Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kay (#46843134)
 member for 11 years, 2 months, 4 days
Next
George Paul Farris
Jesse Newton Cypert: FAG Memorial# 6343785

My sincere condolences on the passing of your father. What a fitting tribute that you have chosen to carry on his work. I pray that your grief will be assuaged.

My inquiry focuses on the photograph of a headstone for Jesse Newton Cypert, a veteran of the Battle of New Orleans, which was posted on his memorial 22 Oct 2013.

Are you able to read the words, even partially, which are carved on the stone? Many thanks for your consideration.

Very respectfully,
George
CPT, IN
USA (R)

Added by George Paul Farris on Jun 09, 2017 6:01 AM

Karen Dickson
Katherine Allen
What do you know about Katherine Allen?
According to the 1910 Uly census, she is married to my cousin's 2 times g.grandfather, William H. Allen, b. 1834. On this census it says they have been married 15yrs and William has a step-daughter, Marion Lesley or Luckey, 15.
William H. was married twice, his 1st wife, Orpha E., b. 1838, d. 7 May 1892, buried Grove cem.
Katherine says she has been married once and I am assuming it was to William in 1895
Do you know anything on Katherine? She says she has had 2 children, Marion being one of them.
Who is Marion's father?
My grandmother married William H. Allen's son, Raymond.
I would love to be able to straighten this out.
Thanks for any help.
Karen Dickson

Added by Karen Dickson on May 30, 2017 3:21 PM

Zoe Tom
Fag #: 93115871
This is a duplicate. Please remove.

Thanks,

Zoe


Added by Zoe Tom on May 24, 2017 3:05 PM

Zoe Tom
Fag #: 93115871
This is a duplicate. Please remove.

Thanks,

Zoe


Added by Zoe Tom on May 24, 2017 3:05 PM

Kate O
Joseph Burr, Jr. 94825149
this is a duplicate, please remove.

Added by Kate O on May 22, 2017 5:28 PM

Kate O
Anna Hoskins 92272047
This is a duplicate please remove

Added by Kate O on May 20, 2017 9:10 PM

Kate O
Abner Todd #92240172
This is a duplicate and needs to be removed

Added by Kate O on May 20, 2017 8:31 PM

Kate O
Abraham Brooks 92334934
this is a duplicate to one created earlier. Please remove.

Added by Kate O on Apr 15, 2017 8:18 PM

Kate O
Margaret Brooks 92334997
This is a duplicate to one created in 2009 and should be deleted.

Added by Kate O on Apr 15, 2017 7:47 PM

Patty Cody
Isaac BUNCE
My 5G Grandfather, 4G Rory, 3G Leonard, 2G Hamilton, 1G Fred, My Grandfather Charles. My Mom then me
Been working for years on my Family lines.

Added by Patty Cody on Apr 11, 2017 4:39 AM

Gail Brown
Daniel Nash
Do you know if this Daniel Nash is Fr. Daniel Nash who founded St. Andrews Episcopal Church in New Berlin, Chenango Co,NY, 1808? I'm trying to find parentage for Nancy Nash b.1792 NY d. 1859 MI. Her husband was Joshua Rathbun Brown, 1788-1830, also buried in Prentiss Cemetery.

Added by Gail Brown on Mar 26, 2017 12:38 PM

Sharon Strawn Hickok
Margaret Reno Vance
Thank you, Kay for maintaining this memorial and sharing all the valuable ancestry information. Margaret is my grandon's 6th G-Grandmother on his father's side.

Sharon Strawn Hickok (47178122)

Added by Sharon Strawn Hickok on Jan 28, 2017 4:04 PM

eaglehart
Vernan and Lucy Byrum, Grove Cemetery, Trumansburg
Thanks very much to you Dad for this memorial and to you for continuing his work. My condolences on your loss. I'll do my edit requests but also wanted to let you know that I have now linked them to one of their daughters-she married one of my cousins.

Added by eaglehart on Jan 26, 2017 4:27 PM

Brian Scott Carr
Past request inquiry received ?
Hello Kay have you received my request to have a family members information updated? If not please contact me at bsc65@att.net . thank you Brian S. Carr

Added by Brian Scott Carr on Jan 15, 2017 8:39 AM

Jane Dean
Bert Baldwin
Hi Kay,
I am the great granddaughter of Jeanette Baldwin (Eiffert) and Bert Baldwin. The photo you posted on his Find a Grave page does not resemble any of the photos that I have of him. I am certain that the gravesite is that of "my" great grandfather, Bert Baldwin, as the neighboring plots are occupied by other family members with whom I am familiar. Where did your photo come from?
Jane

Added by Jane Dean on Dec 13, 2016 10:39 AM

Mary McLaughlin
Ken
Kay, I was doing some more Smith genes when I came across you list and message here that your father had passed.
I am so sorry to hear that cousin Ken had passed.
Hope you are fairing better.

Lots of Smith Family Love...
Mary (Smith) McLaughlin
Gerald R. Smith
Is my father...

Thanks to Ken, he sent me a Photo of the Smith clan that he had...
Wish I knew my cousins better...but that's life...

Added by Mary McLaughlin on Nov 12, 2016 1:14 PM

Melissa
Mary Lucy McDaniel's mother
Hi Kay,

So sorry for the recent passing of your father. I hope you and your family are doing well.

I know your father created the memorial and you may not have the information, but, I'm wondering how we know Lucy's mother's name was Mary Donoho.
Do you know of any information/records on Mary or this Donoho lineage?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Mary Lucy is my 5th great grandmother.

Thank you,

Melissa

Added by Melissa on Oct 10, 2016 5:58 PM

Donna
Carole N. Bourne
Hi Kay,

Just thought you might want to know........there is another memorial page for Carole also at Cedar Hill Cemetery that includes her maiden name of Nimmo. It was created in 2010, has a photo of her headstone, & links her to her husband Kenneth Barnes Bourne.

Hope this helps,
Donna

Added by Donna on Oct 10, 2016 4:34 PM

Sandy Prairie
129711351 Geraldine Benard
129711351 Art is brother and 129711320 George and 166736543 Elizabeth are her parents.

Added by Sandy Prairie on Jul 11, 2016 9:11 PM

Sandy Prairie
Geraldine Benard 129711351
Geraldine was 16 when she passed of a brain tumor and is the dtr of George and Elizabeth.

Added by Sandy Prairie on Jul 11, 2016 9:04 PM

Nancy Carr
My Strickland Ancestors
Hi Kay,

I was sorry to see the note that your Dad had passed. We communicated a few years ago, and he was wonderfully kind and helpful. He will be missed!
In the meantime, as I continue to research my 3X great-grandfather, John R Strickland's family I have proof of additional siblings and family members which I would be delighted to share with you and any other interested parties... Unfortunately, I don't have grave site photos to post here, but I do have other info.
Best wishes,
Nancy Carr

Added by Nancy Carr on Jul 10, 2016 8:33 AM

BBP
96381945
Dar Kay, I am very sorry to hear of your father's passing, and appreciate any work that he did regarding Find A Grave. Without generosity of volunteers like you and he, where would us genealogists be?

I am writing you about two items that he may have posted, but both indicate that they were created by "Kay". Please review the picture of the tombstone for James Reeves, Find A Grave memorial # 96381945. You can clearly see that the inscription on the tombstone reads that he died on 15 Sept 1811 at age 20. The caption on the picture is incorrect. It says he "died aged 68 years 3 mo 16 days". His date of birth of May 30, 1843 is also incorrect. His mother Abigail Moore was born in 1755, so that would be impossible. James Reeves died at the age of 20. His mother, Abigail Huff Reeves Moore, Find A Grave memorial # 96381436, is also buried in the White Settlement Cemetery. I have asked to have them linked previously, but my request was never addressed.

Thank you for all that you do for the Find A Grave community. Your efforts are very much appreciated.

Thank you,

BBP

Added by BBP on Jun 19, 2016 3:10 PM

Karen Dickson
Silas Hoyt
Was Silas Hoyt's 1st wife, Mary Slauson, related to the other Slausons in the Enfield area of Tompkins Co., NY? I have in my Harvey family a John Slauson b. abt 1789, that married my ggg Aunt Mary "Polly" Harvey. She came up from Monmouth Co., NJ with her parents in 1806 I think she met John Stauson either in Scipio, Cayuga Co. or in Enfield when her parents moved over to settle there in 1808. John may have died in the War of 1815. They had 2 sons, Daniel, 1813 and Dennis Warren Slauson, abt 1815.
Daniel had several children and his brother Dennis lived in the Albion area of NY
Thanks for any info,
Karen

Added by Karen Dickson on Jun 07, 2016 12:10 PM

DSmith
w/o Andrew
Hello Kay,
First, thank you for the work you do at Find a Grave!
Can you tell me if the "w/o Andrew" listed in the internet entry for this memorial was written by you or is it engraved on the headstone in Gibbs Cemetery?
Elizabeth might be my 4x great-grandmother if she was married to the Andrew Myers, Ship Captain, who went down with his ship "The Butterfly" on Lake Cayuga in 1823.
Do you know anything else about her?
Gratefully,
Debbi Myers Smith

Added by DSmith on May 17, 2016 8:39 AM

Jay
Nancy (Tryon) Strickland
I received an edit pertaining to the memorial for Nancy (Tryon) Strickland that prompted changing her memorial. Was going to write to Ken Young but gather from your flower and comment that he is deceased. This is for your information and any help that you can provide.

Jay

Added by Jay on May 09, 2016 10:47 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service