Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
SM (#46597451)
 member for 13 years, 4 months
Next
Mary Garland Jackson
Elmer Ewing
Thank you for letting me know the cause of his death.

Added by Mary Garland Jackson on Mar 17, 2017 10:43 AM

M. Curry
James Barkes
Thank you for your dedication in helping us find friends and family and the recent transfer.
Thanks
M. Curry

Added by M. Curry on Feb 07, 2017 11:43 AM

karl pehling
Bernice Pehling
Albert and Bernice Pehling (my Grandparents) had another son, George Robert "Bud" Pehling (1924-1998). He, his wife Frances, and son Bruce are buried nearby in the northern portion of the cemetery
Karl Pehling

Added by karl pehling on Jan 15, 2017 8:27 PM

Wendy Pehling McClanahan
Name change
Bernice (Harbaugh) Margaret Pehling was my grandmother and while her tombstone has her name as Bernice M.Pehling, her birth and death certificates list it the proper way. Unknown reason for her choosing to go by Bernice.

Added by Wendy Pehling McClanahan on Dec 08, 2016 5:28 PM

Olva
RE: George Humphries:
Thank you! As you can see, because of you, he is now connected to his family.
Olva

Added by Olva on Dec 06, 2016 10:53 AM

Olva
RE: George Hun=mphries:
Thanks for the information!!
Olva

Added by Olva on Dec 05, 2016 3:13 PM

Olva
RE: George Hun=mphries:
(I also noticed the conflicting information on George between his death certificate and birth certificate.

I will be happy to transfer his memorial to your care.)

From your message, I would appreciate the transfer of George Humphries' memorial #9504942, mine #47435887.

Could I ask you where you located his death and birth certificates? None of his siblings are living.

Thank you so much for your help! At least we have found him.
Olva

Added by Olva on Dec 05, 2016 2:00 PM

Olva
George Hun=mphries:
Thank you so much for the additional information that you put on George Humphries' memorial #9504942. It has to be our George because he had 2 daughters, Betty and Liz and a son named Paul, and Betty married a Potter. He is my husband's uncle, his mother's brother. He was not born in Indiana, he was definitely born in Alabama as were all his siblings. I met him only once, but I knew his mother Annie Hardin Humphries. I am a little confused about his birth date. Thank you so much for getting back to me. Do you know if Jean is still living?
Olva

Added by Olva on Dec 05, 2016 10:14 AM

m728h
Clayton Kettring
Any direct descendants of Clayton Kettring please contact me at: m728h@yahoo.com I have some family info for you. Thank you, Mary.

Added by m728h on Dec 03, 2016 8:46 PM

Tamie Dehler
Joshua Crabb
The memorial has been transferred.

Added by Tamie Dehler on Oct 27, 2016 6:55 PM

Kristine E. Purdy-Southwood-Mahurin
Beard/Norman/All families
Hi. Thank you for adding the memorials of a Mary Beard Norman #8146676, her father, John Beard #8166134, mother Rebecca Nichols Beard #9904399 and daughter Isabelle Catherine Norman All #8146668. Are you a relative? If not would you consider transferring them to me, please. They are my husband's gr gr gr gr grandparents. Would really appreciate it. Sincerely, Kris Mahurin #47096346

Added by Kristine E. Purdy-Southw... on Aug 18, 2016 2:02 PM

Darrell G Mounts
Clifford Harlan Mathews
You did a fine job on my cousin Lois Glenn Bishop Matthew Vargas Finley's ex-husband's memorial, thanks for your extra effort on this memorial.
Darrell G Mounts

Added by Darrell G Mounts on Aug 06, 2016 2:51 PM

Dr. J
Houck Family
I know exactly what you are talking about. Since so many women died during childbirth, men were always remarrying! Sometimes they would even marry the younger sister off his deceased wife. Better times for us now. Henry Houck is my Patriot for DAR. Are you a member?
Lisa

Added by Dr. J on Jul 29, 2016 12:12 AM

Dr. J
Anna Clauw Huyck
SM,
Hi! I am a descendent of the Houck Family. I was wondering if you would consider moving Anna's memorial to Smith Cemetery in Tompkins. F-A-G member Ayl has found her memorial as is willing to delete her memorial and upload her photo to your memorial if you will move her to the correct cemetery. I can't believe Aly was able to find the stone! According to Sylvia Wilson's book, Huyck in America, it seems they were all buried in different cemeteries. I hope the three of us can work together. :)
Lisa J

Added by Dr. J on Jul 27, 2016 11:31 PM

Mary C.
Haseltine Huffman
Sorry this took me a few days, I have been sick.
I also done Lucille and Clara. I hope you don't mind.
I also hope the are what you wanted,
Thank you for trusting me with the photos.

Mary Callander

Added by Mary C. on Jun 29, 2016 9:08 AM

Steve & Sue
Vera Kline
Thank you so much for transferring Vera to us. We will take very good care of her!!

Added by Steve & Sue on May 28, 2016 8:57 AM

Patrivia
Ransom Beardsley
Hi !
Thank you for the additions to this memorial. What a telling inscription. Funny now.
Keep up the good work.
Patrivia

Added by Patrivia on Apr 26, 2016 1:54 PM

Debbie
RE: Dorothy Whitmer
Hi-so sorry...I entered the other one incorrectly so I resubmitted when I noticed it. Thank you so much:-))...

Added by Debbie on Apr 21, 2016 4:59 PM

Mark Tevault
RE: Hazelip
I am not closely related, but the two Williams have perplexed me for a long time, because I could never find William (Butler) in the 1860 census. I'm sure you have seen the various misspellings of the surname doing research, it is all over the map. I finally found the 1860 Butler County William's family spelled as Hase.

I spent several weeks on tracing these two and just got excited and apologize for being a jackass. I have all the info on my Mom_Sy tree in Ancestry, it is a public tree.

Added by Mark Tevault on Mar 17, 2016 3:22 PM

Mark Tevault
William "Thomas" Hazelip
Dear SM

I submitted corrected information to your erroneous family connections for William "Thomas" Hazelip which I guess your pride will not allow you to accept.

1. William L Hazelip (1823-1891) of Edmonson, Kentucky married first: Polly Ann Lindsey (1826-1865) 1 son who died before 1860.
Polly is buried in Red Hill Church Cemetery in Brownsville Edmonson County.

William L (middle initial according to his military records, I haven't a clue where "Thomas" was pulled from) Hazelip married second to Eliza Jane Moore (1845-1915) who is buried next to William L Hazelip in Smiths Grove Cemetery.

William L Hazelip had 3 children (Jennie F, John M, Minnie G) by his "beloved wife" Eliza Jane Moore which are mentioned in his Will, written Jan 1 1881 and available on Ancestry.com.

*******************************

William Hazelip (1835-1905) of Butler County Married a widow, Mrs Nancy C Embry Lee (1836-1898) on 7 March 1853 in Butler County. They were married for 46 years and had at least eleven children.

Wiley, Van, Olivia, Columbia, Mahala, Mary, William, Sarah, Julian, Prudance, John.

I would have sent this privately but for the rude comment you made when I suggested privately that you correct your baloney about two different men married to multiple wives at the same time and having two sets of children the same ages.

I understand you have been at it for numerous years which makes me wonder what other mis-information you have "out there".




Added by Mark Tevault on Mar 17, 2016 2:55 PM

William Duty
RE: Leabelle Billman
Well hello family. Im Cathy's son David. Leabelle was my grandmother.

Added by William Duty on Feb 24, 2016 2:14 PM

Carl Catherman
RE: Sophia Steininger
Yes, I am distantly related. Her mother and my great-great grandfather Frederick Bowersox were first cousins.

Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 27, 2015 2:13 PM

Carl Catherman
Sophia Steininger
Thank you very much for editing her memorial.

Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 27, 2015 1:28 PM

Carl Catherman
Sophia Steininger
Hi, I am sending you a link to her parents. There is a bio note stating her presumed parents but that is incorrect. Would you please remove that part of the bio.

Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 17, 2015 1:44 PM

Monte LeBlanc
RE: Memorial 15930793
The family surname was "Wilkeson" but has sometimes been recorded as "Wilkinson". Maybe Ann Elizabeth used the "Wilkinson" spelling? Ann Elizabeth took the surname of "Wilkeson" when her mother married a "George Wilkeson" (spelled that way)in 1843. Ann Elizabeth was the natural daughter of a Cyprien Johnson per a paternity suit filed by her un-married mother, Margaret Kiefer. The family named was spelled "Wilkinson" on the 1850 and 1860 census of Indiana, but was spelled "Wilkeson" on the 1870 and 1880 and 1890 census of Iowa where Ann Elizabeth's parents and siblings moved. Your call as to the surname you wish to use for Ann Elizabeth. You any relation?

Added by Monte LeBlanc on Oct 22, 2015 10:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service