Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Sheltons in:
 • Belton Cemetery
 • Belton
 • Cass County
 • Missouri
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Thomas Richard "Tom" Shelten Shelton
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 1, 1869
Gasconade County
Missouri, USA
Death: Jun. 8, 1951
Grandview
Jackson County
Missouri, USA

*aka: Shelten, born as Shelten, tombstone engraved Shelton, see note.

Son of James Thomas "Jim" Shelten and Martha Jane Gill.

m1: Nora "Wilse" Allen
-Dollie Mae 1904-1983
-Mary Belle 1905-1906
-unk infant b/d 1907-1907
-Flossie 1914-
-Infant 1916-1916 (premature stillborn)

Nora died from pregnancy complications with the infant.


m2: Mrs. Maggie Mary (Moore) Headley (who was abt 20 yrs his junior)
ch:
-Edna
-Jewell
-Calvin
-Elmer

The Index, Hermitage, MO
Thursday, July 12, 1951
Page 1, Column 5

THOMAS SHELTEN DIES; FUNERAL HELD JUNE 10

Thomas R. Shelton, 82, died Friday evening, June 8, at his home in Grandview. Mr. Shelton was a former resident of Hickory county. He had spent 59 years of his life in Hickory and St. Clair counties.

Funeral services were held Sunday, June 10, at the Assembly of God church. Burial was in Belton cemetery.

Mr. Shelton, son of James and Martha Shelton, was born March 1, 1869 in Gasconade county. He was married in 1896 to Nola Allen who preceded him in death in 1916. Four children were born to this union: Mrs. Flossie Perkins [sic], Peculiar; Mrs. Dollie Hedley [sic], ElDorado; and two deceased, Mary Belle and an infant son.

In 1922, he was married to Mary Moore and from this union four children were born: Mrs. Edna Lightle, Humansville; Mrs. Jewell Lee, Leavenworth, Kan.; and Calvin and Elmer of the home. Also surviving are one sister of the home, nine grandchildren and five great grandchildren.
(thanks to Lorena for the above obit)

1910 Hickory Co MO: SHELTEN Thomas R/41, Nola/32, Della M/6. Nola shows 1 of 3 ch living. The family is next door to his brother, Joseph S. Shelten and family.


Buried with 2nd wife, Maggie, in Belton Cem., Cass Co MO., as "Shelton".

* Tom's daughter, Jewell, reportedly changed the spelling from Shelten (with an "e") to Shelton (with an "o"), because she thought it "looked nicer". It is unknown if the change was done officially, and which members of Tom's family may have changed from Shelten to Shelton. However, Tom was born as Shelten, lived most of his life as Shelten, and is descended from the Shelten family. His first wife is buried as Shelten. His siblings were born, lived and died as Shelten. All of Tom's children were born as Shelten. Thanks to descendent Glenda, a granddau, for explaining why this family came to be Shelton.

Mo. death cert.
Thomas Shelton
82Y
Married
Home address: Grandview, Mo.
Father shown as James Shelton, mother as unknown. [James surname was Shelten, not Shelton].
Informant, Mrs. Maggie Shelton, Grandview (his wife)
Burial: June 10, 1951, Belton Cem.

Note: Thomas has incorrectly been shown to be buried in the Fairview Butcher Cem., Hickory Co. MO, with his first wife, as his name is reportedly engraved on her tombstone, with no DOD.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  James Thomas Shelten (____ - 1873)
  Martha Jane Gill Shelten Ragan (1834 - 1914)
 
 Spouses:
  Maggie Mary Moore Shelton (1890 - 1979)
  Nola Wilse Allen Shelten (1878 - 1916)
 
 Children:
  Dollie M. Shelton Headley (1904 - 1983)*
  Mary Belle Shelten (1905 - 1906)*
  Margaret Nola Shelten (1905 - 1906)*
  Infant Shelten (1907 - 1907)*
  Flossie Jane Shelten Perkey (1913 - 1989)*
  Infant Boy Shelten (1916 - 1916)*
 
 Siblings:
  Margrett Elizabeth Shelten Doyal (1859 - 1934)*
  Sarah Frances Shelten Allen (1861 - 1944)*
  Joseph Sylvester Shelten (1865 - 1951)*
  Mary Ann Shelten Allen (1867 - 1956)*
  Thomas Richard Shelten Shelton (1869 - 1951)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Belton Cemetery
Belton
Cass County
Missouri, USA
 
Created by: LaDon Brennan
Record added: Apr 25, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 36343727
Thomas Richard Tom <i>Shelten</i> Shelton
Added by: Markies
 
Thomas Richard Tom <i>Shelten</i> Shelton
Added by: G.Lightle-Brownlee
 
Thomas Richard Tom <i>Shelten</i> Shelton
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Volunteer #46577499
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in peace, Great-Uncle, via your brother, Joseph S. Shelten, and his son (and our father), James Thomas "Jim" Shelten.
- LaDon for Alma, James A., and Rachel Shelten
 Added: Dec. 7, 2010
Love you Grandpa
- Glenda
 Added: Dec. 4, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service