Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Erika Sauve (#46605377)
 member for 13 years, 6 months, 14 days
Next
Mattie Gordon
Henry Maury Grimes 149053170
I do not think there is a "Milam"(last letter M ) in Lewis County, TN. There is, however, a "Milan" (last letter N ) in Hickman County (6 miles from the Lewis/Hickman County line).

Do you have Mr Grimes listed in the correct cemetery?

Thanks so much for all you do in Find A Grave.

Added by Mattie Gordon on Aug 05, 2017 7:37 AM

Roger Gellenbeck
Barbara Ann Carr Rye
Thank you for your extensive efforts to create and maintain Find A Grave Memorials.

Please accept this correction suggestion on Find A Grave Memorial# 40043928 for Barbara Ann Carr Rye.

The memorial cites the birth date "Jan. 17, 1929," however, the grave marker photo and the birth certificate information from the State of Texas cite the birth date as "17 July 1929." It appears that the January date is a typo.

I respectfully request a correction on this Find A Grave Memorial. Thank you again for your work with Find A Grave.

Respectfully,

Roger Gellenbeck
Olympia, Washington

Added by Roger Gellenbeck on Apr 22, 2017 3:12 PM

Nipper
William Odis Wallace
Your memorial #25303736 was added 16 Mar 2008, but has no added bio and another was added 9 Jul 2009 with a lengthy bio # 39244140. Would you consider deleting your memorial? please.

Nipper 47367165

Thank you

Added by Nipper on Feb 27, 2017 2:10 PM

Adam Manns
Tip Top Cemetery?
Joseph Miller as I know isn't buried on the John Bailey Cemetery at Tip Top,Ky..on a side not,there isn't a cemetery in Magoffin county called Tip Top cemetery.Not trying to make anyone upset or anything,just make a google search for Tip Top ky in Magoffin & zoom in on google maps & you will see the John bailey cemetery.And I also live at Tip Top.

Added by Adam Manns on Jun 30, 2016 12:00 AM

Cathy Miller Giddeon
Anna Collins MillerFind A Grave Memorial# 27107602
HELLO?? ARE YOU STILL ACTIVE??

Added by Cathy Miller Giddeon on Jun 17, 2016 3:52 AM

Cathy Miller Giddeon
Anna Collins MillerFind A Grave Memorial# 27107602
I see you have made a duplicate for Anna..here's the other one that has correct information. Find A Grave Memorial# 27107602

Added by Cathy Miller Giddeon on Jun 12, 2016 11:44 AM

Don Watkins
Link
Link to George Wallace Cemetery

www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GRid=24795383&CRid=2567366&

Added by Don Watkins on Aug 20, 2015 2:21 PM

Don Watkins
Folks not in Wallace-Crook Cemetery
Please do some checking because you have several Wallace's listed as being in the Wallace-Crook Cemetery. Jeremiah Wallace, George Washington and Tabitha Free Wallace etc. Jeremiah Wallace is in a cemetery overlooking Hayes Fork Creek on the old Faye Wallace place near Bumpus Mills. George and Tabitha Wallace are at the George W. Wallace Sr Cemetery that overlooks the mouth of Hayes Fork Creek where it runs into Saline Creek near Bumpus Mills.

Wallace - Crook Cemetery is overlooking the Tennessee River in the south end of Land Between the Lakes.

I always try to give others the correct information. Grandpa Jerry and his first wife, Mary "Polly" Cherry are at that cemetery overlooking Hayes Fork Creek. His second wife Alabama "Allie" Newberry is in the Page Cemetery where Henry Austin "Alce" Wallace and Sarah "Lancaster" Wallace are buried.

Added by Don Watkins on Aug 20, 2015 1:39 PM

Holly Heaps Scott
Sarah Jane COTHAM Goodman
Hello Again,
Since you establish this memorial, I am also curious if you have any documents that show Sarah Jane as "Cotham" Goodman. In recent searches it has become difficult to establish that as her maiden name, indeed her marriage certificate with husband, August, also shows her maiden name as "Goodman".
Thank you for your help.
Holly

Added by Holly Heaps Scott on Nov 10, 2014 7:12 PM

Holly Heaps Scott
Sarah Jane Cotham Goodman
Hello Erika,
I see you have several memorials for some relations. With regards to 26723064, Sarah Jane. This death date is so far off what many relatives have in the different ancestry postings. Can you please confirm you documentation of the information.
Thank you.
Holly

Added by Holly Heaps Scott on Nov 06, 2014 1:39 PM

Barbara Block
incorrect cemetery for 4 of my family members
There are 4 of my family members that have incorrect locations for burial:

my father: Clyde J Troyer
my grandparents Norman J Troyer and Viola N Troyer
my great grandmother Annie M Troyer

are all buried in Fairview Cemetery in Custer Township, Antrim County, Michigan. Part of Custer Township is located in the Mancelona postal area and part in Bellaire. My family homestead in Custer Twp is considered 'Mancelona' but the Fairview Cemetery just down the road west on Highway M-88 also in Custer Twp is considered Bellaire. There IS a Fairview Cemetery IN Mancelona with sections both North and South of the M-88 highway, but this is NOT where these four family members are buried. If you look up Fairview Cemetery, Bellaire you will find memorials for these four persons and other Troyers buried there as well.

Added by Barbara Block on Aug 15, 2014 7:13 AM

Shirley Knapp
is it him
Thanks for doing the connection for my relative. This may be a dumb question but how do you know who it is when the stone is illegible? Is there a cemetery index?

Birth: Apr. 20, 1808
ParisOneida County New York, USA
Death: Apr. 26, 1880
Wayne County Michigan, USA

Burial:
Oakdale Cemetery
Taylor
Wayne County
Michigan, USA
# 40743961

Added by Shirley Knapp on Jul 07, 2014 10:22 AM

Monica & Jack WOODALL
PRESTON WATKINS
Hi Erika! I noticed that you have Preston Watkins listed as your 3rd great grandfather....he is my 4th. I was wondering if you have information on his children? I am working on either Thomas Josiah or Josiah....not really sure which he went by!

Added by Monica & Jack WOODALL on Jul 06, 2014 3:48 PM

Mattie Gordon
location
Can you tell me where in Lewis County Milam Cemetery is located?

Added by Mattie Gordon on Nov 09, 2013 2:39 PM

Lauren Marie Westgate Hargrave
Corrections Please
Hi Erika,
You hold a few memorial of my ancestors. I have additional information to be added/changed, and links to be added. Could you please make the following changes/corrections to each memorial.

William D Wylie Find A Grave Memorial# 41043428

Name: William Delaney Wylie.
Born 30 Sep 1845 Madison County, New York.
Died 29 Aug 1899 Jordon, Antrim, Michigan.

Bio:
Son of Henry Clark Wylie and Mary Ann Avery.

Married 4 Mar 1866 Sparta, Kent, Michigan to Annie Maria Sleeper.

To their union was born 4 children:
Ernest Sleeper Wylie, Ira Clark Wylie, Clyde Avery Wylie, and Mary Emily Wylie.

Civil War Soldier: William enlisted as a Private serving the Union Army on 15 Sep 1863 at Grand Rapids, Kent, Michigan, at the age of 17. On 18 Sep 1863 he enlisted in Company A, Michigan 10th Cavalry Regiment. He mustered out of service on 11 Nov 1865 at Memphis, Shelby, Tennessee.

Link to spouse: 41043393

Annie M Wylie Find A Grave Memorial# 41043393

Name: Annie Maria (Sleeper) Wylie
Born 14 Feb 1846 Bristol, Grafton, New Hampshire.

Bio:
Daughter of Peter A Sleeper and Emily Sawyer.

Married 4 Mar 1866 Sparta, Kent, Michigan to William Delaney Wylie

To their union was born 4 children:
Ernest Sleeper Wylie, Ira Clark Wylie, Clyde Avery Wylie, and Mary Emily Wylie.

Links to Parents and Spouse:
Father: 113214543
Mother: 113215084
Spouse: 41043428

Ira C Wylie Find A Grave Memorial# 41043411

Ira Clark Wylie
Born 29 Jun 1872 Sparta, Kent, Michigan.
Died 22 Jul 1891 Torch Lake, Antrim, Michigan.

Bio:
Son of William Delaney Wylie and Annie Maria Sleeper.

Link to parents:
Father: 41043428
Mother: 41043393

Added by Lauren Marie Westgate Har... on Nov 03, 2013 1:10 PM

Helene Hamm
Correction/transfer request
Erica,

I see you have posted an incorrect maiden name for Loudene Claggett Hensley - # 39651502. Her maiden name was 'BARBER'. Also, you need to link Loudene to her spouse, Garvis J.Hensley#86485508.
If you wouldn't mind transfering Loudene's memorial to me, I would be happy to be able to add her obitury and also links to her parents. :)

Find A Grave # 47395669

Added by Helene Hamm on Jun 11, 2013 10:22 AM

Theron & Helen Smith
Katherine Miller
Hello Erica,
Katherine was a sister of my Grandfather William Smith. So I knew her as Aunt Katherine. My parents bought the Colwood Store from Katherine in the early 40's.
I wonder if you would transfer her #40723653 to me. I have biographical data for her.
My # is 46935364.
Sincerely -- Theron Smith

Added by Theron & Helen Smith on Feb 02, 2013 7:50 PM

Kari Olson
William Tyler Cann
His name is CANN, perhaps the death certificate was spelled wrong. The Canns are part of my family tree.

Added by Kari Olson on Jan 06, 2013 4:40 PM

TheBlueJar
Hello there!
I'd like to apprise you of a situation regarding a great deal of duplicates of another member. They have the duplicates in the right cemetery. Your originals are in the cemetery with the same name just down the road so easily understood the mistake.

I have made a list of all the duplicate memorials. The other member has all the photos posted on their memorials. So if you did transfer them all, they would have to post the photos they have onto yours.

I'd like to find the easiest solution for both of you.

What do you think should happen?

The cemeteries are Fairview in Bellaire Mi Antrim CO and Fairview (North) in Mancelona.

The count on the dups...more than 20...I did not count.

So please let me know what you think

Thanks so much!
Blue

Added by TheBlueJar on Jan 05, 2013 7:26 AM

Shirley Stewart Milford
Correction: Lillie Wallace 25303601
Please correct information and add family links for Lillie Wallace 25303601, OR transfer her to me and I will be happy to edit it:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=25303601

Lillie's maiden name is HODGIN, not Burgess which is a given name.

Please link her to her parents and spouse:
Father: 90170508 John H Hodgin
Mother: 90170725 Mary Polly Hodgin
Spouse: 25303589 Robert Russell Wallace

Thanks,
Shirley

Added by Shirley Stewart Milford on Dec 12, 2012 8:47 PM

Epictetus
Dabney Gholston # 19381606
Erika:

Thanks for all of your hard work on FindAGrave memorials. I know how much dedication this takes. You have a memorial on one of my ancestors that I would appreciate a transfer on: Dabney Gholston Find A Grave # 19381606. My Find A Grave # is 47920451. I manage a memorial on his son Zachariah Gholston and several of his grandchildren. I have written up an extensive biography that I would like to post on Dabney Gholston, if you want to check back later.

I greatly appreciate your kind consideration of this request.

Kind regards,

LTC John W. Powell
Colorado Springs, CO
Find A Grave # 47920451

Added by Epictetus on Dec 11, 2012 8:38 AM

Shirley Stewart Milford
Are you still active?
Are you still active?

Added by Shirley Stewart Milford on Nov 28, 2012 11:31 PM

Shirley Stewart Milford
Robert Russell Wallace # 25303589
Please link Robert Russell Wallace # 25303589 to his parents and spouse:
Father: Peter Docturn Wallace 7629956
Mother: Nancy King Wallace 92402640
Spouse: Lillie Burgess Wallace 25303601
Thanks!

Added by Shirley Stewart Milford on Oct 28, 2012 10:30 PM

Shirley Stewart Milford
Robert Russell Wallace # 25303589
I have sent you 'edit' requests concerning Robert Russell Wallace # 25303589 but did not know you preferred 'public messages'. Please link Robert to his wife Lillie Burgess Wallace # 25303601.
Thanks!

Added by Shirley Stewart Milford on Oct 28, 2012 8:07 PM

Jean Wallace Coady
Robert Russell Wallace
Erika, It's me again. I just realized that when I requested your transfer to me of Robert Russell Wallace that I did not list his memorial number. It is 25303589. I am also looking for Lilly Burgess Hodgen Wallace's memorial. RRW's first wife of 3. I already have maybe half of his 18 children. Thanking you in advance.Jean Coady

Added by Jean Wallace Coady on Oct 13, 2012 9:48 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service