Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carole (#46836381)
 member for 11 years, 1 month, 10 days
Next
Robert Blechl
RE: Charity Howard # 23939649
Hi Carole, I believe that Charity's date of death must have been on 18 Feb 1748 rather than the 5th. According to "Genealogy of the Waldo family" her son Jonathan was born on the 18th. Below is a link to that page.
Regards, Robert Blechl

http://interactive.ancestry.com/15224/dvm_GenMono000656-00011-0?backurl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.com%2fsearch%2fdb.aspx%3fdbid%3d15224%26path%3d&ssrc=&backlabel=ReturnBrowsing#?imageId=dvm_GenMono000656-00052-1




Added by Robert Blechl on Feb 10, 2017 7:42 AM

cw-sawyers
RE: Eaton Sawyer family
Asa's dau Anna is Martha A Stuart/Stewart.
She in the 1850 as Anna age 20.

NH marriage record [4APR1854] shows as Martha H, but the 'H' is likely a hasty 'A'.
Martha's birthplace given as "Eaton"

Added by cw-sawyers on Dec 25, 2016 9:45 AM

Beverly
RE: Sarah Donaldson Wilson
Hi Carole, thanks for the reminder, needed to fix that and then forgot and still waiting for relationships to be linked. My note should have said HIS father (James Wilson) not her father died at sea. Her father is 40913840 James Wilson born 1762/63 d 1855, and his father was the James Wilson who died at sea 1812 on his third Voyage from Europe running a British blockade at Norfolk. I have deleted my note and will rework it when I have time and once the links are done. Working with two different posters for the father and husband. Cheers, Beverly

Added by Beverly on Oct 24, 2016 8:32 AM

Jay Raveill
RE: Elizabeth Richards
Thanks Carole for adding the obit.

Added by Jay Raveill on Sep 12, 2016 3:11 PM

Enid Jamison
RE: Edward Boggess 35996331
Thank you. I changed the information on his memorial.

Added by Enid Jamison on Apr 06, 2016 8:58 AM

Enid Jamison
RE: Edward Boggess 35996331
If you go to google and put in Early Settler's Cemetery in Bethel, Clermont County, OH you can find a website where you can look at the headstones. I looked at the picture and it looks like 1812 died I believe it said 1 day.
Please look at it and see what you can see. I have not been able to find him anywhere else.

Added by Enid Jamison on Apr 05, 2016 6:52 PM

Linda Warman Sims
My Boggess ancestors
Elizabeth Boggess Gravitt, Eliza Landen's sister, is my 2nd great grandmother, on my mothers side !
John and Letty are my 5th Great Grandparents.John Boggess and Nancy Harris are my 4th Greats. It is nice to meet a cousin.

Added by Linda Warman Sims on Apr 05, 2016 6:23 PM

Linda Warman Sims
Eliza Boggess Landen
Thank you sincerely for the corrections, I have deleted my memorial.Eliza Boggess Landen was my 2x grandmothers sister, so I am glad to have all her information as correct as possible.

Added by Linda Warman Sims on Apr 05, 2016 4:56 PM

Judi Armstrong-Skyles
Virginia Drew
Thanks for the correction. I had put her mother's maiden name in as her maiden name.

Added by Judi Armstrong-Skyles on Feb 04, 2016 4:21 PM

L Evans
RE: Ruth Sheldon
Thank you for taking the time to send her information.... it is added and credited to you with sharing. Do you happen to know the final resting places of her husband or parents? If you do or run across information at a later date, please let me know so I can link her to family.
Blessings & Gratitude,
L

Added by L Evans on Nov 28, 2015 8:39 AM

L Evans
Ruth Sheldon
Hello and Happy Thanksgiving to You and Yours,
I added Chester Co. as place of birth/burial.... would you please let me know the source/s?
That way I can post that on the memorial for her.
Thanks and Blessings,
L

Added by L Evans on Nov 26, 2015 5:41 PM

Nancy Chatham
Edith Thompson
Thank you for your promp transfer- Of course that means work for me . First I have to thank "Auntie for the photo
Nancy C

Added by Nancy Chatham on Nov 14, 2015 11:58 AM

Nancy Chatham
Memorial # 23281148
I would like to know if you could tranfer Edith Gilligan Pickett Thompson to me. She was the sister of my grandmother Ellen Louise (Gilligan) Groves. I want to add a biography and the family connections to findagrave
Thank you
Nancy Chatham

Added by Nancy Chatham on Nov 14, 2015 10:50 AM

Nancy O,
Martin Drew (more)
I just located an obituary for Martin that gives his DOB as 10 Mar. 1854. Search fultonhistory.com for "martin W. Drew" (Perry NY Record).

Added by Nancy O, on Oct 15, 2015 2:16 PM

Nancy O,
Martin Drew
The Tug Hill Cemetery plot map on file at the Cattaraugus Co. Museum shows a plot for Martin (owned by John Drew). I have added a note to the memorial directing anyone searching to the Wethersfield Cemetery memorial. I am reluctant to remove the memorial since he is shown on the plot map. If you can send me a private message with your direct email, I'll send you the file. If I have time to stop by the cemetery, I'll look to see if there are stones for any of the Drew's and will post pics (it's a tough cemetery to get into, though).

Added by Nancy O, on Oct 15, 2015 2:09 PM

Boyd Weber
Samuel Drew
You could be right but I need to do more research because Samuel Drew record in Huron Co Ohio to see if your right and Huron County has is wrong

Thanks for info

Boyd

Added by Boyd Weber on Sep 11, 2015 6:41 PM

Don Blauvelt
Your memorial 52532104
Hello,

Your memorial regarding Capt. Michael Pierce and memorial at Pierce Park and Riverwalk.

Two people who were part of that fight and died on March 26, 1676 are of great interest to me - Lieut. Samuel Fuller (my ancestor) and John Sprague. I would appreciate you contacting me directly at my forum page email address regarding the source of the "Newman" text in the memorial. Although not an official cemetery, it is however, a cemetery location and need to suggest a specific map location be associated with the memorial.

Hoping to hear from you. Don Blauvelt, # 46932939.

Added by Don Blauvelt on Jul 27, 2015 9:15 AM

Beverly
Beatrice Drew 98557149
Hi, I saw you left flowers for Beatrice Whipple Drew. Do you know for sure what her mother's name was? I have seen it Hibbard, Hubbard and for some reason Maine records show it as Morrill. Also the date of their marriage is 1899 in the NH records and Jul 1900 in the Maine records. I am researching the Whipple line, thanks, Beverly

Added by Beverly on Jun 02, 2014 9:26 AM

Glenn
Mary Agnes Robinson
Hi, Carole; I'm researching the Joseph and Thomas Robinson families of Chase Kansas. Henry A. Bohrer married Mary Agnes Robinson, a cousin of my grandmother. The Robinsons married Winn sisters and I am interested in learning more about the Winn's parents. Hopeful that you may have information concerning those families.

Glenn McAnarney

Added by Glenn on May 14, 2014 12:40 PM

James True
RE: Sarah True d/o Thomas True
Hi, Carole,

I searched a few of my sources for Sarah True who married Elisha Drew, and could not find any additional information. The sources all list 1851 or 1852 as year of death. I don't believe in coincidence, so maybe everyone is relying on the same error when reporting her death.

Added by James True on Feb 01, 2014 7:10 PM

David Seward
John Seward
Hi, Carole... Thank you for the information. Jim Kuttler and I thought we had the correct John Seward in the first edition of his book but he later found the Mason connection which placed our John in his correct place, identification verified by birth date. Though I have some information, you have included a couple new facts. I'll tell you what I know. John T. Seward was my great-great grandfather. His son, Oren Perry Seward is my great grandfather followed by his son, my grandfather, Richard Marion Seward. I learned of the middle initial (T) probably from the same source you found, the roster of Captain David Holt's company. I knew also of his two wives. I'm not certain you are correct with Polly's name. I believe, from family stories that her name was Mary and Polly at that time was a nick-name applied to Mary--don't ask me why. Albeit, family lore can be amiss I have learned. I do know that Polly was married prior to John Seward to a man named Pate. She had several children who maintained that last name, one of whom, John Pate, enlisted at age 34 along with my great grandfather, Oren Perry Seward (I believe at age 19), in the 78th Illinois Volunteer Infantry Regiment. A new book by a gentleman named Steve Raymond details the history of this regiment in his work titled, "In the Thickest of the Fight." Oren Perry Seward was captured on November 30, 1864, and was a POW at Andersonville till the end of the war. Concerning John... He was shot by his own troop while waking the gentleman to stand guard. He received buck and ball in his right shoulder rendering his right arm useless for life. He accompanied the company to Erie, PA, where he served as a nurse and sugeon's assistant in a military hospital till the end of the war of 1812. I have several hand-written testimonials of comrades who assisted him in acquisition of a pension, some of the documents signed by John Seward. I know he taught school and farmed in Rushville, IL, (conincidentally also in Schuyler County but Illinois) then moved to Pontoosuc, IL, where he was a member of the Pontoosuc Independant Military Company, the actions of which are detailed in an out-of-print book by Suzanne Miller of Rushville, IL. This militia was instrumental in driving the Mormons from Illinois and likely burned the tabernacle in Carthage. Along with John Seward, his neighbor and step-son, the aformentioned John Pate also served in this capacity. John Pate died of streptococci on a river boat near Nashville, TN, before the 78th saw action (this detailed in Raymond). I have a photo of John Seward that may have been posted on find a grave. I will verify that and make certain it gets there if not already posted. I don't have a lot more information but hope this gives you something.

Added by David Seward on Dec 04, 2013 6:28 PM

Lori Shuttle-Dalley
Betty Drew
I have Betty Drew in my family line,married to Benjamin Lucas in Corinth Vermont.Benjamin was born in 1779 and he and Betty where married Jan 30 1800.Can you shred some light on this?Thanks

Added by Lori Shuttle-Dalley on Sep 30, 2013 12:13 PM

Yvonne Gowen
Isaac WHITE
Hi Carole
This family is rather difficult to follow.
I hope that I made the corrections per your instructions, and will appreciate that you look at the memorials to ensure accuracy.
I appreciate your help with this.
Thank-you !!
Yvonne Gowen

Added by Yvonne Gowen on Sep 29, 2013 2:56 PM

family historian
Sally Hawkins Thompson
Thank you!

Added by family historian on Aug 10, 2013 6:58 PM

Shawdau
RE: Susannah Drew Patch
I'm from Charles Drew's wife's side of the family, but there should be Drew descendants still in Stronghurst. I'll ask our local genealogist and see if she knows.

Added by Shawdau on Jul 06, 2013 2:11 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service