Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mark Peebles (#46514135)
 member for 15 years, 6 months, 20 days
PreviousNext
MAUREEN E. GLEASON
Apolina Burczynska
Hi Mark: Disregard previous request.

Added by MAUREEN E. GLEASON on Dec 20, 2016 6:38 AM

MAUREEN E. GLEASON
Apolina Burzynska
Hi Mark:
Could you remove your 2 photos so I can add her burial card info? Thanks!--Maureen

Added by MAUREEN E. GLEASON on Dec 20, 2016 6:26 AM

John Fadden
Nicholas Cook
He was a member of the 154th company G You have him listed as company C

Added by John Fadden on Dec 05, 2016 9:00 AM

Harold & Bonita Meier
Erastus Covell
I believe you have made a duplicate of this I found the father and sister. The obit gives me the name and date of death 4/10/1848. The father is Milford as the marker says. I asked for link to the other # 630204008. Yours was put on 5 years later. Believe you should delete yours. Hate to ask that. Thanks Bonita Meyer Meier Davenport, Iowa

Added by Harold & Bonita Meier on Dec 04, 2016 5:35 PM

Tracey Grant
RE: Edward F. Remington
Hi Mark,
Tracey Remington Grant here (again )
Anyway, my Mothers ashes were added to my fathers grave in October. Would the plot number be the same ?
I need to add her name to Edwards information. Right now it's listing my Dad (Richard) as both Mother and Father and Thomas (as his half brother) they are full siblings.
Can't seem to make this happen . Can you help ? Thanks , Tracey

Added by Tracey Grant on Nov 28, 2016 2:38 PM

Mark A Peebles
How you related to me?
Sorry I hit enter prior. My name is also Mark Peebles, originally from Martinsburg. Most of the Peebles in Martinsburg cemetery are relatives. My father was McClure Peebles, his parents was Jesse and Ida D Peebles. My father's sister is Vera Mabel Peebles Loeffler. I notice she was listed in your family list.

My email is rocko2012@twcny.rr.com.

Thanks
Mark

Added by Mark A Peebles on Oct 24, 2016 1:52 PM

Mark A Peebles
How you related to me?

Added by Mark A Peebles on Oct 24, 2016 1:46 PM

Tracey Grant
Family Links
Hi Again Mark.
Question ? How can I add Family Links to a memorial that doesn't have a place for it ? Example Elizabeth Ball Balltown Cemetery, no place to add links. Thanks again

Added by Tracey Grant on Oct 21, 2016 9:52 AM

Tracey Grant
RE: Edward F. Remington
Hi Mark.thank you SO much for the corrections and the fast reply. I've been doing a lot on ancestry etc and it makes me "Crazee" when I see incorrect information about my family. My Mom died on June 3 this year and 2 days later , before she was even buried someone had posted her information (incorrect) on Find a Grave. He removed it when I requested him to do so. And I have since re posted my own information. Not complaining at all , but glad for the opportunity to have corrections made.
I love Find a Grave and the opportunity to "personalize" my families graves.
Thanks again Mark

Added by Tracey Grant on Oct 21, 2016 7:50 AM

Kathy
RE: Sophia Cwierz
Hi, Sophia Cwierz memorial belongs to Diana St. Clair Huber, not me. I only added the photo of her grave stone. I will try to help you if I can.

I searched for Sophia on Ancestry.com and didn't come up with much, only that her maiden name is Latas? What do you have on her for dates? Did she pass away in Olean, New York? Do you need an obituary for her? I can go to the Olean Library for you if you need more information. Have you left a message when you called the St. Bona's cemetery office.

I found her grave stone in Section E. When the rain stops and the ground is dry, I will take another look at her area. I didn't notice a stone for Peter.

Thank you, Kathy

Added by Kathy on Oct 20, 2016 7:50 AM

Katherine White
RE: Catherine Ward # 71626198
I was able to find a stone for her in Maple Lawn which no no small task given its condition #170808828. Right next to her is the nearly illegible stone for Daniel Ward's three children (Alfred, Ellen, and Mary) by his second marriage. It looks like they're on a monument with their father in Genesee Co. as well. I'm finding more and more of these cenotaphs.

Thanks again Mark,
Kathi

Added by Katherine White on Oct 18, 2016 9:08 AM

Katherine White
Catherine Ward # 71626198
Hi Mark,
The memorial for Catherine does have a photo of the stone attached to her husband Daniel.

Issue is she's really buried in Maple Lawn Cemetery in Newstead/Akron (confirmed through records by the town historian) where she was living when she died ten days after giving birth to her daughter by the same name.

I just created her memorial (#170808828 before I saw yours) and suspect she is buried with her parents (surname Phelps) so I'm going to go look for her stone. I haven't connected my memorial to the one you have for her husband because then there will be two links attached to him.

Question is, what to do with two memorials? Do you want me to put through an edit on yours indicating she's really at Maple Lawn? Do I delete my memorial and have you change the location on your memorial since you had her listed first? I find all the weird ones. Sorry ;)

Added by Katherine White on Oct 13, 2016 6:26 PM

Paul Harriman
Alanson Herriman
He was my 3rd great uncle. I recently prepared an article for the Harriman Family Association Newsletter which I would like to share as it pertains to Alanson and his brothers during the War of 1812.

Alanson was one of 9 children of Nathaniel and Bethania Herriman. There were Clariman, Martha, Nathaniel, Elizabeth, Bethania, Abigail, Diadamia and Luther.

Alanson and Sophia had at least two children, Martin Luther and George. George appears to have died at age 16 and is buried in Forestville as is his wife Sophia.

The HFA web site is located t http://www.harriman-family.org./ Please let me know where I can send the article (3 pages on Word) for you to read.

Paul Harriman

Added by Paul Harriman on Oct 07, 2016 10:53 AM

Katherine White
RE: Wilder Bund
Thank you. I suspect this is one of those times that the spelling on the monument really is incorrect. The bright side is WILDER is a cooler name than Wilber anyway ;)

Added by Katherine White on Sep 10, 2016 7:04 AM

Don Ransom
Eddie L Ransom
Eddie L Ransom was son of Addison and Betsy Ransom as noted on his headstone.
Betsy was my second great grandmother and Addison was her 2nd husband after the death of her first husband Orrin who was Addison brother.
I am searching for my fathers grave. I know it is in Pine Hill cemetery, His name was Orrin Cortez Ransom. Grave is near Chester Ransom.
I think it is in section F
Thanks
Don Ransom
pdransom@verizon.net

Added by Don Ransom on Sep 07, 2016 1:14 PM

Steve Laurette
RE: Lydia (Aldrich) West
Ok, thanks anyway.

Added by Steve Laurette on Aug 27, 2016 6:34 AM

Steve Laurette
Lydia (Aldrich) West
Hello, I was wondering if you might have any information on the children of Thomas P. West and Lydia Maria (Aldrich) West (#36095751). She was my ggg-gf's first cousin, and my gg-gf also married a West. I know Thomas and Lydia had a child born btw 1794-1804, and the West who was my ancestor, Ira West, was born in 1799. Any information you might have would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Added by Steve Laurette on Aug 27, 2016 1:15 AM

Mary Jo Andrade Burkhard
RE: Capt William Dewitt Ayers, Sr
Your welcome. This was my 2nd time trying to do this and I found him today. Was about to give up because it was so hot and humid and there they were. I also made a memorial for his wife and connected them both. Have to find a fellow Comrade.
Mary Jo (USN)

Added by Mary Jo Andrade Burkhard on Aug 13, 2016 7:53 PM

shirley paine
RE: great work
you deserve.

Added by shirley paine on Aug 12, 2016 3:56 PM

Donna Markey
RE: Lorenzo D. Mather 11501812
I checked there, and they list Little Clear Creek Cemetery as in Kennedy, with no documentation available. The photo obviously says "Lorenzo D," but can you make out any other information? I can only come up with two possibilities: it's a different Lorenzo Mather, or he was originally buried in Little Clear Creek and then moved to Valley View, where his parents and his brother James are also buried. Until we can resolve this, we should probably keep both memorials, don't you think? I'll let you know if I find out anything else.
Thanks,
Donna

Added by Donna Markey on Aug 11, 2016 3:05 PM

Lynne Madsen
RE: Peebles
Hi Mark, you were one of my first contacts when I started my research on the Pebbles.

Anna Lynne (Worden) Madsen

Added by Lynne Madsen on Aug 09, 2016 7:03 PM

shirley paine
great work
All your hard work and efforts are truly appreciated! Shirley

Added by shirley paine on Aug 09, 2016 11:28 AM

Lynne Madsen
RE: Peebles
My great great grandmother was Julia Ann Peebles, 2nd child of Sanford S & Sally Sarah (Bowen) Peebles. Julia married Oliver Perry Worden. Worden is my maiden name.

Added by Lynne Madsen on Aug 06, 2016 6:22 AM

CCR
1707 vs 1787 for Mrs Sarah Houston
Hi, I finally went to Pelham to look at 98506454. I added a few more photos. I do think it is actually 1707 but have a theory that might make this more believable. She is next to a stone that is barely a weathered rock at this point. Perhaps there is a second David Houston who was an ancestor of the David Houston (84902363), perhaps a father or grandfather.

What I do think is I am mistaken in linking those two people based off of the date as spouses. I will unlink them as spouses since this may be a different David and spouse.

Thank you for your keen eye on the dates. I was glad to go back and to sort through this and at least make a correction on my record as well as improving another with more photos.

Added by CCR on Aug 02, 2016 8:28 PM

ScottishPiper
your Find A Grave vanished
Not able to leave message to your associated Find A Grave friend Dolores Davidson.
It appears she had provided a life sketch.---
Hi! Please have the person who did the life sketch on Charles Covell, Find A Grave Memorial# 124192530 contact me. Thank you!
scotty_at_2@yahoo.com
(note: I am not related but the Covell family is an extended branch of my tree as several families lived in Tidioute, Pittfield & Deerfield, Warren County, PA.)

Added by ScottishPiper on Jul 31, 2016 7:43 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service