Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Laurie Nichols Carrell (#46626523)
 member for 13 years, 5 days
Next
Arnold L. Corkins
Alice Gaede
I'm glad I was some help.

Added by Arnold L. Corkins on Mar 08, 2017 7:49 PM

Dennis Brown
Hulda and Lester Sefert
Hi Laurie, After much searching I finally figured out that your Rosa Hulda Seyfert and the one I have are two different people with son named Lester with same birth year. What really messed me up was another family tree had wrong census record. Any way sorry for mix up, just want to make sure I can get my records as accurate as possible. May God Bless, Dennis Brown

Added by Dennis Brown on Feb 13, 2017 5:17 PM

Dennis Brown
Hulda Seyfert
Hi Laurie, My name is Dennis Brown, Hulda Seyfert was married to my grandmothers brother. Raymond Smith, You have a memorial of a Rosa Hulda Seyfert #35655764 that is not the right Hulda her memorial is #87605334. I have public family tree on ancestry, called Olive Tree and have 10 sources, But I am confused because, she had a son named Lester, which was born in 1916, he lived with my great grandfather a little while, Is this the same Lester? I have not been able to find the Rosa you have yet. Kind of condfuzing since yours are buried in same cemetery. Let me know your thoughts. Thanks, Keep up the good work. May God Bless. Dennis Brown

Added by Dennis Brown on Feb 10, 2017 7:22 PM

Mabel Phillips
Hugh B. Phillips #32826312
I had heard and had told you that my great grandfather, Hugh B. Phillips, had died about the time as "Willie" which could have meant either his grandson on 1913 or his son in 1915. Now, I have evidence that is not true. I obtained his Civil War pension record. It says the pension ended the day of his death. The date it gives is January 20, 1912. Sorry I give you wrong information.

Added by Mabel Phillips on Nov 10, 2016 2:46 PM

Phyllis Nelson
Permission to copy photo
I would like your permission to copy a tombstone photo from Find A Grave to my ancestry tree.Anna Unruh buried in Johannestahl Cemetery is the wife of my second cousin and I would like to include this photo in my ancestry tree. I always give credit to the copyright owner.

Added by Phyllis Nelson on May 30, 2016 9:42 PM

Genealogy Research Specialists
Arthur Arwine Martin
Hello. Are you a relative of Arthur?

Added by Genealogy Research Specia... on May 28, 2016 7:56 PM

Phyllis Nelson
Permission to copy photo
I would like your permission to copy a tombstone of one of my distant cousins Maria FUNK Ratzlaff and her husband Johann W who are buried in the French Creek Cemetery near Hillsboro, Kansas. Thank you for your work with Find A Grave.

Added by Phyllis Nelson on May 14, 2016 1:53 PM

Carlene Smothers Biggs
Opal Laverne "Vernie" Smothers Nichols,Baker
I just wanted to thank you and ask you for the other Smothers you have I would be grateful for them thank you so much if not I understand but there my aunt and uncles you have thanks again have a great day

Added by Carlene Smothers Biggs on May 06, 2016 6:43 AM

William Cahoon
Unknown location of grave
Hi, I have been trying to find my great=grandfathers grave for years now, with no luck. I did find out the my grandfather (William Parrish Cahoon) and his brother (Charles Cahoon) are both burried in Fairfield Cemetery without head stones. Just wondered if William A. Cahoon was also burried there without a headstone. He did live there till he was 75 in 1900 and then just disapeared from site. He's not listed on the 1910 census either. Thanks if you can help.
(Hershey23062@cox.net)

Added by William Cahoon on Mar 01, 2016 9:20 PM

Jewel Nagle
George W, Jones
I saw were there is George W. Jones grave. do you have any information on him? there was a George W Jones married to my husbands great grandmother, they had two children but we never knew what happen to him . this sounds like him, the same age and everything.
Thanks Jewel Nagle

Added by Jewel Nagle on Aug 29, 2015 8:46 AM

Ed
Thank you!
I want sure how to "let the world know" that our Aunt John, married to J.D. Barnett, was a woman. My grandmother was named Clyde Eagle. (She never went by Clyde!) What's with those north central Arkansas grandparents giving girls such names? As my dad would say, it's a little Americana! Thank you so much for writing! Hoping to get to Bellefonte in a few weeks. Won't my early twenties sons love that visit. . . dead relatives! (Smile) Thank you, Laurie!

Ed

Added by Ed on Jun 14, 2015 8:54 PM

Angela (Hart) Masterson
RE: Earnest Nichols
Thank you for answering my question. After I sent the message, I noticed that he was a nephew for Bama instead of a son...I just hadn't worked on that line yet.

Added by Angela (Hart) Masterson on Jan 22, 2015 6:43 PM

Windi Spears
martin
i am wondering if you would transfer the martins in the western grove cemetery as they all tie into my family. talleys are mine as well of robinsons and many others that are buried in the old part.

Added by Windi Spears on Jul 23, 2014 7:13 PM

Lance McEntire
William Carl Vanzant 10724023
Would you be willing to transfer this memorial to me? Carl was my grandfather.

Lance McEntire(#47207508)

Added by Lance McEntire on Jun 28, 2014 7:07 PM

BabyBlue333
Sharpensteens
Just wanted to thank you for transferring the Western Grove Sharpensteens to me. I'm completing some family genealogy now & plan to update their memorials soon.

Added by BabyBlue333 on Oct 14, 2013 9:00 PM

Becky Berman
Honemann Family - Natrona, KS
Thank you for posting all of the photos for the Honemann family buried in the Saint Paul's Lutheran Cemetery in Natrona, KS. These are all related to my second great grandmother, Catherine M. Honemann in Germany. Henry was her brother. If you would like to transfer these memorials to me, I would be happy to handle them.

Thanks again. It was a real treat to find these today!

Becky (Helmke) Berman

Added by Becky Berman on Aug 16, 2013 12:25 PM

DOC
Manda Mullins
Thank you for everything you do, especially for my family. I appreciate seeing my relatives linked together with their family. Thanks again.

Added by DOC on May 28, 2013 12:48 PM

kimberly nichols
Nichols

Thank you again for adding all the Nichols tombstone pictures. Did make it up to St.Joe area a few years back but don't know what happened to my photos.

Added by kimberly nichols on Apr 04, 2013 2:31 PM

Vickie Ballow
Stokley Rowan Crain
1911 Arkansas Confederate Census
Crane, Stokley Rowin of Western Grove, Ark. was born June 9, 1846 at Spencer, Van Buren Co. TN, the son of Morton Presley Crane (Martin P. Crain), born at Spencer, Van Buren Co. TN, who was the son of Abijah and Millie Crane. Maiden name of subjects mother was Rachel Mitchell, daughter of Lin Mitchell, who lived at White Co. TN. Subject was a merchant, a Democrat and a Missionary Baptist. He served with Claborne Brigade, Hill's regiment, Cummins Co. entered service Sept 1861 at McMinnville, TN and served 3 yrs, , mos. Married M. Durham (Durand) Fowler, 4th May 1900 at Western Grove, Ark. She was the daughter of Frank and Matie Fowler, also of Western Grove, Ark. Chil: 1. Nellie Ann Crane, Western Grove, Ark. Certified by Assessor of Newton Co. Ark.

Added by Vickie Ballow on Feb 04, 2013 7:10 AM

Lois Pate
My Great Great Grandparents
I am Lois Pate #47668444, I am Great Great Grandaughter to Elbert S. Dugger #9188780 and Mary Dean Dugger #9188777, I would like to add some information to their memorals. If that is alright with you. I can maintain them.
Thank you so much.
Lois Pate

Added by Lois Pate on Jan 07, 2013 2:42 PM

Jan Beattie
Nettie Featherson
Nettie's name was Brunetta "Nettie" Stephenson, not Stephens. She was my great-grandfather's sister. Her parents, Dr. John S. and Mary (Potter) Stephenson (my 2-grreat grandparents) are buried nearby in the Western Grove Cemetery. Thanks.

Added by Jan Beattie on Aug 31, 2012 1:41 PM

Orlene Bedigrew
Agnes Stobbe Kasper
Thanks you for the transfer of my grand mother's memorial. This means so very much to me! My gratitude always, Orlene Agnes.

Added by Orlene Bedigrew on Aug 25, 2012 3:59 PM

Claudette Brown
Mary F. Nickell
Wife of Tony Nickell/Nichols
I see that you or someone has indicated Marys maiden name as Greggs. I have recently been in touch with Marys' great granddaughter Betty Sue. I'm attempting to research her branch of the family tree. Betty Sue tells me that her gr-grandparents were Tony & Mary Bankston Hoppis Nichols. There is no doubt that the headstone in the Nichols Chinquapin Cemetery is that of Tony and Mary, so I am curious about the discrepancy between Marys' maiden name. I'm not having much luck tracking down the relevent records for either Bankston or Hoppis and now I'm even more confused so, can you tell me the source of the Greggs maiden name?

Added by Claudette Brown on Jun 11, 2012 8:41 AM

Raymond S Feigh
Note of Appreciation,
Good morning, Laurie,
Thank-you for your quick and corteous response to my transfer request for Ella Rose and Jasper Martin memorials to my care.. Your kindness is exceeded only by your professionalism in helping along your fellow genealogists..
Rainbolt Family Historian,
R S Feigh

Added by Raymond S Feigh on Aug 28, 2011 9:05 AM

Gary Adrion
Contributions
Laura,
I just want to say thank you for all your efforts establishing memory's for our and others loved ones.

Added by Gary Adrion on Apr 30, 2011 11:01 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service