Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Berkelouws in:
 • Auschwitz Death Camp
 • Oswiecim
 • Malopolskie
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Sara de Winter Berkelouw
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 27, 1906
Rotterdam
Rotterdam Municipality
Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Death: Jan. 14, 1943
Oswiecim
Malopolskie, Poland

Murdered in the Holocaust with her 11 year old son.


Source: In Memoriam - Nederlandse oorlogsslachtoffers, Nederlandse Oorlogsgravenstichting (Dutch War Victims Authority), `s-Gravenhage (courtesy of the Association of Yad Vashem Friends in Netherlands, Amsterdam):

Last Name: Berkelouw
First Name: Sara
Maiden Name: Winter de
Gender (according to given name): Female
Date of Birth: 27/3/1906
Place of Birth: Rotterdam,Zuidholland,The Netherlands
Place during the war: The Netherlands
Place of Death: Auschwitz,Camp,Poland
Date of Death: 14/1/1943
Status in the source: deported to death camp
Type of material: List of murdered Jews from the Netherlands

Item ID: 4217634
 
 
Family links: 
 Children:
  Hartog Berkelouw (1932 - 1943)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Auschwitz Death Camp
Oswiecim
Malopolskie, Poland
 
Created by: Daddys♥Girl
Record added: Apr 30, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 89359285
Sara <i>de Winter</i> Berkelouw
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Creative Commons
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- susan
 Added: Jan. 27, 2015

- Keeper of the Stars
 Added: Dec. 23, 2014

- casey
 Added: Oct. 28, 2014
There are 26 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service