Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Janet (#46573654)
 member for 14 years, 6 months, 15 days
Next
Susan Mitchell
RE: Miriam Jones Wilson (# 58251736)
Yes he was. He was killed in the Civil War .

Added by Susan Mitchell on Oct 17, 2017 12:07 AM

Jacob_Smith
David Hope in the Marietta National Cemetery
Hello again Mrs. Janet,

I wanted to ask if you could turn over management of my 5th great uncle's memorial to me?

Pvt. Gabriel David Lawson Hope (1842-1864)

I would like to put his life story about his Civil War experience on here. I have notes about what he experienced in battle and his time while he was a POW during the War.

Thank You!

Added by Jacob_Smith on Aug 26, 2017 3:41 PM

Bruce Gordon
RE: Thomas G. Burrows (1824-1863) Chatanooga National Cemetery
Thanks again Janet

Added by Bruce Gordon on Aug 19, 2017 9:11 PM

Bruce Gordon
RE: Thomas G. Burrows (1824-1863) Chatanooga National Cemetery
Wow, Thanks Janet

No problem about the post length.

Is the source for the exact date, church and minister the Pension File?

All I had to go on was a reference from a 1924 book by a family member that the third son died at "The Battle of Chatanooga (sic)" It confused me for a while as the first son was named Thomas George, but after I found his burial record in England with the 2nd son it started to come together. The first "Thomas George" died in 1823 and there was another "Thomas George" baptized at Manchester in April 1825.

The only reference to a middle initial for this "Thomas" was "Thomas G." on his pension index card on Ancestry. Does the pension record give his middle name or Initial?

His occupation on enlistment was "Ship Carpenter" and on the 1855 New York Census at Buffalo "Caulker" and the 1860 US Census at Peru, LaSalle Co., IL "Caulker" as well.

This is coming together nicely as a younger sister married a "Alexander Barbeau" a Ship Carpenter at Oswego.

Sorry to ramble. I'm off on a road trip to Kingston tomorrow to photograph their father's monument.

Regards,

Bruce Gordon
Ottawa, ON

Added by Bruce Gordon on Aug 19, 2017 3:22 PM

Bruce Gordon
RE: Thomas G. Burrows (1824-1863) Chatanooga National Cemetery
Thanks Janet.

Every little bit helps.

As she was born in Erie Co. and they were residing in Buffalo in 1855 It was likely they married there but it's good to get the confirmation.

Now if I can only find a marriage record and hope it has his parent's names or his exact place of birth.

Cheers,

Bruce

Added by Bruce Gordon on Aug 18, 2017 11:26 PM

Cejae Jones
#28941633 Thomas Lloyd Emmick
Thank you for all your work on this memorial. Are you a family relation to the Emmick's? Thomas was my 3rd Great Uncle.

Added by Cejae Jones on Aug 18, 2017 10:45 AM

Bruce Gordon
Thomas G. Burrows (1824-1863) Chatanooga National Cemetery
Hello Janet,

I noticed you added a note on a flower to Pvt. Thomas G. Burrows (1824-1863) recording that he left a widow Ellen and sons William Henry and Franklin per his pension records.

Do you have a copy of said Pension records or could you point me to where I may locate those? I have read that fold 3 is in the process of digitizing them but I understand the progress is quite slow.

I believe I know who his parents are but its a bit of a circumstantial case at this point and I require more evidence.

Cheers,

Bruce Gordon
Ottawa, ON

Added by Bruce Gordon on Aug 17, 2017 10:28 PM

mrt
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 65419013
Thank you, Janet, for the editing of John's memorial. Yes, I went ahead and suggested an edit for you to the connection to parents George and America Ott Bruner, as there is no memorial for her name under her second marriage to Ichabod Turley. After much research, the site of her actual grave has been under question for years. Her second husband, Ichabod, was more than likely buried on his own farm with his first wife after his death, but I have been unable to find any documentation. Several family members believe America was buried on the farmland near her first husband, George Bruner, or at Hillcrest Cemetery, when she later owned property in Floyd County. If in either location, it is an unmarked grave. I have not asked the creator of her memorial to make any changes to her last name, as it might confuse other researchers, and there is no memorial to connect Ichabod Turley as a husband. As John's mother, she was, of course, America Ott Bruner.

Best wishes,
Melissa

Added by mrt on Aug 17, 2017 6:05 PM

Carolyn Pearson Franklin
Horace C Hill
Janet,

Have been unable to pull up your answer to my question.

I understand that they were 2 different men. I know that things get confusing when dealing with mistakes on headstones and records of cemeteries. I have to deal with this with 2 of my older sisters that died as infants.

Waiting to read your reply.

Carolyn Pearson Franklin

Added by Carolyn Pearson Franklin on Aug 14, 2017 5:59 PM

Amanda Stowe
Thanks!
I appreciate the reply! I wish there were more records, but then again we're lucky so many records have been preserved, I guess I shouldn't complain! I'm hoping to visit Augusta and Marietta someday!

Added by Amanda Stowe on Aug 14, 2017 5:11 PM

Amanda Stowe
Augusta Hospital
Hi Janet,
You contacted me some time ago concerning my 3x great grandfather Darwin Callaway being moved from Magnolia Cemetery to Marietta (I am forever in your debt for this info, by the way!) To refresh your memory, he was being transferred to Andersonville and was "left for treatment" at a hospital in Augusta, where he died in March 1864.
Just wondering, do you have any more info about the hospital where he died in Augusta in 1864?
I hope to get to Georgia some day and visit these sites.
Thanks!

Added by Amanda Stowe on Aug 14, 2017 11:06 AM

Carolyn Pearson Franklin
Horace C Hill
Janet.
How could Horace C. Hill apply for a disabled pension in 1888 when he died in 1864??
Was it really Preston Hill that applied??
If Horace and Preston were 9 years apart in age, how did they get confused??
Thank you.
Carolyn Pearson Franklin.... researching my husband's family tree.

Added by Carolyn Pearson Franklin on Aug 14, 2017 11:06 AM

Deyo Family Association (DFA)
Deyo Transfers
Thank you Janet. Jeff

Added by Deyo Family Association (... on Aug 11, 2017 2:35 AM

SaveThatHistroy
RE: Civil War markers, Fletcher Cemetery, Miami co, Ohio
Hi Janet,
I think this is a photo in a family plot as I have searched my records and have found another photo for him that I have posted to the memorial. It adds his birth and death years.
This photo is somewhat hard to read but if you would like I can send you a copy which you can expand and make it more readable.

Added by SaveThatHistroy on Aug 10, 2017 6:13 AM

Glen Miller
Wise Cemetery Carroll County IN
Hello Janet,

1. Are you a relative to the Wise's in the Wise Cemetery? If so, are you aware of any written genealogy?

2. I am a great grandson of Eli Wise 19847140 and would appreciate a management transfer to me so his and other memorials can be more complete.

Also I would appreciate transfers for these members of his family -
Esther Wise 20160764
Thomas Wise 81157504
Johnathan Wise 81157297

Thank you.

Added by Glen Miller on Jul 21, 2017 10:07 PM

Marc Bowers
RE: Michael Bowers ancestry
Thank you Janet for your response and information. The Michael Bowers I am looking for was indeed in the 9th Indiana. The odd thing is that the date on the stone is 1864, while his military records show him killed at Lookout Mountain in 1863. Since he is from Wakarusa IN, and as my known Bowers ancestors are from the general area we may have a family connection. Thank you again for getting back to me! Sincerely, Marc Bowers

Added by Marc Bowers on Jul 21, 2017 2:51 PM

Marc Bowers
Michael Bowers ancestry
Hello,
My name is Marc Bowers. I am wondering if I am related to Michael. I have visited this site in Chattanooga and found that there are two Michael Bowers civil war graves there. I will try more research, just wondering about the origin of this photo. Many thanks,
Marc Bowers

Added by Marc Bowers on Jul 20, 2017 7:09 PM

FrancisMattesonLine
RE: William Matteson # 2987710
It seems you already have some of the proved sources to verify William's information in what you posted on my messages, but I sent everything I have gathered over the years to leave no doubt whatsoever. Thanks so much for taking care of my family's Veteran!

Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jun 14, 2017 12:51 AM

Catherine Carter
RE: Phillip Brady 29405439
Thanks Janet...It looks like it was deleted and the correct person added. Take Care, Cathy

Added by Catherine Carter on Jun 11, 2017 8:45 AM

Catherine Carter
Phillip Brady 29405439
Hi Janet,

the wrong Phillip Brady is attached to Stella Marshall Brady's Find A Grave. The attached Phillip died over 40 years before Stella was born.

Thanks

Added by Catherine Carter on Jun 09, 2017 10:54 PM

Wayne Moots
Hugh Butterfield
Hello-
I am a descendant of Hugh Butterfield, (1828-1864) who died in the battle of Resaca. I finally got around to looking him up on this website and noticed the comment you left giving a physical description of him. I was hoping you could tell me where you found that and if you had any more information on him.
Thank you so much for your time,
Wayne

Added by Wayne Moots on May 29, 2017 1:03 PM

MidwestMom
Find A Grave Memorial# 24461864
I am wondering about the information on this memorial listed above, that states three brothers all killed in the Civil War.

The Biographical Record of Livingston County stated there were only 6 children in the family, three girls and 3 boys. It lists Ephraim and David of Pontiac, Elizabeth and Mary died unmarried, Henry, killed in Civil War, Martha Thomas of Pontiac, and Nancy Shafer of Ohio.

Martin and Daniel are neither one listed, and now I wonder if they were instead cousins to the family. My memorial for Martin Houder looks like his stone reads Howder. Not sure I have the correct parents linked (Find A Grave Memorial# 178628875.)

I live in the same county they did, and am researching the Houder family. Any thoughts on this?
Thanks, Pam

Added by MidwestMom on May 17, 2017 2:11 PM

Renee Ellis
A J Davis
Thank you so much for adding your source of data to his memorial

Added by Renee Ellis on May 17, 2017 11:44 AM

Renee Ellis
A. J. Davis
Hello,
I found your Find A Grave memorial 127824460 for A.J. Davis. You say he was buried at Chattanooga as "A.J. Davis" but was reinterred there from Chickamauga battlefield and that it was a belt buckle that determined who he was. WHERE did you find the information that he was identified by his belt buckle as A.J. Davis? thank you so much for letting me know. This is really important to me Renee

Added by Renee Ellis on May 14, 2017 11:50 PM

Deyo Family Association (DFA)
RE: Andersonville
Thank you

Added by Deyo Family Association (... on Apr 29, 2017 2:01 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service