Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jay Rarick (#46793359)
 member for 11 years, 8 months, 6 days
Next
Ruebeewren
RE: Edwin & Hanna (Neilds) Terry
Your most welcome.

Added by Ruebeewren on Jan 30, 2017 10:47 AM

SMPowell
Margaret Callahan memorial
Thank you for the additional information, I have made the correction to her memorial.
Sharon

Added by SMPowell on Jan 02, 2017 5:42 PM

SMPowell
Margaret Callahan memorial
Thank you for the additional information, I have made the correction to her memorial.
Sharon

Added by SMPowell on Jan 02, 2017 5:42 PM

LC
Delmur Mayhak
I took a picture of the headstone and posted it today on his Find A Grave memorial. The headstone is hard to read due to etching on white marble with no letter darkening. Click on the photo a couple times to enlarge and it is easier to read.

Added by LC on Dec 13, 2016 5:27 PM

Carl Catherman
RE: Benneys Confusion
Hi Jay, I have no idea what happened there. At some point in time someone must have suggested an edit which I accepted without thinking. She was also linked to the wrong memorial for her mother. I fixed both problems. Thanks for pointing this out to me.

Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 30, 2016 1:49 PM

LC
Mayhak, Delmur
The headstone is not up yet, but I did take pictures of the marker and put them on the Find A Grave memorial. I will check and put a picture of the headstone on his memorial as soon as he has the headstone in place.

Added by LC on Nov 28, 2016 1:00 PM

Kurt Riegel
RE: Jacob Lewis Reigle
Hey! Nice to meet you on here! Unfortunately I don't have much information. Here is what I know. Co.D, 6th Pennsylvania Reserve Infantry (35th Penn. Vol Inf.)
Mustered in July 27, 1861 - Discharged, Feb. 28, '63 , for wounds received in action, date and engagement unknown. Editor's note: in the Pennsylvania State Archives Civil War Veterans Card File 1861-1866 , the record for "Riegle, Jacob L." states that he was sick and absent from the company from Sept. 6, '62 onward. It does not disclose the engagement in, or the date on, which he was wounded in action. He married a Mary Ann Yeater Riegel. I would love to know more about what you know about him, if anything! Nice to meet you again :) I will post a photo I have found of him on his memorial on here so you can see it.

Added by Kurt Riegel on Oct 17, 2016 8:50 PM

Patrick
RE: Steven R. Schmitt
You are very welcome. It's always an honor to photo those that served to help protect this great country.

Added by Patrick on Sep 05, 2016 9:27 AM

John
RE: William F Sutter
I transferred William Sutter to you. Sorry it has been so long. John

Added by John on Jun 22, 2016 8:29 AM

mel truman
RE: Robert & Lillian Schmitt
Greetings Jay,
Good to hear from you, hope all is well. St Johns is a small, predominantly German cemetery but the only spelling I found was Schmidt. I could understand unmarked infant graves but I didn't see any adults with the spelling Schmitt. There is plenty of open space for missing graves, so it's possible they are there, although on the other hand, there are other St Johns in the area as well. Maybe more research would help. If I can be of any assistance let me know
Regards
Mel

Added by mel truman on May 18, 2016 12:26 PM

Tabitha Milliken
RE: Caroline (Smith) Getz
I would be happy too!

~Tabitha

Added by Tabitha Milliken on Apr 29, 2016 7:37 AM

Stephen Decker
RE: Koenigs
You are welcome. )

Added by Stephen Decker on Apr 25, 2016 5:17 PM

teresa
Getz
I thank you and hope if you find something you will also let me know.

Added by teresa on Apr 17, 2016 9:24 PM

teresa
RE: Getz
The only information I have on her is what you have given me. I wish I knew more. According to 1900 Census she was born May 1844. 1910 census she is widowed and still by the name Getz. From 1907 - 1933 she was receiving Isaac's war pension. Another source from myheritage.com says she died in June of 1919. I will see what else I can find.

Added by teresa on Apr 17, 2016 9:22 PM

teresa
Getz
Hi Jay,
I was trying to send you a message through private email, but neither attempt had made it through. So I was wondering if you have anything on the burial of Caroline Smith Getz. I have added my grandmother, Lottie Dickey and wanted to link her to her mother as well as her father. I already have the father linked. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Teresa

Added by teresa on Apr 16, 2016 3:19 PM

Kay Thomas
RE: Mary L. (Reigle) Beaver
You are very welcome. I also have deep roots in the Beaver family so if i can provide any further help, just let me know.
Kay

Added by Kay Thomas on Apr 14, 2016 5:21 PM

Mike Hartman
RE: Carrie (Hartman) Moyer
I will have to check. My ancestry account is messed up trying to transfer to a new program

Added by Mike Hartman on Jan 19, 2016 12:25 PM

mel truman
RE: Fearings
You're welcome...Happy Holidays
Regards
Mel

Added by mel truman on Dec 10, 2015 1:19 PM

Carl Catherman
RE: Mary (Benney) Rearick
Jay, as usually happens when I try to recall things instead of consulting my sources I made a couple errors in my earlier reply about the Benney family. You can get the facts straight by consulting the Find A Grave memorials. In addition to Mary there was another daughter "Mamie" who got lost in the shuffle. She married a Charles Thoms from Baltimore.

Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 28, 2015 11:27 AM

Carl Catherman
RE: Mary (Benney) Rearick
Hi Jay, the Benney family was a mess. David suffered a heat stroke and went a little bonkers. His wife left him and took only the two youngest of seven children. The divorce proceedings dragged on for 18 or 19 years during which time she was living with another man and had two more pseudo-husbands in Baltimore and West Virginia after him. I was told that when she came to Pennsylvania to visit my grandmother refused to allow her in the house. I have no idea what became of Mary nor do I know the gender of the child.

Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 27, 2015 2:08 PM

Connie
RE: Memorial# 77273820
It has been done. You can check to see if I missed anything.
Connie

Added by Connie on Nov 24, 2015 9:19 PM

cataholic4ever
RE: Helen Gunsalus
Hi, thank you for being open minded. The flower did make me a little nervous about linking them since I don't want to upset any one's family. Thank you for removing the flower.

I liked Wayne's idea for a bio and if you don't mind I can just add that for now. And as you do more research on the family you can give me updates to add to the bio. Just let me know.


Have a great day!

Added by cataholic4ever on Nov 03, 2015 10:51 AM

Wayne Andrews
RE: Helen Gunsalus
Hey Jay,

I concur with your scenario. It seems very plausible

For Toner's memorial would you please consider the following revised bio:

Toner Lucas Gunsallus married Ida A. Eddinger on 3 Sep 1908. They had two children Grace and Harry. Following Ida's death in 1915, Tony married second Bertha Eliza Hilins on 5 Aug 1915 in Frankstown, Blair, Pennsylvania. They had one child, Margaret who died at 10 months. This marriage ended in divorce around 1920. On 3 Feb 1921 Toner married third Madge Lee Pryor. In the mid 1920's Tony married fourth Emma L. Yeisly. They had one son, Stewart, in 1927.

Toner Lucas Gunsallus, of 5411 Inec St., Orlando, Fla., who made his home with a son, Stewart, died this week at the Orlando Hospital after a weeklong illness. He was born July 1, 1885, at Bald Eagle, a son of Frank and Annabell Hoover Gunsallus. Surviving are a daughter, Grace Crowell, Tyrone, a son, Stewart, of Orlando. A son, Harry, was killed in World War II. Also surviving are two brothers, Frank, of Tyrone, and John of Tipton, and three grandsons. Funeral services will be held Sunday at 1 p.m. at the Shultz Funeral Home. Tyrone Daily Herald, September 10, 1966.

Regards,
Wayne

Added by Wayne Andrews on Nov 03, 2015 8:15 AM

Carl Catherman
William Kaler
Jay, thanks for the additional information on William Kaler.

Added by Carl Catherman on Oct 03, 2015 9:59 AM

mel truman
Thomas Wagner
Greetings
Your welcome, I got lucky finding the Wagner marker, found it while looking for someone else. If it is important to you the marker is located in the middle of the St. Agnes section.

Regards,
Mel

P.S.
My 3x great-grandfather served in the 9th Pennsylvania Reserves, Company B known as the Garibaldi Guards and was commander of the GAR post in Etna Pa. Also have a relative who was 1st Lt. in the 139th Pa Infantry.

Added by mel truman on Sep 19, 2015 2:49 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service