Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Donald R. & Lida K.Taylor (#46603124)
 member for 13 years, 4 months
Donald Haddix
Jonathan Payne
Jonathan Payne is my great grandmother's, Emma Payne, grandfather. That makes him my great grandfather, 3x.

I noticed in the description of his birth it is notated about the Tennessee River in Smith County. However, the Tennessee River does not flow through Smith County. The Cumberland River does. I then noticed that in the memorial for Joseph Payne this is correct about where Payne's Bend is.

Just wanting to pass on this on for clarification for amending the description.

Added by Donald Haddix on Sep 22, 2016 9:53 AM

Janice (Teel) Crites
RE: John Teel
I can't imagine what you have in mind, but I think I have enough info and photos on both, Dad's and Kenny's memorials.

I created my dad's memorial, and did not ask for a transfer. It was my brother's memorial that I requested.

Added by Janice (Teel) Crites on Aug 06, 2016 8:20 PM

charlott jones
John Tetrick
You have duplicated the memorial for Private John Tetrick. Yours is a duplicate for #41733872. Would you mind deleting it? Thank you very much.

Added by charlott jones on May 18, 2016 7:46 AM

DE Sundeen
RE: Tony Schweitzer
No, I do not have that Tony Schweitzer.

Best wishes

Added by DE Sundeen on Apr 13, 2016 5:46 AM

DE Sundeen
RE: Tony Schweitzer
First, I sincerely thank you for writing.

You write "Tony Schweitzer Memorial# 151083581 is brother of Sebastian J. Schweitzer Memorial# 121986277. Son of Anton Schweitzer"

I spent several hours research on this and none of that is true.

Tony Schweitzer Memorial# 151083581 is the son of John and Mary Schweitzer. Tony died in the diphtheria epidemic* of 1879 in Mankato, MN.

Sebastian J Schweitzer Memorial# 121986277 is the son of John and Christina Schweitzer. Sebastian died nearly a century later, 1972, in Yankton, SD. Sebastian did have a brother Tony, however he was alive when Sebastian died.

Best wishes to you.

*Tony's brother and sister, Johnie and Rosa, also died in that epidemic.

Added by DE Sundeen on Apr 11, 2016 3:39 PM

Linda Mac
RE: 148642482
Thanks for sending me the message. I don't always get back to every one of my unknown burials although I periodically try to check back to see if I can find further data. And thanks for the info! Let me know if there's anything else you'd like to see updated. Linda Mac

Added by Linda Mac on Feb 27, 2016 5:42 PM

Michael
RE: Marshall Henry Steffy
Hello Donald & Lida,
I have contacted the creator of the other Marshall Steffy memorial and asked that she delete her memorial of him. The memorial that you had of Marshall that was listed in the wrong cemetery could have been corrected by editing the cemetery (similar to using the edit for the name, bio, etc.). It would have moved your memorial to the correct cemetery without deleting it. This would have preserved the creation date which is important in establishing the original creator. I do agree with you that if a family member is not wanting or willing to be the guardian of the person's memorial, it should be a close friend like yourself.
Yours,
Michael

Added by Michael on Jan 14, 2016 8:38 PM

Janice (Teel) Crites
RE: Oscar Read
According to Find A Grave guidelines, no permission is needed to add pictures to another's managed memorials.

Out of respect, I will remove it, but would think you would like to have any additional information.

Added by Janice (Teel) Crites on Jun 27, 2015 8:26 AM

Cathy & Thomas
Charles Calvin Clark
Not a merge. Mistake. Thanks for the heads up!

Added by Cathy & Thomas on Apr 20, 2013 7:57 PM

Sharon S
UriahByrne
Thank you for posting this. Uriah Byrne is my 4th great grandfather on my father's side.

Added by Sharon S on Jun 12, 2012 4:24 PM

Doris Culp
Demaris Payne
Philip and Demaris were my gggg grandparents. I see you have her maiden name as STANFORD. I have often thought this was correct but could never verify it. Could you tell me if this indeed her maiden name and what source did this information come from? Thank you so very much.

Added by Doris Culp on Jan 12, 2012 3:00 PM

Neil Johnson
Thomas Alexander Rodgers
Thank you for the Rodgers' memorials. The information from Thomas' marker has been a big help. Thomas is my 3 x great grandfather (my mother is a Rodgers). Our branch (Nathan Daniel) moved to Champaign and then into Clinton County, Indiana.

Thomas Alexander Rodgers
+Nathan Daniel Rodgers
+-Clinton Edward Rodgers
+--Edward Colyer Rodgers
+---(living) Rodgers Johnson
+----Neil Johnson

I am a little curious how you know where they lived when they moved from Indiana. The only information I have to date is family lore. What I do know is that the "D" in Rodgers was added by John after some sort of family feud which is why I assume he moved his family into Illinois. I also have heard that the Rogers owned most of the land surrounding New Harmony, IN up into the 20th century, but it was controlled under a 99-year lease to one of the Harmonite societies and later claimed by the state of Indiana as abandoned. Any information would help.

Thanks,
Neil Johnson

Added by Neil Johnson on Oct 16, 2010 8:46 PM

Valerie Cox
Read genealogy
Hello, I found your name associated with Durham Read. I am a direct descendant of his father Eli and I wondered if you had any further information on the Reads. I would be thrilled to further my knowledge of this branch of the family.

Added by Valerie Cox on Jan 28, 2010 11:23 AM

Earth Visitor
Guy R
Did not mean disrespect with Halloween token...it was just Halloween.

Added by Earth Visitor on Nov 02, 2009 7:02 AM

Nikki Vatovec
Edward Bascom Head
Do you have any information on Edward who was the son Rev Jesse Head. Thanks alot. I like your Bio.

Added by Nikki Vatovec on Jul 18, 2009 7:29 PM

Max
Charles H. Byrne
Thank you very much for posting a photo of Charles Byrne's tombstone, along with the other photos and background information. I have traced Charles Byrne to be my ggggf on my mother's side.

Added by Max on Jun 18, 2009 6:06 PM

Barbara
"Rodgers"
Hi Lida, The transfers you spoke of have been made.
Barbara

Added by Barbara on Jun 07, 2009 6:16 PM

Nikki Vatovec
HEAD
THANKS ALOT DONALD. NIKKI

Added by Nikki Vatovec on Mar 27, 2009 7:17 PM

Nikki Vatovec
JESSE HEAD
IAM LOOKING FOR JESSE HEAD'S CHILDREN. SIDNEY ELIZABETH BROWN (HEAD) GRANDDAUGHTER OF JESSE LIVED IN FRANKLIN, IND JOHNSON CO AND WAS MARRIED TO A NICHOLAS BROWN. ANOTHER GRANDDAUGHTER WAS ELIZABETH HEAD WHO LIVED THERE ALSO. DO YOU HAVE ANY OTHER INFORMATION, AND PICTURE OF HIS TOMBSTONE THERE IN MERCER CO, KY. THANKS ALOT. NIKKI

Added by Nikki Vatovec on Mar 27, 2009 12:27 AM

Barbara
Rodgers
I have connections to the Rodgers. Let me know which ones you have concerns about and I will see what I can do.

Added by Barbara on Nov 23, 2008 3:39 PM

Connie Brown
Payne's
Could you please tell me if all your listed paynes are related. I am the ggg granddaughter of Jonathan Payne

Thanks Connie

Added by Connie Brown on Apr 27, 2008 1:27 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service