Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sue Herbine (#46541621)
 member for 15 years, 1 month, 7 days
Next
Sandra Sager
Aaron Sager - 17719016
Hello,
I see you have set up a memorial for Aaron Sager (1826-1917). Are you a descendent? If so, we are cousins because he was my 2X great-grandfather through his son Elias. If you would like to compare notes on family history, please feel free to email me.

Thanks,

Sandy Sager

Added by Sandra Sager on May 19, 2017 1:19 PM

Ken Clarkson
Glenn Fetterman - marital status
Sue, According to Glenn's death certificate he was married. Family search provides an 'Application for Marriage license' for Glenn to Laura Zimmerman, the marriage took place in Minersville on the 30/9/1931. Glenn and Laura were living apart by the time of the 1940 census, both are back with their respective families. Also with Laura is their 7 year old daughter Lois Fetterman.
Ken Clarkson [Laura's 4th cousin] Wollongong, Australia

Added by Ken Clarkson on Apr 04, 2017 4:21 PM

Bernard C Carey
RE: #31116720
Sorry I forgot to email you before. I sent you an email with the subject line Carl and Ruth Herbein. It contains what I know of their family.

Thanks

Added by Bernard C Carey on Feb 07, 2017 7:54 AM

joe s
us army nurse edna hartzel
Thank you for the nice note and pictures for edna hartzel, she was my fathers hero and helped raise him. She served six years.I recently found a picture of her in France WWI waiting to go to the western front to serve as a nurse in the trenches, they were probably similar to what we called a MASH unit. It was a shame when we were burying her the American Legion told us they didn't consider a Veteran. People don't realize the sacrifices women made during all our wars.
Thank you for your service . joe s.

Added by joe s on Jan 15, 2017 3:56 PM

Bernard C Carey
#31116720
Hi, are you still looking for info on Ruth Herbein and her family?

Added by Bernard C Carey on Dec 16, 2016 8:10 PM

Kim Y-H
8714210 Sara Yeager


Sue, I sent you an email as well. Sara Yeager daughter of Free and Lillian (Mensch) Yeager was married to George C Helwig and lived in centralia. She was not married to Atwood Jesse Hicks and is not the mother of Rev. William Howard Siegel.

Hope all is well. Kim Y-H

Added by Kim Y-H on Nov 29, 2016 8:07 PM

Leslie Hall
Correction for David W. Blue # 8345440
Hi, Sue!
Back working on the Fettermans of Columbia County and while looking at PA Death Certificate for David W. Blue (husband of Nola M. Fetterman) I noticed that you have incorrect dates for his birth and death.

David's PA Death Certificate indicates he was born 20 Jul 1887 in Frosty Valley, Columbia County and died in Bloomsburg (Bloomsburg Hospital) on 16 Aug 1955.

His stone does give these dates - 1887 and 1955.

I think you have confused him (as I did originally) with another David Blue who was born in 1876.

Thanks for all of your work on the Fettermans (and allied branches)!

Leslie

Added by Leslie Hall on Nov 23, 2016 3:29 PM

Rebecca Dingey/Cardine
wife of Charles W Dingee
I believe you have an error as to the wife of Charles W. Dingee, Selena J "Mekior". Her name was Selna Jennet Milburn. Her grandson, Wesley Milburn Dingee was named after her. Her death certificate (familysearch.org) lists her name as Mulburn.

Becky

Added by Rebecca Dingey/Cardine on Nov 08, 2016 12:15 PM

gisele kurtz mitchell
Pine grove Cemetery-Berwick, Pa
Hi Sue, It's me again...just working on some records...I sent you some Edits for Pine grove. Info is from cemetery records, but also another "graver" has added photos to a lot of your listings. Just wanted to let you know so you could update some of your info. G

Added by gisele kurtz mitchell on Oct 15, 2016 4:17 PM

Kim Y-H
6538916 John Yeager
Hello Sue,

I was looking at your write up on John Yeager and who his parents where. You have Frederick Yeager and Catherine Baum Yeager. Have you be able to find concrete proof of this. I have been looking for years, as have others. The problem is Frederick and Catherine have another child born in 1784. So John has to have been born another year. I was thinking 1781 because when you trace that last number on the tombstone with your finger it feels like a 1. Also, John was married a second time. His second wife is Catherine's sister Lenah (Herner) Greiner (wife of Jacob Greiner) and she was in Snyder County. I have indirect proof of this marriage after Catherine dies. Anyway, I would love to know more about the parents because I agree and feel he is theie son. I have indirect proof but the birth year is a problem. Also, had my father's Y NA done and no Yeager of that line has shown up. Not that that means anything. Hope to hear back from you. My email is kyeaholdren@gmail.com. I am in the process of attempting a DAR supplement on Jacob Herner. Thanks Kim Y-H

Added by Kim Y-H on Oct 08, 2016 9:16 AM

CL Hileman
Find A Grave Memorial# 7947808
Hello Sue,
In doing further research on the burial of Christian Heilman - it has been discovered he is not buried in the cemetery as posted on this memorial #7947808. The Cemetery has no burials this old as it was not in existence until a later date of 1842. The marriage of Christian Heylman and Margaretha Elisabeth Becker is as follows: Kirchunbuch 1667-1894 LDS film #193854 Permission given for marriage of Christian Heylman and Margaretha Elisabeth - legitimate daughter of Jacob Becker: Dated 24 July 1736, Bayern, Germany. They were not married in France.

On Memorial# 6576133 The wife of Christian, Margaretha - I have posted evidence she was alive and well in this country and not washed overboard on the crossing (information on Ancestry is far from accurate : )

Just trying to keep the records straight!

Added by CL Hileman on Oct 06, 2016 8:51 AM

PMS Sillix
Nicholas Henry
Your bio for Nicholas Henry reads:

"Born to parents Nicholus Henrich and Maria Margaret Schneider he married Catherine Becker Feb 23,1779 and had 4 children Jonas, Catherine Elizabeth, John Peter and George Adam." 

Does this mean that the wife attached to his memorial, Magdalen (Doll) Henry, is incorrect?

Also, do you have a source for his parents?

Thank you for your help. Regards, PMS Sillix

Added by PMS Sillix on Sep 22, 2016 6:19 PM

Capt
Eyer Fraktur image on pinterest
FYI - Nice image - maybe your peeps?
TAUFSCHEIN FOR JOHANN MARTIN EYER, JOHANN ADAM EYER (1755-1837) PROBABLY UPPER MOUNT BETHEL TOWNSHIP, NORTHAMPTON COUNTY, PA.

https://www.pinterest.com/pin/AU3Ot3TLIhSXyI3HdKFTVfBP3I2RjYmlN3P5MK6lSOZCXrctk0MbdMA/

Added by Capt on Sep 04, 2016 12:19 PM

pabanshee
17719016
Sue,
Can you please correct the last name of one of Aaron Sager's children? Fianna Sager should be NOSS, not Ross. I've already messaged Steve225 with the same request, so they can be linked. Thanks. ~Maria~

Added by pabanshee on Aug 06, 2016 5:22 AM

gisele kurtz mitchell
Vanderslice cemetery
Hi Sue! I am working this branch of my tree, Melick, Crawford, Kline, Vanderslice....I just wanted to say that all the corrections I am sending are coming from the Death Cert. that are on Ancestry...It's been a LONG time since you worked that cemetery! I wanted to let you know that there are quite a few photos added to all your listings! Sorry to add to your work load. I can't thank you enough for all the work that you have done!....long before I ever even gave my genealogy a thought! G

Added by gisele kurtz mitchell on May 31, 2016 8:41 PM

Carol Queen
reP Helen Claire Vought
Sorry sue,

After I gave you that info, I dug deeper into her life. She was married to Fred B. Vought. Her maiden name was Breslin. I will post a pic of the death certificate on the memorial. I know we can't keep them there, but this will give you some more info on her.

Added by Carol Queen on Apr 27, 2016 2:31 PM

Larry H.
RE: Balthasar Fetterman # 38013663
Things have a way of showing up. My Great-Great Grandfather had two wifes. No body knew anything about the 2nd other than the name Mary Powers. Everybody that possibly knew anything was deceased,

This went on for years, the all of a sudden a cousin said lets try this name. Low and behold, everything we wanted was there. There is hope eternal! Larry

Added by Larry H. on Apr 25, 2016 1:20 PM

Anonymous
Jonas Henry
Please cancel my edit request for this memorial as my source of information was not correct. Thank you.

Added by Anonymous on Apr 25, 2016 11:40 AM

Larry H.
RE: Balthasar Fetterman # 38013663
Thanks for you reply, CONFUSING FOR SURE! I misspoke by indicating that you were the owner of Anna's memorial, my mistake. I can not find any F.A.G. memorial for Catherine Ludwig, do you know of any? Would be a helpful research tool.

Larry

Added by Larry H. on Apr 23, 2016 4:59 PM

Larry H.
Balthasar Fetterman # 38013663
'morning Sue! Help with my confusion please.
In your memorial bio for # 38013663, you list Anna Rosina (#60631293) as a daughter of Balthasar and Catherine Gertrude Ludwig. You have her linked as a daughter of Balthasar AND Catherine (Huff) Fetterman (# 38013361). HELP!

Happy Gravin', Larry # 47183068

Added by Larry H. on Apr 21, 2016 9:07 AM

Beth Goldman
17504327 Jennie Shultz
Sue:
Can you please add 95425927 (father) Jon Dewald and 95425952 (mother) Anna Dewald as Jennie Dewald Kirkendall Shultz. I put in the requests but they have not been processed.

YOu can see Mrs. Clyde Shultz listed in Jon Dewald's obituary posted on his Find A Grave.

Thanks,

Beth

Added by Beth Goldman on Apr 15, 2016 3:16 PM

David C. Bradley
Mildred Dingee Senner
Hello, Sue,

Your memorials #7930241 and #31132689 appear to pertain to the same Mildred (Dingee) Senner. Perhaps you could eventually consolidate them and incorporate the following:

Date of birth, from death certificate : 5 April 1917, Philadelphia.

Date of death : 3 February 1946, at Frankfort Hospital, Philadelphia, of diabetes, with coma.

Date of burial : 6 February 1946.

Husband : Clifford Charles SENNER (1917-1974), US Navy 1942-1945.

Child : [unnamed baby boy] SENNER, stillborn, 1 Jul 1942; burial, 3 July 1942, Sunset Memorial [cemetery? Frankford/Philadelphia?].

Thanks in advance for your attention to this matter.

David.

Added by David C. Bradley on Mar 13, 2016 12:28 PM

Gary Roberts
RE: Minnie Elizabeth Fetterman
Done. Please check and make sure everything is OK. Let me know if you need anything else.
Gary

Added by Gary Roberts on Mar 02, 2016 9:04 AM

Neil D Scheidt
RE: Will Faust
Sue,
I am sorry to hear of your own loss and personal challenges. I have such respect for you and the others who are the early pioneers of findagrave, such as Tricker, Diane Gravelee, Dianna of Alabama, Michelle W., of course Will Faust and many more, who set standards for me when I entered the field in 2009. There are many now who do not respect those standards and it is sad. I'm happy you will be getting back into the swing of things and if you would like transfers that I manage I'd be glad to accommodate.
Best regards,
Neil

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Feb 28, 2016 10:14 AM

Neil D Scheidt
Will Faust
Sue,
I read your note to Berks-Dauphin Roots about the transfers. He died very recently. His name was Wayne(Will) Faust and the of the finest friends I encountered in findagrave. I became aware that he had lost much of his enthusiasm after he lost his son in 2014 but did not know he himself was ill.
You can see a photo of him in his son Jacob's memorial with his wife and Jacob. His wife must be devastated.
Neil S.
.

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Feb 28, 2016 5:38 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service