Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Ramona Mizne (#46568178)
 member for 14 years, 7 months, 1 day
Next
Robert Dobbie
RE: Theophilus Visick Grave Marker
no problem was there looking for another stone as well and called at several churchyards in the area, so your request was one of several I was looking for.
Robert

Added by Robert Dobbie on Apr 26, 2017 12:48 PM

sailorgrl
RE: Benjamin Hibbard Mount Hope Cemetery
Absolutely!

Added by sailorgrl on Apr 01, 2017 8:38 PM

Crystal Burnham
Hibbard Pictures
Yes, you may use any of them. They are there for everyone to enjoy while doing their family genealogy.

Added by Crystal Burnham on Mar 05, 2017 8:10 PM

RAP
RE: Freeborn G. Hibbard
That's fine, just know that Freeborn nor Maria Hyde, nor Mary Whipple have descendants, and no one knew about his son before I got involved. Maria is the eldest sister of my 2ndggfather, and I have linked all the children to their parents, no small feat since so many of the Find A Grave Memorials were created randomly by different people and were spread abroad. If you change your mind in the future, you can transfer to me.

Corrections.....Note: Photo of Family-Dr. Freeborn Hibbard-update The lady seated to the right is Maria Hyde, wife of Freeborn Garrettson Hibbard (standing), and the young lady to the left is Ellen Hinckley Hyde, the niece (you have her as a daughter, and she wasn't their daughter. Her name was always Ellen Hinckley Hyde, never Ellen Hibbard)

Also in Freeborn's bio his first wife's name was Mary, not Maria. If you could make these two corrections to his Memorial.

And thanks for transferring Maria Hyde to me.

Added by RAP on Jan 07, 2017 2:56 AM

RAP
RE: Transfering Grave
You must be logged in, and you must manage the memorial you are going to transfer. You will also need my contributor ID number which is #47643234. After you log in, go to the memorial page you are going to transfer. There will be a link on the right side of the memorial page, under the person's name, that says Transfer Management. Click on the link. Add the other contributor's ID # in the box on the Transfer Management of Memorial page that comes up, and click on the transfer this memorial button. And that's it. Thanks.

Added by RAP on Jan 05, 2017 9:47 PM

LadyGoshen
RE: James Hebard/Hibbard
glad to help. :-)

Added by LadyGoshen on Jul 12, 2016 10:25 AM

nancy snow west
Ann(e) Hebard
Hi Ramona: I checked my notes & found the information about her birth, death, parents came directly from the Mayflower Silver book MF22:198. I also contacted our VT MF Historian to check it again. So, I will leave the information as is, except the stone shows her dying in 1780, which is now another issue to be solved. With all the people being born around the same time & them naming their children the same names, it sure is confusing to get it all correct! Thanks for contacting me.

Added by nancy snow west on Jun 29, 2016 6:31 AM

nancy snow west
RE: Ann Hibbard
thanks, Ramona, I will look into this some time in the upcoming week & get back to you.

Added by nancy snow west on Jun 26, 2016 7:41 PM

William Pratt
RE: George Hubbard
Hi Ramona, I just spoke with one of the caretakers of the cemetery and he said that there is no way to know which stone is his because they have no records from that era. Sorry we couldn't do more to find out which stone his is; but at least you know in what section he is buried. Best wishes!

---Billy Pratt

Added by William Pratt on Jun 08, 2016 9:34 AM

William Pratt
RE: George Hubbard
Hi again, I tried contacting them but the phone number listed is the wrong one. I found another number and left them a message. I'll try again if I don't hear back from them in a week or so. I'll keep you updated - do you have any other info on George Hubbard that might be helpful?

---Billy Pratt

Added by William Pratt on Jun 03, 2016 12:23 PM

Maureen Martin
RE: William Visick and wife
Hi Ramona,
Glad to help , the weather was lovely so just right for a quite stroll around. Sorry the picture of William juniors headstone is on a angle
but it is very worn so it made it more readable.
Yes please feel free to use the pictures.
All the best
Maureen.

Added by Maureen Martin on May 31, 2016 10:03 AM

William Pratt
RE: George Hubbard
Oh it's no inconvenience. I took plenty of other photos for other requests while I was there :)

It's a shame we can't tell from the stones which one he is; but if you contact the cemetery office and they have a record of where he is, I'll be happy to go back out - the cemetery is only 10 minutes away and easy to get to.

The Maple Cemetery office number is (860) 828-7989. Give them a call sometime with whatever information you have on him and see if they can help. Let me know if I can follow up in any way.

---Billy Pratt

Added by William Pratt on May 29, 2016 5:09 PM

Sara
RE: Harriet Hebard
Hi Ramona,
Yes absolutely you can use the photo...thanks for asking.

Sara

Added by Sara on May 23, 2016 8:56 PM

RAP
RE: Freeborn Garrettson Hibbard
You have a Mary Whipple buried at Clifton Springs. I don't think there is any record of a Mary Whipple being buried at Clifton Springs. You need to delete her as a person. He was only married twice. The 2nd wife buried at Clifton springs in Maria Hyde Hibbard.

Added by RAP on May 18, 2016 5:11 AM

Jan Franco
RE: Daniel Hibbard
I don't have further info on Hibbard, and there could be more than one, but according to the listing I used (which certainly could be wrong) he died at age 36.
There is a note in bio about 1701/1700.

Added by Jan Franco on Jan 10, 2016 12:06 PM

RAP
RE: Freeborn G.Hibbard
I also straightened out the marriage date, going back to the original document 10,000 Vital Records for the marriage date of Freeborn and Maria Hyde...someone had misread the original so it was 8 Jul 1846, NOT Aug 7. If you are on Ancestry.com, I can make you a guest, and you can make me a guest to see what additional I have for the Hibbard, because I went back quite far recently. I didn't see your request for the photo I have with the names on it. Death in immediate family this last week may delay.

Added by RAP on Jan 09, 2016 11:39 AM

Sara
RE: Old Willimantic Cemetery Windham Connecticut
Hi,
Absolutely you can use my photos...thanks for asking.

Old Willimantic Cemetery is quite large...but it is a well kept cemetery..no longer is use.

Good luck with your genealogy,
Sara

Added by Sara on Dec 24, 2015 4:07 AM

Sara
Old Willimantic Cemetery Windham Connecticut
Hi,
I went to this cemetery today and fulfilled your PR for Mary Hebbard d 1857. Unfortunately her name is mostly obscured and shadowed by a large bush next to the obelisk..and it is difficult to take a good photograph. If you want to put the PR in again...perhaps someone can get a better view....in the late morning is not the best time.

On the same obelisk is Elisha Hebbard d 1853 and Elisha Kergwin d 1870...also took their photographs.

Good luck with your genealogy,
Sara

Added by Sara on Dec 12, 2015 12:20 PM

Christopher Brooks
RE: Dyer Hibard Salmon Hole Cemetery
The birth about which you emailed me is not found in the Barbour or Ricker Collections of CT Vital Records. I do find records for several men named Dyer Hibbard at Windham, CT, and in 1782, the following:

Dyar/Diah, son of Zebulon Jr. & Lucy, b. 16 Dec 1782 - Windham VR

These collections, of course, are not "complete" in that many more VR are unrecorded or otherwise lost to history than were recorded. If what you sent me is verified and you believe it to be correct, and if you're certain that the above is not the man who died in Lisbon, please use the Edit tab on Dyer's memorial, which is #148483986, to send the information, so that I don't have to look up the memorial again but can simply click the link Find A Grave sends me.


Added by Christopher Brooks on Oct 19, 2015 7:57 PM

Christopher Brooks
RE: Sarah Hibbard Salmon Cemetery
Same deal please use the Edit tab on Sarah's memorial.

Added by Christopher Brooks on Oct 19, 2015 7:40 PM

Donna Ruhland Bonning
RE: Moses Hebard Correction please
Thanks Ramona..

I fixed it.....

Donna

Added by Donna Ruhland Bonning on Jun 14, 2015 5:31 PM

clevelandpole
RE: Jane Hibbard Dixon
you may use any photos of mine.

Added by clevelandpole on Apr 23, 2015 7:07 AM

Deborah Glassman
RE: Pearl Foigel
Hey Ramona - I am so new to this site, I can't find the message I sent you. I did wander around a bit, found her son David's stone and see that his father is Mordechai. There is no more info on Pearl's stone except her Hebrew death date and the abbreviation for a formulary (the equivalent of a rest in peace).

Just a note. Since Russian Jews until around 1920 only named a baby for one person, baby Maxwell Sanford suggests one of two possible facts about Pearl's husband Mordechai. Either he had a two part name like Mordechai Shlomo, or he died before he was 40 and his name was modified by adding to it the name of a close deceased kinsman (brother, father, et al). That is because modifying the name was said to keep the babynamesake from the same untimely death. And if baby Maxwell was named for him in 1912, Pearl's husband was dead by 1912.

Glad to have helped.
Deborah

Added by Deborah Glassman on Feb 16, 2015 12:44 PM

Anne
RE: Marry Hibbard
Hi Ramona,

I manage several memorials for the Hibbards buried in Oaklawn Cemetery, Sturigs, Michigan. Are you related to them? Specifically Mary Elsie (Lloyd) Hibbard.

Anne

Added by Anne on Dec 05, 2014 2:57 PM

Cindy Davis
RE: Emaline Hebbard Partridge
Yes, you may use the pictures. Glad I could help out.

Cindy

Added by Cindy Davis on Oct 27, 2014 1:51 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service