Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Max (#37813268)
 member for 16 years, 30 days
Next
Cathy Alton
RE: Walter Francis Brosnan
I don't know of anyone but me that's doing this bunch. They are very distant to me but thanks for the offer!

Added by Cathy Alton on Jan 06, 2017 6:29 PM

Chris
RE: M Mills Cortland Cty Farm Cemetery
I have a Margret Mills, who died there in 1883. She and her son(I think), both died there. On his intake papers he states that his mother died there and these are the only two Mills that I have located.
Paperwork from there was copied and is available at LDS.

Added by Chris on Jun 11, 2016 10:35 AM

sylvia clemons
RE: SAMMIS, Nelson M civil war
I have researched and have not found where Nelson Sammis was onboard the Sultana. The civil war prison listing states: he enlisted in 10th Tennessee Infantry (CSA). Recaptured by U.S. Troops March 21, 1865. Released from confinement July 8, 1865.

The sultana disaster link on the civil prison website doesn't show him on the sultana either. Which website did you see him listed on specifically?

Added by sylvia clemons on Jun 10, 2016 11:42 PM

sylvia clemons
RE: Sultana Researcher
I came back across your posts and when I was researching I have found no evidence that SAMMIS, NELSON M. was on the Sultana and appears to have been released from confinement sometime after April. Please let me know if you come across any information proving otherwise.

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SULTANA/2014-12/1417703012

Added by sylvia clemons on May 28, 2016 11:12 PM

Anonymous
RE: Darby, Asenath + Joseph dau Anna
I work full time. I would not be able to manage any part of these pages. I just happened to see the gravestone for Ann the daughter of Joseph & Asanath, his 2nd wife, recently so noted to you.

Added by Anonymous on Sep 11, 2015 5:57 AM

Anonymous
RE: Darby, Asenath + Joseph dau Anna
139174598 is the daughter of Asenath & Joseph Darby born in 1810. The 123 listing you showed is the first wife of Joseph Darby, Anna Grow Darby who was born 1877 & died in 1806.

Added by Anonymous on Sep 07, 2015 3:34 PM

sylvia clemons
Sultana Researcher
Hi Max I have seen a post on historynet.com website about this relative being on the Sultana. I would love to hear back from you with additional information. I maintain the a website called Raising the Sultana created by Arkansas State University. I have been adding and researching passengers and their families. I do not have Nelson M Sammis on any lists and was wondering if his story has been passed down through family. Was he ever married or any additional information possible. http://sultana.cdi.astateweb.org/people

Sincerely,
Sylvia

Added by sylvia clemons on Mar 27, 2015 11:02 PM

Chris
M Mills
I think I have identified M. Mills. My greatgrandfather,James Mills, died in the Cortland Poor House. On his record he states that his mother died here. Her paperwork would make her the right age, and their place of birth is the same. I will continue my search in England.

Added by Chris on Feb 21, 2015 3:03 PM

Tyler Muller
RE: As Inman edits
his brother Samuel is my 3X Great-Grandma 2nd husband

Added by Tyler Muller on Jan 02, 2015 1:46 PM

Kate O
RE: lidell cemetery - cortland
I was just checking as your listings were added 2008 & Jim's were added in 2010 along with the pictures he added to yours.

Added by Kate O on Nov 20, 2014 5:57 AM

Kate O
lidell cemetery - cortland
Was looking at the record for this cemetery tonight. Did you create it??

I think this is actually the "Allen" Cemetery. I think this is Lot #76 from 1876 atlas located on the homestead of Dr. Ichabod Allen south of Harold McKee place.

A reading done in 1941 by the CCHS has these 4 stones located at Allen Cem. They believe there is at least another 25 graves without stones including Dr. Allen.

From all records that I have found, Lydell Burial was located on Lot #66. It is a mound where Simeon Lydell & his wife Ruby Allen (sister of Dr. Ichabod Allen) are buried. No stones were found in 1941 or a subsequent search in 1975

Added by Kate O on Nov 19, 2014 7:52 PM

John Yacobian
James Henry Wilmot
Hi Max,

You've done some great research. I wanted to suggest a small correction in the information for James Henry Wilmot. Zuba Jackson, James' wife, went on to marry George Webb, not Charles. They separated some time after they were married, so it is unlikely they are buried together, wherever they are. She did keep her maiden name. thanks

Added by John Yacobian on Sep 13, 2014 6:09 AM

af
edits
Are you aware of the new edit feature? I sent you an edit and it has been updated. The edit feature is in your contributor tools page. Thanks

Added by af on Feb 19, 2014 8:06 AM

Yvonne Bush
Henry Bush
I am writing to you to let you correct some info on Henry. Henry is Jacobus brother but they are not twins. In fact Henry was actually born
19 Feb 1761 Marbletown, Ulster County, New York. Baptised 6 Jan 1762. Died 29 Aug 1857 The creator of the head stone got it wrong.

Added by Yvonne Bush on Dec 29, 2013 7:08 PM

Starr
RE: Your photo collection
I would be happy to upload photos to a website for you. Contact me at Starrs7399@aol.com with details of what you would like me to do.

Look forward to hearing from you soon.
Starr

Added by Starr on Dec 03, 2013 6:21 PM

Tink
RE: Jacobus Bush
Haha, that might have been me:) My husband calls it my "nerd bucket", someone else had the good idea to travel with grass clippers, gloves, a brush and some flour to put on stones if they're harder to read, and my camera. Some of the older cemeteries are on rough ground, and I stumbled and dropped my camera more than once! Kim

Added by Tink on Nov 16, 2013 6:29 PM

Tink
RE: Jacobus Bush
Well, I hope that was Ok that I was there taking photos..I didn't realize that! There were also about 5 stones leaning up against the stump there, which looked like someone had pulled from the ground. Kim

Added by Tink on Nov 15, 2013 3:40 PM

Tink
RE: Jacobus Bush
Max, it was just behind the military marker that Starr had photographed and right next to Henry. It looked someone had tried to "tidy up" the cemetery a bit and pull some stones from the ground. Kim

Added by Tink on Nov 14, 2013 7:43 PM

MHB
Percival ray Wilmot
Hello-
Thans for the additional information, but I can do nothing about this Memorial until you give me the name of the Cemetery.
MHB
marymho129@hotmail

Added by MHB on Sep 25, 2013 8:10 AM

David G. Woodward
RE: Woodward - Cortland Cty Farm Cem
No relation.

Added by David G. Woodward on Oct 08, 2012 7:25 PM

Lorraine Butler
RE: Bathsheba Hathaway Butler
Hi Max.

IF there is a stone, it would have her married name, Bathsheba Butler, or a variation of that (I have seen Bashara and Basheby, and Butter in some records). As I understand it from records at the historic library, she is buried on the farm. I have not found any actual cemetery records, that comes from the records of the farm itself. It appears taht Bathsheba may have been in & out a time or two before she died, then died as a resident there.

Thanks for taking time to look for her.

Lorraine

Added by Lorraine Butler on Oct 04, 2012 7:24 AM

Carol Darling
RE: uh oh on Burlingham
Thanks for the kind words.

Yes, I'm a Cortland County resident. I'm still trying to trace my husband's side. His father was put in an orphanage at a young age, and I have had a problem tracking down my husband's grandfather. We think the family was from Madison county.

Carol

Added by Carol Darling on Oct 03, 2012 11:08 PM

Carol Darling
RE: Esther Burlingham
Hi,
Looks like your memorial was put on 1st. When I did photos at that cemetery I tried to avoid adding duplicate memorials of the ones you had done.
She is not a relative. I will see if I can put my photos on your memorial, and then delete mine.

Carol

Added by Carol Darling on Oct 03, 2012 10:27 PM

Frank K.
RE: Brosnan
No relationship here.

Added by Frank K. on Oct 01, 2012 12:12 AM

Frank K.
Brosnan
Thanks for linking to the parents, sorry if I had sent you the SAC twice. My email did not work for you, because you might had forgotten the number "1" in the address. Thanks

Added by Frank K. on Sep 30, 2012 5:26 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service