Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lawrence H. Grunert (#46831293)
 member for 11 years, 4 months, 7 days
Next
Elinor Leland
Annie Pearl Spear
In Christ Church Cemetery in Pennfield, NB, This person seems to have been entered twice. Once under Annie Pearl Spear (88865097) and then under Annie Pearle Spears (85969502). The dates match and both were married to David Spear. The death certificate implies Spear not Spears

Added by Elinor Leland on Jul 11, 2017 9:25 PM

Thomas
RE: Laura J. Dunn info
Thanks for adding the info, Lawrence! Good day!

Added by Thomas on Jul 05, 2017 5:39 AM

Medora
RE: Washburns memorial
These are indeed my ancestors; if you wish to transfer their memorials to me, I would be very pleased to accept them.

Many thanks,
Medora

Added by Medora on Jun 18, 2017 7:04 AM

Vangi
Minnie Rice Johnstone # 169943250
Slight correction in the bio on this lady. At age 18 yrs she married William Gammel Johnston on 18 Sep 1888 and died on 15 May 1889. There were no children of that union. William remarried Sophia Alice Martell on 31 Dec 1892 and they had 4 children: Lloyd; Eleanor; Earle and Maxwell.

Thanks Dianne

Added by Vangi on Jun 12, 2017 5:39 PM

Mary Anne
Catherine Peebles 86015786
Hi Lawrence,
On your memorial you noted that you were not sure there was still a stone for Catherine. There is now a photo request for her. There are no Peebles listed on the cemetery register. I checked the Safford plots, and there is no stone for her there. I'm wondering what indication you had that she was buried in Evergreen and if you have any clue where her stone would be (or used to be).
Thanks

Added by Mary Anne on Jun 03, 2017 5:55 PM

Linda
Jonathan Washburn
Hi Lawrence, I see that you have a memorial for Jonathan Washburn (146524074) and that you have him buried in Andes Cemetery. Might I ask where you found this information? I have been working on him for years and I believe he died in Delaware Co after 1810, when he was last on the census, but have never been able to find out exactly when or where he was buried. I would love to know if there are cemetery record somewhere that I have missed. Thank you.

Added by Linda on Jun 01, 2017 8:02 AM

John Morong
Charles C Morang #64972511
I believe date is wrong I think it should be Birth 28 NOV 1856

Added by John Morong on May 31, 2017 3:55 PM

Jade
RE: Rexford Cemetery plus
Thank you!

Added by Jade on May 22, 2017 3:57 AM

Wheels92
Olga Fredriksen Olson
Hi Lawrence,

Thank you for installing the extra information about Olga. Her second husband is connected too. The memorial looks great.
Sincerely,
Wheels 92

Added by Wheels92 on May 21, 2017 7:34 PM

Vanora
Sarah Wise Parker #126687537
Hi Lawrence.
I requested a grave photo for Sarah and received the response that The cemetery has no record for for Sarah in the Forefathers Burial Ground.

Though you might want to check your records. I know sometimes records are incorrect.

Thank for all you have shared.
Vanora

Added by Vanora on May 18, 2017 9:11 AM

Sherry Phillips
George Packard
Hi Lawrence. George and Margaret (Prouty) Packard are my 3rd great grandparents. I requested a photo of their graves in the Underhill cemetery and just received a message from Find-a-Grave that they are not buried there. So I have done some digging and have found the following: In the vital records of Jericho Center, VT (found on NEHGS on-line database of the Vermont vital records) is the following:

"Full Name of Deceased: George Packard; Age: 78 years, 11 months; Date of Death: April 13, 1846; Name of Cemetery: Jericho Ctr. VT; Attest: A. C. Brown, E.B. Jordan, town clerk of Jericho, Vt."



Added by Sherry Phillips on May 17, 2017 4:03 PM

James Stevens
Sarah Pedrick Oliver's death date
The record shows her death in 1698.

This is incorrect.

She was first married to Henry Britnall (Brentnall) in Marblehead having a children including Henry Jr. Sarah, Miriam and Grace. Grace was born after Henry died. See pg 64, Vol 1, Marblehead VR. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=hvd.32044076906338;view=1up;seq=68

There is probate entry in the Mass, Essex County, for Henry's probate.

Sarah marries David Oliver (Aliver) after which Sarah is born and they have other children. See pg 10, Vol 1 of the VR. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=hvd.32044076906338;view=1up;seq=14

The Aliver births reflect Sarah, but is it the same Sarah. There is a Probate document signed by Sarah Pedrick Oliver and David Oliver on 31 Dec 1712 to the Probate court in which it states Sarah is the father of Henry Brentnall.

See MA, Wills and Probate Records, 1635-1991 for Henry Brentnall, Essex, Probate Records, Breed, Z-Brintall, H, 1828-1991, pg 16 of 182.

LInk to the record. https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/9069/004482499_00001?pid=3749898&backurl=http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc%3DrSy16%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue%26gss%3Dangs-g%26new%3D1%26rank%3D1%26msT%3D1%26gsfn%3DHenry%26gsfn_x%3D0%26gsln%3DBritnalt%2520Brentnall%26gsln_x%3D0%26msddy%3D1691%26msdpn__ftp%3DMassachusetts,%2520USA%26msdpn%3D24%26msdpn_PInfo%3D5-%257C0%257C1652393%257C0%257C2%257C0%257C24%257C0%257C0%257C0%257C0%257C0%257C%26mssng%3DSarah%26mssns%3DPedrick%26_83004003-n_xcl%3Df%26cp%3D0%26catbucket%3Drstp%26MSAV%3D1%26MSV%3D0%26uidh%3Dxre%26ftm%3D1%26pcat%3DROOT_CATEGORY%26h%3D3749898%26dbid%3D9069%26indiv%3D1%26ml_rpos%3D2&treeid=&personid=&hintid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=rSy16&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true#?imageId=004482499_00016

Added by James Stevens on Apr 30, 2017 9:26 PM

gene digger
Memorial# 165555444
Sir. Please delete Abigail Seymour from spousal relationship with Ebenezer Burley. According to Mr. Burley's Rev War Pension Files he was married 7 Jan 1783 in New York state to Eunice (Surname unknown). He was 20-years old and she 21. The couple were wedded lifelong and Eunice survived him by eleven years. She has been authenticated by the DAR as Ancestor #A016908, Nat'l #489161. Mr. Burley has also been authenticated by the DAR, Ancestor #AO16908/M489161, Retrieval Code: R00005030500,DAR Library Copy Services - 1776 D St. NW, Washington, DC 20006. The David Burley whom you have attached to Ms. Seymour is one of the children of Ebenezer and Eunice Burley. --- Thank you for your help in keeping the historical record straight and verifiable.

Added by gene digger on Apr 19, 2017 9:52 AM

Darlene Beers
RE: Richard Thomas 1710-1776
thank you so much for answering me,, Richard Thomas is my 6th great grandfather and the info i found on the Thomas family did not list Margaret Owen. I am decended from Jane Elizabeth, so i thought maybe i was not related to the family, again, thank you so much for your kind help,,, Darlene Beers

Added by Darlene Beers on Apr 12, 2017 5:25 PM

CSCHUELKE
RE: Jennerjohn memorials
Thank so much for the quick response and taking care of that! Much appreciated. Yes, if you would like to transfer those over to me I would be honored to carry on with them.

Have a wonderful day!
Cindy

Added by CSCHUELKE on Apr 06, 2017 11:34 AM

Darlene Beers
Richard Thomas-1710-1776
can you tell me any sources for the marriage of Richard Thomas and Margaret Owen? Also, their daughter Jane Elizabeth? thanks in advance, Darlene Beers

Added by Darlene Beers on Apr 05, 2017 8:29 AM

Connie Fullmer
Joane Lines
Hi Lawrence, I'm contacting you about Joane Lines who married Capt. Nathaniel Merriman. Her memorial is # 82455284. The info I have from documentation on the Curtiss family says that Abigail Olney, dau. of William Olney and widow of Jacob Lines married Capt. Nathaniel Merriman. So Abigail Olney Lines was the mother of all of Nathaniel's children. Since they named one of their children Abigail, perhaps the mother went by her middle name of Joane. This information was found in the genealogy on the Curtiss family and North America Families. Just wanted to pass it on to you. Connie Fullmer

Added by Connie Fullmer on Apr 01, 2017 12:28 PM

Kim B
Joab & Abigail Holland Mem #100248958
Hi, I am hoping you can help me with a question. I have photographs from Cemetery Number 9 in Barre (Which I can't find on Find A Grave at the moment, but I am sure it is there) and they include this couple that are currently listed on Find A Grave in Lincoln Cemetery. Is it possible the stones I photographed at #9 are just markers but they are buried at Lincoln? Kim

Added by Kim B on Mar 29, 2017 12:33 PM

Kim B
Joab & Abigail Holland Mem #100248958
Hi, I am hoping you can help me with a question. I have photographs from Cemetery Number 9 in Barre (Which I can't find on Find A Grave at the moment, but I am sure it is there) and they include this couple that are currently listed on Find A Grave in Lincoln Cemetery. Is it possible the stones I photographed at #9 are just markers but they are buried at Lincoln? Kim

Added by Kim B on Mar 29, 2017 12:26 PM

Rootsrcher
Ginther
Sorry, I forgot to put in the cemetery. It is Gnadenhutten Union- Clay.

Added by Rootsrcher on Mar 23, 2017 2:27 PM

Rootsrcher
Ginther
Hi, can you please tell me where you got the names and dates of the children. Do you have documents? Would you share please. I have a copy of Burial Records in Gnadenhutten, some of the names and dates, do not match. Please contact me at finding_r_past@hotmail.com I will gladly share my info.

Thanks
Rootsrcher

Added by Rootsrcher on Mar 23, 2017 2:25 PM

Velcro
RE: Sponcered memorials
You are very welcome. I try to sponsor all of my direct ancestors, when they are not already being sponsored. It is my way of honoring those who came before us and made us what we are today. Regards, Linne

Added by Velcro on Mar 22, 2017 10:07 PM

Vicki Sanow
Ella Dotzauer Heidelberg
Thank you for sharing Ella's obituary and memorial!

Added by Vicki Sanow on Mar 22, 2017 6:18 PM

Mojo Warren
Gertrude Laird
Thank you!

Added by Mojo Warren on Mar 21, 2017 5:22 AM

Jonathan Twiss
Joseph Arnold
You might as well remove your requests for photos of gravestones etc for Joseph Arnold and his wife in the Old Cove Burying Ground as there aren't any as far as I know. I have studied this cemetery for over 35 years and photographed as well as copied inscriptions etc and never found any stone marked before 1711. I'm sure they are buried in unmarked graves in the earliest section of this yard on the western side of the fence. Thank you, Jonathan Twiss

Added by Jonathan Twiss on Mar 10, 2017 3:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service