Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Leonard J. McCown (#46807025)
 member for 11 years, 5 months, 25 days
PreviousNext
Judie
Old Zion Hill, Zion Hill
Even the funeral homes don't even list the correct one. I added an memorial of a friend to Zion Hill as what the obit stated, then found another memorial created for Old Zion Hill with a photo of her grave. I will contact ADM on the forum to make this correction...if they merge, the oldest memorials will stay...not sure if you know where to make a correction or not. I do it all the time. Just did one several weeks back, & there are still some floating around Find A Grave.
It's mostly people not even from LA, that creates a cemetery not even located in the correct parish. I live in Livingston Parish...but I do know most of the cemeteries in my area. I belong to Edward Livingston Historical Association & we did the translation for all the cemeteries here.

Added by Judie on Jan 24, 2016 9:42 AM

Row Walker
Regarding
Fay Rosalind Heisinger Kitterman.
Find A Grave 11569994

Your question: Do you know if she was married to Glen E. Kitterman, 1922-1983?

Answer: Yes she was. I note that Glen has half a headstone that is not engraved. I requested a photo for Fay and, the absence of one might imply that she is buried there with him. However, looking further into this, she was previously married to an Unknown Reynolds and had at least one child. She married Glen on December 03, 1950. She may be buried with her earlier husband but not knowing his first name makes further exploration difficult (and, as none of these are my contributions, my interest wans at this point). Sent out edits. Thanks for the inquiry.

Added by Row Walker on Jan 20, 2016 11:10 AM

Cathy Faust
RE: Old Zion Hill and Zion Hill
I just drove by and it is the same cemetery. I took a pic showing the bldg
And the sign. I will post it when I get home. The sign reads old Zion. Not just Zion.

Added by Cathy Faust on Dec 24, 2015 3:33 PM

Cathy Faust
RE: Old Zion Hill and Zion Hill
I just took a quick look here at f.a.g. and it sure looks like it is the same cemetery. They both have maps that point to the same place! I would take a guess that they are one and the same.

Are there photos you need taken ?

Cathy Faust

Added by Cathy Faust on Dec 24, 2015 7:51 AM

Cathy Faust
RE: Old Zion Hill and Zion Hill
I live in Tangipahoa Parish, but am close to the cemeteries you mentioned. As soon as I have time, I will drive by and check it out for you. I just can't remember exactly off the top of my head.

Cathy Faust

Added by Cathy Faust on Dec 24, 2015 7:48 AM

Aaron Jones
Beasley Edits
Leonard:

Thank you for picking up the Beasley edits. I have been talking to Rose Hill cemetery and acquired additional information. Will be making a trip next week to capture some photographs.

Hope all is well and you have a Merry Christmas.

Aaron

Added by Aaron Jones on Dec 20, 2015 10:38 AM

KC Jayhawker
Frank F. Vybiral
Hi Leonard,
My husband tells me that we could both be right. The Czech spelling of Phillip is Filip.
I looked at the death certificate and it does not list a middle name.
Best regards,
Sandi

Added by KC Jayhawker on Nov 24, 2015 9:00 AM

Donna & Lewis
RE: Thank you!
You very welcome. I hope you can read it well enough. I'm not sure I'm a big fan of the app yet. I took another picture of it with the real camera, but, when we got home, we can't find it on the camera anymore!

Donna & Lewis

Added by Donna & Lewis on Oct 12, 2015 5:32 PM

Anonymous
Sarah E. Thomas
This has been confusing, but think I have figured some of it. The Sarah E listed was not the Sarah E. originally though to be. I looked back and found in Phelps Co Burials a W. A. Thomas with same dates as you just said 7 Dec 1845 - 8 Dec 1871, it's listed as W. A., but the other Sarah E. I showed in census with a different family and dates fit her as well as her brother W. A. . There are two families with very similar dates and names. Don't know who the W. A. 7 Dec 1845 - 8 Dec 1871 is, at first I thought maybe it was a Mrs. W. A., but the Sarah you have is listed in 1900 so it's not her either. There are a few Thomas headstone with no info on them, just the name Thomas.

Added by Anonymous on Sep 24, 2015 11:01 PM

Kathy Fouts
Your Sister - Geneva
Hi Leonard: We have The 1966 CHS class is planning their 50th Reunion and I have offered to try and track down a few missing people there is no contact information on. Some are registered through classmates.com and one of the people I tried to reach was your sister, Geneva. Driving home from work today, I happened to remember you and I had made contact a few years ago through Find-A-Grave.

Can you send me Geneva's contact info, name, address & phone/e-mail so that I can pass it on to the people planning it.

There is a Facebook page that Dolores Record Lloyd set-up for the Class of 66 Reunion. It's name is CHS Class of '66, Port Lavaca, TX. If Geneva is interested, she just has to ask to be a friend and she will be added. There is a planning meeting on November 14 for anyone that wants to attend at the La Antigue Rest. ( Dutch Treat), 737 Hwy 35 - next to the fire station and the actual reunion is October 1, 2016.

It's going to be a great time and we are trying to reach out and find the missing people.

Thanks Leonard -- hope you are doing well and still enjoying your family history search. I tried to send you an e-mail, but it didn't go through, so am trying you this way.

Kathy Gray Fouts

Added by Kathy Fouts on Sep 21, 2015 9:27 PM

Wendy Nabors Way
RE: Picture for Iva Lena Pugh
Leonard,

Glad we could take it for you. I also took and posted one of her husband, Herman and posted it on his memorial page.

Wendy

Added by Wendy Nabors Way on Sep 15, 2015 4:21 PM

Mark Page
Documents
Leonard, My Grandmother Left Me Records Of Adair/Bolton/Byrd/Patterson/ Family's That are not On Ancestry.com Or That LDS or the internet Has. they are Not online. I keep them for my own Record's.. but anyone I will look things up For.... Cousin. Mark...

Added by Mark Page on Sep 09, 2015 2:50 PM

Mark Page
RE: Message on Lydia Adair Byrd

Name:
Isiah Byrd

Gender:
Male

Spouse:
Asanah Walls

Spouse Gender:
Female

Marriage Date:
11 Sep 1815

Marriage Place:
Madison

OSPage:
207

Added by Mark Page on Sep 09, 2015 1:49 PM

Mark Page
Byrd Family
Look At the History of Nansemond Co, Virginia. William Byrd, Along with My Line of Eliza Jane Bird, Bolton. you will find them there... in the Archives,,, Google it...

Added by Mark Page on Sep 09, 2015 1:38 PM

Linda Dukes
RE: Isaiah Francis Byrd, 134757997
Yes. I am related. All the way back to Colonel William Byrd, and his secret diaries.
I saw a Newspaper article(the actual article, not a copy), re: the shooting. You can probably try google, to see it, if you do not have access to ancestry.com.

Added by Linda Dukes on Sep 09, 2015 6:51 AM

JC
RE: Evaline Isabelle Evans Kinkela
I know that Mary Jane Byrd Evans was her mother. The site does't provide an "other" in their choices for declining an edit. The problem is that I don't link to burial unknowns because they do not meet the requirements of the site and are subject to removal by findagrave. The following is from the site rules:

"Find a Grave's mission is to find, record and present final disposition information from around the world as a virtual cemetery experience.

Memorial contributions to Find A Grave must fulfill that mission - registration of the final disposition. If the memorial contribution corresponds with only the main mission, then the memorial fulfills its purpose as part of Find A Grave's mission.

Location of body unknown must be used for recent deaths where the disposition is not currently known. Final disposition must be determined and updated within 30 days."

I haven't finished my memorial page for her and her sister. I will include the name of her mother in the bio. I am trying to locate the location of her mother's burial and will let you know if I confirm a location. If that happens, I will add a link. Until then, I'm sorry.

JC

Added by JC on Sep 05, 2015 2:23 PM

Sharon Bailey
RE: Joshua West Bird, Jr.
I put a picture of Joshua Bird Sr. on his page but I don't know who the lady is that posted the history on each one

Added by Sharon Bailey on Aug 27, 2015 8:42 PM

Alice P.
Rev. William Byrd and Lydia Adair
The place where I got the information has been absorbed by ancestry.com; and I won't pay for their services.

Go to: http://buckman.cc/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I267&tree=tree1

I am kin through Mary Ann Bird who married George Mahaney. Their Son John Elmer Mahaney married by aunt Carrie Post

Added by Alice P. on Aug 14, 2015 12:42 PM

adeana patterson
83421853
83421853 Was wondering if you were related ? I am doing research on his Mother's mothers line,,that of the Selman , I am looking for anyone that might have a photo of his mother or Grandmother...Thanks

Added by adeana patterson on Aug 13, 2015 12:14 AM

Linda Dukes
RE: Jane Jean Byrd McDonald
Rev Wm Byrd/Lydia Adair
son below
Isaiah Byrd/Asanah Walls
Is this who descend from?

Added by Linda Dukes on Aug 03, 2015 4:37 PM

Linda Dukes
RE: Jane Jean Byrd McDonald
The last name got spelled many ways back then
McDaniel
McDonnel
etc...
Yes, she was my GGGG Grandmother

Added by Linda Dukes on Aug 03, 2015 2:22 PM

Anonymous
McCown Family,New Albany, Ms,
I would be happy to transfer the memorials I have set up in the New Albany City Cemetery to you if you would like to have the. ThankS

Added by Anonymous on Jun 01, 2015 8:49 AM

Angie
Herbert Albert Pacetti
Hi,
I read your note on Herbert's memorial (#28285690) and was wondering where you found the wonderful information you shared, especially his marriage dates. Also, do you happen to know anything more on his wife Mary Duffy and her parents?

Thanks you for any and all help,
Angie

Added by Angie on May 15, 2015 2:10 PM

RomWriter
RE: John Marshall Nall?
He's #44526988 Yes, he was Susan's son by Marley. John Marshall Nall married my granny, Ruth Richards (# 44527104) and they had Martin Lester (#98178222), Paul Marshall (#44538822) and my mother, Minnie Ruth (#60425551).

His bio is not accurate, as he was not the father of Ora and Ed. They were Nicks children. However, a cousin manages several of the family memorials and hasn't responded to submitted corrections.

Added by RomWriter on Apr 27, 2015 4:11 PM

RomWriter
RE: Susan Ann Nicks Bates Nall Wright
Someone else posted. I inherited the record from a distant cousin. :-) Susan is my great-grandmother. Her son, John Marshall Nall was my mother's father. So, we're distant relatives, I guess.

Added by RomWriter on Apr 26, 2015 3:26 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service