Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carol Strayer (#46837478)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 8 days
Next
Virginia Doudney Chastain
RE: Arthur Gerdes
I was all set to send it to you but the email address wasn't accepted. Is there a different address or shall I send it snailmail?

Virginia

Added by Virginia Doudney Chastain on Jun 27, 2016 12:54 PM

Virginia Doudney Chastain
RE: Arthur Gerdes
Sorry Carol, I have nothing current. I have little on Arthur Elan Gerdes since he married my Mother's half sister. I have his obit; no mention of his parents. He was, however, born on March 6, 1910 in Lincoln, Lancaster, NE; died at age 59 on Dec.6, 1969 in Lincoln. Hope you can find what you are looking for.

Added by Virginia Doudney Chastain on Jun 23, 2016 3:47 PM

Virginia Doudney Chastain
RE: Arthur Gerdes
I don't but his son may be able to help. Not sure I have a current address but I'll try to contact him. The year sounds possible.

Virginia

Added by Virginia Doudney Chastain on Jun 21, 2016 8:09 PM

Andrew Bristol
Troxell Grandparents
Could you please transfer granddad and grandma Troxell's memorials to me (Andrew Lee Bristol #46915393). Jacob's is 19302876 and Ethel's is 19302603.

Added by Andrew Bristol on Mar 29, 2016 4:31 PM

Gina
Sophia Vanda
You'll have to change her dates- I had transferred her to your management before I saw her birth and death dates.

Added by Gina on Mar 22, 2016 7:10 PM

zoey
Katherine Graig Gill
memorial # 92088893 St. Patricks Cemetery in Georgetown. Was going through the requests and ran across Katherine. Getting ready when nice to go fill some of the request.Katherine is not in the cemetery censes.The obit says she is buried in Tyrone which is where she was born. Her parents are buried in St. Patrick's. Tyrone is a small town probably 10 miles south of Georgetown.
Zoey

Added by zoey on Mar 13, 2016 5:10 PM

Laurie
Ellsworth McClurg
Carol, I have been searching for Ellsworth McClurg's father, who is also named Ellsworth. He died in 1914 when his son was 2 years old. The elder Ellsworth does not have a memorial on Find a Grave. Do you have any idea where he might be buried? The younger Ellsworth was a cousin to my grandmother. Thanks!

Added by Laurie on Nov 02, 2015 10:42 PM

Mary Britton
RE: Jennie McFarland Eaton.
Thank you Carol for doing that. Jennie's mother Chloe Elizabeth Buchanan McFarland was someone I had searched for for several years before I found her. I did not know her married name, or even if she had grown up to be married. I thought she may have died as a very young child. Even when I got a clue to her married name I felt it was too good to be true. Chloe was the sister of my great grandfather. Thanks again for your help.

Added by Mary Britton on Sep 24, 2015 2:58 PM

Peggy Bargen Duey
RE: Edit
It probably was automatically accepted because after 21 days the edits are automatically accepted, but you might want to keep checking it because some edits that I receive aren't correct and I have declined them.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Mar 02, 2015 1:03 PM

Peggy Bargen Duey
Find A Grave Changes
A friend told me about this change a couple days after this was deployed. I have sent an edit/s to you so I thought maybe you didn't know about it. You might want to pass it on to your friends. thanks!!! ~Peggy
==========================

New "Automated" system for "Suggest a Correction/Submit an Edit"

******Please Note******
New System for Memorial Edits deployed by FindAGrave on 12/5/2013

Go to your Contributor/Profile page.
Look in the upper right corner. You should now see a tab called "Edits" - check there to see if any have been submitted to you. Then just review and accept.

Way easier for doing updates to names/dates/places/plot numbers/links. If you don't approve within 21 days it will automatically accept it.

You still will get e-mails to add info to bio section.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Jan 30, 2015 8:04 AM

Theresa Ehlers
Isaac Ogden Varner
Would you transfer the memorials for Isaac and Pearl Varner to me? They are my great grandparents.

Thank You,
Theresa Ehlers

Added by Theresa Ehlers on Sep 24, 2014 4:38 AM

Carla J Roberts
Holly Scott
I just wanted to let you know that you have the wrong death date for Holly.

According to her original stone she died 11 February 1878.

Added by Carla J Roberts on May 29, 2014 12:38 PM

mgc1127
Alexander Craig - Georgetown
Hi, Carol!

This is Father Martin Chevalier. I am the youngest grandson of Alexander Craig and Mary Agnes (Hurley) Craig. My mother was Monica Elizabeth (Craig) Chevalier, the youngest of Alexander and Mary Agnes Craig's fourteen children. Thank you for the memorial you created for my grandfather. There are several informational and photograph items that I would like to add to his memorial over the coming months. I am new to the Find A Grave website.

Added by mgc1127 on Apr 25, 2014 12:32 AM

Patsy Lubben DiMarco
Lubben Family
Carol Sorry I haven't gotten back to you before. At the time you wrote me(Aug 13 2011) my husband had just passed away (Aug 4 2011).
As for the Lubben connection I am not sure. Maybe we can check it out. My Lubben's came from Chicago Ill. My gr grandparents from Germany. We have Williams in my tree. Talked to one Bill the other day. He thinks a John is somewhere. Contact me if you want to find out. I have pretty much put the Lubben clan on Find A Grave. GOD BLESS Patsy

Added by Patsy Lubben DiMarco on Feb 20, 2014 11:03 PM

ron tuschl
150th celebration
Hello Carol. I'm doing a project for the Colfax WI. 150th party to celebrate the first settlers of Colfax WI. and was wondering if you have any old pictures of the people back then. Like D.C. Baldwin, Cyrenius Baldwin, James Mathews, Dr. Montieth, Thomas Studley ect. Thanks if you can help me out at all. Ron Tuschl.

Added by ron tuschl on Jan 25, 2014 6:09 AM

Teresa Hinson
Inquiry
Carol, WEre you related to Shirley Strayer Havins? If the info I received is correct she was my biological grandmother.

Added by Teresa Hinson on Oct 09, 2013 9:27 AM

kayed
Flattery family of Iowa
Hi Carol,
Are you related to the Flattey family?
James and Winifred Flattery are my GGGrandparents.
They had six children, Sarah, the oldest child is my GGrandmother.
I would be interested in any info you have about this family.
Kathy

Added by kayed on Oct 04, 2013 2:44 PM

J Poole
RE: Frank Curler
I think his birthdate of 1866 is correct. Census records show his birth year varies from 1864 to 1874. The earliest census for him is 1870 where his birth year shows as 1866. The gravestone birth date of 1863 is probably incorrect. Maybe you can add a comment to his memorial page about the conflicting dates. Thanks.

Added by J Poole on Sep 05, 2013 9:18 AM

thoran
Corette seay
I did a photo survey of the original (south) section of the Lake City Cemetery.
In 1979, the Iowa Genealogical Society asked all county societies to do a walk-thru of all the cemeteries in their counties and record all the stones and locations. Much like the WPA in the 1930's. Calhoun County volunteers outdid themselves by also obtaining the sexton records from the city. They included block, row, lot and plot. If there was a tombstone photo, I did not include that information. John is Old Cemetery, East Additon, Block 2 Row 7, Lot 64, plot 1. Corette is in plot 3. Hazel is in plot 4 and Carl is in plot 5.
Please let me know how the other Seays are related to each other and I will be glad to link them.

Smiles from Iowa

Added by thoran on Jul 07, 2013 1:59 PM

William McNeil, Jr
Robert Gruver
I'm sorry my camera on this type of marker does not take a clear picture. Therefore I don't know the name of his wife.

Added by William McNeil, Jr on Jul 03, 2013 5:06 PM

Bill Bates
Flattery and Walsh in Georgetown
Hi, Carol,

It was my pleasure to photograph and post photos for 4 of your 8 year-old requests in Georgetown today. I was on a tight schedule, but I did not find the other 4 graves. Sorry.

FYI, the grave markers say that James Flattery died in 1925, not 1926; and Mary Flattery was born in 1858, not 1859. Don't know what is correct. . . .

Have an awesome day, Bill

Added by Bill Bates on Jun 10, 2013 4:18 PM

Johanson3J
Elmer Tabor
Thanks for making the wee correction! Janet Johanson

Added by Johanson3J on May 19, 2013 4:43 PM

Neil
RE: Lynn Louis Stebbins
Sorry, It has been removed.

Added by Neil on Apr 07, 2013 3:35 PM

Stone Reader
Morehead
I postee the obituary for Bertha Morehead Varner. It gives her parents names and her maiden name. She had evidently been married to a Stebbins because she had a stepson Glenn Stebbins. If you want, I can go to the courthouses and check this out more closely.
Thank you for checking my sources, so we can make correct information available on the find-a-grave site.

Added by Stone Reader on Apr 07, 2013 1:11 PM

Nela and Roberta
RE: Arthur Sherman Maxon
It is a grave heastone - but a rather long one with one wife and two husbands on the stone. The cemetery records indicate that the wife was married three times. So the people on the stone are related in a way.

Added by Nela and Roberta on Feb 23, 2013 5:01 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service