Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sherri Sontag (#46846344)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 13 days
Next
Deni Garlits
RE: Dye more
Hi Sherry!

If I have your email, I can't find it. I have a match on ancestry.com that has a picture of Isaac Dye and Jane Little with writing on the back that identifies them and the date 1894. I thought you might like to see it.

If you could send me your email I would be happy to share with you.

Deni

Added by Deni Garlits on Mar 31, 2017 10:46 AM

Jenny Anderson
Ancestry
How are you related to Joseph H. Swindell?

Added by Jenny Anderson on Mar 17, 2017 11:06 AM

MN
Valentine Stull
Thank you for the transfer of his memorial. I just found it. Did not get a notice. I will be able to add some information.

Added by MN on Mar 12, 2017 7:22 AM

amanda beals
Haggin
Dear Sherri, I have been through the Old & New Beals Cemetery in Coles Co. ILL. many times. The Haggins that you have listed in the New Beals are buried in the Old Beals. I just thought you would like to know. I appreciate your work on Find a Grave.

Added by amanda beals on Nov 09, 2016 1:56 PM

MN
Esther C Hamilton
Thank you for the transfer.

Added by MN on Oct 01, 2016 8:49 AM

David Mize
Dye & Hoopaugh families of Chester/Fairfield co SC
I am a descendant of the Dye and Hoopaugh families of Chester/Fairfield co SC.

I've looked for an email for you to give you some of the names to see if you are familiar with them.

The Hoopaugh research has been my most troublesome family to research.

David Mize
mize4691@gmail.com

Added by David Mize on Sep 26, 2016 9:49 PM

Larry Spangler
RE: James Henry Swindell
it is at George Cemetery.

Added by Larry Spangler on Sep 08, 2016 4:04 AM

Deni Garlits
RE: Dye more
Have you done your DNA? I manage several kits including my fathers who is a direct descendant of Margaret Dye. I don't have a lot of matches to Littles but I also don't have that line very far back.

Also, do you have a tree on ancestry.com or could I have the password to your genealogy site? I would love to compare notes and also make sure the info I have is correct and see if I need to investigate the possibility that Lilly is Margaret's mother.

Added by Deni Garlits on Jun 13, 2016 1:05 PM

Deni Garlits
RE: Dye Line
I wonder if her birthdate listed on her tombstone is incorrect. She is listed as 7 years old on the 1860 census which was enumerated August 2 1860. All subsequent censuses she lists her age as being consistent with Oct. 1852. Jane Little and Isaac Dye were married Jan. 7 1852 which would be enough time for her to have conceived and had Margaret in October.

Also, Isaac is living with his father William in Monroe County on the 1850 census. It was enumerated October 23 1850. There are no infants living in the house according to the census though it is possible, if Lilly is her mother and she died before the census was taken, that her infant was living in another household.

Added by Deni Garlits on Jun 13, 2016 1:00 PM

Deni Garlits
PS
I would love to view your family tree if you would be so kind to share the password with me.

Deni

Added by Deni Garlits on Jun 11, 2016 11:08 AM

Deni Garlits
Isaac Dye
I am a descendant of Isaac Dye and his Daughter, Margaret Peggy Ann Dye. Did you write the bio regarding Lily d. 1850 being the presumptive mother of Margaret Ann Dye? If so, I would like to compare notes since there are many conflicting records. I have Sarah Jane Little listed as Margaret Dye's mother.

Thanks,
Deni

Added by Deni Garlits on Jun 11, 2016 11:07 AM

Chris Davis
Mahala Johnson
Sheri,
Through my research I've found Mahala to be my great x2 grandmother. Do you possibly know what her maiden name was? No records I can find seem to have this information. Thank you for any information you may be able to provide.

Added by Chris Davis on Apr 08, 2016 10:07 PM

Elizabeth Olmstead
Abusive flower
Flowers left for Perry Dye
[Add this to my scrapbook] [Report abuse]
Perry's Father is NOT Perry Dye, that was his Uncle, I have researched this family for over 20 years and His parents Were William Dye and Matilda Goins. It would be good if this owner would change the parents so that people would stop reporting Perry Dye Sr as the father incorrectly.
- Sherri Sontag
Added: Oct. 15, 2015
*****************

From the date of this flower it is fairly obvious that trying to correct a memorial is simply not done with the use of an abusive flower. Also flowers are not to be used to post bios information or to belittle the efforts of another.
You have sent edits before the correct way and I took care of them. Why the flower which I would have never seen outside of an inquiry from another contributor.

Added by Elizabeth Olmstead on Mar 19, 2016 6:51 PM

Johnnie Zollinger
Dye Family
Hi Sherri,

Perry Dye 1827-1892 is my 3X great grandfather. I would appreciate getting help from your years of research to fill in my blank spaces.

Thanks,
Johnnie Marie Williams, Zollinger

jmzollinger@hotmail.com

Added by Johnnie Zollinger on Mar 19, 2016 4:42 PM

MN
Dinah Mires
Thank you for the transfer of Dinah Mires. I do appreciate it. I will see what else I can come up with for her.

Added by MN on Feb 25, 2016 8:53 AM

MN
Thomas Foster Mires
Thank you for the transfer. I really do appreciate it. MN

Added by MN on Feb 25, 2016 8:47 AM

angelgardin
Carter/Carder in Belair Methodist Cemetery
Sherri,

I believe I am a descendant of Harvey D. Carver/ Henry Carter, married to Liza Jane Carder. I believe they are the parents of Fannie Carder Cranford. The History of Flint Hill Baptist Church indicates Harvey Carder is buried there, but there is no entry on Find a Grave. Do you have any information on this second marriage?

Liza Jane Carder's obituary indicates my great-grandmother was her daughter and she is also buried in Belair. Thank you for any information you have. Angela Newell Gardiner

Added by angelgardin on Feb 07, 2016 5:40 PM

allfamily
George W Dye
Thank you Sheri. I also didn't think that Jennings was his father. I have been looking into Stephen Mayfield Dye and think that he is actually a 3rd great on my side. Will continue to search. I appreciate your information and confirmation!

Added by allfamily on Jan 24, 2016 1:06 PM

allfamily
Dye Family
Hi,

I've been researching my Dye side of the family and not been successful in finding out who my gg grandfather George Washington Dye's (1859) parents are. It seem it could be another George or Jennings or even Stephen Dye.

My grandfather:Dean Howard Dye m: Virginia Madden
Ggrandfather:Willliam Riley Dye m:Nora Ellen White
GGgrandfather:George Washington Dye m:Polly "Maryann" Rector

I believe we have the same ancestors. Any information you could give would be most appreciated.

Sincerely,
Allfamily

Added by allfamily on Jan 23, 2016 9:45 PM

Homer Swain
Memoria 26194896
Cemetery records gives dates as B. 11-7-1857 and died 1859.

Added by Homer Swain on Jan 17, 2016 4:26 PM

Homer Swain
Memoria 26194896
Cemetery records gives dates as B. 11-7-1857 and died 1859.

Added by Homer Swain on Jan 17, 2016 4:24 PM

Homer Swain
Memorial 26183455
Memorial for M. J. Sexton, cemetery records at DCGS gives her age as 30 yrs, 3 mos, 20 days.

Added by Homer Swain on Jan 17, 2016 4:10 PM

Homer Swain
Memorial 26148981
Robert Lee Eakens--old records show he was son of Clarence and Rachel

Added by Homer Swain on Jan 17, 2016 12:59 PM

Homer Swain
Memorial 26148216
I am using an old cemetery record for Marsh-Hazel Cemetery to add records that have not been recorded in Find A Grave. I noticed there is no birth date given for J. M. Cashion. There is none is the record for this cemetery; only a death date. However, this old transcription does give an age. It shows that he was 30 yrs, 6 mos, and 28 days. I hope this is of some help to you.

Added by Homer Swain on Jan 17, 2016 12:45 PM

Richard Kleinschmidt
Find A Grave Memorial# 62650170
You show 2 Memorials for Thomas Morton with different birth dated with the same death date for both. Hard to believe.
my information shows
Thomas MORTON and Richard Kleinschmidt are 1st cousins 5 times removed.
thank You
Richard Kleinschmidt

Added by Richard Kleinschmidt on Oct 24, 2015 2:26 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service