Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Marion McGee (#11757606)
 member for 17 years, 1 month, 25 days
Next
Kimberly Fernandez
RE: Rebecca Margaret Raines
Hi Marion, My great grandfather is William Richard Raines who married Linnie Dale Bailey from Hendersonville NC. Rebecca (Reba) is my grandma from San Antonio TX. I am willing to talk if you would like. Sounds like we may have a connection.
Kim

Added by Kimberly Fernandez on Sep 06, 2017 3:34 PM

B. D. Rutherford
RE: Lucille Williamson edit
Thank you. Strange request without a little background.

Added by B. D. Rutherford on Sep 04, 2017 3:26 PM

B. D. Rutherford
Lucille Williamson edit
Can you provide more information before I approved the edit? Bruce

Added by B. D. Rutherford on Sep 04, 2017 2:46 PM

B. D. Rutherford
Sidney Gregg
I did more research and contacted the contributor who had Clara's memorial. She did not post a 1947 obit nor the 1970 obit for Clara and David W. Gregg, respectively. Seems Clara and David F. Gregg were married and divorced prior to 1910 census. She remarried a Turner as step-siblings were named in David's obit. There were two sons named David by two different mothers, Clara and Sidney. I have added David F. Gregg as a husband to Clara and added clarification information to her memorial.

Added by B. D. Rutherford on Sep 03, 2017 7:02 AM

LTA
Corporal David H Wyatt
I think you are correct. I must have used the wrong Wyatt child for that date. Thanks.
Linda

Added by LTA on Mar 15, 2017 8:44 AM

Remember me
Jean Inman Linking
You will need to handle this issue with the memorial for Douglas Gordon McKenzie, the memorial for Jean Inman is not in control of the link to Douglas McKenzie, it is possible that someone else knows something, or at least thought they did.

Added by Remember me on Feb 10, 2017 5:47 AM

bethscott
Zacharia Russ
Is it possible that the Zachariah Russ born in 1840 and listed on Findagrave is the father of Zachariah Russ born in 1875 and son of the Zachariah Russ born in 1811? I find a disconnect here but am not sure.

Added by bethscott on Jan 28, 2017 7:57 AM

Rebecca Sheehan-Plotkin
RE: William Baron Yarborough
So sad - he died on his birthday and Christmas day. His poor family!

Rebecca

Added by Rebecca Sheehan-Plotkin on Dec 30, 2016 1:01 PM

Keith Edwards
pending edits
Please process the edit for Thomas Early Rabon at Cool Springs Meth. Church. Thanks.

Added by Keith Edwards on Jun 24, 2016 9:06 PM

Ellen Causey
RE: M. E. Causey
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Causey&GSiman=1&GScnty=2338&GSsr=401&GRid=106487329&

Added by Ellen Causey on Jun 23, 2016 7:35 AM

Ellen Causey
M. E. Causey
M. E. was named for her father who died before she was born.

Added by Ellen Causey on Jun 22, 2016 7:11 AM

Kathy Smith
Tommy English
Thank you for providing the birth place of Tommy English. His memorial has been updated to reflect the information you provided.

Added by Kathy Smith on Jun 01, 2016 2:46 PM

Shawn Page Larimore
Benjamin Franklin Mills
Could you please transfer the person to me I need to add alot of stuff to this memorial..
Thanks

Added by Shawn Page Larimore on Apr 10, 2016 12:52 PM

Fred Todd
Maggie Duncan Johnson 65723865
Maggie Duncan Johnson 65723865 and Maggie Powell Johnson 105092487 are the same person. Margaret "Maggie" Duncan was the daughter of Pinkney and Irena Duncan (parents of Isaac and Luther in obituary), but was raised by the Powells. Luther Duncan was my grandfather. I am posting this on the other page also.

Added by Fred Todd on Feb 27, 2016 10:57 AM

Trails of History
Margaret E (Brooks) Raines
Thank you for the correction to Margaret's information. I welcome corrections. I used information obtained from a cemetery survey. Please find corrected information and additional information showing her marriage and death records. Unfortunately, I'm unsure where the erroneous information shown on her headstone came from.

Added by Trails of History on Jan 25, 2016 9:12 AM

B. D. Rutherford
anonymous contributor
I believe everyone should take ownership of what they do. A number of contributors use "Anonymous" as their name when they post memorials and photos. You have also been open and up front.

Added by B. D. Rutherford on Jan 20, 2016 4:24 AM

Donnie Ruyle
Benjamin Few Zimmerman
Marion: Thank you for the correction.

Added by Donnie Ruyle on Jan 06, 2016 8:23 AM

Remember me
RE: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47418257
You're almost right, the first created in the right location

In regard to duplicates, a memorial with a correct known burial location will always be preferred over an unknown burial location.

Added by Remember me on Jan 03, 2016 8:37 AM

Vicki Bullard
Shooter Family
No, I am not related to the Shooter Family. I found the info I used to create the memorial on a cemetery survey during research. I realized that they were not recorded on Find-A-Grave and created the memorial from the survey info.

Added by Vicki Bullard on Dec 19, 2015 9:24 PM

Vicki Bullard
Edna P. Shooter
Thank you for the additional info you provided for Edna P. Shooter. I have updated the memorial.

Added by Vicki Bullard on Dec 19, 2015 2:29 PM

Barry Gates
RE: Abigail (Doughty) Wakefield
Oh it does. Thank you. Do you have a link between Domenicus and Ivory/Jeremiah, or something that can carry them back "a boat from England", or the Massachusetts "tan books", or from some other published early records source(s)?

Added by Barry Gates on Dec 02, 2015 8:13 AM

Mayflower Pilgrim 332
Levi R. Crocker
I do not have a Levi D. Crocker--I only have Levi R & his father. I have processed edits that you submitted & added the death record of Levi R. Crocker. The entries were based on tombstone & cemetery records & no Levi D. Crocker was listed. I don't know where you are coming up with Levi D. Crocker when memorial clearly says Levi R. Crocker. Richard

Added by Mayflower Pilgrim 332 on Dec 02, 2015 1:56 AM

Barry Gates
Abigail (Doughty) Wakefield
Thanks Marion! My wife is 4x cousins with the "Ivory/Jeremiah?" line (so, a Cole, grins).

Added by Barry Gates on Nov 30, 2015 9:18 PM

Polly Fry Hagerman
Death Place: Hampton, Elizabeth City, Virginia
Thanks for contacting me. I am unable to find a county in Virginia by the name of Elizabeth City. Perhaps the name has been changed? Polly

Added by Polly Fry Hagerman on Nov 22, 2015 7:29 AM

Susan I. Grills
John Dudley, Jr.
You sent an edit to link him to his parents, but the numbers you put in are for John himself and his wife. Please resubmit with the proper numbers.

Added by Susan I. Grills on Apr 18, 2015 10:47 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service