Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
J. Evans (#46825213)
 member for 11 years, 19 days
Next
Kurt Lau
RE: Grave photo for Carlyn Arden
Joan, you are very welcome. I'm glad that I was able to help you by fulfilling your request.

Best Regards,
Kurt Lau

Added by Kurt Lau on Oct 26, 2016 3:38 PM

L Ferree
RE: Forrest Ivey & Harry D. Ivey146030300
I'm not entirely sure I understand what you are looking for.

Fannie Hassel married first to James Ivey. On the 1860 census, James A Ivey and Mary F Ivey, with two children, Charles - age 4 and Jessie - age 3, are living in Augusta, GA. The 1870 census shows Fannie Landsdell and husband Jessie T Lansdell with children Jessee C Ivey, Harry D Ivey, Willie Ivey, in Columbia, GA.

On the 1900 census she is listed as Martha F Lansdell and is living with her son Walter H Lansdell in Macon.

Fannie's obituary calls her Mrs. M. F. Lansdell. Relatives [doesn't specify which are children and which might be siblings or other relatives] listed include Mr and Mrs W. H. Lansdell, Mr and Mrs W. J. Ivey, Mrs. J. C. McGee, Mr and Mrs H. D. Ivey, Mr and Mrs B. M. Brown, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Mason, Mr. and Mrs Claude Fuller, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Sheats, and Mr B. F. McGee.

Hope this helps.

Added by L Ferree on Feb 13, 2016 7:43 AM

Jay Follett
RE: William E. Van Goidtsnoven
Happy to oblige. He is all yours.

Added by Jay Follett on Jan 18, 2016 12:45 PM

ProgBase
RE: Carmen Van Goidtsnoven
All yours

Added by ProgBase on Jan 18, 2016 11:38 AM

Robert Dogan
RE: Amelia V. Ridgway photo
It's an honor do this for family and friends of those interned at Arlington National Cemetery.

Added by Robert Dogan on Jan 08, 2016 4:06 PM

Yvonne Kanapaux
Estill
Joan, I am so sorry it took me so long to transfer the memorial to you. I had eye surgery on my left eye and doc's orders NO COMPUTER. Another surgery in January on the right. It's the pits having lop sided vision until then. Have a Merry Christmas

Added by Yvonne Kanapaux on Dec 03, 2015 8:14 PM

R. Hagan
RE: Photo
I have done so. I thought only the manager of the memorial could do so. Thanks again.

Added by R. Hagan on Mar 07, 2015 8:08 PM

R. Hagan
RE: parents identity
Sorry, I made a mistake. I should have posted the photo on the memorial for Alexander Lorenzo Bazemore and Janie Elizabeth Powell Bazemore. Please remove the photo. I will ask to have it added to the proper memorial. Thanks for catching this.
Alexander James was the uncle of Alexander Lorenzo.

Added by R. Hagan on Mar 07, 2015 6:34 PM

Ally
RE: Maria A. Von Eberstein Laurel Grve N. Savannah GA
Yes...I guess I got side tracked!

Added by Ally on Feb 14, 2015 2:14 PM

Ally
RE: Maria A. Von Eberstein Laurel Grve N. Savannah GA
Not a problem! I will have it done soon.

Added by Ally on Jan 18, 2015 8:07 AM

PurplePansy
RE: Marion William
When we were searching (years ago) with the help of one of the managers at Bonaventure, he checked all around the perpetual care area with a probe looking for unmarked graves. He found in front and behind the monument what he "figured" was some sort of base for the monument.

Evidently, what he found was the Colonel's grave in front (between the wives) and Marion Williams in the rear. I wish we would have known differently.

As I said before, I don't understand why my great grandfather, John Holbrook, Jr., wasn't buried in that section. From what we always understood from Mrs. Marguerite Howe, only the Colonel, his wives and children (with spouses) were to be buried in the original section.

That's interesting to know about Ida Holbrook being buried in her wedding gown. Do you know anything further about her?

Also, if you ever come across any pictures of my great grandfather, I would love to see them. OR any of Marion and the children. My grandmother said my great grandfather had a portrait of his father and that they looked alike.

I appreciate all the info you have supplied through the years.
Dixie

I'm surprised they buried someone on top of another. I know it is the custom in England, because my mother's family is from Liverpool. Her mother, 8 yr old brother, and 2 grandmothers are all buried in the same plot. They have a slab with all the names and dates.

Added by PurplePansy on Jan 03, 2015 1:20 PM

PurplePansy
RE: Marion William
Marion Virginia is buried to the right of her husband. There is a headstone there. Hers and his second wife, Ida Holbrook's, stones match. They are buried on either side of him.

Added by PurplePansy on Jan 02, 2015 11:44 AM

PurplePansy
RE: Marion William
Joan, Oh my goodness! The unmarked coffin BELOW your cousin William MUST be Marion William "Joy"! It makes sense. The office records had him as being buried in the lot just not WHERE. He was the youngest child of John H. & Marion. He was married at the time of his death to a Catherine Pate. I have no further information on her. I think you have just solved a years old mystery for me! I have searched and searched trying to find out WHERE Joy was buried. His name, Marion William, came from the 2 babies, Eugene Marion and William Nicholson, that died.

I do not know WHY my great grandfather, John H. Jr., and his wife Jessie were buried out in the front area. My grandmother can only assume its because there wouldn't have been room for their son, my grandfather, John H. III to be buried with them. Since he was divorced and lived at home with his parents I guess his mother was concerned about that.

Added by PurplePansy on Jan 02, 2015 11:42 AM

PurplePansy
RE: Marion William

RE: Marion William
I got the dates from the records in the Bonaventure office. He doesn't have a tombstone and we are not sure exactly where in the lot he is buried. According to the newspaper obituary Marion William "Joy" was visiting with my great grandfather, John Holbrook Jr, in Claxton at the time of his death. Since he probably handled the arrangements I believe (without proof) that Joy is buried somewhere in the front area. I was told (at the office) that vaults were not required at the time of Joy's death so when they searched the grounds for me they couldn't find evidence of the grave.
Added by PurplePansy on Jun 18, 2014 7:59 PM

Added by PurplePansy on Jan 02, 2015 11:32 AM

PurplePansy
RE: Marion William

Added by PurplePansy on Jan 02, 2015 11:31 AM

Leonard J. McCown
RE: Magdalena Manuci?
Thanks! I was afraid I was missing something.

Added by Leonard J. McCown on Oct 08, 2014 2:20 PM

Leonard J. McCown
Magdalena Manuci?
Why is Magdalena marriage posted on memorial for Mary Manucy? Magdalena was dau of Jose and Juana Rao, and Mary was the daughter of Juan Lorenzo and Maria Rosallia Vila, but married Pedro Antonio Manucy, 29 Oct 1821. Just wondering. Thanks.

Added by Leonard J. McCown on Oct 08, 2014 11:37 AM

PurplePansy
RE: Marion William
I got the dates from the records in the Bonaventure office. He doesn't have a tombstone and we are not sure exactly where in the lot he is buried. According to the newspaper obituary Marion William "Joy" was visiting with my great grandfather, John Holbrook Jr, in Claxton at the time of his death. Since he probably handled the arrangements I believe (without proof) that Joy is buried somewhere in the front area. I was told (at the office) that vaults were not required at the time of Joy's death so when they searched the grounds for me they couldn't find evidence of the grave.

Added by PurplePansy on Jun 18, 2014 7:59 PM

Ally
RE: Mary Waters
I will let you know when I see a headstone for her. I walk by their grave when I go walking out there. I won't forget!

Added by Ally on Jan 06, 2014 6:36 AM

PHH
RE: Frederick Albert Estll
Thanks for your help. I made the changes you requested. Phil

Added by PHH on Dec 17, 2013 6:27 AM

Alton & Loudonia
Dolphus Askew.
Sorry for the mistake, I post as received, I have no way to know if correct or not.

Added by Alton & Loudonia on Mar 30, 2013 10:05 AM

JoAnn HAGANS Harris
Dewey and Henry Olliff
I have transferred them to you, take good care of them.

Added by JoAnn HAGANS Harris on Feb 20, 2013 1:41 PM

The Bull
RE: Photo
Glad I could help...You're welcome.

Added by The Bull on Aug 28, 2012 5:17 PM

Ally
Mary Waters
I could not find a Mary Waters buried in Greenwich. Next to Paul Waters it seems though there would be a space next to him but there is no marker. I will be back out there and will look over the list and see if there is something I may of missed. I would of expected her to be next to Paul if she had not remarried.

Added by Ally on Oct 20, 2011 1:17 PM

Ray Fincham
RE: Photo
Thanks for picking up that mistake. I must have been working on a bunch of pictures that I took the day I was there. I took about 40 or so of different headstones. Mostly Civil War veterans. Again thanks. I made the change.

Added by Ray Fincham on May 05, 2010 1:28 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service