Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Betty Bridges (#46593696)
 member for 13 years, 7 months, 4 days
Carmen
William Wilson
I would like to know where you got the child and siblings of William Wilson. I know of four children. James, Peter, Susan and William. I was able to discover a grandchild of William (Nancy Warrell) by finding your memorial. Thank you so much. William is my husbands great grandfather

Added by Carmen on Feb 19, 2017 8:09 AM

Bev Mundy
Howard D. Morgan 39632788
Howard's obituary states he was born 1934. Your memorial has 1936. Would you please correct his birth year.

Thanks very much.

Bev M.

Added by Bev Mundy on Nov 12, 2016 9:29 PM

Grant Christensen
Correction to Stephen I. Briggs
Hi, Betty,

Thank you for managing my 2nd great grandfather's memorial: Stephen I. Briggs, memorial number #18424113. I have a correction to his middle name. It's listed as the initial "I." His middle names was Reeves. If you look at your close up photo of his headstone, you'll see that the middle initial matches the R in BRIGGS rather than the I. Thank you for taking care of this, and again thank you for your care of our extended family!

Grant

Added by Grant Christensen on Jul 07, 2016 10:18 AM

Vauna Snyder Stahl
Doris D Stockon Durbin
You have mem # 8185013 listed in the wrong cemetery. She is not buried in the inactive Anderson cemetery. She is buried in the Thomas Anderson cemetery. Could you please delete? Thanks

Added by Vauna Snyder Stahl on Dec 17, 2015 6:18 PM

CHANDLER
Arthur Schwartzkopf (8184592)
Hello,

Over to weeks ago, I sent you an edit for Arthur Schwartzkopf (8184592) to link his parents.

Can you approve it when you have a moment?

Thank you,

Deb

Added by CHANDLER on Sep 04, 2015 11:38 AM

Zoeangel
maiden name
Maiden Name
Maiden name of a married individual, if known (otherwise leave blank); the maiden name is automatically italicized and is only used if the individual was married and took the spouse's last name as their new last name. If the deceased was never married, then the last name is placed in the "Last Name" field, NOT in the "Maiden Name" field.

Added by Zoeangel on Jul 05, 2015 5:02 PM

Donna Sheraden
Adeline B. Fox
Adeline's mother was my great-great Aunt Catherine Sheraden. I am not sure when Catherine died. I need to find out where she is buries. I know that Adeline was buried In Ridge Cemetery in Edwards County IL. Thanks for making sure she was mentioned.

Added by Donna Sheraden on Sep 25, 2014 4:18 PM

Ken Follis
Henry Clay Follis
Hi, Mrs. Bridges. Thank you for maintaining Henry's site. However one error is that he is the son of John and Elizabeth Martin-Follis, not the husband of. It's probably a typo. Let me know if you need the official records for proof.- Ken Follis

Added by Ken Follis on Sep 20, 2014 4:08 PM

Linda Jones
RE: John Weitekamp
Which John Weitekamp are you referring to???

Added by Linda Jones on Feb 09, 2014 10:42 AM

Linda Jones
John Weitekamp
You may want to double-check the date of birth for John Weitekamp at the Raymond City Cemetery. I have that he was born June 13, 1858, instead of 1958.

Added by Linda Jones on Nov 24, 2013 1:43 PM

Sandy46
Great-Grandpa Sam
Thank you, Betty, for the transfer of Great-Grandpa Sam. I appreciate it very much. Can now link him with his family and update his Memorial.

Added by Sandy46 on Feb 16, 2013 7:49 PM

LBB
Carl Charles Bollman (8195168)
Thanks for you willingness to transfer the gravesite of my g-grandfather to me. I appreciate the work you did listing the graves of our family. My discovery of FindAGrave was the beginning of the search for the rest of the family.

Added by LBB on Aug 31, 2012 7:18 PM

LBB
RE: Bollman
Thanks, Betty, for linking my g-grandfather to his father. Would you please transfer my g-grandfather's gravesite to me. I would like to add biographical information that I can revise as I continue learning more about the family.

Added by LBB on Jul 31, 2012 5:49 PM

Debrah Cross
Artemitia Bridges Bollman
Thank you for posting the beautiful grave marker for my great great grandmother. I have looked for pictures for a long time with no luck. It's nice to see something for her. You mentioned that you know a bit about the people buried here. Do you know anything about Atemitia?
Thank you
Debbie Cross

Added by Debrah Cross on Jul 31, 2010 9:34 PM

Terry Bailey
Bailey family
Hey, Betty it's your cousin Terry.My dad was Earl Clinton Bailey would love to know more about our family history,i remember Aunt Cora.
Hope to hear from you soon.
Terry Bailey

Added by Terry Bailey on Jul 07, 2010 4:33 PM

Tom Braning
Eggimann Cemetary in Dutchtown, MO
Hi Betty,

I made a visit to Eggimann cemetary in Dutchtown, MO today and documented all buried there, my mother is Ruth Ann Eggimann, daughter of Gustav and Billie. Not too sure if you've seen it, or have pics, but your research has been handy for me, and I wanted to let you know of mine. If you would like more info I'd be happy to share.

Thanks,
Tom Braning
tbraning@yahoo.com

Added by Tom Braning on Apr 17, 2010 9:32 PM

cherokee
Col John Robert Graham
You did a great job with John.
It helps with people doing there family tree.
You keep him he has a nice home now.
Merry Christmas and God Bless you.

Added by cherokee on Dec 13, 2009 9:47 AM

Ann
Thanks for your reading of Raymond City Cemetery
Thanks so much for all your work in the Raymond City Cemetery. I just returned from two weeks of family history research in this area and I was more quickly able to locate markers I was looking for thanks to your reading. Take Care! Ann

Added by Ann on Apr 28, 2009 8:56 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service