Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marilyn Lane (#46808190)
 member for 11 years, 6 months, 16 days
Holland St John
Lucretia Peet Staats
Marilyn: I searched my Ancestry family tree and have a comment that her husband, the Reverend Isaac A Staats, died six months after they were married. I can't locate the source of this information, sloppy work on my part to be sure. I do have sources that he died on 11 Sep 1859. Is this date incorrect? Public member family trees in Ancestry were of no help. I also can't find any evidence that the couple had children. What date do you have as to their marriage? Can you help me here? Holland

Added by Holland St John on Feb 12, 2017 12:38 PM

karen kelly
RE: Nathaniel Beecher
Wish it didn't have all that shading from the tree!

Added by karen kelly on Feb 11, 2017 7:28 PM

karen kelly
RE: Nathaniel Beecher
Most welcome. I probably took that photo over 5 years ago. It was just sitting in my computer. Am finally getting around to figuring out some of the ones that are more difficult to read. Best, karen

Added by karen kelly on Feb 11, 2017 7:27 PM

Holland St John
RE: Lucretia Peet
Marilyn: I'm confused. Are you referring to Lucretia (Peet) Staats, memorial # 75958963? My memorial flower comments do indeed state that she was married in April of 1859. Let me know if this is the person you are referring to. Thanks, Holland St John

Added by Holland St John on Jan 21, 2017 5:33 PM

Wes Peet
RE: Deborah Beecher Peet
Marilyn,

I received your message on the birthdate of Deborah Beecher Peet.I will gladly pass it on to Terry if you give me your source.

By the way, Terry came out with the 3rd edition of his John Peet book in 2013. Quite a bit was added so Deborah is now on page 123.

Wes Peet 46986135

Added by Wes Peet on Apr 28, 2016 6:15 PM

Nancy Porter
Addendum
I had some images of the headstones of Henry VanBergen, Caroline, Ella & Carrie Arnold and have uploaded them to Find-A-Grave, edited their memorials and linked them.

Added by Nancy Porter on Jul 16, 2015 1:20 PM

Nancy Porter
RE: Caroline Arnold
Yes, I believe you are correct. I will unlink them. The Arnolds I inherited were uploaded by another person who had transcribed the Tully Cemetery Records Book. I have looked at the online records and found this info for Section 3, Lot 89:

Grave 1: Levi Farnham (d. 5-1-1853)
Grave 2: Eunice Farnham (d. 3-16-1821)
Grave 4: Arminda (or Armonda) Farnham (1820-1910)
Grave 5: Dr. Sam M. Farnham (1810-1884)
Grave 6: Mary E. Crandall
Grave 8: Caroline Arnold (1849-1864)
Grave 9: Ella Arnold (no dates)
Grave 10: Gabriel Arnold (no dates)
Grave 11: Henry Arnold (1849-1864)

Owners of this Lot:
H. & B. Arnold
Dr. Sam M. Farnham

There are duplicates of everyone as they are on pages 2 and 105 of the cemetery book apparently. Interesting that Henry & Caroline share the same birth & death dates (? twins or typo). Even if they were twins what are the odds of them both dying at age 15?

Ok, I find in the 1860 Census a H V B Arnold family with a wife, Caroline and children John & Ellah[sp] living in Tully. I'm thinking Gabriel might have been an infant who died as I am unable to find him on any census locally. Speculation on my part.

As I work at the Tully Area Historical Society, I'll have to see what I can find there.

Thank you for contacting me about these pesky & prolific Arnolds.
Nancy Porter


Added by Nancy Porter on Jul 16, 2015 11:54 AM

Irma
RE: Lakeview Cemetery, East Hampton, CT
Hi-I tried to find out what her maiden name was, and also find her husband. I only found him, listed in the "Connecticut Church" records on ancestry.com, but nothing about when he died. I looked in the Hale collection, and he does not show up. He may very well be buried next to her, without a headstone. Not everyone got a headstone, as they were not cheap. I never did find her maiden name. Good luck in your search. Irma

Added by Irma on Jul 07, 2015 2:54 PM

Irma
RE: Lakeview Cemetery, East Hampton, CT
Hi-Deborah Dunham's stone actually says "in the 61st year of her age".
Meaning that she was 60 years old, and that she would be turning 61 years old that year.
irma

Added by Irma on Jul 06, 2015 5:09 PM

Irma
RE: Lakeview Cemetery, East Hampton, CT
hi-from the Hale collection:
Deborah Dunham, wife of Capt Silas, July 27, 1780, age 60.
Thanks for the compliment! Irma

Added by Irma on Jul 06, 2015 4:14 PM

Bill Craig
RE: Thanks
You're very welcome

Added by Bill Craig on Jun 29, 2014 9:01 PM

Carol Ciaramitaro
RE: William Taylor
According to my research, Caroline T Wright (b 1808) and Henry H Taylor (b 1804) were married on 04 Nov 1926 and a son, William was born abt 1828 to their marriage.
.
On 19 Jul 1830, Caroline died and on 22 Jul 1830, Henry died leaving William an orphan.
.
I have not been able to find proof that the Henry Taylor buried in Quincy, Michigan is the same Henry Taylor as mine. I was not able to find proof that Henry Taylor did not died in 1830 and migrated to Michigan.
.
Are you able to help me with this proof?

Thanks,
Carol

Added by Carol Ciaramitaro on Jun 29, 2014 8:09 AM

Carol Ciaramitaro
William Taylor
My source for William Taylor is as follows:

2. Allen County Public Library located in Fort Wayne, Allen, Indiana
Wentworth Genealogy: America & England, Volumes 1, 2 & 3; written by John Wentworth (Volume 2, Ref No. 1288 on Page 631) states Caroline T Wright, born 11 Aug 1808, married, 04 Nov 1826, Henry H Taylor, who died 22 Jul 1830, leaving William Taylor

Henry H Taylor
b abt 1804 in NY; d 22 Jul 1830 in Lee, NY
married
Caroline T Wright
b 11 Aug 1808 in Cooperstown, Otsego, NY
d 19 Jul 1830 in Lee Centre, Oneida, NY

d/o William Bond Wright and Hannah B Wentworth

Yours in genealogy,
Carol

Added by Carol Ciaramitaro on Feb 22, 2014 12:10 PM

Michele Howard
RE: Isaac Howe
Marilyn, I guess we are cousins three times removed. Issac Martin Howe was my GGG Grandfather from my Mothers, Mothers side of the family.I got the information from my Mother which she had in a Bible. There are always mistakes as I have been doing the family history for a while. I do not have any specific information on Issac Howe. If you can give me better dates that would be great. If you have documents of some sort that is also helpful. Is there somewhere I can order copies? I Mother is still alive and is 85. I have a family tree on Ancestry.com under Miller/Howard family where you can take a look at what I have put together. It is always fun to learn of relatives. We live in California where do you live?

Added by Michele Howard on Jul 06, 2013 4:32 PM

Allan Dombroski
RE: Beecher Gravestones
You are welcome.

Added by Allan Dombroski on Jun 29, 2013 4:49 PM

Nancy Porter
RE: ARNOLD Family in Tully Cemetery
Hi Marilyn,
I am sooooooooo envious of you being at the Salt Lake City Library! One day.....

I am not a direct descendant of the Arnold family. My 4th great-grandmother married the brother of her first husband. Their daughter, Clarinda Russell, married George Arnold. So George Arnold is the husband of my half 3rd great-grandaunt.

I have done no research farther back than George Arnold's parents, Joseph & Barbara, nor have I researched his siblings.

I live in the same town that Joseph & Barbara are buried in along with many of George's children. I will keep an eye out for information that might be of help to you.
Nancy Porter

Added by Nancy Porter on Jun 25, 2012 5:52 PM

Nancy E Brown
RE: Climax Jim
Climax Jim was quite a fellow. My father knew him when he lived in Clifton, Arizona. I grew up with hearing the stories of the antics of Climax Jim. I thought he was such a colorful person that he should be put on the website. My father always wondered what had happened to old Climax. No one around Clifton or Solomonville ever knew where he went. My father said he just faded out of the picture. When I saw the ad about the book I had to have it and when it arrived in the mail, I dropped what I was doing and read it from cover to cover. I just wish my father could have known.
Thank you for writing. It was interesting to learn about Climax's wife marrying your grandfather. I love to do research, especially on the oldtimers of the southwest that I've heard so much about. Nancy E. Place Brown

Added by Nancy E Brown on Nov 20, 2009 7:08 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service