Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Ryan D. Curtis (#46858513)
 member for 11 years, 1 month, 13 days
Next
Branches & Leaves
Thank you!
With much gratitude, thank you for your work.

Added by Branches & Leaves on Sep 18, 2017 5:39 PM

Barbara Sisbarro
grave photo
Ryan,

Thank you for Heber Davis' grave photo

Barbara Sisbarro

Added by Barbara Sisbarro on Sep 11, 2017 3:01 PM

Gary Mowrey
RE: Ora Mitchell 19212006 Find A Grave Memorial# 54475685
What a great Help! Thank you again!
Gary Mowrey

Added by Gary Mowrey on Sep 11, 2017 1:12 PM

Gary Mowrey
Ora Mitchell 19212006 Find A Grave Memorial# 54475685
Hi Ryan,
Thank You for the photo of the grave location for Ora.
Is that the actual location where she is buried or just a photo of the cemetery?

Your years of taking the time and providing service to help others as well as myself is greatly appreciated.

Gary Mowrey

Added by Gary Mowrey on Sep 11, 2017 9:03 AM

Cleo
Find A Grave Memorial# 10308132
The information on this memorial page does not match the Photos on the page. The photos are of Bonnie Clark and Percy Blaine Hawkes. The information on the memorial is supposed to be for Percy Smart Hawkes and the information you have listed does not match the Percy Smart Hawkes that was born on 2 Dec 1891 Richmond, Cache, Utah. Died 12 Jun 1946 in St. Anthony, Fremont, Idaho and is buried in Pineview Cemetery, Ashton, Fremont, Idaho.

Added by Cleo on Sep 08, 2017 2:53 PM

E. Middleton
Many Edits
Damn Ryan, you're fast with those edits..great job!!

Added by E. Middleton on Sep 03, 2017 2:08 PM

Cracraft Proud
Thank you
You have been very busy here at Find A Grave!! You do a great job, Ryan. :) My thanks.

Added by Cracraft Proud on Sep 02, 2017 10:11 PM

Keeper of the Stars
Abigail Judson Curtis #166445973
Hi Ryan,I just noticed that you didn't have a death date for Abigail. Abigail was my grandfather's first wife who died in 1697. Abigail and Josiah Curtis were married in July 1692. My research shows they had 3 children; 1) William b 22 Sept 1693,(he married) 2)Abigail b in 1695 (She married),3) Anna b in 1697 and she also married. Since Anna was born in 1697,perhaps Abigail died in childbirth,but I don't know this for a fact...yet. The child you have listed for them,MATTHEW,was not a child of Abigail. The following children were born to Josiah and Mary Beach: 1)EUNICE b 1 Aug 1699, 2) ABRAHAM b 10 May 1701, 3)JOSIAH b Jan 1702/3, 4)BENJAMIN b 25 Dec 1704, 5)PETER b 1 Apr 1707, 6)MATTHEW #1 (There were 2 Matthews) b 16 Dec 1708 died young, 7)MARY b 25 July 1711, 8) MATTHEW #2 b 1 Dec 1712, and TWINS: CHARLES and MEHITABEL b 1 Jan 1715/16. That makes for a total of 10 children born to Josiah and Mary. Thank you for all you do on Find A Grave! Blessings,Susan♥

Added by Keeper of the Stars on Aug 30, 2017 11:25 AM

Barbara Hanno
Desire Howland Gorham
Hi Ryan, Wow, what a multitude you have contributed to Findagrave! Maybe you won't remember this, but I am trying to see if there is actual documentation of where Desire Howland Gorham is buried. You have posted her under the Cobb's Hill Burying Ground in Barnstable, Mass, and have a note saying she has no marker. I have seen other statements saying she is buried with her husband, John Gorham, in the John Brown family (not that particular John Brown, of course!) cemetery in RI. Do you know where you got your information on her burial place? Thanks so much and blessings for all your work!

Added by Barbara Hanno on Aug 28, 2017 7:14 AM

TracySue
Transfer
thank you for transferring my granddaughters mother. I have been trying to help Esther with her family history and this is a big part. Thank you.

Added by TracySue on Aug 25, 2017 10:24 PM

John Callin
Ichiro Fukui
Thanks fir transferring my FIL to me..

Added by John Callin on Aug 06, 2017 7:25 PM

Linda Dinkel
Memorial# 18569461
Thank you for transferring my grandmother to me.
Linda Dinkel

Added by Linda Dinkel on Aug 02, 2017 12:47 PM

SLCCemVets
RE: Re: Deborah Lee Lindsay
Wow. Her brother is also buried there so maybe that is why.

Added by SLCCemVets on Jul 31, 2017 11:35 AM

SLCCemVets
RE: Re: Deborah Lee Lindsay
Or perhaps she was moved. Since WVC cemetery is private they don't share data.

Added by SLCCemVets on Jul 31, 2017 10:31 AM

Rex Shumway
POW time error
Ryan thanks for all you do.
There is an error in the text on Memorial
# 177358549 (Evan Glen Chesley). It says Evan spent 419 days as a POW in WWII. This error comes from Evan's obituary.
Evan's ID number in familysearch.org Family Tree is KWC4-TCF. In Evan's Family Tree Memories is the Deseret News Obit with the error (419 days in captivity). Also in Memories is military record which says he was captured 16 Jan '45. The Nazis surrendered on May 7th 1845. Another military document in Memories says he was a POW for 3 months. Also in Memories is a write-up by Evan on his time in the military. He says he got to Europe in October 1944 and was captured in mid-January while in the Battle of the Bulge.
I could change '419 days' 'over 100 days'.
I have been helping Evan's son Dennis add Memories and we noticed this mistake in the obit.
Thanks Rex Shumway

Added by Rex Shumway on Jul 29, 2017 5:12 PM

Suz Lew
Barbara Jean "Bobbie" Walker-White
Thank you Ryan for the connection to Harold. I was afraid if I asked Find A Grave, who maintains Harold's memorial, they would nix it because of the "unknown" burial.

I checked Forest Lawn Long Beach and she didn't show up on their database. I'll ask Patricia in the next couple of days to see if she remembers where the service was. Or she can ask Don, her brother.

I also have her maiden name now of Schmitt, but didn't do the edit yet, because I'm not sure if it has one or two T's and there is a possibliuty that it was SCHMIDT.

I may be back sooner than you know.

Thanks again,
Suz Lew

Added by Suz Lew on Jul 28, 2017 3:53 PM

DCH
MEMORIAL# 43779675
Hi Ryan! I am hoping that you could connect Dorothy Early Ryder (43779675) to her parents - Marion McNally Early (101528750) and Charles Early (101528357). Thank you!

Added by DCH on Jul 27, 2017 5:50 PM

DCH
MEMORIAL# 43779675
Hi Ryan! I am hoping that you could connect Dorothy Early Ryder (43779675) to her parents - Marion McNally Early (101528750) and Charles Early (101528357). Thank you!

Added by DCH on Jul 27, 2017 5:48 PM

Greg
Find A Grave Memorial# 59806065
Hello Ryan,

Mrs Moore had a daughter named Ellen Doud Moore Anderson who appears to be deceased as she was not mentioned as a survivor in her mother's online obit. Her husband was Stanton Dean Anderson. Do you know anything about her?

Also, Mrs Moore's son, by Richard Gill Sr, is deceased. His name was Michael Doud Gill

Thanks,

Greg Windsor

gregwindsor@hotmail.com

Added by Greg on Jul 25, 2017 12:32 PM

Tracy Pinder
Find A Grave Memorial# 47194833
You did this memorial in 2010. His wife, my cousin, just passed and was buried next to her husband. Will you be doing her memorial? I can send you the obit and picture...plus any additional info you need.

Added by Tracy Pinder on Jul 22, 2017 2:02 PM

Amy B
Re: Transfer
Thank you Ryan for the transfer :-) Amy B

Added by Amy B on Jul 17, 2017 9:45 AM

CRP
Re: Transfer
Ryan,
Thank you for the transfer.
Rick

Added by CRP on Jul 10, 2017 7:12 AM

Maureen M
Memorial transfer
Thank you for your help!

Added by Maureen M on Jul 02, 2017 7:49 PM

Linda Henrie
Murray Wells Whitney
Ryan, I want to let you know how valuable your work is and how much it is appreciated. Thank you for your time and effort to bring about such marvelous things as bringing families together, many are researching ancestors and this is wonderful.

I use this site everyday searching and finding answers, it is truly a blessing to us.
However I need your help, it seems a mistake has been made and I'm trying to fix it.
Murray Wells Whitney is our grandfather and he was never married to Martha Savage Morris...she lived in Oregon and was buried there as Martha Savage Morris...she was never married to Murray Wells Whitney...could you please correct this, it has caused a lot of confusion with decedents searching for ancestors and this is just one incident that bewilders us all. I'm not sure how it even got added, but you could be a great help in removing it from his page. We greatly appreciate your help with this matter.
Thank you
Linda



Added by Linda Henrie on Jul 02, 2017 12:24 PM

Joa
Joshua Henry Bates, Wanship Cemetery
Hi Ryan!

Thanks for the posting. Joshua is my uncle and I am doing extensive research on him. It is interesting that the stone shows the death date as 3 Oct 1918. The order that he was delivering to a platoon was received very late on the 3rd. The platoon was a ways out. He delivered the order of relief on Oct 4th, and was killed immediately as he entered the dugout upon returning. He only uttered "Oh!" and died. They buried hims on the spot as it was still an active battle area, then moved his body to a close American cemetery. He was much later buried in Wanship.

If there is a way to change the death date with a note about the error on the stone, that would be great.

Joan

Added by Joa on Jun 27, 2017 8:41 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service