Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Matt (#46559125)
 member for 14 years, 5 months, 2 days
Next
Radish
Transfer request
I am requesting a transfer of your memorial 87290565 for Joseph Ben Champion in Pilot Grove Cemetery, Lavaca County, Texas to me.

He is my husband's uncle and I would like to link his memorial to his other family members.

Thanks
Karen West

Added by Radish on Apr 18, 2017 4:47 PM

Susann
Robert William Bruton
Matt, thanks so much for the obituary.

Added by Susann on Apr 17, 2017 12:48 PM

Nancy Yankie Sidarous
Gary Hough Burial
Thank you so much for the information. I must've been interrupted when I was finishing up. Happy Trails, Nancy

Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Apr 04, 2017 10:24 PM

Ninevin
Mathilda Boon Booth
I was looking at the Find a Grave page for Mrs Booth and noticed that you have the wrong husband listed for her. Her husband is Horace D Booth Sr born in 1860.
Added a photo of their tombstones.

Thanks.

Added by Ninevin on Mar 19, 2017 1:16 PM

Austinhornplayer
Olive Mae Cousins
Thank you for adding her information. This is my grandmother. I added her husband, Robert Frank Cousins #176971112. I also added Olive's birth date. I have her birth certificate. Everyone called her "Happy" She died after a long illness in my parents home in Austin, Travis County, Texas. I was there that evening. I miss her dearly.

Sincerely,

Amy Murray
Leander, Texas

Added by Austinhornplayer on Mar 04, 2017 9:59 AM

Joan
RE: Jenovefa Cecilia Timer Jasek # 156646506
Thank you Matt. I have placed the words in her "Bio" but I will decline to change the death date as I lean towards the Texas signed and certified documentation over a newspaper obituary.

Warm regards,
Joan

Added by Joan on Feb 27, 2017 1:50 PM

Joan
Jenovefa Cecilia Timer Jasek # 156646506
Hi Matt,

I just wanted you to know why I have declined your edit request for Jenovefa Jasek. Her official Texas Certificate states that death occurred on 12/23/1919. I'm not certain what is on her stone but I have requested a photo.

Warm regards,
Joan

Added by Joan on Feb 27, 2017 9:35 AM

Cheri Kennedy
RE: LeeOna Thoms
Matt, I added a Memorial, which is #176559812. I also added a photo of my parents' marker at the Christian Memorial Estates Cemetery in Rochester, Michigan. They both were cremated and ashes interred there. Just did all that this morning.

Added by Cheri Kennedy on Feb 21, 2017 10:00 AM

Jenny Dené-Hotchkiss
Laura Belle Fausnaugh Taggart
Thank you so much for creating memorial #173154286 for my 2nd Great-Grandmother Laura Belle Fausnaugh Taggart. I appreciate your hard-work and service. Hoping to visit her grave someday. Have a lovely day!

Added by Jenny Dené-Hotchkiss on Feb 19, 2017 8:18 AM

Elizabeth Ashworth-Beard
Crosson
Matt,

George Washington Crosson #110037662 is my gg-grandfather. His daughter Lura Viola Crosson Fryer
#26163438 is my great-grandmother.

Married 11-14-1861 DeWitt Co. TX
#2 wife Sarah Elizabeth Duke daughter of
Berley James Duke and Jane F. "Jinny" Trousdale.

Seven Children :Amanda ,Georgia, Lura Viola, Bamma
McAllen "Mack", Annie "Cord", Ida May

Married 1842 Tippah Co. MS
Wife #1 Sarah Elizabeth Collier born 3-31-1826
Giles Co. TN died ca 1860 DeWitt Co. TX
Daughter of James Collier and Sarah Jane "Sallie"
Kimbrough.

Six Children: Sarah Ann,James Henry,John S.J.,Mary
Martha A.,Susanah O.

Both wives named Sarah Elizabeth!

Would you please look at this family and place the children with the right parents.

Will make a Memorial for Sarah E. Collier.

Thank you Elizabeth Ashworth-Beard


Added by Elizabeth Ashworth-Beard on Feb 11, 2017 12:02 PM

J. Kyle Spurlock
J. B. Spurlock
Thank you very much for correcting my grandad's first name. I know he's pleased! - Kyle Spurlock

Added by J. Kyle Spurlock on Feb 11, 2017 10:57 AM

pz
Ethel Bravenec
Thank you for the edit. Peggy

Added by pz on Feb 11, 2017 8:46 AM

J. Kyle Spurlock
J. B. Spurlock
Hello Matt and thank you for the photo and info on my grandfather. I made a correction to his name that I hope you approve as it is indeed correct (I have documentation if you need to see it). My grandfather's real first name was just the initials "J. B." Because his father's name was "James Bunyan" it was a common mis-perception amongst many that he was "James Bunyan, Jr." A very understandable error on their part but alas, such was not the case. Thank you. - Kyle Spurlock

Added by J. Kyle Spurlock on Feb 07, 2017 10:57 PM

Kenneth Hockin
Vlasta Milady Baldwin
Thanks Matt, I have deleted the duplicate for the above person, not sure how it happened? Have a good day and Thanks again for letting me know.

Ken Hockin
Alvin, Texas

Added by Kenneth Hockin on Feb 05, 2017 11:11 AM

Ellen T Weiland
RE: Ray Trlica
Gordonville, I believe.

Added by Ellen T Weiland on Jan 21, 2017 9:21 PM

Melissa Kent
RE: Your mother's memorial
Yes Matt, that would be great. I wasn't ready when you first asked.Thank You Melissa

Added by Melissa Kent on Jan 13, 2017 6:11 AM

JLMuck
Johanna Clark #83163015
Ignore earlier message. She may be the only one that is correct for the rest of the children listed on this memorial. I just found the correct parents for everyone else listed on this memorial. Now, to get everyone else to switch to correct parents. All supported by death certificates of parents and these children. Judy Muck

Added by JLMuck on Dec 25, 2016 1:17 PM

JLMuck
Johanna Clark #83163015
Matt, I don't think these are the correct parents or the correct siblings. I realize you don't like obituaries, but, in this case, it comes in handy in identifying parents and siblings. Look at Memorial #115628040 for Olsovsky, Johannam “Janie” Drozd. You will have to be able to decipher the language a bit, but, the names are pretty clear. The parents and siblings listed on Joanna Clark's memorial are pretty much identical to the ones mentioned in the obituary. I don't think the Johanna Clark is a part of this family. I think Johanna Olsovsky is the one that should be linked and this person should be unlinked. Thanks. Judy Muck

Added by JLMuck on Dec 25, 2016 9:52 AM

Bettye Looney-Stewart
Deborah Louise "Debbie" Bent Worley
Matt
Please tie

Deborah Louise "Debbie" Bent Worley
Birth: Mar. 22, 1952
New Orleans
Orleans Parish
Louisiana, USA
Death: Nov. 7, 1994
Nassau Bay
Harris County
Texas, USA
Formerly married to Gary Bowerman
Inscription:
"Texas Angel"
Burial:
Forest Park East Cemetery
Webster
Harris County
Texas, USA
Created by: Matt
Record added: Feb 13, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 65586737


to the following parents


Henry Lawrence Bent
Birth: Aug. 26, 1921
Death: Apr. 29, 1984
Spouse:
Leta Louise Bent (1912 - 1982)*
Burial:
Rockport Cemetery
Rockport
Aransas County
Texas, USA
Created by: Anita White
Record added: Jan 02, 2015
Find A Grave Memorial# 140803495

and

Leta Louise Bent
Birth: Feb. 19, 1912
Death: Apr. 24, 1982
Spouse:
Henry Lawrence Bent (1921 - 1984)
Burial:
Rockport Cemetery
Rockport
Aransas County
Texas, USA
Created by: Anita White
Record added: Jan 02, 2015
Find A Grave Memorial# 140803588

Added by Bettye Looney-Stewart on Dec 16, 2016 12:30 PM

Toni Thomas
Elizabeth Jane Spinks Mixon
Elizabeth Mixon was my 2nd Great Grandmother. She was the daughter of Baker M. Spinks (1786 - 1843) and Joanna Johns Spinks (1806 - 1843) Both were from Georgia and both died and are buried at Moss Bluff, Liberty County, Texas in unmarked graves. Baker received a Spanish land grant in 1923 in Liberty County making him a member of one of the original colonists to settle in Texas. If you could make reference to her parents, that would be great.
Thanks, Toni Thomas

Added by Toni Thomas on Nov 02, 2016 7:53 PM

Michael Mason
Family of John F Strickland
Hi Matt,
Please consider linking Lula Mae Strickland Pettit
#110038823 to her parents John F Strickland #68879632 and Mary Jane Dunn #68879672.
Thanks
Michael Mason

Added by Michael Mason on Oct 30, 2016 7:51 PM

Carol Anne Hoch
Rosemary Wright
I zoomed in and it does say 1931, but it doesnt matter, your 1951 is correct. Most likely whoever cut the stone made the mistake, and it just was not corrected. Thanks again for all your help..

Added by Carol Anne Hoch on Oct 03, 2016 7:35 AM

Carol Anne Hoch
Albert E Jaeger
I do believe it is our Uncle Albert. Our last Jaeger relative that we were close to, was 96 years old and died year before last. He never mentioned Albert, unless he had a nickname. I came across his name on an old family group sheet, I just came across. You do not know how much I appreciate this. Thank you again and Hugs!

Added by Carol Anne Hoch on Oct 02, 2016 6:36 PM

Carol Anne Hoch
Rosemary Wright
It does say 1931, I didnt look at the birth year until after I sent you the message...can you find Rosemary anywhere? I am having a hard time figuring out how to find anyone who died in Yoakum since half is Dewitt and half is Lavaca County. Also I am looking for Albert Emil Jaeger born Oct 11, 1888 in Dewitt County if you happen to run across him. He married Emma Ownby Nov 10, 1909...Thanks so much..

Added by Carol Anne Hoch on Oct 01, 2016 6:57 PM

Robert Hague
Obit of Selma Autrey Lewis
Thanks for sending the obit of Selma Autrey Lewis. I added it to her Find A Grave memorial.

Bob Hague

Added by Robert Hague on Sep 15, 2016 6:45 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service