green Williams
The Salmon Cemetery you have him listed in is in Hinds County three hours from Pontotoc, MS. This picture was taken by myself when I photographed the entire cemetery in Randolph, Pontotoc, MS.

I do not think that it would be right to post a grave photo in a cemetery it is not in. This may not be the same person and why the birth dates are off.

I feel bad but I will have to say no to using the picture in the Cemetery in Hinds County.

Lisa

Added by Lisa Engle Herdahl on Jan 14, 2016 10:51 PM

Clark Vinson
Jesse Green Williams
Kay,
Lisa Engle has posted a picture of a tombstone at Salmon cemetery that looks like a match for Jesse Green Williams. I'm sure she would let you use it for this memorial. Given that Jesse suffered from severe dementia in his later years it might suggest a mistake in the birth date on the tombstone. The census data suggests he was born in 1849. I have seen some reports of 1947 and 1945, but not 1852.
Clark Vinson

Added by Clark Vinson on Jan 13, 2016 9:53 AM

oleladi67now
RE: Zerah Sparks
I am so sorry for being so late in responding to your message. I haven't been on here in quiet a while due to illness. I remember the names that you are mentioning. I will get back with you as soon as possible. Again, sorry for taking so long. Thanks for contacting me, PamOwensBarrett

GOD BLESS

Added by oleladi67now on Aug 28, 2015 12:11 AM

Jeff Gragg
RE: Lula VanCleave McMorries marker
You can call Mount Olivet and ask them if she is buried there. They do help with things like that.

Added by Jeff Gragg on Jun 30, 2015 3:49 AM

J C Thompson
RE: Rhoda Elizabeth Todd
The e-mail address is correct. Was working this AM. Hmm? Note, my gr gr grandmother Rhoda is buried at Bethel Cemetery in Polk County, Missouri near Fair Play. Been there to her grave. My grandmother, her grandson's (Jesse Leroy Todd, son of John William and Ellenora Todd)) wife called her Rhodie (Rhody), said she was very mean. Had a lot of stories about her. That as compared to my grandmothers opinion of her mother in law Ellenora (Clopton) Todd, she claimed was one of the sweetest women she ever knew. My grandmother was born in 1888 and died in 1982, plus I lived with her from the age of 4 until 18, so I heard lots of stories.

Note also, we understand her husbands name as John RANDOLPH Todd. That may be part of the issue as well. He too is buried next to her. So we may be talking about totally different people with similar names. They left the east early before 1880.

At this point I cannot work on this line. Haven't worked on it in 15 years. So it will be a while before I can get to it, but any person who stayed in Tennessee is not the same person, that I know for sure as I know where their property and graves are located in southern Missouri.

J.C. Thompson

Added by J C Thompson on Jun 10, 2015 5:09 AM

J C Thompson
RE: Rhoda Elizabeth Todd
We will need to talk further via e-mail on this. I too am her descendant and my grandmother knew her well and it is from her the info came. Please contact me via e-mail at chahtabear@aol.com

Added by J C Thompson on Jun 01, 2015 1:13 PM

Rozell Thomas
Wm Bennett Conditt
I am Rozell Thomas, volunteer at Bryan Co. Genealogy Library researching Civil War Veterans. I have his obit that gave good info but have not been able to find if he ever applied for a pension. I have been searching Conf. Veterans but wondered if he might have been a Union veteran.
All this info will be in a file at the library and also submitted to a gentleman trying to get names all Conf. Veterans buried in Bryan Co. I would have to look back but think he employed by that org.
May I use William's pic to put with the other info found?
Call me or email me rozellthomas@cableone.net or 903-337-1009

Thanks

Added by Rozell Thomas on Feb 28, 2015 8:58 AM

oleladi67now
RE: Zerah Sparks
Hi, yes I am related to these Sparks. I will be glad to look it up and let you know what I can find. Sorry about the delay in replying. I haven't been on here in some time. Health had a lot to do with it. I will get back with you as soon as possible. Thanks for posting, PamOwensBarrett.

Added by oleladi67now on Jan 28, 2015 11:17 PM

Trish Robertson Johnson
RE: Thomas Bowen Robertson
hey Kay, sorry it has taken me so long to respond, crazy weather here in Georgia. We got snow! My email is trish991962@gmail. I have been talking with my Dad and have a funny story to share. I am going back to checking what I have concerning the correct birthday. My Dad also told me that we are somehow related to Doc Holiday, but haven't found that connection. Talk with you soon, it is nice to meet my Texas Cousins!

Added by Trish Robertson Johnson on Jan 29, 2014 3:02 PM

Trish Robertson Johnson
RE: Thomas Bowen Robertson
Hi Kay,
I come from the line of Robertson's from Lithonia Georgia. I do have a Thomas B. born 1848, Lithonia and died 1889 in Texas. He is the son of James Alexander Robertson and Harriett Lyon, they are buried in the Robertson cemetery in Lithonia. Thomas B's brother George Judson "Washington" also moved to Texas. Their grandfather, James B, and my 4th great grandfather, Thomas Lawson, were brothers. If I can help you in any way, I'll be glad too. I have access to the family cemetery and the church were most of the Robertsons are buried. I have also found were some of the brothers moved to Walton and Morgan counties Georgia and have located a few more Robertson family cemeteries. i'll be glad to send you any info or photos that I have. Hope this helps! If this is your line, I am planning a trip to the old Lyon Farm in Lithonia soon for photos. This is one of the oldest homesteads in Dekalb co. and I have some research on the Lyon's. Anything I can to help, please let me know. Thanks, Trish

Added by Trish Robertson Johnson on Jan 23, 2014 7:32 AM

Fran Bundy
RE: LInks
You're welcome, Kay! Alverson is spelled so many different ways... Allison, Alberton, Olverson. It's not like Smith or Kennedy... :) You should see what happens to my middle name: BREAZEALE. Thanks again, Fran

Added by Fran Bundy on Aug 15, 2013 9:45 PM

Fran Bundy
LInks
Kay, I have linked James Donald Williams to their parents,
Jesse Green Williams and Margaret Bell Williams.
James married my distant cousin, Ella Alverson. Thought I would let you know. (I believe some researchers had her listed as Eva Allison... which was incorrect.)

Added by Fran Bundy on Aug 15, 2013 8:35 AM

Eileen Wood
Mary Hinton in Union Cemetery
Henderson County, TX. Will you please correct her name along with the birth and death dates as shown on her headstone.
Thank you,

Eileen Wood

Added by Eileen Wood on Apr 15, 2011 3:04 PM

Mickey
RE: PHOTO REQUEST FOR ELIZABETH CONDITT
That's okay. I had looked for her grave before but I had other photo requests there also so I looked for hers again just to make sure I hadn't missed it before.

Added by Mickey on Jan 31, 2011 5:46 PM

Mickey
James Conditt
I found the headstone in Wolf Creek Cemetery and posted it on the web site for James Conditt. I also found some other Conditt's there as well. If you would like these pictures I can send them to you also.

Added by Mickey on Sep 29, 2009 3:41 PM

Carl
RE: Colbert Layton
I am working with a Garretson cousin who has provided me information in order to locate graves. I will sent that to you via email - that info is all I have but it might have information to help you on your Garretson line :)

Added by Carl on Aug 12, 2009 8:32 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service