Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cody Skoff (#46831416)
 member for 11 years, 1 month, 8 days
Next
Sharon Morris
RE: Harlin Pavey (#154345685)
Thank you so much for catching the date of Harrington Pavey. The one I had him connected to made his father not living when he was born. I have deleted this one I entered and have found the correct one and his mother. Check it out. # 27286922 Harrington #27286946 Clara Pavey. Is this some of your family?

Added by Sharon Morris on Jan 20, 2017 4:11 PM

JP Rayder
RE: Queens, NY headstone
Hi Rev.C.Skoff
It was my pleasure,Happy New Year...JP

Added by JP Rayder on Jan 04, 2017 7:15 PM

David Harvey
RE: Loraine Harvey
This makes me curious. I really don't think it's possible, but I'm gonna do my research and try to figure it out. Thanks

Added by David Harvey on Nov 21, 2016 8:25 PM

Sharon Lindbloom
Gerhard Folkerts
Find A Grave # 172311461

Gerhard folkerts is my 2nd great grandfather.
This is what I have in my genealogy file, if it can be of help to you in your research.

SOURCE: Marie Gerdes......Gerhard Folkerts came to America. The family mistakenly went to Springfield, MO but wanted to be in Springfield, IL and returned and settled in Springfield, IL. Later the family returned home to Germany. Year was maybe aprox 1860's when the Folkerts family came to Springfield, IL and Gerhard worked as a blacksmith. Children went to school in Springfield. Then Civil war came and he was upset and moved the family back to Leerhafe. Gerhard worked as a blacksmith on return to Leerhafe

Note: Last child born in 1878 supposedly in Germany....so maybe they never came over until after his birth.

SOURCE: The Hayen Family History by Wilma Hayen Stephenson..."I was told that Gerhard Folkerts got a passport in 1861 and he was 22 year old when he got it. I do not know what year Gerhard and Almuth came to the United States with their family. They settled in Emerson, Illinois which is near Sterling as Carl remembered going to school there and being around seven years old. Gerhard started a blacksmith shop there. After some years there Gerhard and Almuth decided to go back to Germany with their family. Years later as the family grew older, they came back one by one through sponsors with the exception of Johann Heinrich who stayed until his father had passed away. Then he and his family with the exception of his daughter Hannah settled in Canada. They came over on the ship name Karlaruhe from Bremen and landed at Halifax, Nova Scotia.

If you have contacts over in Germany and can find where they are buried, I'd appreciate any further information.
Regards, Sharon Brodersen Lindbloom

Added by Sharon Lindbloom on Nov 07, 2016 12:47 PM

Nathan Combs
Your pic
Please change your profile pic. Its creepy.

Added by Nathan Combs on Aug 20, 2016 12:06 PM

Johnny Ray Pannell
I have taken photos of his Grave
I have photos of his grave which the marker has been destroyed and lost years ago. I did take a good photo of his brother John Love and his second wife Harriet Williams Love. If you are interested I will send you photos. It is in the middle of nowhere but I still try to keep their graves clean and from falling over once a year or so. Col. Jamie Love is my 4th Great Grandfather. My grandmother was Katie Lee Love Pannell. Also, I made copies of information in the Book First Family of History County that is a bit more detailed. Col Jamie's father was a Rev War Soldier who died in Kentucky in 1831. I have a lot of information on the Love family. - Johnny R. Pannell.

Added by Johnny Ray Pannell on Jun 21, 2016 9:30 AM

Romper90069
Daniel Michael Brown
Rev. Skoff, You have a duplicate memorial #104348928 for this person. I posted the photos to the one you did request on. It should be deleted. James

Added by Romper90069 on Jun 01, 2016 7:32 PM

Dave Graves
Louisa Bobleter Darling # 30310579
Thanks for the note. She was my great-grandaunt

Added by Dave Graves on Apr 21, 2016 4:11 PM

Nancy Ziemba Gleaton
RE: Gleaton/Love family
But that still makes you guys family... distant, but family none the less. Where do you fit in? Sometimes it's really hard to keep up with the current stuff, so it's always nice to expand the family data. You can email me if you like... my address is on my contributor page.

Added by Nancy Ziemba Gleaton on Apr 15, 2016 1:43 PM

Nancy Ziemba Gleaton
RE: Gleaton/Love family
Got you beat there... Daisy is my husband's 2nd cousin 3x removed. Her grandfather (William Thomas Gleaton) is hubby's 3rd great-great uncle.

Added by Nancy Ziemba Gleaton on Apr 15, 2016 1:41 PM

Randy May
RE: Previous message.
I see Mary has posted a pic where your family has been laid to rest..

Added by Randy May on Apr 10, 2016 4:37 PM

Randy May
RE: Photo request inquiry/check in
Hello Cody, Yes the weather has been good and BAD but i have walked section 6 and don't see any markers for the Skoff's so i been looking in other sections...

Added by Randy May on Apr 10, 2016 11:44 AM

glenda (contributor #47305349)
Edit Requests
Thank you for the edit requests. They will be processed as soon as I review them. Just a reminder, or in case you don't know, I thought you might like to know that I transfer out of guidelines. If you would like custody of any memorials I manage please submit an Edit request using the "Suggest any other correction or addition" option. If I am not related I will transfer. Thank you!

Added by glenda (contributor #4730... on Mar 27, 2016 12:41 PM

B.J. Waters
Orin Caughey
Hello! I am about to fulfill your photo request but unfortunately, it is a photo of the area, only. His grave is unmarked. There are a lot of unmarked graves at Woodlawn. We are able to find locations due to the navigational number plugs, and it is always a disappointment whenever we discover there is no marker.

I am sorry this was not a more positive outcome.

Best regards,

B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Feb 21, 2016 8:44 AM

Larry Loucks
RE: Hattie Clingan
yeah that's my geni page with photo from family archives.

Added by Larry Loucks on Dec 07, 2015 12:34 PM

Larry Loucks
RE: Hattie Clingan
appreciate it!

Added by Larry Loucks on Nov 22, 2015 4:41 PM

Larry Loucks
RE: Hattie Clingan
Cody,

Do you have any photos of Hattie/ sisters/ parents/ William you can share?

Added by Larry Loucks on Nov 17, 2015 1:35 PM

Heather Wilhelmus
RE: Charles A Meyer - 2
I will get all documentation into order and send to you with pictures that I took in Trier, since our common ancestors is Charles Anton Meyer. I focused my research in Germany on Charles' father, Ludwig Meyer and came home with documents concerning Ludwig and his wife (last name Bernasco). We've documentation that Ludwig was adopted by the Meyer family, that he IS the son of Princess Augusta. Ludwig was educated as a doctor in the US, returned to trier to claim being a part of the royal lineage, being denied due to illegitimacy. However, he stayed in Trier as a physician in the Prussian army and treated citizens during the cholera outbreak. Ludwig married Catharina Bernasco, daughter of baron, which is also documented. Ludwig was given the title von for his good deeds, so in the end did obtain a royal title. I am sure you knew some of this info, it was a bit of family "legend" from my great grandmother Agnes Meyer, BUT my goal was achieved in verifying all of this information when I was in Trier. Again, I will send you info. My personal email address is hawilhel@sbcglobal.net ....I will try attaching documents to a message or to your tree.

Thanks for the response and talk soon.
Heather Wilhelmus

Added by Heather Wilhelmus on Oct 29, 2015 7:22 AM

Heather Wilhelmus
Charles A Meyer
Hello,
I saw that you were listed as a family member to Charles A Meyer. Hattie Huffman was I believe his third wife and buried with him in Maple Cemetery in Boonville IN. I was recently in Trier Germany doing research on his grandfather, Karl Ludwig Meyer and his wife Catharina Bernasco. If you're a descendent of Meyer, just let me know and would be happy to share some info I discovered when in Trier, I am still amazed to the wealth of information that was found in the Trier library. I also found the memorial that was established for Ludwig's good deeds as a physician during the cholera outbreak. I would love to know if you've any information as well.

Sincerely,
Heather Wilhelmus

I am related to the Meyer family by Charles A Meyer's daughter, Agnes Meyer, having married into the Derr family. My mother's maiden name is derr, so Agnes is my great grandmother. The ancestral research has taken me on some great adventures.

Added by Heather Wilhelmus on Oct 16, 2015 6:07 AM

Ronda Larson
Re Sylvester Rice
Sorry I just realized I typed the memorial number incorrectly, it should be 117949850.

Added by Ronda Larson on Sep 10, 2015 12:36 PM

Ronda Larson
Sylvester Rice
Hi

I am contacting you regarding 3 memorials, 2 you manage (104269524 and 104270985) and 1 you don't (119949850).
I was looking to fulfill your photo request for the one ending 524 at the cemetery you have listed but found another Sylvester Rice the passed in 1937 (photographed previously and listed under the one ending 850). I saw that you have no death date for the one ending 985 and was wondering if it is possible the 985 and 850 are one and the same? I did not find a marker for the 524 but I believe he may be at the other county cemetery know as Turner that is in Waterloo and not Hillcrest that is in Evansdale. Turner was locked today when I went there to see if I could find it there, I have called for it to be opened and usually they will do it the next day so I plan on going there tomorrow evening after work. I know this is alot of info and hopefully those 2 memorials are the same person as it will give you a death date for your relative.

Ronda

Added by Ronda Larson on Sep 09, 2015 6:37 PM

Don
Scoff family
Hello,

in reply, am not related to the family. Happy Hunting.

Added by Don on Aug 19, 2015 9:55 AM

c sato
RE: Clara Randell #104469022
Sorry, I am a little confused. It appears that both you and collette harrison have separate memorials for the same lady, wife of Samuel F. Miller buried Maplewood Cem., Vinton, Benson Co., IA. Yours but not hers links to Samuel. Both have hear name and information slightly wrong, because she was married twice and because the photo on collette's memorial shows her surname spelled wrong on her grave marker by the info. I have. I will e-mail the full family group sheet to you so you can decide for yourself.

Find A Grave #58272263 by collette harrison has Clara Randell
Find A Grave #104469022 by Cody Skoff has Clara Denson Miller

Her maiden name was Clara Dunston. She married first Samuel F. Miller and had 10 children with him. After his death she married David Ransdell and lived with him in Vinton, Benson Co., Iowa.

Therefore her name should be Clara(Dunston)Miller Ransdell and her grave marker should say Clara Ransdell.

I so appreciate people putting memorials and linking to family members--sure makes a researcher's work easier!

Added by c sato on Apr 13, 2015 9:21 AM

c sato
RE: Clara Randell #104469022
Her maiden name was Dunston, first husband Miller, second husband Ransdell was second husband, so her name should be Clara (Dunston) Miller Ransdell.

Added by c sato on Mar 26, 2015 9:14 AM

Barb OD
RE: Re: Mabel Hatfield / Doonan
No problem

Added by Barb OD on Jan 28, 2015 5:04 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service