Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Greg Edmiston (#46541320)
 member for 15 years, 4 months, 3 days
Next
Nan Claypool
RE: Claypool
Where in TX?
I have 12 children and found most of their death certificates that state Orlin L and Fannie B Edminston as parents. Would be glad to share.

Added by Nan Claypool on Jul 12, 2016 7:41 AM

Nan Claypool
RE: Dewey Claypool
Sorry, should have said Greenwood Cemetery.

Added by Nan Claypool on Jul 11, 2016 4:12 PM

Nan Claypool
RE: Dewey Claypool
Fannie Blanche's dates are b04 Nov 1875 in Newmansville, Clarion Co., PA
d23 Aug 1964 in Orlando, Orange Co., FL
Orlin shows on every census starting in 1880 as Orlin (or some close relative) L There is no middle name shown, but it is not an S and it is the middle name
He was born 01 Mar 1871 in Oil city,Kantana Co., PA and died 14 Oct 1935 in Orlando, Orange Co., FL
They are both buried in Orlando according to the records that I could find.
They had myriad children and they seem to have gone all over the place, so getting them back together is interesting.
nanclaypool@gmail.com

Added by Nan Claypool on Jul 11, 2016 4:09 PM

Anita M. (Fontaine) Keller
Albrght George
Tried to e-mail you a copy of probate but it came back. Is the e-mail here correct? Thought you would enjoy the probate I got on Barbara George's father. Anita

Added by Anita M. (Fontaine) Kelle... on Apr 07, 2016 6:52 PM

amys
RE: Dorothy (Loretta) Jane Aaron Connr
Thanks, Greg! RE: Daniel Henry Aaron - The birth and death dates in the original memorial, which you created and which Barbara now manages, are correct. The other memorial, the duplicate, has the date of death wrong. The date of burial (as seen in the obituary and is also on the death certificate) has mistakenly been used as the date of death. Your memorial for Loretta Connor, Daniel Henry Aaron's daughter, is presently linking to the duplicate memorial (116493255), the one with the incorrect date of death. The original memorial, which also has the advantage of having the correct date of death (-:, is 13654735. So, if you would relink Loretta to the original and correct memorial instead of the duplicate and incorrect memorial, that could be helpful in sorting things out. Loretta is my great-grandfather's sister. The duplicate issue (this is not the only one) makes some siblings appear as half-siblings, which is not accurate. Thanks for you help, Amy

Added by amys on Oct 30, 2015 12:47 PM

MTeed
RE: Deeter/ Pressler
Hi Greg,

Thanks for your message. This is the same person. There are many different spellings used by this family.

Originally the name was Dietrich, but they also used different phoenetic spellings. Later most of the family changed their sur-name to Deeter.


On the Crawford County Deaths Record 1893-1905 her name is listed as:

Detrick, Angaline

age: 42.06.12
birthplace: Cochranton, Wayne Twp.
date of death: May 22, 1893
place of death: Troy Twp.
cause of death: inflamation of Stomach
duration:14 days
burial place: Cochranton
interred: May 24, 1893
father: Daniel Pressly (Pressler)


Sincerely,

Michael Teed

PS. my paternal grandmother was a Deeter

Added by MTeed on Aug 06, 2015 6:43 AM

E Sue Gregg
Great Job
Hi Greg. Just found all the work you have done on Find-a-grave with the Longstreth family! Thanks so much for all you do! I am finding lots I didn't have recorded yet!
Sue Gregg
xpm17503@comcast.net

Added by E Sue Gregg on Feb 26, 2015 9:46 AM

Sincerely Yours
RE: David W. McHenry
Took down my memorial since you had already posted it. Thanks for correcting me on cemetery.

Added by Sincerely Yours on Dec 29, 2014 6:21 PM

Law-Miller Roots
RE: John Fitzgerald
Thanks for making the corrections so quickly! Appreciate it very much.
~ Marilyn

Added by Law-Miller Roots on Dec 10, 2014 10:24 PM

Ruthi
RE: Orie Sliker
you're welcome. I assumed you are family since you had the information.

:)

Ruthi

Added by Ruthi on Nov 02, 2014 5:20 PM

Anita M. (Fontaine) Keller
Obituaries
Lots of the obits are incorrect. They just help and I thought you would like it. William H. Longstreth is my husband's great grand father. Anita

Added by Anita M. (Fontaine) Kelle... on Sep 23, 2014 5:52 PM

Chris Orris
Oren McKendree
I just wanted to let you know that cemetery that you entered for Oren McKendree is wrong. The correct cemetery is Pleasant Hill, Heath Twp., Jefferson Co. which is near Sigel PA.

Thanks

Added by Chris Orris on Sep 02, 2014 12:40 PM

Don Hilyer, Jr
RE: Hilyer & Fitzgerald
Hello Greg, thank you for creating these memorials and transferring them over to me to maintain. I have been actively researching my family ancestry and I am attempting to maintain their memorials in hopes to make contact with other relatives.

Added by Don Hilyer, Jr on Jan 01, 2014 12:01 PM

Mrstinylady
# 6585008
You have a family descendancy chart on this memorial that differs from the Warner's family version (Lucien O. Warner) . . . so i am just curious about that.

H E L P!

Added by Mrstinylady on Jan 10, 2013 4:57 PM

Taphophile Duo
Daniel Proper
Hi Greg

Do you have DOB & DOD for Daniel Proper (m. Huldah McHarvey)?

Added by Taphophile Duo on Nov 24, 2012 5:53 AM

Randy Peffer
RE: Mary, Margaret, & Sam Eck
Greg,
I photographed all but a handful of the stones in that cemetery. Find agrave is having trouble with the excel upload system. So I may have to enter them all one at a time. I photographed the entire cemetery in McKean county too that I need to upload. Lots of work to do! Glad you got to see the stones. My parents live close so my mom and I got cemetery hopping.
Randy

Added by Randy Peffer on Nov 06, 2012 7:46 AM

Taphophile Duo
RE: William Cummins
Not a problem. My son cleaned up Asbury for his Eagle Scout project. It was easy to find everyone linked somehow, plus local relatives.

KJB

Added by Taphophile Duo on Apr 05, 2012 5:55 PM

Jill Tharp
Harry S Disque
Hi Greg - Imagine my surprise to find my grandfather on this website - the pictures you posted are priceless to me - I have never seen these before - do you have any idea where they are or where they came from? Thank you so much for sharing with me - I absolutely love and appreciate all the work you have done for my family - yours Jill

Added by Jill Tharp on Mar 18, 2012 8:36 PM

Barbara Mogush
Olive Thomas
Greg, thank you for transfering Olive to me. She was a first cousin of mine, and she was very close with my family before she died.

Barb

Added by Barbara Mogush on Jul 15, 2011 7:28 PM

Ryan Johnson
Edmiston Family
Hi, Greg!
I'm not sure if we've been in contact in the past or not...My fiance's 3rd great-grandparents were George Washington & Augusta Adelphia Edmiston, whom I noticed you added photos for. I assume you must be related...
I was wondering if you had any info on Jessie Arvilla (Claypool) Kiffer, who was my fiance's great-grandmother? I have birth and death dates but nothing else and no one in the family seems to know anything about her. Any help would be appreciated!

Added by Ryan Johnson on Oct 15, 2010 9:28 PM

Sherrie Rice Smith
Reinsel/Aaron Memorials
As always, Greg, thanks for transferring the graves to me. I will get them all linked together! Undoubtably, I will probably bother you to give me some more!

I appreciate all the work you do for findagrave!

Sherrie Rice Smith

Added by Sherrie Rice Smith on Oct 10, 2010 7:01 AM

Barbara Mogush
Rosanna Kerr Headstone Inscription
The inscription on Rosanna Kerr's headstone reads:

Rosanna Kerr
died
Mar 28, 1891
81 yrs. 2m. & 6d.

She was born Jan. 21, 1808 in Westmoreland Co. She was actually 83 yrs. old.

Added by Barbara Mogush on Sep 27, 2010 8:04 PM

Barbara Mogush
Photos under Jennie Blanche Cyphert
All the photos under Jennie Blanche Cyphert belong to Babara J. Mogush.

Added by Barbara Mogush on Sep 27, 2010 7:39 PM

Sincerely Yours
Infant Girl Edmiston
Boy did I ever mess up on that one. Thanks for catching it, I have deleted my memorial and added the picture to yours.

Added by Sincerely Yours on Sep 26, 2010 9:05 AM

LSmith
BERNARD G. AARON 13654680
Sorry-hit the wrong key last time---

Bernard G. Aaron, aged 67 years, 6 months and 1 day, died at 10 o'clock January 13, 1926 in his home at Crates, Limestone township.

Deceased was born July 12, 1858 and was a son of Sylvester and Teresa (Songer) Aaron. He was one of the best known farmers of Clarion county.

Solemn high requiem mass was celebrated for the deceased at 10 o'clock Saturday morning in the St. Nicholas Church at Crates. Rev. Father Ring was assisted by Rev. Francis Graves, of New Bethlehem and Rev. Father Fischer, of Clarion. Interment, directed by Charles White, was in St. Nicholas cemetery.

Deceased leaves wife and eight children, namely: Mary, Frances, Andrew, Mark, Genevieve and Thomas, at home; Norbert, of Crates, Mrs. A.F. Wilt, of New Bethlehem.

Source: New Bethlehem Vindicator
January 22, 1926 issue

Louise

Added by LSmith on Jul 08, 2010 7:57 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service