Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ayreses in:
 • North Brookfield Cemetery
 • North Brookfield
 • Worcester County
 • Massachusetts
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Capt Moses Ayres
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 3, 1725
Brookfield
Worcester County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Dec. 6, 1796
Brookfield
Worcester County
Massachusetts, USA

PARENTS: John and Marcy Ayers

NAME VARIATIONS: Ayers/Ayres

HEADSTONE INSCRIPTION:

In memory of
Capt Moses Ayres
who died December 6, 1796 in the 71st
year of his Age.

EPITATH:

"Return my friends, dry up your tears
I must lie hear till Christ appears"


Capt. Moses AYRES served in the French and Indian War, but his title was only for service in the Militia. His name is on the roster of Capt. Nathaniel Woolcott's company that marched Aug 9, 1757, to the relief of Col Monroe at Ticonderoga. News of the peril of the troops reached Brookfield, but before relief could reach the, Col Monroe had surrendered to Montcalm. Finding themselves too late to be of service, the Brookfield men returned to their homes, having been out but 16 days.

SOURCE: Ayres@prodigy.net

 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Sarah Converse Ayres (1729 - 1825)
 
 Children:
  Eli Ayres (1761 - 1840)*
  Jude Ayres (1766 - 1811)*
  Increase Ayres (1768 - 1840)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
North Brookfield Cemetery
North Brookfield
Worcester County
Massachusetts, USA
 
Created by: Star Rhodes
Record added: Feb 07, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 17851981
Capt Moses Ayres
Added by: James Bianco
 
Capt Moses Ayres
Added by: Star Rhodes
 
Capt Moses Ayres
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Melody Edwards
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- J.A. & D.S.
 Added: Aug. 15, 2008

- Pam
 Added: May. 13, 2008

- God Bless & R.I.P. ~ Daughter Of An Angel ~
 Added: Feb. 7, 2007
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service