Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Linda Luce Bossow (#46638670)
 member for 12 years, 10 months, 20 days
Next
Sharon
Manzoline - Stensaas Families
Linda,

Hoping all is fabulous with you. As promised, I will be transferring the Manzoline - Stensaas Families over to you. Not sure if any future links or edits will be needed but I will get back to you if there are. Thanks for all your help always. Check your emails tomorrow for them.

All My Best Wishes Always

Sharon Klima

Added by Sharon on Aug 18, 2017 9:47 PM

MAScoville
Henry H Orth
Thank you. I have contacted the other person as you requested and hopefully this will be corrected. The FindAGrave memorial # is one digit different between the two women and this must be how the mistake was made.

Added by MAScoville on May 06, 2017 7:03 AM

Dawn Colbert
Kees
Linda is there a way u can find out what that star means next to Kees name on the restoration project at Old Maysville cemetery? I have my suspension who that could be without going into a lot of family history

Added by Dawn Colbert on Apr 23, 2017 11:40 AM

Sharon
RE: Thank you
I hit jackpot today with info on Josephine - birth, death and parents - just emailed you. Enjoy

Added by Sharon on Dec 26, 2016 7:53 PM

Sharon
Thank you
Thank you very much for the edit to the family. It is very much appreciated. Hoping you got the new info I sent. Have a fabulous holiday. Sharon

Added by Sharon on Dec 26, 2016 6:47 PM

Fred Skaife
Skaife Family
I have been researching the Skaife family for the past couple years. The "Luce" family may have some connection the the Skaife family. Are you aware of any connections?

Thanks,

Fred Skaife "grandson of John Manley Skaife"

flskaife@gmail.com

Added by Fred Skaife on Dec 24, 2016 9:08 AM

MixedStock
RE: Marie and Isabella Gareissen
You are very welcome.

Added by MixedStock on Aug 09, 2016 9:54 PM

MixedStock
Marie and Isabella Gareissen
I deleted part of my previous message before I posted it.

The lot in Block 100 that the marker for Marie and Isabella is lovate in is also the burial plot for Marshall Pease's grandfather, Levi Dolsen, and the others I mentioned.

Sorry for the confusion!

Added by MixedStock on Aug 08, 2016 9:12 PM

MixedStock
Marie and Isabella Gareissen
Hello,

I uploaded a photo of a gravestone that this mother and daughter share in Highland Cemetery in Ypsilanti. I saw your note inquiring if the daughter had been moved there after being buried in Woodmere. It certainly is possible. You can inquire about that at the following link, a website hosted by Gail Hershenzon:

http://www.woodmerecemeteryresearch.com/cstm_researchRequest.php

I noticed that the two death certificates are signed by Marshall Pease (for Marie) and Mrs. Marshall Pease (for Isabella). As you know, Marshall's wife is also a Gareissen. So it would appear that his wife's mother and sister were ultimately buried in Marshall's grandfather's plot. Does that make sense?

I also uploaded photos to Levi Dolsen's memorial today and created a memorial for his third wife, Anna, who is buried in the same plot, along with another of Levi's daughters, Lura Parsons, her husband, Samuel, and daughter, Gertrude Parsons.

I hope this helps.

Added by MixedStock on Aug 08, 2016 9:09 PM

SA Russell
Joshua Goold #10865772
Thank you so much for the transfer. I have added a photo of his grave stone and linked him to his daughter.

Added by SA Russell on Jul 19, 2016 5:30 PM

SA Russell
Joshua Goold #10865772
Hi Linda: I have linked Joshua's daughter Mary Elizabeth to Joshua. I visited Bethlehem Cemetery a few weeks ago and photographed all of my relatives there. Mary Elizabeth was married to John Bowen Russell, my second great uncle, son of William Russell, my second great grandfather. Can I send you the photo to attach along with updates to Joshua's bio or would you be willing to transfer to me. Thank you, Sherry

Added by SA Russell on Jul 18, 2016 8:20 PM

Dawn Colbert
Catherine Hoover
Darn it, I missed the year Jeremiahs Will was probated which was 8 June 1861, so my grt grandmother Susannah never knew her father.

Dawn Colbert

Added by Dawn Colbert on Jul 10, 2016 6:12 PM

Dawn Colbert
Catherine Hoover #10798029
Hi Linda, I'm the 2nd grt granddaughter of Catherine Hoover. Her death year is wrong n should be 1908. I'm assuming a typo. Now a little history. Catherine Hood was born 9 Nov 1834 in Pennsylvania. She married Jeremiah Kees 24 Aug 1854 in Allen Co Indiana. Children r Agnes Anna born 6 Aug 1858, n Susannah, my grt grandmother 20 July 1861. Now, Jeremiah passed between April, when he wrote his Will, to 8 June of 186, when it was probated. She then married William Hoover 15 June 1865 in Allen Co, Indiana. To this union were Thomas born 1868, Lizzie born 1871, Mary C born 1877, n finally twins Meritt n Emmit born April 1880 n all children were born in Indiana. I unfortunately do not have a photo of her but believe I have photo of her headstone.

Dawn Colbert

Added by Dawn Colbert on Jul 10, 2016 6:08 PM

Ellen SP
Edward Ludeman
Thanks for the edit! Very much appreciated. -- Ellen

Added by Ellen SP on May 05, 2016 6:58 PM

cathy w
RE: Isham, Hannah
Oh Yes ! I would love to look at your work.
Thanks in advance. Cathy W.

Added by cathy w on Apr 07, 2016 9:27 AM

cathy w
Isham, Hannah
I have made the edit for Hannah as you asked. Are you working on the genealogy for the Isham's?
If so I would like to connect and share information from here in MN. Cathy W

Added by cathy w on Apr 06, 2016 9:59 AM

High Plains
RE: Black Dan Martyn
Thank you, Linda!

He is not related. As you so kindly put it (paraphrasing), I do memorials in the hopes that family will find them.

I added the information regarding his name, parents & occupation in the bio of his memorial giving you credit for the information. I hope you don't mind.

I do have Ancestry including Canada. I don't always take or have time to try to look up facts from edits as I receive up to 100 edits per day which "eats up" lots of time.

Best wishes,
judy aka High Plains :)

Added by High Plains on Mar 10, 2016 9:35 AM

High Plains
Black Dan Martyn
You sent an edit with date of death as Jan. 4, 1919. His marker shows date of death as Jan. 5, 1919. What is your source?

Added by High Plains on Mar 10, 2016 7:08 AM

Kristin Hunt
Esther Catherine Crawford Merrick
Hi Linda, I hope all is well with you. I was going to go to Moore Twp Cemetery this weekend if the weather is not to bad but was wondering since I can not remember if Esther had a headstone or not? I was going to stop at the library also since I will be out there. I wanted to also check their records to see if I can find exactly where they use to live. I moved to smiths creek so I am a bit closer to drive up there whenever now.

Added by Kristin Hunt on Oct 28, 2015 4:10 PM

Barbara Dickey
RE: 115061185
Hi Linda,

Thank you for your reply. I do have a photo I took when I visited Hillside in 2008. It does show Julia's name but not the dates. If I ever visit Hillside again, I'll see if I can get a better photo. For now, I'll add the one I have. Best. Barbara Dickey

Added by Barbara Dickey on Sep 21, 2015 12:01 PM

Barbara Dickey
Memorial #115061185
Re: Julia A. Hyde Hurlbut, Hillside Cemetery.

I am curious why you added the language: "Do not show cemetery photos on this memorial?" on the above referenced memorial? I look forward to hearing from you. Barbara Dickey

Added by Barbara Dickey on Sep 20, 2015 1:52 PM

Patti Yelick
Henry Snyder and Elizabeth Wareham
Do you have more information about these individuals? I'm trying to find a Henry Snyder whose parents were Peter born about 1795 in Pennsylvania and Catherine Waterhouse born in Pennsylvania.

Brothers and sisters were Margaret, Samuel, Peter, Delilah, Katherine, Sarah, William, Jacob and Elizabeth.

Please contact me at PJYelick@cox.net

Added by Patti Yelick on Jun 21, 2015 10:52 AM

Duff Zube
Schultz
Linda, by any chance are you related to John Schultz from the memorial you created for him in Clinton Grove Cemetery? Trying to determine if he is the John Schultz I am related to. Thanks!

Added by Duff Zube on Jun 04, 2015 10:47 AM

Veronica Lynch
Missing Bolle family
Eleanor is my grandfather's sister. I have no knowledge of his side of the family, besides her name and Ronelda's and their prospective husbands. In the last several years, I have filled in the genealogy tree, with the glaring hole in the Bolle family. I would like to reconnect the family trees. I want to find out about these people: their occupations, their passions, their hopes that may or may not have been realized in their lifetime. I want to know who they were.
My grandfather is Oscar Bolle, b 1918 d 1982. My contact information is verne@comcast.net Can you help reconnect me with my missing limbs??? Thank you.

Added by Veronica Lynch on May 16, 2015 12:06 PM

Margaret Ann (Vick) Dulz
9790708
"Louis G Schoof, 98, of Ray Township died Thursday, January 3, 1991. He was born May 14, 1892, in Macomb Township, as son of Anna (nee Hirsack) and Albert Schoof. on April 9, 1917, He married Frieda W. Milting a St. Peter Lutheran Church, Macomb Township. Mr. Schoof was a lifelong area farmer and the oldest living member of St. Peter Lutheran Church. He was a former Elder, a former member of the4 Board of Education and a past member of the Men's Club at St Peter. He was a member of the Jolly Senior Citizens of Macomb Township. He is survived by a daughter, Alma Lambert of Ray Township; five grandchildren and 11 great-grandchildren. He was predeceased by his wife Frieda, on January 17, 1988, sisters Malinda Alwardt, Lillian Eckert and Iva Rosso. Funeral services were Monday January 8, 1991, at 11:00 a.m.
At St. Peter Lutheran Church, with the Reverend Gary Beck, pastor, officiating. Entombment followed at Clinton Grove Cemetery, Mount Clemens. Arrangements were be Murphy & Harris Funeral Home, Macomb Township." The above obis had been saved by Virgina Bond who left the paper work at the Washington Historical Society. And that is where I got the information.

Added by Margaret Ann (Vick) Dulz on Apr 15, 2015 8:50 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service