Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
RTerry (#46537864)
 member for 14 years, 11 months, 7 days
Next
Dottie Meadows
Leonard Dunlap Beasly
Would you please connect Leonard Dunlap Beasly Memorial# 140490922 to her mother Eliza O'Grady Thomason Hobby Memorial# 178258910. Many thanks.
Dottie Member# 47025565

Added by Dottie Meadows on Apr 12, 2017 7:35 PM

janet matlock cobbler
Perlina L Durham McAdams
She was the daughter of John Durham Jr. and Elizabeth Edwards.
not Pauline. name was Perlina L Durham- you can email me @ doodlebugs58@gmail.com if you would like to add family history to this. she was one of 8 children.by his first wife , her father had 3 wives.

Added by janet matlock cobbler on Mar 30, 2017 11:46 AM

Linda Lenhard
Gale Lee Mitchell (#14776084)
Would you allow me to use your photo of Gale for my Ancestry, familysearch, and other genealogy sites? I will always give you credit for the original posting?

Thank you so much for your help with our ancestors.

Linda Walton Lenhard (#47483706)

Added by Linda Lenhard on Mar 28, 2017 11:53 PM

Heide Becker
Charles Nelson Harris
Hello RTerry,
I just wanted to let you know that I've added Dewey Frank Harris 177251224 as a son of Charles Nelson Harris and Pearl Griffin.

Added by Heide Becker on Mar 11, 2017 11:29 PM

R.Michael
Kenneth Pickard (1923-2016) Durham NC
Hi RTerry, R.Michael here,
I visited the Memorial Page of my next door neighbor above, to see if someone had photographed his recent gravestone. Apparently the family had left an open-dated stone there while Mr. Pickard was still alive, which marker you photographed and left on his findagrave Memorial.
The family has had his death date engraved on his stone, so this afternoon, I took a photo and uploaded it to Mr. Pickard's Memorial page.
Since I can't remove other's photos, I'd ask that you remove yours in favor of the one I took today. Thanks for your many services.
Also, I noticed that one of your 4 photo requests is for another person in a different Durham NC cemetery: Marvin Carver (1921-2016), Lowes Grove Baptist Church Cemetery, Durham NC. I went there to try and fulfill your photo request.
The kind fellow who tends the cemetery attends the same Lowes Grove Baptist Church, knew Colonel Carver, showed me where the Colonel is buried next to his wife, and said he also knew one of his daughters. But the family has not had a gravestone placed there yet, so I was unable to fulfill your photo request. Sorry.
Best wishes,
R.Michael

Added by R.Michael on Mar 06, 2017 2:22 PM

Carolina Caswell
Edits
Updates appreciated!

Added by Carolina Caswell on Feb 24, 2017 8:44 AM

Nancy Hooper
Sallie Whitt #37950543 She died before listed daughter was born
What you are doing is WONDERFUL! Thank you so much for all your time and effort. The information posted on Find-a-grave has been so helpful to my family research! And, realizing that mistakes can be made, I wish to call your attention to Bettie Dunn Whitt #37950540. She was BORN in 1909. Her mother is listed as Sallie Whitt #37950543, who DIED in 1907. This relationship is quite impossible. Can you check your sources for this information and find out where the discrepancy lies? My interest is Sallie Jones and her children. She is the wife of my 2nd great grandmother's son.

Added by Nancy Hooper on Feb 19, 2017 1:49 PM

David Decker
RE: LaBarge in Davis Cemetery SD
Sorry - the pair are Christopher LaBarge and Margaret Agnes Hurley.

Added by David Decker on Feb 10, 2017 12:05 PM

David Decker
LaBarge in Davis Cemetery SD
Robert, I neglected to mention Francis Sylvester LaBarge's burial location which is also Davis Cem. I believe he, Clarence and Eugene J. are children of Christie (Christopher) and Margaret Agnes Hurley. Why Francis and Eugene are buried in Davis Cem. I don't know, but they lived in Turner County SD along with their parents which shows in the 1900 and 1910 Turner SD Fed. Census. I looked up John LaBarge and Theresa Putrah and they are probably close relatives (nephew) to Christie and Margaret and they all lived in Turner County SD in the eaarly 1900's.

Added by David Decker on Feb 10, 2017 7:13 AM

David Decker
RE: Davis Cemetery LaBarge Families
Hi Robert,
Clarence James LaBarge is buried in St. Patrick's Cem. in Wakonda SD and Eugene J. is buried right there in Davis Cem. Hope this helps.

David

Added by David Decker on Feb 10, 2017 7:01 AM

David Decker
Davis Cemetery LaBarge Families
I believe that Francis S. & Eugene J. LaBarge are not part of the John & Tressa LaBarge family. They are part of the Christie & Margaret Hurley family which in the 1900 and 1910 Turner County SD Fed. Census show that family as having children Henry R, Kathryn E, Clarence J, Francis S, Eugene J, Myrtle E and Diana M. Thanks however for your great work in getting Find-A-Grave postings for the LaBarge families.

Best regards,
David

Added by David Decker on Feb 09, 2017 3:44 PM

Brad
RE: Hurley Cemetery - Wormmood
You are correct, I am embarrased that I didn't catch that. Good job.

Added by Brad on Dec 29, 2016 11:12 AM

Brad
Hurley
Hi
Just a note that in the Hurley Cemetery, Turner county SD, you have the surname of an entire family mispelled. You have them as Wormmood, they are correctly Wormwood.
Thanks
Brad

Added by Brad on Dec 28, 2016 12:16 PM

Carolina Caswell
Updates
Thanks and Happy Holidays!

Added by Carolina Caswell on Dec 07, 2016 12:02 PM

brumblemom
Markers without dates
RT,
I totally get it- have taken over 7000 photos myself- nothing compared to what you have accomplished! If the marker I take has only one set of dates I only make one memorial UNLESS the DOB is in the 1800's. I was just trying to help out but obviously the area you are in is not as picky as mine. I posted 2-3 when I first started and was called out immediately to remove them....so I now take thousands of photos but I will not post unless I can verify the DOD to add to it.

Thank you again for ALL that you do to preserve history and family info!!!

I try to go by the Find a Grave FAQ:
Is it acceptable to add a memorial for someone who is still living?
Please try to avoid it. In general, we do not encourage adding memorials for individuals who are still living. We do realize, however, that when transcribing a cemetery, it is not always possible to determine if the person is living or not. Memorials for individuals who are alive will be removed when requested (the exception being for 'famous' individuals who already have a burial location in place). You are always welcome to create a 'pre-need' memorial for yourself, if you would like, provided that you have a pre-need headstone already in place in a cemetery. Given these exceptions, a memorial created after death will be preferred over a pre-need memorial.

Added by brumblemom on Dec 05, 2016 9:36 AM

Brat Douglas
RE: Robert Henry Penland
Hi there, YES, Richard Charles Penland. He lived 2 days. I wasn't sure where he was buried. His parents are Glenn and Anne Penland. I just sent you an edit for you to connect them. Thank you so much for maintaining these memorials.

Added by Brat Douglas on Nov 10, 2016 7:40 PM

Brat Douglas
Robert Henry Penland
This is my uncle. My parents will be at the funeral on Friday. When the headstone is placed later , I will submit it to you.

Added by Brat Douglas on Nov 10, 2016 12:08 PM

William Draper
Typo
Eva Jane Blundell Rundell, Find A Grave Memorial# 40295898 has a death date of: 1958. Your grave stone shows 1928. That is also in agreement with:
South Dakota Death Index, 1905 - 1955
Just trying to be helpful.

Added by William Draper on Nov 02, 2016 1:35 PM

Richard C. "Dick" Easingwood, Sr.
RE: Re: EJ Montague (#154104663)
All the siblings of the Montague clan have passed on and all the children (my wife's generation) have no clue there the cemetery is. If I find any information, I will let you know.

Added by Richard C. "Dick" Easing... on Sep 27, 2016 8:46 AM

chcobe
William and Viola Pearson
I'm the one doing Ellen Manuel's edits while she is ill.

The death locations of Hurdle Mills, Person County, NC that you submitted for Mr. and Mrs. Pearson are incorrect from what I found. Mr. Pearson's obit states he passed away at Carillon Assisted Living in Hillsborough. Mrs. Pearson's death index lists Orange County, with no city/town listed. I'll accept your edits and then change the locations. If you have another source please forward.
Thank you :)

Added by chcobe on Sep 23, 2016 10:24 AM

Betty B
RE: Re: Yancey Bailey
You're welcome, Robert. A friend took me cemetery hunting Sunday afternoon. We had to go in on a 4 wheel drive vehicle. I'm sure there were more graves there but no markers. The fence was partially fallen down and looked as if someone had stolen part it. It's in the same area of the county as the Montague Cemetery.

Added by Betty B on Sep 21, 2016 4:58 AM

Carole J. Gardner
RE: Caleb Andrew Stocking
Thank you anyway!

Carole

Added by Carole J. Gardner on Sep 06, 2016 7:29 PM

Carole J. Gardner
Caleb Andrew Stocking
Do you have any information as to how this youth died?

Added by Carole J. Gardner on Sep 02, 2016 10:41 PM

C Buchanan
RE: We share a memorial :0)
Charles is a mystery, for sure. Being so new to searching, I am still finding sites. I will definitely check this one out.

You seem like a good person to ask. My g-grandad was an orphan. His mom died in 1909, when he was 10. His brothers and sister were adopted out close to home, but he was sent to live in an orphanage in Winston-Salem. I have emailed the Home, but haven't gotten a response yet.

All of my research, all records that I have seen, I have not been able to find a father for any of these kids. My g-grandad or his siblings. I have seen two birth records, for his baby brother and younger sister, each have a "-" through father. The last name seems to have been passed down from the mother's side of the family. My g-grandad was named after HIS grandad.

It's a fascinating story, but I am confused as to how a young woman could have had 5-6 kids without being married or listing a father. My g-g-grandmother's father passed away the year she was born, so her mom was left to raise 6 young kids on her own as well. This is the late 1800's, near the mountains of NC. Another question we can't figure out is why my g-grandfather would be sent to an orphanage halfway across the state, when the others were adopted out close to home, to farm if nothing else.

I have completely unloaded this on you like you have all the answers. Any suggestions or advice on where I can look to get some insight?

I have gone as far as ancestry.com will go, familysearch only gives me so much. I've looked through the state archives.

I fear I may just have to live with these questions.

Thanks again, I'll look through the cemetery website for help with Charles. The pastor is getting some of the older members of the church involved, they have some of the older record books. It's very interesting.

~ Carly

Added by C Buchanan on Aug 19, 2016 8:27 PM

C Buchanan
RE: We share a memorial :0)
Thank you for responding. As far as grandma, either way, doesn't matter. As long as she is on here.
Since I'm new to the site, if I have information on any family members, other than the bio shown, how do I edit or add? Do I get in touch with the person that listed them?

My husband worked at Maplewood. It's an awesome cemetery. My great-uncle, grandma's baby brother is buried there. I believe you also posted his memorial...lol. I was linking g-ma's brothers and sisters to their parents and came across it.

McMannen Cemetery is where my granddaddy's brother was buried in 1924. He was 6, died of acute tonsillitis. My daughter and I have combed that place twice looking for him. We've even enlisted the pastor and church secretary for help. We've looked at the old burial records, but there is no mention of him. Pop says it was a small, flat, bronze marker. I'm a little concerned it may have been sucked up by the earth by now. His name is Charles Taylor Choplin, born 1918, died 1924, 6 yrs old. Pop say he thinks this is what was on the plaque.

You wouldn't happen to anything about the Roberts family of Butner, would you? The Roberts' cemetery was off of Range Rd., but when Camp Butner moved in and bought the land, some of the graves were moved.

I appreciate all of your help and insight.

Carly

Added by C Buchanan on Aug 19, 2016 8:01 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service