Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Wandens in:
 • Greenwood Cemetery
 • Bradley
 • Lincoln County
 • Wisconsin
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
John Erik Wanden
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 12, 1871
Hille
Gävle kommun
Gävleborgs län, Sweden
Death: May 3, 1930
Tomahawk
Lincoln County
Wisconsin, USA

AKA: Johan Wendlin

Tomahawk Leader Dated Thursday, May 8, 1930

Death of John Wanden

John Eric Wanden, who resided in this city for the past 6 years, succumbed to complications on Saturday morning, May 3m at 3:00 am at his home, after being ill since October.

Deceased was born in Sweden on December 12, in the year 1871, and came to the US 26 years ago. Before coming to this country, he was united in marriage in Sweden to Anna May (Johnson) Johanson 31 years ago, in 1899, to which union four sons and one daughter were born.

Mr. Wanden was a loyal member of the Order of Modern Woodman.

After residing in Arbor Vitae and Park Falls several years, they came to Tomahawk, where they have made their home ever since.

Besides his widow, he is survived by his sons, John of Randolph, WI, Eric and Gilbert of this city (Tomahawk), Oscar of Milwaukee, and his daughter, Mrs. Paul (Victoria) Pemper of Mellen, WI.

Rev C.M. Horneland conducted the funeral services from Nicks Funeral Parlor on Tuesday afternoon at 2:00 pm., with the following as pall bearers: Dan Hickey, Arthur Morren, Gus Claire, Julius Cook, Norman Dolan and Theo Hansen. Interment was in Greenwood Cemetery.

The out of town relatives who attended the last funeral rites of Mr, Wanden were: his sons, John of Randolph, Oscar of Milwaukee, Mr. & Mrs. Paul Pemper of Mellen, and Mrs. Gus Marks of Rhinelander.
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Anna May Johanson Olson (1877 - 1954)*
 
 Children:
  John Andrew Wanden (1898 - 1950)*
  Victoria Mae Wanden Packard - Pemper (1901 - 1968)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Greenwood Cemetery
Bradley
Lincoln County
Wisconsin, USA
 
Created by: Lokin4Sun
Record added: Sep 07, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 41688012
John Erik Wanden
Added by: Lokin4Sun
 
John Erik Wanden
Added by: Lokin4Sun
 
John Erik Wanden
Added by: Lokin4Sun
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service