Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DUVCW (#46829351)
 member for 11 years, 1 month, 20 days
Next
Our Heritage
Bert Bloem
I jumped the gun. It appears there is a memorial made for him so please hold off on any changes until I can see if the person who appears to be the memorial creator, will transfer his to me. Still happy though to find him. Best wishes.

Added by Our Heritage on Apr 20, 2017 4:34 AM

Our Heritage
RE: BERTRAM JAN BLOEM
Good news! We found him! We added more information to his bio, and of course added his date of death. His name, however is spelled "Bloem." Please help straighten out his marriages. The first one is of course to Rina Scherphorn in 1910. His second marriage is to Frances Menclusky in March of 1917.

For Rina Scherphorn, her first marriage is to Bertram Bloem (Bloom) and her second marriage was to William Dronkers.
Thanks so much for your continued help and all the wonderful
work you have done, and continue to do.

Added by Our Heritage on Apr 20, 2017 4:06 AM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: LEOTA ALYEA-FAIRPLAINS
I typed the obit to group the people together for easier reading.

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Apr 16, 2017 8:21 PM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: LEOTA ALYEA-FAIRPLAINS
That was her obituary that I sent you.

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Apr 16, 2017 7:44 PM

Our Heritage
RE: BERTRAM J BLOOM
Thank you so much. We presently trying to find burial information. We think if we can find where his mother and father (John & Alice) are buried it will provide a clue. Perhaps Grand Rapids. We will get back to you. Thanks, again. You are a great one and have been such a help to our family in years past. Long ago, we didn't understand how Find A Grave worked, and made mistakes in regards to getting back to you. We need your help again, with the Scherphorn family memorials, but will write again a.s.a.p.

Added by Our Heritage on Apr 14, 2017 8:41 PM

H.J.Worst
RE: HAROLD WORST
Hi Beverly....
It is very nice to meet you and as you have well figured out Harold Worst was my uncle. He often gave away cues to players that he meet to promote his business. The name of his company was Cues Inc. He died in 1966 of cancer and his company was only in business for a few years after he died. Like you, I enjoy exploring cemeteries and adding photos and information to Find-a-Grave. If it is okay with you, I would like to add you to my friends list. Currently, I am working on the Lucasse family which is distantly related to me. I have a Civil War question about Jacob Lucasse that I will send you on an "edit" and maybe one transfer request.
Thanks, talk you again,
--Harry

Added by H.J.Worst on Apr 05, 2017 8:18 PM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: MARTHA HELEN BROOKS RUSSELL #176933097
You can transfer back and forth as many times as you like.

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Apr 04, 2017 12:17 PM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: MARTHA HELEN BROOKS RUSSELL #176933097
How about you transfer your page to me, I'll deck it out and transfer it back to you and delete mine. That way we don't have to do anything about the photo.

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Apr 02, 2017 10:20 PM

Marguerite
RE: JOHN LAMPHERE # 171223869
No - I used the Death Cert.

Added by Marguerite on Apr 02, 2017 7:05 PM

Jo Mueller
DAVID FICAL #176931422
I added the death certificate to David Fical's memorial

Added by Jo Mueller on Apr 02, 2017 7:02 PM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: MARTHA HELEN BROOKS RUSSELL #176933097
# 16609804 died 1927
# 176933097 died 1931

I wondered if they were the same but got thrown off by the different death years. Do you think the headstone is mis-chiseled, if that's even a word? The death certificate has to be right for the year. Is there a way to check the records on her to see if a mistake was made on her headstone? Have you run into this before with a wrong year on the stone? I'm up for deleting my page if you want to take off the info I have on it. Let me know what you think we should do.

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Apr 02, 2017 5:37 PM

Chanavee
RE: STANLEY SEIJAK # 96873402
Does it say Maple Cemetery on e D C ?I see Home Cemetery. Are you saying Home was changed to Maple?

Added by Chanavee on Apr 02, 2017 5:26 PM

Jo Mueller
DAVID FICAL #176931422
Death certificate indicates that he died 2 Jul 1924 at the Michigan Soldier's Home Hospital and was buried in the Michigan Soldier's Home Cemetery on 5 Jul 1924.

Added by Jo Mueller on Apr 02, 2017 5:05 PM

Angela Owens Jando
RE: ST ANDREWS
Just caught your note about "my" cemetery. Ha ha ha!

All in good time!

Angela

Added by Angela Owens Jando on Mar 22, 2017 5:17 AM

Angela Owens Jando
RE: ST ANDREWS
I wondered how to handle the ones that we have no official interment record of yet other documents state that they are buried there. I am hoping that as things progress and other documentation comes to light, we will be able to find a location.

Loved the sunshine today!

Angela

Added by Angela Owens Jando on Mar 20, 2017 7:53 PM

In Search Of
John S & Anna DeGraaf
If at all possible, could you transfer them to me, as I am their Great-grandson. Their son Martin was my Grandfather, who was also originally from Grand Rapids, but who died in Niagara Falls, ONT. My dad was from Canada, but alas I was born in Boston.

TY

Added by In Search Of on Mar 17, 2017 11:29 PM

Angela Owens Jando
St. Andrew
You've been busy! I will get right on those and thank you!

Angela

Added by Angela Owens Jando on Mar 13, 2017 4:02 AM

Allen County Veterans Memorial Foundation
Thqank you!
Thank you for the transfer.

https://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27086579

Added by Allen County Veterans Mem... on Mar 11, 2017 1:17 PM

Michael Meador
RE: SUMMERS, SUMMAR, SUMNER FAMILY
You are very welcome. I am glad that after years of searching and finding old pictures that they can be of help to someone.

Added by Michael Meador on Feb 18, 2017 9:12 PM

Shirley
RE: HELEN DAISY HOUES
Thanks so much for your help. I plan to add more information and photos about Aunt Daisy and the family members who are buried beside her.

Added by Shirley on Feb 17, 2017 6:40 PM

Erick Montgomery
RE: ALVIS B COTHRON
Thanks for your prompt reply. I'll send a correction to the person who owns Mattie'd memorial.

Added by Erick Montgomery on Feb 14, 2017 9:10 AM

Daniel Buck
RE: Walter Buck's grave
Although I live near Woodland, IN my line of Bucks moved directly from NY to MI, where I was born. I'm from Walter's oldest son (apparently by his first wife Mary) Alvin, whose grave is in Linden, MI. I have a photo of it if it's not already on here--AFAIK it's the oldest grave in the cemetery, 1870.

Added by Daniel Buck on Feb 12, 2017 8:18 PM

h2buck
RE: WALTER BUCK'S CHILDREN
Walter's wife Chloe was mentioned on deeds with Walter in 1810 and 1850. Hope that helps. I have never found her last name.

Added by h2buck on Feb 12, 2017 5:15 PM

Daniel Buck
Walter Buck's grave
Walter's sons Jonathan and Edward are listed in the county History as having settled this area before 1851, so Walter at his advanced age would have lived with one of them. I have looked through the Woodland cemetery, located on US 331 in what I believe is Section 15 of Madison Township, and found no Buck graves, nor any as old as 1858. So it appears that wherever he was buried, there is no enduring record nor memorial. (My father is your husband's 4th cousin).

Added by Daniel Buck on Feb 11, 2017 9:17 AM

Sandy Vandertol
George Corless
You have the right page according to the death certificate and cemetery plot number. I'll send the other page into edit as being in the wrong cemetery and send you the info for your page. Good eye to catch the cemetery snafu.

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Feb 10, 2017 9:13 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service