Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all McGuires in:
 • Cumberland Cemetery
 • Jefferson County
 • Iowa
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
James McGuire
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 28, 1805
Death: Jan. 6, 1856
Libertyville
Jefferson County
Iowa, USA

McGuire descendants in Kentucky provided information regarding the parents and siblings of James.
October 10, 1789 Francis McGuire married Elizabeth Barnes in Bourbon County, Kentucky. (Her father was probably George Barnes.) Known children are:
Martha b.5/11/1790 Bourbon County, KY - d.1834 Bartholomew County, IN. Married William Royse.
Francis b.1796 or 99 - d.1830 Married Mary Johnson. Lived in Washington County, IN. Had a known daughter, Elizabeth.
Jane b.12/25/1800 IN.- d.11/20/1874 Clark Co. IL. Married John M Doughty.
James b.1805 Clark Co. IN - d.1/6/1856 Jefferson County, IA. Married Margaret Brannon.

Husband of Margaret Brannon Searles McGuire.
*Cemetery is located in Section 27 Libertyville, Iowa.
AKA: Cumberland-Covenator-Steel Cemetery. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Francis McGuire (1762 - 1805)
  Elizabeth Barnes McGuire (1768 - ____)
 
 Spouse:
  Margaret Brannon Searles McGuire (1806 - 1876)
 
 Children:
  Charles McGuire (1831 - 1906)*
  Sarah J McGuire Thompson (1833 - 1880)*
  Martha Jane McGuire Faris (1835 - 1916)*
  Mary Ellen McGuire Gordon (1839 - 1925)*
  James Martin McGuire (1842 - 1914)*
 
 Siblings:
  Martha McGuire Royse (1790 - 1834)*
  Jane McGuire Doughty (1800 - 1874)*
  James McGuire (1805 - 1856)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Cumberland Cemetery
Jefferson County
Iowa, USA
Plot: 40
 
Created by: "IRISH EYES ARE SMILING"
Record added: Dec 08, 2004
Find A Grave Memorial# 10058380
James McGuire
Added by: Sharon Benefiel Palmer
 
James McGuire
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Richard K Thompson
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Sharon Benefiel Palmer
 Added: Apr. 16, 2009

- Mary
 Added: Mar. 7, 2006
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service