Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dave Jones (#46579167)
 member for 14 years, 1 month, 27 days
Next
Memories From The Mist
RE: Shaver
My pleasure..it was a beautiful day to be outside "walking" cemeteries...

Added by Memories From The Mist on Jul 18, 2017 1:34 PM

JGPerry
RE: Transfer of Awilda Adams
Bad Find A Grave, bad program !

Seriously, that's interesting. Find A grave was acting up a little bit last night--very slow. Maybe too many genealogists working on the holiday weekend.

It's not unusual for me to put in the wrong memorial and member numbers, so I double-checked my e-mail and they were right.

In the hope that it was a temporary glitch, would you mind trying one more time? If that fails, I'll contact the admins.

For reference--
Memorial to transfer-- 28500936
Recipient member #-- 49279752

Added by JGPerry on Jul 03, 2017 7:16 AM

N J Martin
ELIZABET RUANNA ELLIS
Here is her first husb. She was not mar to William Aaron Lawson. Her first husb whom she divorced was Henry Lawson Memorial# 164037748. We have discussed this on Ancestry you and I.

I don't know if you are the one who linked her up to this William Aaron Lawson or not but he is not or was never her husb. I don't know who he is or who he married or anything about him. Seems he was not in Indiana. It seems that people are confusing him with William Arthur Lawson who was born in OH and died in Madison Co IN and was married to Margaret Manis first and 2nd to Elizabeth Ella (Lyons) Hunter. Her death cert says Ella Lawson (but it is bel her full name is Elizabeth Ella Lyons but no proof yet on that). This Ella is but in Brookside Cem Lapel Madison Co IN with her first husb William R. Hunter.

Nola

Added by N J Martin on Jun 17, 2017 12:37 PM

Romper90069
Albert McGuire
Hello,
If you can call Holy Cross Cemetery @ (310)836-5500 for the grave location I will get the photo for you! Do not email because they will not reply. I would call for you but since I am probably the only regular active volunteer there I have made many many calls to them for locations and they are very annoyed with me. Please send it to my member page as I go 2 times a week. James

Added by Romper90069 on Jun 11, 2017 6:40 PM

Kay Bar
RE: Deputy Jack Hopkins
He was a friend of mine, I miss him.

Added by Kay Bar on May 13, 2017 10:37 PM

Dawn D. Wolfe
Susan Davidson Hamptons #50882046
Hi Dave,

There seems to be three Find A Grave memorials for Susan. The other two are at Rice Cemetery, What Cheer,Keokuk, IA. All three have photos of the same headstone. The other two are #138640700 and #50882046. ?

-Dawn

Added by Dawn D. Wolfe on Feb 15, 2017 6:45 PM

Kimberly Shows Phillips
RE: Barton
I usually just add info from my family tree to find a grave. I'm guessing I tried to add info to one of yours?

Added by Kimberly Shows Phillips on Feb 15, 2017 4:28 PM

The Lone Ranger
RE: Robert Bentley
you are very welcome

Added by The Lone Ranger on Jan 26, 2017 10:16 AM

RH
John & Nancy Hester death
The bio reads that he married 3 times. I'm a trustee at cemetery and trying to determine if his 3rd wf, Nancy is buried adjacent to him in an unmarked grave. Am unable to find census info to determine if there are other children, by other wives. Would appreciate any info you can provide about the Hester's. Thank you.

Rosemary Hoover, Trustee
Webb Cemetery Assoc.

Added by RH on Jan 26, 2017 9:29 AM

Sheryl Ellis
RE: Ellis
Hi Dave,
my email is twig71@reagan.com
I'm under Abraham's son Isaac, his daughter Sarah Ann, etc.
I'm waiting for several death certificates, then I'll be ready to send in my application to DAR.
We have a great resource in a book called The Ellis Family by K. Foos, ca 1900 - details Abraham Ellis family history and lineage.

Thanks Dave

Added by Sheryl Ellis on Jan 17, 2017 3:36 PM

Sheryl Ellis
RE: Ellis
Hi Dave,
I can't find my requests on the site, but I think one was regarding my 2nd g/gmother, Lydia J. Severs, Find a Grave Memorial #49993057, the other was concerning my 1st g/gmother Arvilla L. Miller, Find A Grave Memorial # 79656008.
I am gathering information for an application to DAR on ancestor Lt. Abraham Ellis. I have the family tree/lineage on Ancestry.com. I saw on your FB page that your daughter(s) are members of DAR, just wondering who your A.R.W. ancestor is? Perhaps we have some ancestors in common.
Thanks
Sheryl Ellis
Monument, CO

Added by Sheryl Ellis on Jan 17, 2017 9:23 AM

Sheryl Ellis
RE: Ellis
Hi Dave,
Tell me who you are referring to?

Sheryl

Added by Sheryl Ellis on Jan 13, 2017 5:51 PM

Sandy L. Ellis
Abraham Ellis Jr.
We have talked in the past about the Ellis Ancestors, I am trying to talk about what we both have found.
Thanks Sandy Ellis

Added by Sandy L. Ellis on Jan 12, 2017 12:30 PM

The Lone Ranger
RE: Sarah Halcomb Bentley
You are very welcome!

Added by The Lone Ranger on Jan 09, 2017 1:27 PM

Mary Lou Inwood
John William Bashore, Find A Grave Memorial# 161272706
PLEASE remove this memorial as it is incorrect. I do not know if you are related to John, but my husband is his descendant and tracking John has been one of my obsessions. The death date of 16 May 1900 is commonly reported but that was pretty much the date he disappeared from Clinton County--maybe the date he was "dead" to his family. Local newspapers in May and June of 1900 reported that he had gone to Missouri and Oklahoma--would they have done that if he was dead and buried in New Antioch? His wife divorced him in 1903--so if he was dead, his wife and the judge were unaware of it. He was declared legally dead in May 1916 so that his sister's estate could be settled (so John's children could inherit his portion). If you have a document showing his date of death or burial records from New Antioch, I would love to see them. If you wish to see any of the documentation I have, I would be happy to share them with you. But PLEASE stop perpetuating this myth that John William Bashore died 16 May 1900 and is buried in New Antioch. Thank you.
Mary Lou Inwood, mlinwood61@gmail.com

Added by Mary Lou Inwood on Dec 11, 2016 8:08 AM

Jude
Clara May Williams and Asa Starbuck
Hi. You created an entry for Clara Starbuck, saying she is buried in Highland Cemetery in New Castle. This memorial number is 143272559. There's also a memorial for Asa Starbuck, #143272325 Both Clara and Asa are buried in Rose Hill cemetery in Rifle, Colorado, where I created memorials for them which include photos of their tombstones. It would presumably be useful for you to delete the memorials you created for them in Highland Cemetery. Thanks.

Added by Jude on Oct 23, 2016 10:45 PM

S. F. Evans
Listing 62752656
You posted a photo to this listing - the listing is for a woman Rosa Manning McCloud. The picture is of a sailor. No relation to me, but it might be on the wrong listing.

Added by S. F. Evans on Sep 08, 2016 10:36 AM

Shannon
RE: Trimble
You're very welcome!

Added by Shannon on Aug 01, 2016 8:47 PM

Private
pic
Perhaps John Dwight had a twin - or, the date of death is wrong in your records. Either way - let me know and I'll forward the pic along.

Added by Private on Jul 08, 2016 9:58 PM

Private
pic
I'm happy to send the pic along if you'd like.

Added by Private on Jul 08, 2016 9:56 PM

Private
Child of Wm and Sabra
Hi Dave, I noticed that you have a pretty extensive listing of Wm and Sabra Hester's children, but while I was taking photo's in Payton cemetery in Van Meter, I noticed a stone - it looks like it had been broken off, and the inscription left on it is,
"Wm & Sabra Hester
Born June 21 1884
Died Feb 16 1890."

Could they have had another child that you dont have listed on their memorial page?

Added by Private on Jul 08, 2016 9:56 PM

Mike (AKA) Gabby
RE: Tincher
your welcome...

Added by Mike (AKA) Gabby on Jun 17, 2016 2:08 PM

Janine Nelson
Olive Hester
Dave, I just uploaded a headstone picture for Olive Hester. The year of death is different than what you have on her page. I went ahead and uploaded it because her husbands info is correct. Please let me know if I was correct in doing so.

Janine Nelson

Added by Janine Nelson on May 31, 2016 4:44 PM

Linda Claxton 💕
RE: Floyd Cavely
Thank-you! Very interesting reading! Glad I waited for afternoon sun Hahahahaha Let me know if there's anything else I can help with.

Linda

Added by Linda Claxton 💕 on May 04, 2016 2:57 PM

Linda Claxton 💕
Floyd Caverly
Photos are up!

Linda

Added by Linda Claxton 💕 on May 03, 2016 6:14 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service