Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandra (#46524408)
 member for 15 years, 6 days
Next
Lynette Browning Winterton
incorrect transcription
Find A Grave Memorial# 11414136 Alexander Henderson Lovelace death date is transcribed as 1863. The headstone shows 1883. He is also found in the 1870 and 1880 census. I bet you would want to change that transcription so the search engine finds the correct fella by death date...Thanks for all you do to get these records on line. You folks are amazing!!!!

Added by Lynette Browning Winterto... on Feb 23, 2017 7:19 PM

Donna Clemons Hughes
Transfer
Ma'am may you please Aiden Joe Richter his memorial number is 15539484.My contributer ia 47797395 thank you and God Bless.

Added by Donna Clemons Hughes on Feb 20, 2017 8:42 PM

rebecca martinez
Joseph Davis and M E Davis
Owen's Chapel Cemetery in Fannin county (Danner). Could you make out what was written at the bottom of the headstone?

Added by rebecca martinez on Feb 12, 2017 10:40 AM

Alicia (Pack) T.
Find A Grave Memorial# 11284091
Naomi Reid just passed away this past Thursday, 2/2/17. I am her granddaughter, and I would like to manage both hers and TG Reid's (her husband/my grandfather) findagrave page. Can you please transfer those to me so I can update their information?

Thank you,
Alicia (Pack) Thompson

Added by Alicia (Pack) T. on Feb 05, 2017 6:43 PM

David Keene
Dora Keene McCulloch
My name is David Keene and Bruce Keene was my grandfather. I live near New Hope Cemetery and I am on the board of the cemetery. The last few years we have had a project to add a fence around the cemetery with a name panel on each 8 ft. section. I added the name "McCulloch" to one of the panels for Dora Keene McCulloch because I did not want her name to be lost just because she married. I can supply a photo of the fence panel as well as a photo of our new "New Hope" sign.

Sandra - I think I met you a few years ago.

David Bruce Keene

Added by David Keene on Jan 29, 2017 10:38 PM

lori
Fisher
Sandra, I'd like to talk to you about the fishers. I think we've talked before a few years back.

Lori

Added by lori on Jan 19, 2017 6:19 PM

Vivian
RE: Hawkins/Bryds, Allen
contact directly heidbr65@gmail.com
will get back to you later

Added by Vivian on Jan 17, 2017 12:19 PM

lynn carlisle
carlisle cemetery
Hi, I am looking for the location of the Carlisle Cemetery in Abbeville, my husband is James Carlisle's 7th great grandson and are wanting to take a road trip to visit, the info you shared, I have seen before and believe it was originally in a newspaper article from the 1980's Do you know if the cabin is still standing?
thank you
Lynn Carlisle

Added by lynn carlisle on Dec 28, 2016 4:45 PM

Vivian
Hawkins/Bryds, Allen
Hello Sandra, I am in the lineage of Joseph Hawkins, Joseph Hawkins------
very interested if you have any ideas of why Joseph III would have named one of his sons Strother Moses Hawkins? Have you found any relationship to Strother family?

Benjamin Hawkins (first wife Magdalene Bryd) second wife Jemina Sevier (Valentine) moved from Shen. Valley to Montgomery Co. TN. I believe this is where they actually married. Later, moved to Jefferson Co. . One of Benjamins sons, Richard C. Hawkins, moved from Jefferson Co, to AR then later to Fannin, TX also. Any information we can share would be greatly appreciated!
Vivian heidbr65@gmail.com

Added by Vivian on Dec 20, 2016 6:20 PM

Bob Ford
Sarah Keene 55075288
There are two Sarah Alice Keens in Arizona cemeteries with the same death date of June 26, 1922:

1- Sarah Alice Yates Keene 55075288 Phoenix Memorial Park

2- Sarah Alice Bray Keene 63671839 City of Mesa Cemetery Section 206, Lot 1, Grave 7

There is also a S.A. Bray 142004733 in the City of Mesa Cemetery. Sarah Alice Bray's death certificate gives her death date of June 26, 1922 also.

Would you know if these three women are the same person?

Thanks,
Bob Ford

Added by Bob Ford on Dec 15, 2016 7:58 PM

Carol Dorward
Minnie Keene
Minnie Keene was born in Elmwood, Peoria County, Illinois.

Added by Carol Dorward on Dec 13, 2016 7:02 PM

Evelyn Mathis-Switzer
transfer
if you are not related could you transfer 14815660 Fredrick Amos Switzer to my account. I am in the process of collecting and connecting my family

Added by Evelyn Mathis-Switzer on Oct 14, 2016 7:56 AM

Diane Lancaster Lovejoy
RE: David Milton Grant
Hi, yes he is my 5th great Uncle, his sister, Mary Grant Carlisle is my 4th great grandmother.

Added by Diane Lancaster Lovejoy on Sep 23, 2016 3:28 PM

KK
David Eugene Pamplin 15305394
Sandra

The obit posted on Gene's page has another person's obit included. can you separate the 2?

Added by KK on Sep 09, 2016 1:41 PM

Beckie Saar Leone
RE: Arthur Douglas Cooper
Sure Sandra, that would be fine. I'll take care of the duplicate, we are very interested in deleting duplicates. Thank you for helping to take care of this.
Beckie

Added by Beckie Saar Leone on Sep 06, 2016 1:50 PM

rebecca martinez
Bessie Davis headstone Owens Cemetery
Can you make out what the inscription at the bottom is? I am trying to figure out who her parents are.

Added by rebecca martinez on Aug 28, 2016 10:18 AM

Tiffany Butler
RE: Keen/Keene Family
I'm not sure where my Keen/Keene family came from, but do know some are buried in New Jersey, Missouri. But, most of them are buried in Missouri that I can find. I do know my fourth times great grandparents are: John Keen is was born on Jan. 28, 1811 in Cumberland County, New Jersey (according to Find a Grave) and he died on July 8, 1887 in Cumberland County, New Jersey (again according to Find a Grave). His wife was Elizabeth (Murray) Keen. She was born on Sept. 9, 1822 (I don't know where is was born-no place was listed on Find a Grave) and she died on Feb. 28, 1900 in Cumberland County, New Jersey (according to Find a Grave). Also, Find a Grave says they both are buried at Gouldtown Memorial Park Cemetery in Gouldtown, Cumberland County, New Jersey. I don't know who John's parents were, but do know that Elizabeth's parents were: David Murray and Sarah (Thomas) Murray. My email address is tbutler024@mail.northark.edu, you can email and I will give you more information and ask my questions.
Thanks,
Tiffany

Added by Tiffany Butler on Aug 26, 2016 3:52 PM

Tiffany Butler
Keen/Keene Family
I am related the Keen/Keene Family. I'm currently working on my family's genealogy. Do you have an email address where I can email you?
My great grandmother was Edna Larene (Keene) Witt she married Elza Leo Witt. Her parents were: Thomas Wilburn Keen(I believe is how it was actually suppose to be spelled) and Alice Mae (Jackson) Keene(This is how it was supposedly spelled on her death certificate). Thomas's parents were Joseph Murray Keen and Suzan (Lamar) Keen (Joseph had another wife Mary E.(Deis) Keen). I have found Alice's parents were: John H. and Laura Susan (Parnell) Jackson. Joseph Keen's parents were: John and Elizabeth (Murray) Keen. Elza Witt's parents were:Jacob Greene and Laura Bell(also spelled Belle) (Coble) Witt. Jacob Witt (child out of wed-lock-I have found out)'s parents were: Jacob Killingsworth and Sarah J. Witt. I've heard Jacob Killingsworth's parents were: Robert and Louisiana (Perryman) Killingsworth (Robert had a second wife named Sophrona (Witt) Huff Killingsworth).
So with all that said, I don't know the parents of Suzan (Lamar) Keen, John Keen, Elizabeth (Murray) Keen, John H., Laura Susan (Parnell), or Sarah J. Witt.
I have several questions that I'd like to ask, but would rather ask them in an email. I'd really appreciate any and all the help I can get. I've tried asking family members and they won't respond.
Thank you for your time,
Tiffany

Added by Tiffany Butler on Aug 26, 2016 2:52 AM

Ruth Hasten Walsh
RE: Ruby Blanton
Thank you. Very kind of you.

Added by Ruth Hasten Walsh on Aug 24, 2016 1:34 PM

wallace dingee
Billy O Thompson
Hello Sandy, August 19, 2016

My name is Joy Roberta Thompson Dingee, and I am the daughter of Billy Ottis Thompson of Lake Providence, Arkansas, a World War II veteran. Thank you so much for what you do! I visited that cemetery in 2002 but was unable to locate my father's grave. Now I know it is there.

I wanted to let you know that the information about Roberta Lewis Thompson is incorrect. She was his wife, my mother, who was from Eudora. His mother's name was Maude McInnis Thompson, and his father's name was Charley Felder Thompson. (I did find his father's grave when I was there.)

I know the names of his siblings, if that will be helpful to you. They are:
Mattie Thompson (married name I can't remember)
Wilma Thompson Bowman
Hazel Thompson White
Bernice Thompson Wilkes
Vesta Thompson (married name I can't remember)
Jake Thompson
Tommy Thompson

Again, thank you very much.
Joy Thompson Dingee



Added by wallace dingee on Aug 19, 2016 6:12 PM

Glenn R Morton
Priestly HARVEY McBride
In an 1840 interview, his father calls him Priestly Harvey McBride. Please fix this. The interview can be found in the Univ. of Wisconsin's Draper Papers.

Added by Glenn R Morton on Jul 09, 2016 9:16 AM

Glenn R Morton
Priestly HARVEY McB

Added by Glenn R Morton on Jul 09, 2016 9:15 AM

Gary Waddey
Thomasella Hardeman Graham
Sandra,
If you would, please move the Thomasella Graham memorial 99766944 into the "correct" Graham cemetery in Hickman County which I have just created to begin the process of getting the whole family listed. The other Graham cemetery that is out there is not the cemetery on the Pinewood property, and they are not buried in the Hickman cemetery. I have contacted the owner of two others to have them move their memorials as well. If you have any questions, please let me know.

Thanks,
Gary Waddey

Added by Gary Waddey on Jul 07, 2016 9:10 PM

Larry Copley
Keene
You have Silas Keene as the father of William Henry Keene.
I should be Salatus Keene. He was my gggrandfather and is buried in the Dwight-Morris Kansas Cemetery.

Added by Larry Copley on Jun 27, 2016 9:15 PM

PTS
Memorial# 11281405
Inf. Harper

Would you please consider transferring his memorial to me? His mother is my aunt. I would appreciate it very much. Thanks in advance, Kelsey

Added by PTS on Jun 26, 2016 8:01 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service