Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bowsmans in:
 • Hopewell Cemetery
 • Lagro
 • Wabash County
 • Indiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Corp Josiah Bowsman
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1838
Virginia, USA
Death: 1909
Wabash County
Indiana, USA

Josiah Bowman
Residence was not listed;
Enlisted as a Corporal (date unknown).
He also had service in:
"B" Co. VA O'Ferrall's Bn Cavalry


Name: Josiah Bowsman
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Virginia
Regiment Name: 24 Virginia Infantry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 24th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
Company: B
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Josiah/Bousman


 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Rebecca Brower Bowsman (1842 - 1903)*
 
 Children:
  Ida Bowman Eltzroth (1876 - 1961)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Hopewell Cemetery
Lagro
Wabash County
Indiana, USA
 
Created by: v f
Record added: Apr 19, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 36060167
Corp Josiah Bowsman
Added by: v f
 
Corp Josiah Bowsman
Cemetery Photo
Added by: SixDogTeam
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- SixDogTeam
 Added: Dec. 10, 2013

- Wabash County Military
 Added: Jul. 6, 2011
Not Forgotten
- m squad
 Added: Aug. 3, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service