Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bob Couch (#46851440)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 19 days
Next
Anne Woods
Wrights
Hi Bob-
This is how I am related to Nettie:

Nettie WRIGHT Martin (1858 - 1928)
wife of uncle of husband of wife of uncle of wife of brother-in-law of aunt.

It goes down to the Hornbeck side of my tree.
Tom and Helen (Kirby) Hornbeck.

Hope this helps my email is woodsjpa5@q.com.
Anne

Added by Anne Woods on Feb 10, 2017 4:00 PM

Judith Heckard Mathias
Opal Wilder Owens
Thank You

Added by Judith Heckard Mathias on Oct 04, 2016 8:09 PM

Kevin Titus
John & Jessie Jacobs
Thanks so much for the photos! They look great.

Added by Kevin Titus on Oct 03, 2016 8:06 PM

Peggy Bargen Duey
Clarence Montgomery
Thanks for fulfilling my photo request; I was needing a photo of the marker to verify that they were buried in that cemetery.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Oct 03, 2016 8:02 PM

Jean
Betsey Hutcheon Cumming
Death notice for Betsey (left column)
http://fortfairfield.advantage-preservation.com/Viewer/?fn=fort_fairfield_review_usa_maine_fort_fairfield_19130917_english_2&key=cumming%20betsey%20cumming

Added by Jean on Aug 23, 2016 7:14 AM

Mylissia
RE: Mowell Family Cemetery Edits...
Bob,
I changes the date on the person you posted about but I am unable to accept the other info you posted. I am not sure why. I will try again when I am home and can use my computer instead of my phone. There are 4 more edits but I will have to clarify them before I change those. Thank you for the email. I was unaware of the edit requests.

Melissa

Added by Mylissia on Jun 04, 2016 2:44 PM

Jerry Hurlbert
John Lynn
Hi Bob:

Ken took the pix and posted the memorial, I made some record changes only. Neither of us has a connection to John Lynn, so you are welcome to the ownership.


Your note: "Although John Lynn's headstone says birth year 1944, there is a birth record clearly showing his birth date as July 20, 1943 in Solano County."

Good luck, Jerry

Added by Jerry Hurlbert on May 13, 2016 12:55 AM

genieresearcher
link to Mary Rebeca
thanks Bob, I had looked right past that death listing as I was searching for Rebecca. Since the burial location given is Claysville PA, are you presuming West Alexander Cemetery or do you know it is same? thanks again, I love it when all the family is 'reunited'!

Added by genieresearcher on Apr 17, 2016 6:53 AM

SuzyMish
RE: Noemi (Probst ) Davis
My pleasure. I'm sorry it took so long; I don't always check my findagrave email account!

Added by SuzyMish on Apr 15, 2016 8:49 AM

genieresearcher
miller
My last message mixed up Buchanan's with Miller's as I understand it was Jane Buchanan who raised Elizabeth, correct? I found Wilson Buchanan Miller but see you found him first to link to John Calvin.

Added by genieresearcher on Apr 13, 2016 7:11 PM

genieresearcher
John Calvin Miller
WOW! that was fast! Did you see the memorials for George Miller and his wife Jane in West Alexander? Do you think Jane is John Calvin's mother who you said likely raised Elizabeth Jane Miller? Could the Margaret M. Miller on same stone be Jane's daughter and could she be Elizabeth's mother ? thanks!

Added by genieresearcher on Apr 13, 2016 5:57 PM

genieresearcher
Lizzie Miller McCoy
Thanks Bob for taking the time to send me correct info. I strive for accuracy and appreciate all the details. I added your info to her memorial. I'm looking for her parents so I can link her to them. Might you know any more about them perhaps?

Added by genieresearcher on Apr 13, 2016 1:36 PM

Eileen
RE: Nora Healy Headstone Photo
You are most welcome, Bob. Happy to help! Eileen

Added by Eileen on Mar 14, 2016 6:55 PM

Katie Baptiste Garrison
Sarah Summers (#155590013)
Hi Bob, I have accepted your updates for Sarah Summers, with the exception of the death date being in June. I looked her up on Ancestry.com and both the SSDI and the California Death Index list her death date as 22 July 1979. I did update the year, as I had 1977 listed. Thank you for the update!! :)

Added by Katie Baptiste Garrison on Jan 31, 2016 11:13 AM

GPoppa
Grace King
You have attacched the wrong Grace Kng to Charles P King #126921959. Please remove, thank you

Added by GPoppa on Sep 08, 2015 4:47 AM

pkarchs
Tunis Wright (1795-1817) Pioneer Cemetery | Ontario Co., NY
FYI: I thought I'd share that I have a DNA connection with only surnames "Wright" and "Brown" in common with a descendant of Tunis Wright. I see many people have been looking for his parentage. . . . . I have MANY Wrights in my tree on Ancestry.com but the DNA comps point to Nathaniel Wright line back to immigrant George Wright (1610, Derbyshire-1684, Queens Co., NY). Tunis is a Dutch name suggesting that lineage somewhere. . . . so George Wright, who came to New Amsterdam,New Netherland from Essex Co., MA makes sense.

My tree: Ancestry of Koether - Bowerman - Jones - Gedney; I placed Tunis there conjecturally based on this DNA evidence and the most likely parentage which must be substantiated.

Hope this helped,

Philip in NYC

Added by pkarchs on Aug 09, 2015 7:43 AM

Barry Foster
Quinby at Hazel Green
Hi Bob, I wonder if you can clear up the confusion regarding the two women, Emily and Sarah. Are they the same person? If you have some info, I'll make sure to correct the listings. Barry

Added by Barry Foster on May 26, 2015 8:59 PM

Barry Foster
Sarah Rice Quimby 76438537
I saw that you have added a photo to this memorial. In case you are related or interested, I am posting new photos of Sarah and Juddie's memorial stone now. Barry Foster

Added by Barry Foster on May 25, 2015 6:00 PM

SLGMSD
Capt John Thomas Clements, Jr
Find A Grave Memorial# 42889893

Sometime ago you sent:
From Bob Couch:
There were actually six children - an additional daughter, Jennie E. Clements. It is not known what happened to her or Cora.

Another contributor has found the burial sites for both Jennie and Cora and linked them to their parents.

Added by SLGMSD on Mar 24, 2015 12:39 PM

patrick shane manning
family tree
Thomas Asbury and emiline Asbury they also where my great, great, great, grandmother and grandfather.

Added by patrick shane manning on Sep 30, 2014 2:47 PM

patrick shane manning
family tree
Made a mistake he was Sidney Samuel was my grandfather also but Sidney was delila husband.

Added by patrick shane manning on Sep 30, 2014 2:43 PM

patrick shane manning
family tree
My name is Patrick shane manning Samuel and delila where my great, great grandmother and grandfather I was wondering how you got the picture and the relationship with the family I have started doing some research on my family and the Asbury connection also.

Added by patrick shane manning on Sep 30, 2014 2:41 PM

SLGMSD
George Saile Gideon
Find A Grave Memorial# 68864465

Regarding his father:

George S. Gideon departed this life, in the sixty-second year of his age and on the same day of the same month on which his father, Jacob Gideon, had died twelve years ago.

The information matches:

Find A Grave Memorial# 16462016

So 16462016 is NOT his father?

Added by SLGMSD on Sep 03, 2014 5:22 PM

SLGMSD
Relationship links
FYI - you can do these through the edit tab.

See the second option:

Actions you can take with this memorial:

Suggest a correction or an addition:
Birth/death date, birth/death place
****Relationship (parent and spouse links)
Name

Added by SLGMSD on Apr 29, 2014 10:20 PM

SLGMSD
Annie Louisa Wilson Reed
Find A Grave Memorial# 42968119

I found and transcribed the obituary from the Washington Post. Your "photo" did not have the name of the newspaper nor the date on which is was published.

I would appreciate it if you could remove the photo of the obituary. Per the FindAGrave FAQs:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?searchArg=obituary&page=listFaqs#89

Similarly, you may NOT scan an obituary and add it as a photograph to a memorial record.

Added by SLGMSD on Apr 29, 2014 4:11 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service