Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lisa (#46623471)
 member for 13 years, 2 days
Thank you for transferring Dena Strahm! However, I only needed hers at this time. I also received transfers of 11 Steiners. I don't need those. :)

Added by Julie on May 29, 2017 8:49 PM

james thompson
would you please transfer 15001291 to me James Thompson my number is 48604898
Thank You Jim

Added by james thompson on May 19, 2017 9:15 PM

Kathryn McKillip Thrift
Wm Broyles
Many thanks for the transfer.

Added by Kathryn McKillip Thrift on May 01, 2017 5:01 PM

sally G
Lisa thanks also for the transfer of Alice Drost

Added by sally G on May 01, 2017 4:12 PM

sally G
Hi Lisa thank you so much for the transfer of Henry Drost

Added by sally G on May 01, 2017 4:11 PM

RE: George Wood
I was not trying to be rude - I was trying to "emphasize" the point that watching dates is important - as a way of not making those types of errors, in the future. I've been doing this for many years. I was only trying to help. I'm sorry if you were offended. That was not my intention.

Added by jknowles007 on Mar 03, 2017 10:17 AM

Michelle Kidd-Johnson
Memorial# 8665139
Thank you so much for taking the time to fulfill my photo request. I appreciate it.

Added by Michelle Kidd-Johnson on Feb 11, 2017 11:27 AM

Opal Millwood Rivas
Doyle C. Olinger 46593413
Would you please transfer Doyle C Olinger, record # 46593413 in Find a Grave to me? He is the husband of my stepfather's sister and I would like to link him to the family and get him a bio. Thank you for you work! Opal Rivas

Added by Opal Millwood Rivas on Feb 06, 2017 11:28 PM

Opal Millwood Rivas
Porter Anderson # 42458921
Would you please transfer Porter Anderson, record 42458921 to me? He is my stepfather's stepfather and I would like to link him to his family and complete a bio for him. You have already done so much by taking a picture and setting up his Find a Grave! Thank you..Opal Rivas

Added by Opal Millwood Rivas on Feb 06, 2017 11:17 PM

Opal Millwood Rivas
Opal Olinger # 46593421
Would you please transfer Opal Olinger, record # 46593421 in Find a Grave to me? She is the sister of my stepfather and I would like to link her to the rest of the family. You have done a true service by taking pictures of the headstone and setting up the record in Find a Grave. Thank you.

Added by Opal Millwood Rivas on Feb 06, 2017 11:17 PM

Opal Millwood Rivas
Porter Anderson # 42458921
Would you please transfer Porter Anderson, record 42458921 to me? He is my stepfather's stepfather and I would like to link him to his family and complete a bio for him. You have already done so much by taking a picture and setting up his Find a Grave! Thank you..Opal Rivas

Added by Opal Millwood Rivas on Feb 06, 2017 11:10 PM

Opal Millwood Rivas
Florence Hallum # 48567223
Would you consider transferring Florence's maintenance of Find a Grave # 48567223 to me? She is my stepfather's mother and I would like to connect her to her family as well as finish a bio for her. Thank you. Opal Rivas

Added by Opal Millwood Rivas on Feb 06, 2017 10:59 PM

Loren Kleier
RE: Lynn Kleier 8564013
Thanks for you very quick response and suggestions!
Your profile photo taken at 5 Dogs by any chance?


Added by Loren Kleier on Jan 28, 2017 7:41 PM

Loren Kleier
Lynn Kleier 8564013
Please delete the photo you took of my sister's headstone (Lynn Kleier 8564013). It is so pathetic, my mother would die. I went and cleaned the site and uploaded a new one. Sorry to have to bother you but the lady won't transfer it to me.
Thank you.

Added by Loren Kleier on Jan 28, 2017 7:18 PM

Tracy Germaine Crouch Keshtkar
Photo request of Willis Dillard
Willis Dillard is photographed in the Ash Creek Cemetery (also know as Azle Cemetery) memorial #18112660 on findagrave

Added by Tracy Germaine Crouch Kes... on Jan 16, 2017 9:54 AM

RE: The parents of William David Hudgens
I found the digital copy of the old Hudgens Bible you refer to on the Virginia Library Archives website after quite a bit of digging and googling. It is very interesting, but I do have reservations about accuracy and authenticity and will refrain from jumping on that bandwagon just yet. While it appears to be a family genealogy record written in a very old bible or scripture book or some sort, it appears to be a complete record of several generations written at one sitting in the same handwriting by one individual covering many pages and generations. Very possibly many decades after the fact. Thus, I am not sure how reliable all of that info is, or any of it. It may be no different that anyone sitting down today and writing out their genealogy and family history on paper in one sitting or in one week or month; be it in a bible, book, or on a word processor or website. It very well may contain errors as it is an un-sourced handwritten history. I would not view this in the same way as an authentic actual family bible written IN THE TIME PERIOD of the actual births and deaths events as they occurred over many years, which would typically be reflected with individual entries on various dates of various types and sizes of handwriting, not all in one matching cursive like a manuscript written in one sitting or all in one time period. While the book is labled as "John M Hudgens, His Book" ...we do not know who actually wrote those entries in the book. My humble opinion is that it does NOT appear to be written over a period of several generations and decades, however, as a tradional Family Bible record would be.....meaning, with our ancestors someone is born and someone in the family writes it down in the Bible to record the date within a reasonable timeframe of the actual event, someone dies and someone writes it down within a real-time timeframe, etc. All of that would be shown as separate entries over time, usually in more than one handwriting by several people; or even the same person on different dates as it happened, but not as one long neat matching cursive manuscript apparently written at one time such as this manuscript is. It does look more like Someone sat down and wrote out a family history as they believed it to be, in one manuscript. It is really difficult to tell though from the digital images, without seeing the actual pages and whether the ink appeared different hues and colors as it would when entries are written at different times. This is an interesting artifact indeed, but insufficient proof of anything until we know who actually wrote it, when they wrote it, and what records they relied on to write it. I have a lot of old bibles myself that I have acquired and could fill in the blank pages with my family history and try to pass it off as an original authentic family bible, but the clue that it is not authentic would be that it would all be in my own handwriting as a neatly written manuscript referring back multiple generations in time....just as this one is. It may or may not be a reliable family history, but I don't think it is an authentic family bible with entries recorded in the same time period of the people it refers to. I have relatives in past generations who did exactly that, sat down and recorded what they though to be their entire known family histories in a Bible, and a lot of it turned out to be heresay and flat out wrong! I'm just not buying it without further source information; which may be impossible to know who wrote this, and when. Thanks for bringing it to attention though! We need to find Will and Probate records to match the records in that Bible, then it might be considered a more reliable record.

Added by genie-in-az on Jan 07, 2017 8:30 PM

RE: The parents of William David Hudgens


Added by genie-in-az on Jan 07, 2017 6:09 PM

RE: The parents of William David Hudgens
Do you have a copy of the family Bible you referenced that you say was located in the Virginia Archives library? Is it an authentic original Bible, or someone's transcription purported to be from an original? An original Bible with records that old would be extremely rare, so unless I can see it I'm more inclined to believe it is someone's handwritten genealogy compiled at a much later date into a book or Bible that may be prone to errors. Much like compiled trees on Ancestry. A person can print or publish something and claim it is from "Bible records" when it may in reality not be from an original source record at all, or a cited Bible may be a relatively recent edition filled in by descendants decades later based on heresay and erroneous info. Nevertleless thanks for sharing. The names of William, John, and Drury were very common in the Hudgens line in each generation, often with siblings naming their sons the same, so there were multiples of each name within each generation of the family lines,adding to the confusion. What we really need to sort it all out are Will and Probate records proven in courts. Fortunately more and more of those are being digitized and made available online every day through websites such as Ancestry and Family Search. Hopefully someday enough interested descendants will be able to transcribe relevant Will and Probate records sufficient to sort out the lines and generations correctly.

Added by genie-in-az on Jan 07, 2017 2:42 PM

Opal Millwood Rivas
Wanda M Sharp Davis
Was married to my uncle Franklin, just passed and I am in the process of updating and including bios. I am a direct Davis line -- would you consider transferring her memorial to me? My contributor number is 48706849. Thank you for your hard work! :)

Added by Opal Millwood Rivas on Jan 03, 2017 10:14 PM

J. Merle Rogers
Are you related to Lester Ramay? He was the only man I ever knew and loved as grandpa.

Added by J. Merle Rogers on Dec 10, 2016 10:42 PM

Russ Gunther
Jesse Herbert "Herbert" Gurley #17484436
Thank you Lisa, I've updated his bio and added links, honoring his US Navy service as a December 7, 1941 Pearl Harbor casualty.

Please visit the updated profile

thanks again,

Added by Russ Gunther on Dec 10, 2016 10:20 PM

Katie Fitch Smith
jane ramey
My line to the Ramey's is William Dallas Austin and Jane Ramey. The Austin's moved from Stewart Co. Tn duing the civil war to Vienna IL. Wm Dallas and Jane were married there in 1865. My email is if you want to contact me.

Added by Katie Fitch Smith on Oct 28, 2016 2:57 PM

Valice Raffi
Edward Humphrey(s)

Added by Valice Raffi on Oct 06, 2016 6:32 AM

Lindsey Manis
RE: great grand parents
Yes please if you don't mind thank you.

Added by Lindsey Manis on Sep 28, 2016 10:17 PM

Obit - Charles Edward Gibson
Please add the below obit to the memorial.

Charles Edward Gibson (Charlie) May 23, 1930 Sept. 7, 2005 A memorial and celebration of Charlies life will be held on Tuesday, September 13, 2005 at 10:00 a.m., at Greenlawn Memorial Chapel, 3700 River Blvd. Charlie was born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, the third child of Charles and Jewell Gibson. He was predeceased by Brother John Gibson and Niece Pennye Taylor, both parents, and his adopted parents that raised him, Aunt Ted and Uncle R.E. Doc Kennedy. And He is survived by son Charles Edward Gibson, Jr. Tar, daughter Kelley and son in law Terry Scroggins and granddaughters Renee and Lauren, daughter Michelle and grandson Ethan Olds, and Charlies sister Lila and brother in law Ed Taylor, and nephew Phil Taylor. Charlie was the former owner of the K.C. Steakhouse, originally opened in 1938 on Union Avenue by his Aunt Ted and Uncle R.E. Doc Kennedy, and later at its present location in Westchester. He most recently owned Charleys Lounge on Mount Vernon Avenue. Charlie actively supported Bakersfield College athletics programs throughout his lifetime. As a young man he played football for Bakersfield High (formerly known as Kern Union High) a long with Frank Gifford and Bob Karpe. He went on to play for Bakersfield College, winning a scholarship to the university of Southern California, where he became a lifelong Trojans fan. Gerry Collis, a former head football and head baseball coach at BC stated, He was a great guy, really humble. Collis said, Hed feed some of the out of town kids at KC Steakhouse. These were kids who lived in Shafter or even in a firehouse, where we used to place them. He was a big help. Charlie loved his family and all of his close friends that he developed throughout the years. He was the real hub for what was going on, and continued to keep in touch with everyone. He was sincerely loved and respected, and he will be missed and loved by all of us. Visitation will be held, Monday, Sept. 12, from 1:00 to 9:00p.m. Greenlawn Mortuary Funeral Directors
Published in Bakersfield Californian from Sept. 11 to Sept. 12, 2005

Added by ernie on Aug 30, 2016 2:29 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service